प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक और विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान
22 MAR 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज थिम्पू में अपने सम्मान में आयोजित दोपहर के भोजन के पर भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेरिंग टोबगे से मुलाकात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने असाधारण सार्वजनिक स्वागत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री टोबगे को धन्यवाद दिया। पारो से थिम्पू तक की यात्रा के दौरान लोगों ने प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कृषि, युवाओं के आदान-प्रदान, पर्यावरण एवं वानिकी तथा पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई। भारत और भूटान के बीच दीर्घकालिक और असाधारण संबंध हैं, जिनमें सभी स्तरों पर अत्यधिक विश्वास, सद्भावना और आपसी समझ शामिल है।
बैठक से पहले, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री ने ऊर्जा, व्यापार, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, अंतरिक्ष, कृषि, युवा संपर्क आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों/समझौतों के आदान-प्रदान के साक्षी बने।
https://bit.ly/3xa8U7y

Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Bhutan and Exchange of MoUs
22 MAR 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan in Thimphu today over a working lunch hosted in his honour. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Tobgay for the exceptional public welcome accorded to him, with people greeting him all along the journey from Paro to Thimphu.
The two leaders held discussions on various aspects of the multi- faceted bilateral relations and forged an understanding to further enhance cooperation in sectors such as renewable energy, agriculture, youth exchange, environment and forestry, and tourism. India and Bhutan enjoy long-standing and exceptional ties characterized by utmost trust, goodwill, and mutual understanding at all levels.
Ahead of the meeting, Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister of Bhutan witnessed exchange of several MoUs/Agreements on energy, trade, digital connectivity, space, agriculture, youth connect among others.
https://bit.ly/3xa8U7y