Election Commission
Change of counting of votes in respect of Assembly Constituencies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
17 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission vide its Press Note No. ECI/PN/23/2024 dated 16th March, 2024 has announced the schedule for General Elections to Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim along with the schedule for the General Election to Lok Sabha-2024 and various State Legislative Assemblies. The date of poll in both the States is on 19.04.2024 and date of counting is on 04.06.2024 as per the abovesaid press note.
2. ECI is to conduct election to Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim before the cessation of their terms, in exercise of the powers conferred upon under Article 324 read with Article 172(1) of the Constitution of India and Section 15 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. The term of house of both the Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim is due to expire on 02.06.2024.
3. In view of this, the Commission has decided to amend the following in respect of Schedule for General Election to State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim only in the Press Note: -
Sl. No.
Poll Event
Existing Schedule
Revised Schedule
1
Date of Counting of Votes
4th June, 2024
(Tuesday)
2nd June, 2024
(Sunday)
2
Date before which the election shall be completed
6th June, 2024
(Thursday)
2nd June, 2024
(Sunday)
4. There shall be no change in respect of Schedule for Parliamentary Constituencies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کے اسمبلی حلقوں کے سلسلے میں ووٹوں کی گنتی میں تبدیلی
17 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن نے اپنے پریس نوٹ نمبر ای سی آئی /پی این /23/2024 مورخہ 16 مارچ 2024 کے ذریعے اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات کے شیڈول کے ساتھ ساتھ لوک سبھا-2024 کے عام انتخابات اور مختلف ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے شیڈول کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ پریس نوٹ کے مطابق دونوں ریاستوں میں پولنگ کی تاریخ 19.04.2024 ہے اور گنتی کی تاریخ 04.06.2024 ہے۔
2. ای سی آئی آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 172(1) اور نمائندگی کی دفعہ 15 کے ساتھ پڑھے گئے آرٹیکل 324 کے تحت دیئے گئے اختیارات کے استعمال کے تحت، اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات ان کی میعاد ختم ہونے سے پہلے کروانا ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کی دونوں قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے ایوان کی میعاد 02.06.2024 کو ختم ہونے والی ہے۔
3۔ اس کے پیش نظر، کمیشن نے صرف پریس نوٹ میں اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کی ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات کے شیڈول کے سلسلے میں درج ذیل میں ترمیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:-
نمبرشمار
پول ایونٹ
موجودہ شیڈول
نظر ثانی شدہ شیڈول
1
ووٹوں کی گنتی کی تاریخ
4 جون، 2024 (منگل)
2 جون، 2024 (اتوار)
2
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔
6 جون 2024 (جمعرات)
2 جون، 2024
(اتوار)
­­­­­­
4۔ اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کے پارلیمانی حلقوں کے شیڈول کے سلسلے میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جائے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6202