وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم محترم پروِند جگن ناتھ کے ساتھ اگلیگا جزائر میں فضائی پٹی اور جیٹی کے مشترکہ افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا متن
29 FEB 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم پروند جگن ناتھ، ماریشس کی کابینہ کے موجودہ ارکان، ہندوستان کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر جے شنکر، آج کے اس تقریب سےجڑے اگلیگا کے باشندے اور تمام ساتھی،
نمسكار!
گزشتہ 6 مہینوں میں وزیر اعظم جگن ناتھ اور میری یہ پانچویں ملاقات ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان متحرک، مضبوط اور منفرد شراکت داری کا ثبوت ہے۔ ماریشس ہماری پڑوسی پہلے پالیسی کا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ ماریشس ہمارے وژن ساگر کے تحت ہمارا خصوصی شراکت دار ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے رکن کے طور پر، ہماری مشترکہ ترجیحات ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہمارے تعلقات میں بے مثال رفتار آئی ہے۔ ہم نے باہمی تعاون میں نئی ​​بلندیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ ثقافتی اور تاریخی تعلقات کو ایک نئی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ ہمارے لوگ پہلے ہی زبان اور ثقافت کے سنہرےدھاگوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے، ہم نے یوپی آئی اورروپے کارڈ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے جدید ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ترقیاتی شراکت داری ،ہمارے اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون رہا ہے۔ ہماری ترقیاتی شراکتیں ماریشس کی ترجیحات پر مبنی ہیں۔ چاہے وہ ماریشش کی ای ای زیڈ سیکورٹی سے متعلق ضروریات ہوں، یا صحت کی حفاظت، ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ ماریشس کی ضروریات کا احترام کیا ہے۔ چاہے کووڈ وبائی بیماری کا بحران ہو یا تیل کے رساؤ کا، ہندوستان ہمیشہ اپنے دوست ماریشس کے لیے پہلا جواب دہندہ رہا ہے۔ ہماری کوششوں کا بنیادی مقصد ماریشس کے عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بامعنی تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں، ماریشس کے لوگوں کو تقریباً ایک ہزار ملین ڈالر کی کریڈٹ لائنز اور 400 ملین ڈالر کی امداد دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔ مجھے ماریشس میں میٹرو لائن کی ترقی سے لے کر کمیونٹی ڈویلپمنٹ پروجیکٹس، سوشل ہاؤسنگ، ای این ٹی اسپتال، سول سروس کالج اور اسپورٹس کمپلیکس جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں حصہ لینے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کا دن ہماری ترقیاتی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ آج ہم اس عہد کی تکمیل دیکھ رہے ہیں جو میں نے 2015 میں اگلیگا کے لوگوں کی ترقی کے لیے کیا تھا۔ آج کل بھارت میں اسے ’’مودی کی گارنٹی‘‘ کہا جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جن سہولیات کا ہم نے مل کر افتتاح کیا ہے ،ان سے ایز آف لونگ کو مضبوطی ملے گی۔ ماریشس کے شمالی اور جنوبی علاقوں میں رابطے بڑھیں گے۔ مین لینڈ سے انتظامی تعاون آسان ہو جائے گا۔ سماجی اور معاشی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ طبی علاج کے لیے ہنگامی انخلاء اور اسکولی بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے سفر میں آسانی ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
بحر ہند کے خطے میں بہت سے روایتی اور غیر روایتی چیلنجز ابھر رہے ہیں۔ یہ تمام چیلنجز، ہماری معیشت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ہندوستان اور ماریشس سمندری سلامتی کے شعبے میں فطری شراکت دار ہیں۔ ہم بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سلامتی، خوشحالی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ ہم خصوصی اقتصادی زون کی نگرانی، مشترکہ گشت، ہائیڈروگرافی، اور انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے نجات جیسے تمام شعبوں میں ایک ساتھ تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، اگلیگا میں فضائی پٹی اور جیٹی کا افتتاح ہمارے تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا۔ اس سے ماریشس میں نیل گو معیشت کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
میں وزیر اعظم جگن ناتھ جی کی تعریف کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے ماریشس میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ماریشس پہلا ملک ہوگا جو ہمارے جن اوشدھی پہل میں شامل ہوگا۔ اس سے ماریشس کے لوگوں کو ہندوستان میں بنی بہتر کوالٹی کی جنرک ادویات کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ جناب وزیر اعظم پروند جگن ناوھ جی، میں آپ کو آپ کی دور اندیشی اور متحرک قیادت کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں، ایک ساتھ، ہم ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ!
………………………………………..
ش ح – ع ح- م ش
U: 5517

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Address at the India-Mauritius: Virtual launch of projects
29 FEB 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji,
Present members of the Mauritius Cabinet,
External Affairs Minister of India Dr. Jaishankar,
The Residents of Agaléga who have joined the event today,
And all my friends,
Namaskar !
This is the fifth meeting between Prime Minister Jugnauth and me in the last 6 months. This is a testament to the vibrant, strong and unique partnership between India and Mauritius. Mauritius is an important partner of our Neighborhood First Policy. Mauritius is our special partner under our vision "SAGAR”. As members of the Global South, we have common priorities. There has been an unprecedented momentum in our relations in the last 10 years. We have achieved new heights in mutual cooperation. Cultural and historical relations have been given a new shape. Our people are already connected by the golden threads of language and culture. Just a few days ago, we have provided modern digital connectivity through efforts like UPI and RuPay Card.
Friends,
Development partnership has been an important pillar of our strategic relations. Our development partnership is based on the priorities of Mauritius. Be it Mauritius's EEZ security needs, or health security, India has always respected the needs of Mauritius. Be it the crisis of Covid pandemic or oil spill, India has always been the first responder to its friend Mauritius. The basic objective of our efforts is to bring about meaningful changes in the common human lives of Mauritius. Over the past 10 years, approximately one thousand million dollars of credit line and 400 million dollars of assistance has been made available to the people of Mauritius. I have had the privilege of participating in infrastructure projects ranging from the development of metro lines, community development projects, social housing, ENT hospitals, civil service colleges and sports complexes in Mauritius.
Friends,
Today holds a special significance for our development partnership. I am extremely happy that today we are seeing the completion of the commitment I had made in 2015 for the development of the people of Agaléga. Nowadays in India it is being called as "Modi's Guarantee”. I am confident that the facilities that we have jointly inaugurated will boost the ease of living. Connectivity will increase in the north and south regions of Mauritius. Administrative cooperation from the mainland will be easier. Social and economic development will get a boost. Emergency evacuation for medical treatment, and travel of school children for education will be facilitated.
Friends,
Many traditional and non-traditional challenges are emerging in the Indian Ocean Region. All these challenges affect our economy. To deal with these, India and Mauritius are natural partners in the field of maritime security. We are actively working to ensure security, prosperity and stability in the Indian Ocean Region. We are cooperating together in all areas like monitoring of Exclusive Economic Zone, joint patrolling, hydrography, and humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. Today, the inauguration of the airstrip and jetty at Agaléga will further advance our cooperation. This will also strengthen the blue economy in Mauritius.
Friends,
I appreciate Prime Minister Jugnauth ji for his decision to open Jan Aushadhi Center in Mauritius. Mauritius will be the first country to join our Jan Aushadhi initiative. With this, the people of Mauritius will get the benefit of better quality generic medicines made in India.
Excellency,
Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth ji, I congratulate you for your far-sighted vision and dynamic leadership. I am confident that in the times to come, together, we will take India and Mauritius relations to new heights.
Once again I thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Address. Original Address was delivered in Hindi.