Prime Minister's Office
PM hails over one crore households registering for PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
16 MAR 2024 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today expressed delight on over one crore households registering for PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
Outstanding news!
"In about a month since it was launched, over 1 crore households have already registered themselves for the PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
Registrations have been pouring in from all parts of the nation. Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh have seen over 5 lakh registrations.
Those who haven’t registered yet should also do so at the earliest.
pmsuryaghar.gov.in"
"This initiative promises substantial reductions in electricity expenses for households, along with ensuring energy production. It's poised to encourage Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) on a grand scale, contributing to a better planet."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘરઃ મફત વીજળી યોજના માટે નોંધણી કરાવનાર એક કરોડથી વધારે કુટુંબોની પ્રશંસા કરી
16 MAR 2024 9:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘરઃ મફત વીજળી યોજના માટે નોંધણી કરાવનારા એક કરોડથી વધારે કુટુંબો પર આનંદની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કરી હતી:
ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સમાચાર!
"આ યોજનાની શરૂઆત થયાને લગભગ એક મહિનામાં જ 1 કરોડથી વધારે પરિવારોએ પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘરઃ મફત વીજળી યોજના માટે પોતાનું રજિસ્ટ્રેશન કરાવી લીધું છે.
દેશના તમામ ભાગોમાંથી નોંધણીઓ આવી રહી છે. આસામ, બિહાર, ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઓડિશા, તામિલનાડુ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં 5 લાખથી વધુ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન થયા છે.
જેમણે હજી સુધી નોંધણી કરાવી નથી, તેઓએ પણ વહેલી તકે તેમ કરવું જોઈએ.
pmsuryaghar.gov.in"
"આ પહેલ ઊર્જા ઉત્પાદન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સાથે ઘરો માટે વીજળીના ખર્ચમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરવાનું વચન આપે છે. તે મોટા પાયે લાઈફસ્ટાઈલ ફોર એન્વાયર્નમેન્ટ (એલઆઈએફઈ)ને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે સજ્જ છે, જે પ્લાનેટને વધુ સારું બનાવવા માટેનું યોગદાન પણ આપે છે."