প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রায় ৪১ হাজার কোটি টাকার ২০০০টির বেশি রেল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পে ১৯ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি ৫৫৩টি রেল স্টেশনের পুনরুন্নয়নের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
প্রায় ২১,৫২০ কোটি টাকার ১,৫০০টির বেশি সেতু ও আন্ডারপাস প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস, উদ্বোধন ও উৎসর্গ
26 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৪১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি ২০০০টির মতো রেল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। ৫০০টি রেল স্টেশন এবং ১,৫০০টি স্থান থেকে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত রেল’ অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান হল নতুন ভারতের নতুন সংস্কৃতির প্রতীক। তিনি বলেন, “আজকের ভারতে যা কিছু হচ্ছে, সবই নজিরবিহীন গতিতে হচ্ছে। আমরা বড় স্বপ্ন দেখি এবং তা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে যাই। ‘বিকশিত ভারত বিকশিত রেল’ কর্মসূচিও সেই অঙ্গীকারের বার্তা দিচ্ছে।” আজ দেশের ১২টি রাজ্যের ৩০০টির বেশি জেলায় ছড়িয়ে থাকা ৫৫০টি স্টেশনের সংস্কারের কাজ করা হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে, ১,৫০০টির বেশি সড়ক এবং সেতু প্রকল্পের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি বলেন, প্রায় ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকার নানা প্রকল্পের কাজ রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে, অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পে কয়েক মাস আগে শুরু হওয়া ৫০০টি স্টেশনের আধুনিকীকরণের কাজের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। এই রেল প্রকল্পের জন্য দেশবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের যুবশক্তিকে বিশেষভাবে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর প্রকৃত সুবিধাভোগী হলেন এই তরুণরাই। তিনি বলেন, আজ যেসব উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হল, সেগুলির মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে এবং লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণের সামনে স্বনিযুক্তির পথ খুলে যাবে। তিনি আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেন, ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর গ্যারান্টি হল, তরুণদের স্বপ্ন এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রম, সেইসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অঙ্গীকার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, অমৃত ভারত স্টেশনগুলি বিকাশ এবং ঐতিহ্যের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি জানান, ভগবান জগন্নাথ মন্দিরের আদলে ওড়িশার বালেশ্বর স্টেশনের নকশা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ষোড়শ শতকের হ্যান্ডব্লক প্রিন্টিং তুলে ধরা হয়েছে রাজস্থানের সাঙ্গানের স্টেশনে, দ্বারকাধীশ মন্দিরের আদলে দ্বারকা স্টেশন গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে, গুরুগ্রামের আইটি সিটি স্টেশনের নকশায় তথ্যপ্রযুক্তিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন গোটা বিশ্বে এক নতুন দিক উন্মোচন করবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোরের সঙ্গে বলেন, ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গত ১০ বছরে রেলের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ পরিবর্তন এনেছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বন্দে ভারত, অমৃত ভারত, নমো ভারত-এর মতো দ্রুতগতির ট্রেনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং ট্রেন ও স্টেশনগুলির ভিতরে পরিচ্ছন্নতার বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেন। বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে যেসব সুযোগ-সুবিধা মেলে, দেশের রেল স্টেশনগুলিতেও গরীব ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষ একই ধরনের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রেল আজ মানুষের ভ্রমণকে অনেক সহজ করে দিয়েছে। রেলের পরিবর্তন প্রসঙ্গে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এখন বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে ১১তম স্থান থেকে পঞ্চম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। একইভাবে, গত ১০ বছরে রেল বাজেট ৪৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২.৫ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “যখন আমরা বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠব, তখন অবস্থা কী দাঁড়াবে, তা একবার কল্পনা করুন। যত দ্রুত সম্ভব ভারতকে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশে রূপান্তরিত করতে মোদী সরকার নিষ্ঠা ভরে কাজ করে চলেছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দুর্নীতি না থাকায় অনেক অর্থের সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে এবং সেই টাকা নতুন রেললাইন বসানোর কাজে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে ২,৫০০ কিলোমিটার ফ্রেট করিডরের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। করদাতাদের প্রতিটি পয়সা যাত্রীদের কল্যাণের কাজে খরচ করা হচ্ছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ব্যাঙ্কে টাকা রাখলে যেমন সুদ মেলে, ঠিক একইভাবে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় করা অর্থ নতুন আয় এবং নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির উৎস হয়ে উঠেছে।” এ প্রসঙ্গে নতুন রেললাইন বসানোর ফলে বহুমুখী কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, বহু শিল্পে নতুন নতুন কাজের সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হচ্ছে। তাঁর কথায়, “আজ যে লক্ষ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে, তা হাজার হাজার কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির গ্যারান্টি হয়ে উঠেছে।” ‘এক স্টেশন এক পণ্য’ প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ছোট ছোট কৃষক, কারিগর এবং বিশ্বকর্মা বন্ধুরা সেখানে তাঁদের সামগ্রী বিক্রির সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারতীয় রেল শুধুমাত্র যাত্রী পরিবহণ করে না, সেইসঙ্গে ভারতের কৃষি ও শিল্পের অগ্রগতির বৃহত্তম বাহক হয়ে উঠেছে।” দ্রুতগতির ট্রেন সময় বাঁচানোর পাশাপাশি, শিল্পের খরচও কমাবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। ভারতের আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এখন গোটা বিশ্বের বিনিয়োগকারীদের গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠেছে। তাঁর ভাষণে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে ভারতের অগ্রগতির রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং বলেন যে যখন এই হাজার হাজার রেল স্টেশনের আধুনিকীকরণ করা হবে, তখন ভারতীয় রেলের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে, লগ্নির ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব আনবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation more than 2000 railway Infrastructure projects worth around Rs 41,000 crores
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs 19,000 crores
Inaugurates redeveloped Gomti Nagar Railway Station
Lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses across the country at a cost of around Rs 21,520 crores
“With 2000 projects being launched in one go, India is set to witness a mega transformation of its railway infrastructure”
“Whatever India does today, it does it on an unprecedented speed and scale. We dream big and work tirelessly to realize them. This resolve is visible in this Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway program”
“Youth have the maximum right to decide how Viksit Bharat will unfold”
“Amrit Bharat Stations are symbols of both Vikas and Virasat”
“Creation of a Viksit Bharat in the last 10 years is especially apparent in railways”
“Modern facilities similar to those in airports are now being made available to the poor and middle class at the railway stations”
“Railway is becoming a mainstay of ease of travel for the citizens”
“Every paisa spent on infrastructure creates new sources of income and new employment”
“Indian Railways is not just a passenger facility but is also the biggest carrier of India’s agricultural and industrial progress”
26 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation stone and inaugurated and dedicated to the Nation around 2000 railway infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 41,000 crores via video conferencing. Lakhs of people connected with the Viksit Bharat Viksit Railways event from 500 railway stations and 1500 other venues.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today’s programme is a symbol of the new work culture of New India. “Whatever India does today, it does it on an unprecedented speed and scale. We dream big and work tirelessly to realize them. This resolve is visible in this Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway programme”, he said. He mentioned the scale that has gained unprecedented momentum recently. He mentioned his Jammu and Gujarat events of the last few days from where he launched massive expansion of education and health sector infrastructure. Similarly, today also, 550 stations in 12 states spread over 300 districts are being revamped. Talking about Gomti Nagar station project in Uttar Pradesh, more than 1500 roads and overbridge projects PM Modi underlined the scale and speed of the ambition and resolve of new India.
The Prime Minister said that today projects worth Rs 40,000 crores are seeing the light of day and recalled initiating the Amrit Bharat Station project a few months ago where work to modernize 500 railway stations in the country had begun. He underlined that today’s event takes this resolve even further and provides a glimpse of India’s pace of progress. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the citizens of India for the railway projects of today.
Prime Minister Modi specially congratulated the Yuva Shakti of India for today’s development project as they are the real beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat. He said that the development projects of today will create employment and self-employment opportunities for lakhs of youth, while also benefit those studying in schools. “Youth have the maximum right to decide how Viksit Bharat will unfold”, PM Modi exclaimed. He expressed gratitude towards the youth for bringing the dreams of railways in Viksit Bharat to reality through various competitions and also congratulated the winners. He assured the youth that their dreams and hard work along with the Prime Minister’s resolve make for the guarantee of Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the upcoming Amrit Bharat Stations will be symbols of both Vikas and Virasat. He informed that Baleshwar Station in Odisha is designed on the theme of Bhagwan Jagannath Temple and Sikkim’s Rangpur will carry the imprint of local architecture, Sangner station in Rajasthan displays 16th-century hand-block printing, the station at Kumbakonam in Tamil Nadu will display Chola influence and Ahmedabad Station is inspired by Modhera Surya Mandir, Dwarka Station is inspired by the Dwarkadheesh Temple, IT City Gurugram station will carry the IT theme, meaning “Amrit Bharat Station will introduce the specialities of that city to the world”, the Prime Minister said. These stations will be Divyang and senior citizen-friendly.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the creation of a Viksit Bharat in the last 10 years, especially in railways where the change is apparent. He observed that in the last 10 years, facilities which were once far-fetched have now become a reality and gave the example of Modernized Semi High-Speed trains like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, NaMo Bharat, the fast pace of electrification of rail lines, and cleanliness inside trains and on the station platforms. He drew a comparison on how unmanned gates were commonplace in Indian Railways whereas overbridges and underbridges have ensured uninterrupted and accident-free movement today. He also mentioned that modern facilities similar to those in airports are now being made available to the poor and middle class at the railway stations.
The Prime Minister said that today’s Railway is becoming a mainstay of ease of travel for the citizens. Further commenting on the transformation of railways, the Prime Minister said as the economy jumps to 5th place in global ranking from 11th, there is a massive increase in the railway budget from 45 thousand crore 10 years ago to 2.5 lakh crore today. “Just imagine how much our strength will increase when we become the third largest economic superpower in the world. Therefore, Modi is working hard to make India the third largest economy in the world as soon as possible”, he added.
PM Modi also credited saving of money due to absence of scams and the saved money being used in doubling the speed of laying new lines, taking rails to new areas from Jammu and Kashmir to the Northeast, and working on 2,500 KM dedicated freight corridor. He said that every paisa of taxpayers' money is being used for the welfare of the commuters. He said that there is a 50 percent discount on every railway ticket by the government.
“Just as interest is earned on money deposited in banks, similarly every penny spent on infrastructure creates new sources of income and new employment”, the Prime Minister emphasized, noting that laying of new rail lines creates multiple employment opportunities, be it a laborer or an engineer. He further added that possibilities for new jobs are created in many industries and shops such as cement, steel and transport. “Lakhs of crores of rupees being invested today is a guarantee of thousands of jobs”, PM Modi exclaimed. He also spoke about the ‘One Station One Product’ program where products by small farmers, artisans, and Vishwakarma friends are being promoted by the railway through thousands of stalls set up at the stations.
“Indian Railways is not just a passenger facility but is also the biggest carrier of India’s agricultural and industrial progress”, the Prime Minister remarked, noting that a faster train will save more time in transportation while also reducing industry costs. Hence, giving impetus to Make in India and Atmanirbhar India. Crediting India’s modern infrastructure, the Prime Minister hailed the nation as the most attractive place for investment all over the world. The Prime Minister concluded his address by showing the way for the next 5 years and said that the capacity of Indian Railways will increase when these thousands of stations are modernized, bringing a revolution of huge investment.
Background
The Prime Minister has often emphasised the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. In a major step in this endeavour, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These stations, spread across 27 States and Union Territories, will be redeveloped at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores. These stations will act as ‘City Centres’ integrating both sides of the city. They will have modern passenger amenities like roof plaza, beautiful landscaping, inter modal connectivity, improved modern façade, kids play area, kiosks, food courts, etc. They will be redeveloped as environment friendly and also Divyang friendly. The design of these station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.
Further, the Prime Minister inaugurated Gomti Nagar station in Uttar Pradesh, redeveloped at a total cost of around Rs 385 crores. To cater to the increased future passenger footfall, this station has segregated arrival and departure facilities. It integrates both sides of the city. This centrally air-conditioned station has modern passenger amenities like Air Concourse, congestion free circulation, food courts and ample parking space in upper and lower basement.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses. These Road Over Bridges and Underpasses spread across 24 States and Union Territories, the total cost of these projects is around Rs 21,520 crores. These projects will reduce congestion, enhance safety and connectivity, improve capacity, and efficiency of rail travel.