Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Address at the India-Mauritius: Virtual launch of projects
29 FEB 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji,
Present members of the Mauritius Cabinet,
External Affairs Minister of India Dr. Jaishankar,
The Residents of Agaléga who have joined the event today,
And all my friends,
Namaskar !
This is the fifth meeting between Prime Minister Jugnauth and me in the last 6 months. This is a testament to the vibrant, strong and unique partnership between India and Mauritius. Mauritius is an important partner of our Neighborhood First Policy. Mauritius is our special partner under our vision "SAGAR”. As members of the Global South, we have common priorities. There has been an unprecedented momentum in our relations in the last 10 years. We have achieved new heights in mutual cooperation. Cultural and historical relations have been given a new shape. Our people are already connected by the golden threads of language and culture. Just a few days ago, we have provided modern digital connectivity through efforts like UPI and RuPay Card.
Friends,
Development partnership has been an important pillar of our strategic relations. Our development partnership is based on the priorities of Mauritius. Be it Mauritius's EEZ security needs, or health security, India has always respected the needs of Mauritius. Be it the crisis of Covid pandemic or oil spill, India has always been the first responder to its friend Mauritius. The basic objective of our efforts is to bring about meaningful changes in the common human lives of Mauritius. Over the past 10 years, approximately one thousand million dollars of credit line and 400 million dollars of assistance has been made available to the people of Mauritius. I have had the privilege of participating in infrastructure projects ranging from the development of metro lines, community development projects, social housing, ENT hospitals, civil service colleges and sports complexes in Mauritius.
Friends,
Today holds a special significance for our development partnership. I am extremely happy that today we are seeing the completion of the commitment I had made in 2015 for the development of the people of Agaléga. Nowadays in India it is being called as "Modi's Guarantee”. I am confident that the facilities that we have jointly inaugurated will boost the ease of living. Connectivity will increase in the north and south regions of Mauritius. Administrative cooperation from the mainland will be easier. Social and economic development will get a boost. Emergency evacuation for medical treatment, and travel of school children for education will be facilitated.
Friends,
Many traditional and non-traditional challenges are emerging in the Indian Ocean Region. All these challenges affect our economy. To deal with these, India and Mauritius are natural partners in the field of maritime security. We are actively working to ensure security, prosperity and stability in the Indian Ocean Region. We are cooperating together in all areas like monitoring of Exclusive Economic Zone, joint patrolling, hydrography, and humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. Today, the inauguration of the airstrip and jetty at Agaléga will further advance our cooperation. This will also strengthen the blue economy in Mauritius.
Friends,
I appreciate Prime Minister Jugnauth ji for his decision to open Jan Aushadhi Center in Mauritius. Mauritius will be the first country to join our Jan Aushadhi initiative. With this, the people of Mauritius will get the benefit of better quality generic medicines made in India.
Excellency,
Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji, I congratulate you for your far-sighted vision and dynamic leadership. I am confident that in the times to come, together, we will take India and Mauritius relations to new heights.
Once again I thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Address. Original Address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री, महामहिम, प्रविंद जगन्नाथ के साथ अगलेगा द्वीप समूह में हवाई पट्टी और जेटी के संयुक्त उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
29 FEB 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद जगन्नाथ जी, मॉरीशस मंत्रीमंडल के उपस्थित सदस्यगण, भारत के विदेश मंत्री डॉक्टर जयशंकर, आज इस समारोह से जुड़े अगलेगा के वासी, और सभी साथीगण,
नमस्कार!
पिछले 6 महीनों में, प्रधानमंत्री जगन्नाथ और मेरी, ये पाँचवीं मुलाकात है। ये भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच वाइब्रेंट, मजबूत और यूनिक पार्टनरशिप का प्रमाण है। मॉरीशस हमारी Neighbourhood First पॉलिसी का अहम भागीदार है। हमारे विज़न ''सागर'' के अंतर्गत मॉरीशस हमारा विशिष्ट सहयोगी है। ग्लोबल साउथ का सदस्य होने के नाते हमारी समान प्राथमिकताएं हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमारे संबंधों में अभूतपूर्व गति आई है। हमने आपसी सहयोग में नई ऊंचाइयों को हासिल किया है। सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को नया स्वरूप दिया है। हमारे लोग पहले से, भाषा और संस्कृति के सुनहरे धागों से जुड़े हैं। कुछ दिन पहले ही हमने UPI और रु-पे कार्ड जैसे प्रयासों से आधुनिक डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की है।
Friends,
डेवलपमेंट पार्टनरशिप हमारे रणनीतिक संबंधों का अहम स्तंभ रहा है। हमारी विकास भागीदारी मॉरीशस की प्राथमिकताओं पर आधारित हैं। चाहे वो मॉरीशस की EEZ सुरक्षा से जुड़ी जरूरते हों, या फिर हेल्थ सिक्योरिटी, भारत ने हमेशा मॉरीशस की जरूरतों का सम्मान किया है। संकट कोविड महामारी का हो, या तेल रिसाव का, भारत हमेशा अपने मित्र मॉरीशस के लिए first responder रहा है। मॉरीशस के सामान्य मानवीय के जीवन में सार्थक बदलाव हो, यही हमारे प्रयासों का मूल उद्देश्य है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, लगभग एक हजार मिलियन डॉलर की क्रेडिट लाइन और 400 मिलियन डॉलर की सहायता मॉरीशस के लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध कराई गई है। मॉरीशस में मेट्रो लाइन के विकास से लेकर, कम्युनिटी डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट्स, social housing, ENT अस्पताल, सिविल सर्विस कॉलेज और स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स जैसे infrastructure प्रोजेक्ट्स में भागीदारी करने का सौभाग्य मिला है।
Friends,
आज का दिन हमारी विकास साझेदारी के लिए एक विशेष महत्व रखता है। मुझे हार्दिक खुशी है कि 2015 में अगलेगा के वासियों के विकास के लिए मैंने जो commitment की थी, आज हम उसे पूरा होते हुए देख रहे हैं। भारत में आजकल इसे ''मोदी की गारंटी'' कहा जा रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि जिन सुविधाओं का हमने मिलकर लोकार्पण किया है, इनसे Ease of Living को बल मिलेगा। मॉरीशस के उत्तर और दक्षिण क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी। Mainland से प्रशासनिक सहयोग आसान होगा। सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास को बल मिलेगा। मेडिकल उपचार के लिए Emergency evacuation और शिक्षा के लिए स्कूली बच्चों की यात्रा में सहजता होगी।
Friends,
Indian Ocean Region में अनेक पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक चुनौतियाँ उभर रही हैं। ये सभी चुनौतियाँ हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रभावित करती हैं। इनसे निपटने के लिए, भारत और मॉरीशस, मेरीटाइम security के क्षेत्र में स्वाभाविक साझेदार हैं। Indian Ocean Region में सुरक्षा, समृद्धि और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हम सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। Exclusive Economic Zone की निगरानी, जॉइंट पेट्रोलिंग, हाइड्रोग्राफी, और Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, सभी क्षेत्रों में हम मिलकर सहयोग कर रहे हैं। आज, अगालेगा में एयरस्ट्रिप और जेट्टी का उद्घाटन हमारे सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाएगा। इससे मॉरीशस में ब्लू इकोनॉमी को भी मजबूती मिलेगी।
Friends,
मैं प्रधानमंत्री जगन्नाथ जी की सराहना करता हूँ कि उन्होंने मॉरीशस में जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने का निर्णय लिया है। मॉरीशस पहला देश होगा जो हमारी जन-औषधि पहल से जुड़ेगा। इससे मॉरीशस के लोगों को भारत में बनी बेहतर क्वालिटी वाली जेनेरिक दवाइयों का लाभ मिलेगा। Excellency, प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद जगन्नाथ जी, आपके दूरदर्शी विजन और डायनामिक नेतृत्व के लिए मैं आपका अभिनंदन करता हूँ। मुझे पूर्ण विश्वास है कि आने वाले समय में भी, हम मिलकर, भारत और मॉरीशस संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयाँ दिलाएंगे। मैं फिर एक बार आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं!