Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Address at the India-Mauritius: Virtual launch of projects
29 FEB 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji,
Present members of the Mauritius Cabinet,
External Affairs Minister of India Dr. Jaishankar,
The Residents of Agaléga who have joined the event today,
And all my friends,
Namaskar !
This is the fifth meeting between Prime Minister Jugnauth and me in the last 6 months. This is a testament to the vibrant, strong and unique partnership between India and Mauritius. Mauritius is an important partner of our Neighborhood First Policy. Mauritius is our special partner under our vision "SAGAR”. As members of the Global South, we have common priorities. There has been an unprecedented momentum in our relations in the last 10 years. We have achieved new heights in mutual cooperation. Cultural and historical relations have been given a new shape. Our people are already connected by the golden threads of language and culture. Just a few days ago, we have provided modern digital connectivity through efforts like UPI and RuPay Card.
Friends,
Development partnership has been an important pillar of our strategic relations. Our development partnership is based on the priorities of Mauritius. Be it Mauritius's EEZ security needs, or health security, India has always respected the needs of Mauritius. Be it the crisis of Covid pandemic or oil spill, India has always been the first responder to its friend Mauritius. The basic objective of our efforts is to bring about meaningful changes in the common human lives of Mauritius. Over the past 10 years, approximately one thousand million dollars of credit line and 400 million dollars of assistance has been made available to the people of Mauritius. I have had the privilege of participating in infrastructure projects ranging from the development of metro lines, community development projects, social housing, ENT hospitals, civil service colleges and sports complexes in Mauritius.
Friends,
Today holds a special significance for our development partnership. I am extremely happy that today we are seeing the completion of the commitment I had made in 2015 for the development of the people of Agaléga. Nowadays in India it is being called as "Modi's Guarantee”. I am confident that the facilities that we have jointly inaugurated will boost the ease of living. Connectivity will increase in the north and south regions of Mauritius. Administrative cooperation from the mainland will be easier. Social and economic development will get a boost. Emergency evacuation for medical treatment, and travel of school children for education will be facilitated.
Friends,
Many traditional and non-traditional challenges are emerging in the Indian Ocean Region. All these challenges affect our economy. To deal with these, India and Mauritius are natural partners in the field of maritime security. We are actively working to ensure security, prosperity and stability in the Indian Ocean Region. We are cooperating together in all areas like monitoring of Exclusive Economic Zone, joint patrolling, hydrography, and humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. Today, the inauguration of the airstrip and jetty at Agaléga will further advance our cooperation. This will also strengthen the blue economy in Mauritius.
Friends,
I appreciate Prime Minister Jugnauth ji for his decision to open Jan Aushadhi Center in Mauritius. Mauritius will be the first country to join our Jan Aushadhi initiative. With this, the people of Mauritius will get the benefit of better quality generic medicines made in India.
Excellency,
Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji, I congratulate you for your far-sighted vision and dynamic leadership. I am confident that in the times to come, together, we will take India and Mauritius relations to new heights.
Once again I thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Address. Original Address was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামান্য প্ৰবীন্দ জগনাথৰ সৈতে আগালেগা দ্বীপপুঞ্জত এয়াৰষ্ট্ৰিপ আৰু জেটিৰ যুটীয়া উদ্বোধনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
29 FEB 2024 3:06PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰবীন্দ জগনাথজী, মৰিচাছ কেবিনেটৰ উপস্থিত সদস্যগণ, ভাৰতৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ জয়শংকৰ, আজি এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা আগালেগাৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু সকলো সহকৰ্মী,
নমস্কাৰ!
যোৱা ছয় মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জগনাথ আৰু মোৰ মাজত এইখন পঞ্চম বৈঠক। ই ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছৰ মাজত প্ৰাণৱন্ত, শক্তিশালী আৰু অনন্য অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰমাণ। মৰিচাছ আমাৰ প্ৰতিবেশী প্ৰথম নীতিৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ। আমাৰ "সাগৰ" দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনত মৰিচাছ হল আমাৰ বিশেষ অংশীদাৰ। গ্লোবেল চাউথৰ সদস্য হিচাপে, আমাৰ একেধৰণৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আছে। যোৱা দহ বছৰত আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কই অভূতপূৰ্ব গতি লাভ কৰিছে। সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি নতুন উচ্চতা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছোঁ। সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কক নতুন ৰূপ দিয়া হৈছে। আমাৰ দুয়ো দেশৰ লোকসকল ইতিমধ্যে ভাষা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ সোণালী সূতাৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান আগতে, আমি ইউপিআই আৰু ৰুপে কাৰ্ডৰ দৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে আধুনিক ডিজিটেল সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ কৌশলগত সম্পৰ্কৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ হৈছে উন্নয়নৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব। আমাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰিত্ব মৰিচাছৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। মৰিচাছৰ ইইজেড সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাই হওঁক বা স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাই হওঁক, ভাৰতে সদায় মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক সন্মান জনাই আহিছে। কোভিড মহামাৰীৰ সংকটেই হওঁক বা তেল প্ৰদূষণেই হওখ, ভাৰতে সদায়ে ইয়াৰ বন্ধু মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰথম সঁহাৰি হৈ আহিছে। আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে মৰিচাছৰ সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ জীৱনত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তন অনা। যোৱা ১০বছৰত, মৰিচাছৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰায় এক হাজাৰ নিযুত ডলাৰ ক্ৰেডিট লাইন আৰু ৪০০নিযুত ডলাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। মেট্ৰ' লাইন উন্নয়ন, সামূহিক উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প, সামাজিক আৱাস, ইএনটি চিকিৎসালয়, অসামৰিক সেৱা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু ক্ৰীড়া কমপ্লেক্সৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছে মৰিচাছৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে আজিৰ দিনটোৰ এক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আছে। মই অত্যন্ত সুখী যে ২০১৫ চনত আগালেগাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে দিয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি মই আজি পূৰণ হোৱা দেখিছো। ভাৰতত, আজিকালি ইয়াক "মোদীৰ গেৰাণ্টি" বুলি কোৱা হৈছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে আমি যুটীয়াভাৱে সমৰ্পিত কৰা সুবিধাবোৰে জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতাক আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰিব। মৰিচাছৰ উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ অঞ্চলত য়োগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব। মূল ভূখণ্ডৰ পৰা প্ৰশাসনিক সহযোগিতা সহজ হ'ব। সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত হব। চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে জৰুৰীকালীন স্থানান্তৰ আৰু বিদ্যালয়ৰ শিশুসকলৰ বাবে যাতায়াত মসৃণ হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত কেইবাটাও পৰম্পৰাগত আৰু অ-পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ উদ্ভৱ হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেই আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে। এইবোৰৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ, সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাছ স্বাভাৱিক অংশীদাৰ। ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত নিৰাপত্তা, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু স্থিৰতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আমি সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰি আছো। আমি একচেটিয়া অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ নিৰীক্ষণ, যুটীয়া টহল, হাইড্ৰ'গ্ৰাফী, আৰু মানৱীয় সহায় আৰু দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্যৰ দৰে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰত একেলগে সহযোগিতা কৰি আছো। আজি আগালেগাত এয়াৰষ্ট্ৰিপ আৰু জেটি মুকলি হোৱাৰ ফলত আমাৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব। ই মৰিচাছৰ নীলা অৰ্থনীতিকো শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মৰিচাছত জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ খোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জগনাথজীক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছোঁ। মৰিচাছ হ'ব আমাৰ জন ঔষধি কৰ্মসূচীত যোগদান কৰা প্ৰথমখন দেশ। ইয়াৰ ফলত, মৰিচাছৰ লোকসকলে ভাৰতত তৈয়াৰ কৰা উন্নত মানদণ্ডৰ জেনেৰিক ঔষধৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। মহামান্য, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰবীন্দ জগনাথজী, আপোনাৰ দূৰদৰ্শী দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু গতিশীল নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে মই আপোনাক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। মই নিশ্চিত যে আমি একেলগে ভাৰত-মৰিচাছ সম্পৰ্কক অনাগত সময়ত নতুন শিখৰলৈ লৈ যাম। মই আপোনাক আকৌ এবাৰ বহুত ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ!