Election Commission
Change of counting of votes in respect of Assembly Constituencies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
17 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission vide its Press Note No. ECI/PN/23/2024 dated 16th March, 2024 has announced the schedule for General Elections to Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim along with the schedule for the General Election to Lok Sabha-2024 and various State Legislative Assemblies. The date of poll in both the States is on 19.04.2024 and date of counting is on 04.06.2024 as per the abovesaid press note.
2. ECI is to conduct election to Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim before the cessation of their terms, in exercise of the powers conferred upon under Article 324 read with Article 172(1) of the Constitution of India and Section 15 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. The term of house of both the Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim is due to expire on 02.06.2024.
3. In view of this, the Commission has decided to amend the following in respect of Schedule for General Election to State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim only in the Press Note: -
Sl. No.
Poll Event
Existing Schedule
Revised Schedule
1
Date of Counting of Votes
4th June, 2024
(Tuesday)
2nd June, 2024
(Sunday)
2
Date before which the election shall be completed
6th June, 2024
(Thursday)
2nd June, 2024
(Sunday)
4. There shall be no change in respect of Schedule for Parliamentary Constituencies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.

ইলেক্সন কমিসন
অরুনাচল প্রদেস অমসুং সিক্কিমগী বিধান সভা কেন্দ্রশিংগী ভোৎ মশিং থিবগী নুমিৎ অহোংবা লৈরে
17 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Imphal
কম্মিসনগী প্রেস নোত নম্বর ECI/PN/23/2024, মার্চ 16, 2024 দা লোক সভা ২০২৪গী সাধারন মীখলগী মতম অমসুং তোঙান-তোঙানবা রাজ্যশিংগী বিধান সভাশিংগা লোয়ননা অরুনাচল প্রদেস অমসুং সিক্কিমগী বিধান সভা কেন্দ্রশিংগী মীখলগী মতম লাউথোকখ্রে। মথক্কী প্রেস নোতকী মতুংইন্না রাজ্য অনিমক্কী মীখলগী মতম 19.04.2024 অমসুং ভোৎ মশিং থিবগী তারিখনা 04.06.2024 নি।
2. ভারত সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল 324 লোওয়ননা আর্তিকল 172(1) অমসুং দি রিপ্রসেন্তেসন ওফ দি পিপল এক্ত, ১৯৫১গী সেক্সন 15 না পীবা শক্তিগী মতুংইন্না মখোয়গী তার্মশিং লোইদ্রিঙৈদা অরুনাচল প্রদেস অমসুং সিক্কিমগী বিধান সভাশিংগী মীখল ই.সি.আইনা পাংথোক্কনি। অরুনাচল প্রদেস অমসুং সিক্কিমগী বিধান সভা অনিমক্কী হাওসকী মতম 02.06.2024 দা লোইগদবনি।
3. অরুনাচল প্রদেস অমসুং সিক্কিমগী বিধান সভা অনিমক্কী মীখলগী মতমদা শেমদোক্নবা কম্মিসন্না ৱারেপ লৌরে:
সেরিএল নম্বর
মীখলগী থবক
লেপখিবা মতম
শেমদোক্লবা মতম
1
ভোৎ মশিং থিবা নুমিৎ
জুন ০৪,২০২৪(লৈবাকপোকপা)
জুন ০২,২০২৪(নোংমাইজিং)
2
মমাঙদা মীখলগী থবক লোইশিনগদবা তারিখ
জুন ০৬,২০২৪(শগোলশেল)
জুন ০২,২০২৪(নোংমাইজিং)
4. অরুনাচল প্রদেস অমসুং সিক্কিমগী পর্লিয়ামেন্তরি কেন্দ্রগী মীখলগী মতমশিংদা অহোংবা অমতা লৈতে।