భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, సిక్కిం శాసనసభ నియోజకవర్గాల ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు తేదీలో మార్పు
17 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. లోక్‌సభ, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల శాసనసభలకు సాధారణ ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్‌తో పాటు అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, సిక్కిం శాసనసభలకు కూడా ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్‌ను కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రకటించింది. ఆ షెడ్యూల్‌ ప్రకారం రెండు రాష్ట్రాలలో ఎన్నికల తేదీ 19.04.2024, ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు తేదీ 04.06.2024.
2. భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ ఆర్టికల్ 324, 172(1), ప్రజాప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం 1951లోని సెక్షన్ 15 కింద దఖలు పడిన అధికారాల ప్రకారం, ఈసీఐ, అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌ & సిక్కిం శాసనసభల కాల గడువు ముగిసే లోపు ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించాలి, అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, సిక్కిం శాసనసభల సభల కాల గడువు 02.06.2024న ముగుస్తుంది.
3. దీని దృష్ట్యా, అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, సిక్కిం రాష్ట్రాల శాసనసభల సాధారణ ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్‌కు సంబంధించి ఈ కింది వాటిని సవరించాలని ఈసీఐ నిర్ణయించింది:
క్ర.సం.
ఎన్నికల తేదీ
ఇప్పటికే ప్రకటించిన షెడ్యూల్
సవరించిన షెడ్యూల్
1
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు తేదీ
4 జూన్, 2024
(మంగళవారం)
జూన్ 2, 2024
(ఆదివారం)
2
ఎన్నికలు ముగించాల్సిన తేదీ
జూన్ 6, 2024
(గురువారం)
జూన్ 2, 2024
(ఆదివారం)
4. అరుణాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌, సిక్కిం పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గాలకు సంబంధించిన షెడ్యూల్‌లో ఎలాంటి మార్పు లేదు.

Election Commission
Change of counting of votes in respect of Assembly Constituencies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
17 MAR 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission vide its Press Note No. ECI/PN/23/2024 dated 16th March, 2024 has announced the schedule for General Elections to Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim along with the schedule for the General Election to Lok Sabha-2024 and various State Legislative Assemblies. The date of poll in both the States is on 19.04.2024 and date of counting is on 04.06.2024 as per the abovesaid press note.
2. ECI is to conduct election to Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim before the cessation of their terms, in exercise of the powers conferred upon under Article 324 read with Article 172(1) of the Constitution of India and Section 15 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. The term of house of both the Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim is due to expire on 02.06.2024.
3. In view of this, the Commission has decided to amend the following in respect of Schedule for General Election to State Legislative Assemblies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim only in the Press Note: -
Sl. No.
Poll Event
Existing Schedule
Revised Schedule
1
Date of Counting of Votes
4th June, 2024
(Tuesday)
2nd June, 2024
(Sunday)
2
Date before which the election shall be completed
6th June, 2024
(Thursday)
2nd June, 2024
(Sunday)
4. There shall be no change in respect of Schedule for Parliamentary Constituencies of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.