Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Address at the India-Mauritius: Virtual launch of projects
29 FEB 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji,
Present members of the Mauritius Cabinet,
External Affairs Minister of India Dr. Jaishankar,
The Residents of Agaléga who have joined the event today,
And all my friends,
Namaskar !
This is the fifth meeting between Prime Minister Jugnauth and me in the last 6 months. This is a testament to the vibrant, strong and unique partnership between India and Mauritius. Mauritius is an important partner of our Neighborhood First Policy. Mauritius is our special partner under our vision "SAGAR”. As members of the Global South, we have common priorities. There has been an unprecedented momentum in our relations in the last 10 years. We have achieved new heights in mutual cooperation. Cultural and historical relations have been given a new shape. Our people are already connected by the golden threads of language and culture. Just a few days ago, we have provided modern digital connectivity through efforts like UPI and RuPay Card.
Friends,
Development partnership has been an important pillar of our strategic relations. Our development partnership is based on the priorities of Mauritius. Be it Mauritius's EEZ security needs, or health security, India has always respected the needs of Mauritius. Be it the crisis of Covid pandemic or oil spill, India has always been the first responder to its friend Mauritius. The basic objective of our efforts is to bring about meaningful changes in the common human lives of Mauritius. Over the past 10 years, approximately one thousand million dollars of credit line and 400 million dollars of assistance has been made available to the people of Mauritius. I have had the privilege of participating in infrastructure projects ranging from the development of metro lines, community development projects, social housing, ENT hospitals, civil service colleges and sports complexes in Mauritius.
Friends,
Today holds a special significance for our development partnership. I am extremely happy that today we are seeing the completion of the commitment I had made in 2015 for the development of the people of Agaléga. Nowadays in India it is being called as "Modi's Guarantee”. I am confident that the facilities that we have jointly inaugurated will boost the ease of living. Connectivity will increase in the north and south regions of Mauritius. Administrative cooperation from the mainland will be easier. Social and economic development will get a boost. Emergency evacuation for medical treatment, and travel of school children for education will be facilitated.
Friends,
Many traditional and non-traditional challenges are emerging in the Indian Ocean Region. All these challenges affect our economy. To deal with these, India and Mauritius are natural partners in the field of maritime security. We are actively working to ensure security, prosperity and stability in the Indian Ocean Region. We are cooperating together in all areas like monitoring of Exclusive Economic Zone, joint patrolling, hydrography, and humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. Today, the inauguration of the airstrip and jetty at Agaléga will further advance our cooperation. This will also strengthen the blue economy in Mauritius.
Friends,
I appreciate Prime Minister Jugnauth ji for his decision to open Jan Aushadhi Center in Mauritius. Mauritius will be the first country to join our Jan Aushadhi initiative. With this, the people of Mauritius will get the benefit of better quality generic medicines made in India.
Excellency,
Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji, I congratulate you for your far-sighted vision and dynamic leadership. I am confident that in the times to come, together, we will take India and Mauritius relations to new heights.
Once again I thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Address. Original Address was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી, મહામહિમ, પ્રવિંદ જુગનાથ સાથે અગાલેગા ટાપુઓ ખાતે એરસ્ટ્રીપ અને જેટીના સંયુક્ત ઉદ્ઘાટન દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
29 FEB 2024 3:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રવિંદ જગન્નાથ, મોરેશિયસના મંત્રીમંડળના હાજર સભ્યો, ભારતના વિદેશ મંત્રી ડૉ. જયશંકર, અગાલેગાના રહેવાસીઓ અને આજે આ કાર્ય સાથે સંકળાયેલા તમામ સાથીદારો,
નમસ્તે!
છેલ્લા 6 મહિનામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી જગન્નાથ અને મારી વચ્ચે આ પાંચમી મુલાકાત છે. આ ભારત અને મોરેશિયસ વચ્ચેની ગતિશીલ, મજબૂત અને અનન્ય ભાગીદારીનો પુરાવો છે. મોરેશિયસ અમારી નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ પોલિસીનો મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદાર છે. અમારા વિઝન SAGAR” હેઠળ મોરેશિયસ અમારું ખાસ ભાગીદાર છે. ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના સભ્યો તરીકે, અમારી પાસે સમાન પ્રાથમિકતાઓ છે. છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષમાં અમારા સંબંધોમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ ગતિ આવી છે. અમે પરસ્પર સહયોગમાં નવી ઊંચાઈઓ હાંસલ કરી છે. સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોને નવો આકાર આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. આપણા લોકો ભાષા અને સંસ્કૃતિના સુવર્ણ દોરથી જોડાયેલા છે. થોડા દિવસો પહેલા, અમે યુપીઆઈ અને રૂપે કાર્ડ જેવી પહેલ દ્વારા આધુનિક ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરી છે.
મિત્રો,
વિકાસ ભાગીદારી આપણા વ્યૂહાત્મક સંબંધોનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ આધારસ્તંભ છે. અમારી વિકાસ ભાગીદારી મોરેશિયસની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર આધારિત છે. EEZ સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત મોરેશિયસની જરૂરિયાતો હોય કે સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા, ભારતે હંમેશા મોરેશિયસની જરૂરિયાતોનું સન્માન કર્યું છે. કોવિડ રોગચાળો હોય કે તેલ ફેલાવાની કટોકટી હોય, ભારત હંમેશા તેના મિત્ર મોરેશિયસ માટે પ્રથમ પ્રતિસાદ આપનાર રહ્યું છે. અમારા પ્રયાસોનો મૂળ ઉદ્દેશ્ય મોરેશિયસના સામાન્ય લોકોના જીવનમાં અર્થપૂર્ણ પરિવર્તન લાવવાનો છે. છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષોમાં, મોરેશિયસના લોકોને અંદાજે એક હજાર મિલિયન ડોલરની ક્રેડિટ લાઇન અને $400 મિલિયનની સહાય ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી છે. મને મોરેશિયસમાં મેટ્રો લાઇનના વિકાસથી માંડીને કોમ્યુનિટી ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, સોશિયલ હાઉસિંગ, ઇએનટી હોસ્પિટલો, સિવિલ સર્વિસ કોલેજો અને સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ સુધીના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં ભાગ લેવાનો લહાવો મળ્યો છે.
મિત્રો,
અમારી વિકાસ ભાગીદારી માટે આજનો દિવસ વિશેષ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. હું ખૂબ જ ખુશ છું કે અગલેગાના લોકોના વિકાસ માટે મેં 2015માં જે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા કરી હતી તે આજે આપણે પૂર્ણ થતા જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ. આજકાલ ભારતમાં તેને "મોદીની ગેરંટી" કહેવામાં આવે છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે અમે સંયુક્ત રીતે જે સુવિધાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું છે તે જીવનની સરળતાને મજબૂત બનાવશે. મોરેશિયસના ઉત્તર અને દક્ષિણ વિસ્તારોમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધશે. મેઇનલેન્ડ તરફથી વહીવટી સહકાર સરળ બનશે. સામાજિક અને આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ મળશે. તબીબી સારવાર અને શિક્ષણ માટે શાળાના બાળકોની મુસાફરી માટે તાત્કાલિક સ્થળાંતરમાં સરળતા રહેશે.
મિત્રો,
હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં ઘણા પરંપરાગત અને બિન-પરંપરાગત પડકારો ઉભરી રહ્યા છે. આ તમામ પડકારો આપણા અર્થતંત્રને અસર કરે છે. આનો સામનો કરવા માટે, ભારત અને મોરેશિયસ દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં કુદરતી ભાગીદાર છે. અમે હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં સુરક્ષા, સમૃદ્ધિ અને સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સક્રિયપણે કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. અમે વિશિષ્ટ આર્થિક ક્ષેત્રની દેખરેખ, સંયુક્ત પેટ્રોલિંગ, હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફી અને માનવતાવાદી સહાય અને આપત્તિ રાહત જેવા તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સાથે મળીને સહકાર આપી રહ્યા છીએ. આજે, આગલેગા ખાતે એરસ્ટ્રીપ અને જેટીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અમારા સહયોગને વધુ આગળ વધારશે. આનાથી મોરેશિયસમાં બ્લુ ઈકોનોમી પણ મજબૂત થશે.
મિત્રો,
હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી જગન્નાથજીની પ્રશંસા કરું છું કે તેમણે મોરેશિયસમાં જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્ર ખોલવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. અમારી જન ઔષધિ પહેલમાં જોડાનાર મોરેશિયસ પહેલો દેશ હશે. આ સાથે, મોરેશિયસના લોકોને ભારતમાં બનેલી સારી ગુણવત્તાની જેનરિક દવાઓનો લાભ મળશે. મહામહિમ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રવિંદ જગનાથજી, હું તમને તમારી દૂરંદેશી અને ગતિશીલ નેતૃત્વ માટે અભિનંદન આપું છું. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આવનારા સમયમાં આપણે સાથે મળીને ભારત અને મોરેશિયસના સંબંધોને નવી ઊંચાઈએ લઈ જઈશું. ફરી એકવાર હું તમારો આભાર માનું છું.!