Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation more than 2000 railway Infrastructure projects worth around Rs 41,000 crores
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs 19,000 crores
Inaugurates redeveloped Gomti Nagar Railway Station
Lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses across the country at a cost of around Rs 21,520 crores
“With 2000 projects being launched in one go, India is set to witness a mega transformation of its railway infrastructure”
“Whatever India does today, it does it on an unprecedented speed and scale. We dream big and work tirelessly to realize them. This resolve is visible in this Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway program”
“Youth have the maximum right to decide how Viksit Bharat will unfold”
“Amrit Bharat Stations are symbols of both Vikas and Virasat”
“Creation of a Viksit Bharat in the last 10 years is especially apparent in railways”
“Modern facilities similar to those in airports are now being made available to the poor and middle class at the railway stations”
“Railway is becoming a mainstay of ease of travel for the citizens”
“Every paisa spent on infrastructure creates new sources of income and new employment”
“Indian Railways is not just a passenger facility but is also the biggest carrier of India’s agricultural and industrial progress”
26 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation stone and inaugurated and dedicated to the Nation around 2000 railway infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 41,000 crores via video conferencing. Lakhs of people connected with the Viksit Bharat Viksit Railways event from 500 railway stations and 1500 other venues.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today’s programme is a symbol of the new work culture of New India. “Whatever India does today, it does it on an unprecedented speed and scale. We dream big and work tirelessly to realize them. This resolve is visible in this Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway programme”, he said. He mentioned the scale that has gained unprecedented momentum recently. He mentioned his Jammu and Gujarat events of the last few days from where he launched massive expansion of education and health sector infrastructure. Similarly, today also, 550 stations in 12 states spread over 300 districts are being revamped. Talking about Gomti Nagar station project in Uttar Pradesh, more than 1500 roads and overbridge projects PM Modi underlined the scale and speed of the ambition and resolve of new India.
The Prime Minister said that today projects worth Rs 40,000 crores are seeing the light of day and recalled initiating the Amrit Bharat Station project a few months ago where work to modernize 500 railway stations in the country had begun. He underlined that today’s event takes this resolve even further and provides a glimpse of India’s pace of progress. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the citizens of India for the railway projects of today.
Prime Minister Modi specially congratulated the Yuva Shakti of India for today’s development project as they are the real beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat. He said that the development projects of today will create employment and self-employment opportunities for lakhs of youth, while also benefit those studying in schools. “Youth have the maximum right to decide how Viksit Bharat will unfold”, PM Modi exclaimed. He expressed gratitude towards the youth for bringing the dreams of railways in Viksit Bharat to reality through various competitions and also congratulated the winners. He assured the youth that their dreams and hard work along with the Prime Minister’s resolve make for the guarantee of Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the upcoming Amrit Bharat Stations will be symbols of both Vikas and Virasat. He informed that Baleshwar Station in Odisha is designed on the theme of Bhagwan Jagannath Temple and Sikkim’s Rangpur will carry the imprint of local architecture, Sangner station in Rajasthan displays 16th-century hand-block printing, the station at Kumbakonam in Tamil Nadu will display Chola influence and Ahmedabad Station is inspired by Modhera Surya Mandir, Dwarka Station is inspired by the Dwarkadheesh Temple, IT City Gurugram station will carry the IT theme, meaning “Amrit Bharat Station will introduce the specialities of that city to the world”, the Prime Minister said. These stations will be Divyang and senior citizen-friendly.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the creation of a Viksit Bharat in the last 10 years, especially in railways where the change is apparent. He observed that in the last 10 years, facilities which were once far-fetched have now become a reality and gave the example of Modernized Semi High-Speed trains like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, NaMo Bharat, the fast pace of electrification of rail lines, and cleanliness inside trains and on the station platforms. He drew a comparison on how unmanned gates were commonplace in Indian Railways whereas overbridges and underbridges have ensured uninterrupted and accident-free movement today. He also mentioned that modern facilities similar to those in airports are now being made available to the poor and middle class at the railway stations.
The Prime Minister said that today’s Railway is becoming a mainstay of ease of travel for the citizens. Further commenting on the transformation of railways, the Prime Minister said as the economy jumps to 5th place in global ranking from 11th, there is a massive increase in the railway budget from 45 thousand crore 10 years ago to 2.5 lakh crore today. “Just imagine how much our strength will increase when we become the third largest economic superpower in the world. Therefore, Modi is working hard to make India the third largest economy in the world as soon as possible”, he added.
PM Modi also credited saving of money due to absence of scams and the saved money being used in doubling the speed of laying new lines, taking rails to new areas from Jammu and Kashmir to the Northeast, and working on 2,500 KM dedicated freight corridor. He said that every paisa of taxpayers' money is being used for the welfare of the commuters. He said that there is a 50 percent discount on every railway ticket by the government.
“Just as interest is earned on money deposited in banks, similarly every penny spent on infrastructure creates new sources of income and new employment”, the Prime Minister emphasized, noting that laying of new rail lines creates multiple employment opportunities, be it a laborer or an engineer. He further added that possibilities for new jobs are created in many industries and shops such as cement, steel and transport. “Lakhs of crores of rupees being invested today is a guarantee of thousands of jobs”, PM Modi exclaimed. He also spoke about the ‘One Station One Product’ program where products by small farmers, artisans, and Vishwakarma friends are being promoted by the railway through thousands of stalls set up at the stations.
“Indian Railways is not just a passenger facility but is also the biggest carrier of India’s agricultural and industrial progress”, the Prime Minister remarked, noting that a faster train will save more time in transportation while also reducing industry costs. Hence, giving impetus to Make in India and Atmanirbhar India. Crediting India’s modern infrastructure, the Prime Minister hailed the nation as the most attractive place for investment all over the world. The Prime Minister concluded his address by showing the way for the next 5 years and said that the capacity of Indian Railways will increase when these thousands of stations are modernized, bringing a revolution of huge investment.
Background
The Prime Minister has often emphasised the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. In a major step in this endeavour, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These stations, spread across 27 States and Union Territories, will be redeveloped at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores. These stations will act as ‘City Centres’ integrating both sides of the city. They will have modern passenger amenities like roof plaza, beautiful landscaping, inter modal connectivity, improved modern façade, kids play area, kiosks, food courts, etc. They will be redeveloped as environment friendly and also Divyang friendly. The design of these station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.
Further, the Prime Minister inaugurated Gomti Nagar station in Uttar Pradesh, redeveloped at a total cost of around Rs 385 crores. To cater to the increased future passenger footfall, this station has segregated arrival and departure facilities. It integrates both sides of the city. This centrally air-conditioned station has modern passenger amenities like Air Concourse, congestion free circulation, food courts and ample parking space in upper and lower basement.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses. These Road Over Bridges and Underpasses spread across 24 States and Union Territories, the total cost of these projects is around Rs 21,520 crores. These projects will reduce congestion, enhance safety and connectivity, improve capacity, and efficiency of rail travel.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 41,000 کروڑ روپے کے ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے 2000 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 19,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے 553 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
نوتعمیر شدہ گومتی نگر ریلوے اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا
تقریباً 21,520 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ملک بھر میں 1500 روڈ اوور برجز اور انڈر پاسز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کو وقف کیا
"ایک ہی بار میں 2000 پروجیکٹ شروع کیے جانے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اپنے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے"
آج ہندوستان جو کچھ بھی کررہا ہے، وہ بے مثال رفتار اور پیمانے پر کررہا ہے۔ ہم بڑے خواب دیکھتے ہیں اور ان کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ عزم اس وکست بھارت ،وکست ریلوے پروگرام میں واضح ہے
نوجوانوں کو یہ فیصلہ کرنے کا سب سے زیادہ حق حاصل ہے کہ وکست بھارت کیسا ہو گا
"امرت بھارت اسٹیشن وکاس اور وراثت دونوں کی علامت ہیں"
"گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں وِکست بھارت کی تخلیق خاص طور پر ریلوے میں واضح ہے"
"ایئرپورٹس جیسی جدید سہولیات اب غریب اور متوسط طبقے کو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مہیا کی جا رہی ہیں"
"ریلوے شہریوں کے لیے سفر کی آسانی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بن رہا ہے"
"بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ ہونے والا ایک ایک پیسہ آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع اور نئے روزگار پیدا کرتا ہے"
"انڈین ریلوے صرف مسافروں کی سہولت نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی زراعت اور صنعتی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے والا سب سے بڑا وسیلہ بھی ہے"
26 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 41,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے تقریبا 2000 ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ 500 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور 1500 دیگر مقامات پر ہونے والی وکست بھارت وکست ریلوے تقریبات میں لاکھوں لوگ جڑے ہوئے تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام نئے ہندوستان کے نئے ورک کلچر کی علامت ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج ہندوستان جو کچھ بھی کررہا ہے، وہ بے مثال رفتار اور پیمانے پر کررہا ہے۔ ہم بڑے خواب دیکھتے ہیں اور ان کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ عزم اس وکست بھارت ،وکست ریلوے پروگرام میں پوری طرح واضح ہے” ۔ انہوں نے اس پیمانے کا ذکر کیا، جس نے حال ہی میں بے مثال رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے جموں اور گجرات کے پچھلے چند دنوں کے واقعات کا ذکر کیا، جہاں سے انہوں نے تعلیم اور صحت کے شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع کا آغاز کیا۔ اسی طرح آج بھی 300 اضلاع میں پھیلے 12 ریاستوں کے 550 اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ اتر پردیش میں گومتی نگر اسٹیشن اور 1500 سے زیادہ سڑکوں اور اوور برج پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں وزیراعظم نے نئے ہندوستان کے عہد اور رفتار کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن پروجیکٹ کا چند ماہ پہلے آغاز کرنے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جس میں ملک کے 500 رویلے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنانے کا پروگرام شروع ہوا تھا، کہا کہ آج 40,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے پروجیکٹ شرمندہ تعبیر ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کا واقعہ اس عزم کو مزید آگے لے جائے گا اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کی ایک جھلک فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آج کے ریلوے منصوبوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کے لیے ہندوستان کی یووا شکتی کو خصوصی طور پر مبارکباد دی ،کیونکہ وہ وکست بھارت سے حقیقی طور پرمستفید ہو رہےہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے، جبکہ اسکولوں میں پڑھنے والے افراد کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "نوجوانوں کو یہ فیصلہ کرنے کا سب سے زیادہ حق ہے کہ وکست بھارت کیسا ہوگا"۔ انہوں نے مختلف مقابلوں کے ذریعے وکست بھارت میں ریلوے کے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں لانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور جیتنے والوں کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو یقین دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت کی گارنٹی کے عزم کے ساتھ ان کے خوابوں کی تعبیر کے لئے سخت محنت کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ تیار ہونے والے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن وکاس اور وراثت دونوں کی علامت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اڈیشہ میں بالیشور اسٹیشن، بھگوان جگناتھ مندر کے موضوع پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور سکم کے رنگپور کا اسٹیشن مقامی فن تعمیر کی عکاسی کرے گا، راجستھان کا سنگنیر اسٹیشن 16ویں صدی کی ہینڈ بلاک پرنٹنگ کو اجاگر کرے گا، تمل ناڈو میں کمباکونم کا اسٹیشن چولا تہذیب کی عکاسی کرے گا۔ اور احمد آباد کا اسٹیشن موڈھیرا سوریا مندر سے متاثر ہوگا، دوارکا اسٹیشن دوارکادھیش مندر سے تحریک حاصل کر کے تیار کیا جائے گا، آئی ٹی شہرگروگرام اسٹیشن آئی ٹی کے موضوع کواجاگرکرے گا، یعنی "امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اس شہر کی خصوصیات کو دنیا میں متعارف کرائے گا" یہ اسٹیشن دیویانگ اور بزرگ شہریوں کے استعمال کے لئے بہت آسان ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ایک وکست بھارت کی تشکیل کا اعادہ کیا، خاص طور پر ریلوے میں،جہاں تبدیلی بہت واضح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، وہ سہولیات جو کبھی دور کی بات تھی، اب حقیقت بن گئی ہے اور انہوں نے جدید سیمی ہائی اسپیڈ ٹرینوں جیسے وندے بھارت، امرت بھارت، نمو بھارت ٹرینوں، ریل لائنوں کی تیز رفتار برق کاری اور ٹرینوں کے اندر اور اسٹیشن کے پلیٹ فارم پر صفائی ستھرائی کی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا موازنہ کیا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں بغیر چوکیدار والے پھاٹک کس طرح عام تھے، جبکہ آج اوور برجز اور انڈر برجز نے بلا رکاوٹ اور حادثات سے پاک نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہوائی اڈوں جیسی جدید سہولیات اب غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے لیے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مہیا کی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا ریلوے شہریوں کے لیے سفر میں آسانی کی بنیاد بن رہا ہے۔ ریلوے کی تبدیلی پر مزید تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے معیشت عالمی درجہ بندی میں 11 ویں سے 5 ویں مقام پر پہنچ رہی ہے، ریلوے بجٹ میں 10 سال پہلے کے 45 ہزار کروڑ سے آج 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ تک بڑا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ذرا سوچیں کہ جب ہم دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معاشی سپر پاور بن جائیں گے، تو ہماری طاقت میں کتنا اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس لیے مودی بھارت کو جلد از جلد دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں''۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے گھوٹالوں کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے پیسے کی بچت کا سہرا بھی دیا اور بچت کی گئی رقم کو نئی لائنیں بچھانے کی رفتار کو دوگنا کرنے، جموں و کشمیر سے شمال مشرق تک نئے علاقوں تک ریل لے جانے اور 2,500 کلومیٹر طویل سامان کی نقل وحمل کیے لئے مخصوص راہداری پر کام کرنے میں استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کا ایک ایک پیسہ مسافروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے ریلوے کے ہر ٹکٹ پر 50 فیصد رعایت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ نئی ریل لائنیں بچھانے سے خواہ مزدور ہوں یا انجینئر، ہر ایک کے لئے روزگار کے متعدد مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں، زور دے کر کہا کہ "جس طرح بینکوں میں جمع رقم پر سود حاصل ہوتا ہے، اسی طرح بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ کی جانے والی ہر پائی آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع اور نئے روزگار پیدا کرتی ہے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سیمنٹ، اسٹیل اور ٹرانسپورٹ جیسی کئی صنعتوں اور دکانوں میں نئی ملازمتوں کے امکانات پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیاکہ"آج لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہزاروں نوکریوں کی ضمانت ہے"۔ انہوں نے ’ون اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ‘ پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جہاں چھوٹے کسانوں، دستکاروں اور وشوکرما دوستوں کی مصنوعات کو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر لگائے گئے ہزاروں اسٹالز کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک تیز رفتار ٹرین صنعت کے اخراجات کو کم کرتے ہوئےنقل و حمل میں وقت کی بھی زیادہ بچت کرے گی، زور دے کر کہا کہ "ہندوستانی ریلوے صرف مسافروں کی سہولت نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی زرعی اور صنعتی ترقی کا سب سے بڑا کیریئر بھی ہے"۔ اور اس لیے یہ میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھارت کو تیزی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کو سہرا دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پوری دنیا میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سب سے پرکشش مقام کے طور پر قوم کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اگلے 5 سالوں کے لئے راہ واضح کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی استعداد اس وقت بڑھے گی، جب ان ہزاروں اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جائے گا، جس سے بھاری سرمایہ کاری کا انقلاب آئے گا۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے اکثر ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس کوشش میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 553 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے، ان اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو پر 19,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے آئے گی۔ یہ اسٹیشن شہر کے دونوں اطراف کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے 'سٹی سینٹرز' کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ ان کے پاس جدید مسافر سہولیات ہوں گی، جن میں اسٹیشن کی چھت پر پلازہ، خوبصورت لینڈ اسکیپنگ، کثیر موڈل والی کنیکٹی وٹی، جدید سائبان، بچوں کے کھیلنے کی جگہ، چھوٹی دکانیں اور فوڈ کورٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہیں ماحول دوست اور دیویانگ دوست کے طور پر دوبارہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اسٹیشن کی ان عمارتوں کا ڈیزائن مقامی ثقافت، ورثے اور فن تعمیر سے متاثر ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش میں گومتی نگر اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا، جسے تقریباً 385 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ مستقبل میں مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، اس اسٹیشن نے آمد اور روانگی کی سہولیات کو الگ الگ کر دیا ہے۔ یہ شہر کے دونوں اطراف کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ اس مرکزی ایئر کنڈیشنڈ اسٹیشن میں مسافروں کے لئے جدید سہولیات، جیسے ایئر کنکورس، بھیڑ سے پاک سرکولیشن، فوڈ کورٹس اور اوپری اور زیریں تہہ خانے میں پارکنگ کی کافی جگہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے 1500 روڈ اوور برجز اور انڈر پاسز کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ روڈ اوور برجز اور انڈر پاس 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، ان منصوبوں کی کل لاگت تقریباً 21,520 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بھیڑ کو کم کریں گے، حفاظت اور رابطے میں اضافہ کریں گے، صلاحیت کو بہتر بنائیں گے، اور ریل سفر کی کارکردگی کو بھی بہتر بنائیں گے۔