প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰায় ৪১,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ২০০০ৰো অধিক ৰে’লৱে আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১৯,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৫৫৩ টা ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
পুনৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা গোমতি নগৰ ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন উদ্বোধন
প্ৰায় ২১,৫২০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১৫০০ ৰোড অভাৰ ব্ৰীজ আৰু আণ্ডাৰপাছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা
“একেলগে ২০০০টা প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ এক বিশাল ৰূপান্তৰৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ সাজু হৈছে”
‘আজি ভাৰতে যি কৰে, অভূতপূৰ্ব গতি আৰু পৰিসৰত কৰে। আমি ডাঙৰ সপোন দেখিছো আৰু সেইবোৰ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰিছো। এই সংকল্প এই বিকশিত ভাৰত বিকশিত ৰে’ল কাৰ্যসূচীত দেখা গৈছে”
“বিকশিত ভাৰত কেনেদৰে উন্মোচিত হ’ব সেইটো নিৰ্ণয় কৰাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অধিকাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ আছে”
“অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন বিকাশ আৰু ঐতিহ্য উভয়ৰে প্ৰতীক”
“যোৱা ১০ বছৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সৃষ্টি বিশেষভাৱে ৰে’লপথত স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰিছে”
“বিমানবন্দৰত থকাৰ দৰেই আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা এতিয়া ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনত দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে”
“নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে যাতায়তৰ সুবিধাৰ মূল ভেটি হৈ পৰিছে ৰে’ল
26 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ৪১,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ প্ৰায় ২,০০০টা ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন, আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে৷ ৫০০ ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন আৰু অন্যান্য ১৫০০ স্থানৰ পৰা লাখ লাখ লোকে বিকশিত ভাৰত বিকশিত ৰে’লৱেৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ এই কাৰ্যসূচী নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ নতুন কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতীক। ‘আজি ভাৰতে যি কৰে, অভূতপূৰ্ব গতি আৰু পৰিসৰত কৰে। আমি ডাঙৰ সপোন দেখিছো আৰু সেইবোৰ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰিছো৷ এই সংকল্প এই বিকশিত ভাৰত বিকশিত ৰে’লৱে কাৰ্যসূচীত পৰিলক্ষিত হয়”, তেওঁ কয়। শেহতীয়াকৈ অভূতপূৰ্ব গতি লাভ কৰা স্কেলৰ কথা তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ যোৱা কেইদিনমানৰ জম্মু আৰু গুজৰাটৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে য’ৰ পৰা তেওঁ শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যাপক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰম্ভ কৰে। একেদৰে আজিও ৩০০ জিলাত বিস্তৃত ১২খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৫৫০টা ষ্টেচনৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গোমতি নগৰ ষ্টেচন প্ৰকল্প, ১৫০০ৰো অধিক পথ আৰু অভাৰব্ৰিজ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা কওঁতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে নতুন ভাৰতৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষা আৰু সংকল্পৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু গতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
আজি ৪০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পই বাস্তৱ ৰূপ পাইছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেইমাহমান পূৰ্বে অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, য’ত দেশৰ ৫০০টা ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন আধুনিকীকৰণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে এই সংকল্পক আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই লৈ যায় আৰু ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ গতিৰ আভাস দিয়ে বুলি তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আজিৰ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ যুৱ শক্তিক আজিৰ উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে বিশেষভাৱে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে কাৰণ তেওঁলোকেই হৈছে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰকৃত হিতাধিকাৰী। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহে লাখ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু স্ব-নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব, লগতে বিদ্যালয়ত অধ্যয়ন কৰাসকলকো উপকৃত কৰিব। “বিকশিত ভাৰত কেনেদৰে উন্মোচিত হ’ব সেইটো নিৰ্ণয় কৰাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অধিকাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উচ্চাৰণ কৰে। বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ ৰে’লৱেৰ সপোন বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰাৰ বাবে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে বিজয়ীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়৷ তেওঁ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে তেওঁলোকৰ সপোন আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সংকল্পই বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰে।
আগন্তুক অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন বিকাশ আৰু ঐতিহ্য উভয়ৰে প্ৰতীক হ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে ওড়িশাৰ বালেশ্বৰ ষ্টেচন ভগৱান জগন্নাথ মন্দিৰৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ছিকিমৰ ৰংপুৰত স্থানীয় স্থাপত্যৰ ছবি পৰিস্ফুট হৈছে, ৰাজস্থানৰ ছাংগেৰ ষ্টেচনত ষোড়শ শতিকাৰ হেণ্ড-ব্লক ছপা প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈছে, তামিলনাডুৰ কুম্বকোনামৰ ষ্টেচনত চোলা প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব আৰু আহমেদাবাদ ষ্টেচন মধেৰা সূৰ্য্য মন্দিৰৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত, দ্বাৰকা ষ্টেচন দ্বাৰকাধীশ মন্দিৰৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত, আইটি চিটি গুৰুগ্ৰাম ষ্টেচনে আইটি বিষয়বস্তু পৰিস্ফুত কৰিব, অৰ্থাৎ “অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচনে সেই চহৰৰ বিশেষত্ব বিশ্ববাসীৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷ এই ষ্টেচনসমূহ দিব্যাংগ আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ অনুকূল হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিগত ১০ বছৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ গঢ় দিয়াৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে, বিশেষকৈ ৰে’লৱেত যিমান পৰিৱৰ্তন স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিছিল যে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত যিবোৰ সুবিধা এসময়ত বিৰল আছিল, সেইবোৰ এতিয়া বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হৈছে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ বন্দে ভাৰত, অমৃত ভাৰত, নমো ভাৰতৰ দৰে আধুনিকীকৃত অৰ্ধ উচ্চ গতিৰ ৰে’লৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে, যিসমূহত ৰে’ল লাইনৰ বিদ্যুৎকৰণৰ দ্ৰুত গতি আৰু ৰে’লৰ ভিতৰত আৰু ষ্টেচনৰ প্লেটফৰ্মত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বজাই ৰখাই হৈছে। তেওঁ তুলনা কৰিছিল যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেত মানৱবিহীন গেট কেনেকৈ সাধাৰণ কথা আছিল, আনহাতে অভাৰব্ৰিজ আৰু আণ্ডাৰব্ৰিজে আজি নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন আৰু দুৰ্ঘটনামুক্ত চলাচল নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিমানবন্দৰত থকা আধুনিক সা-সুবিধাসমূহ এতিয়া ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনত দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ ৰে’লৱে নাগৰিকসকলৰ যাতায়তৰ সুবিধাৰ মূল ভেটি হৈ পৰিছে। ৰে’লৱেৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আৰু অধিক মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অৰ্থনীতি ১১নং স্থানৰ পৰা বিশ্ব ৰেংকিঙত পঞ্চম স্থানলৈ উন্নীত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ৰে’ল বাজেট ১০ বছৰৰ আগৰ ৪৫ হাজাৰ কোটিৰ পৰা আজি ২.৫ লাখ কোটিলৈ ব্যাপকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। “মাত্ৰ কল্পনা কৰকচোন যেতিয়া আমি বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনৈতিক মহাশক্তি হ’ম তেতিয়া আমাৰ শক্তি কিমান বৃদ্ধি পাব। সেয়েহে মোদীয়ে অতি সোনকালে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আছে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
কেলেংকাৰীৰ নোহোৱাৰ বাবে ধন সঞ্চয় হোৱাৰ লগতে সঞ্চিত ধনেৰে নতুন লাইন স্থাপনৰ গতি দুগুণ কৰা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা উত্তৰ-পূবলৈ নতুন অঞ্চললৈ ৰে’ল লৈ যোৱা, ২৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰ নিবেদিত মালবাহী কৰিডৰত কাম কৰাৰ কৃতিত্বৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে কৰদাতাৰ প্ৰতিটো পইচা ধন যাতায়তৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিখন ৰে’লৱেৰ টিকটত চৰকাৰে ৫০ শতাংশ ৰেহাই দিয়া বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
“বেংকত জমা হোৱা ধনৰ ওপৰত যিদৰে সুত আদায় কৰা হয়, ঠিক তেনেদৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা প্ৰতিটো পইচাই আয়ৰ নতুন উৎস আৰু নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে নতুন ৰে’ল লাইন স্থাপন কৰিলে একাধিক নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়, সেয়া শ্ৰমিক হওক বা... এজন অভিযন্তা। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চিমেণ্ট, তীখা আৰু পৰিবহণৰ দৰে বহু উদ্যোগ আৰু দোকানত নতুন চাকৰিৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি হয়। “আজি লাখ লাখ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ চাকৰিৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ ‘এক ষ্টেচন এক প্ৰডাক্ট’ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিষয়েও কয় য’ত ষ্টেচনসমূহত স্থাপন কৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ষ্টলৰ জৰিয়তে ৰে’লৱেই ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক, শিল্পী আৰু বিশ্বকৰ্মা বন্ধুৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰ চলাই আছে।
“ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে কেৱল যাত্ৰীবাহী সুবিধা নহয় বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ কৃষি আৰু উদ্যোগিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ বাহকো”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰে’লে পৰিবহণত অধিক সময় ৰাহি কৰাৰ লগতে উদ্যোগৰ ব্যয়ো হ্ৰাস কৰিব। সেয়েহে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ইণ্ডিয়াক গতি প্ৰদান কৰা। ভাৰতৰ আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ কৃতিত্ব দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ আকৰ্ষণীয় স্থান হিচাপে দেশখনক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগন্তুক ৫ বছৰত যেতিয়া এই হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ষ্টেচন আধুনিকীকৰণ হ’ব তেতিয়া ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাব, যাৰ ফলত বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগৰ বিপ্লৱ আহিব।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation more than 2000 railway Infrastructure projects worth around Rs 41,000 crores
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs 19,000 crores
Inaugurates redeveloped Gomti Nagar Railway Station
Lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses across the country at a cost of around Rs 21,520 crores
“With 2000 projects being launched in one go, India is set to witness a mega transformation of its railway infrastructure”
“Whatever India does today, it does it on an unprecedented speed and scale. We dream big and work tirelessly to realize them. This resolve is visible in this Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway program”
“Youth have the maximum right to decide how Viksit Bharat will unfold”
“Amrit Bharat Stations are symbols of both Vikas and Virasat”
“Creation of a Viksit Bharat in the last 10 years is especially apparent in railways”
“Modern facilities similar to those in airports are now being made available to the poor and middle class at the railway stations”
“Railway is becoming a mainstay of ease of travel for the citizens”
“Every paisa spent on infrastructure creates new sources of income and new employment”
“Indian Railways is not just a passenger facility but is also the biggest carrier of India’s agricultural and industrial progress”
26 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation stone and inaugurated and dedicated to the Nation around 2000 railway infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 41,000 crores via video conferencing. Lakhs of people connected with the Viksit Bharat Viksit Railways event from 500 railway stations and 1500 other venues.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today’s programme is a symbol of the new work culture of New India. “Whatever India does today, it does it on an unprecedented speed and scale. We dream big and work tirelessly to realize them. This resolve is visible in this Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway programme”, he said. He mentioned the scale that has gained unprecedented momentum recently. He mentioned his Jammu and Gujarat events of the last few days from where he launched massive expansion of education and health sector infrastructure. Similarly, today also, 550 stations in 12 states spread over 300 districts are being revamped. Talking about Gomti Nagar station project in Uttar Pradesh, more than 1500 roads and overbridge projects PM Modi underlined the scale and speed of the ambition and resolve of new India.
The Prime Minister said that today projects worth Rs 40,000 crores are seeing the light of day and recalled initiating the Amrit Bharat Station project a few months ago where work to modernize 500 railway stations in the country had begun. He underlined that today’s event takes this resolve even further and provides a glimpse of India’s pace of progress. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the citizens of India for the railway projects of today.
Prime Minister Modi specially congratulated the Yuva Shakti of India for today’s development project as they are the real beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat. He said that the development projects of today will create employment and self-employment opportunities for lakhs of youth, while also benefit those studying in schools. “Youth have the maximum right to decide how Viksit Bharat will unfold”, PM Modi exclaimed. He expressed gratitude towards the youth for bringing the dreams of railways in Viksit Bharat to reality through various competitions and also congratulated the winners. He assured the youth that their dreams and hard work along with the Prime Minister’s resolve make for the guarantee of Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the upcoming Amrit Bharat Stations will be symbols of both Vikas and Virasat. He informed that Baleshwar Station in Odisha is designed on the theme of Bhagwan Jagannath Temple and Sikkim’s Rangpur will carry the imprint of local architecture, Sangner station in Rajasthan displays 16th-century hand-block printing, the station at Kumbakonam in Tamil Nadu will display Chola influence and Ahmedabad Station is inspired by Modhera Surya Mandir, Dwarka Station is inspired by the Dwarkadheesh Temple, IT City Gurugram station will carry the IT theme, meaning “Amrit Bharat Station will introduce the specialities of that city to the world”, the Prime Minister said. These stations will be Divyang and senior citizen-friendly.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the creation of a Viksit Bharat in the last 10 years, especially in railways where the change is apparent. He observed that in the last 10 years, facilities which were once far-fetched have now become a reality and gave the example of Modernized Semi High-Speed trains like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, NaMo Bharat, the fast pace of electrification of rail lines, and cleanliness inside trains and on the station platforms. He drew a comparison on how unmanned gates were commonplace in Indian Railways whereas overbridges and underbridges have ensured uninterrupted and accident-free movement today. He also mentioned that modern facilities similar to those in airports are now being made available to the poor and middle class at the railway stations.
The Prime Minister said that today’s Railway is becoming a mainstay of ease of travel for the citizens. Further commenting on the transformation of railways, the Prime Minister said as the economy jumps to 5th place in global ranking from 11th, there is a massive increase in the railway budget from 45 thousand crore 10 years ago to 2.5 lakh crore today. “Just imagine how much our strength will increase when we become the third largest economic superpower in the world. Therefore, Modi is working hard to make India the third largest economy in the world as soon as possible”, he added.
PM Modi also credited saving of money due to absence of scams and the saved money being used in doubling the speed of laying new lines, taking rails to new areas from Jammu and Kashmir to the Northeast, and working on 2,500 KM dedicated freight corridor. He said that every paisa of taxpayers' money is being used for the welfare of the commuters. He said that there is a 50 percent discount on every railway ticket by the government.
“Just as interest is earned on money deposited in banks, similarly every penny spent on infrastructure creates new sources of income and new employment”, the Prime Minister emphasized, noting that laying of new rail lines creates multiple employment opportunities, be it a laborer or an engineer. He further added that possibilities for new jobs are created in many industries and shops such as cement, steel and transport. “Lakhs of crores of rupees being invested today is a guarantee of thousands of jobs”, PM Modi exclaimed. He also spoke about the ‘One Station One Product’ program where products by small farmers, artisans, and Vishwakarma friends are being promoted by the railway through thousands of stalls set up at the stations.
“Indian Railways is not just a passenger facility but is also the biggest carrier of India’s agricultural and industrial progress”, the Prime Minister remarked, noting that a faster train will save more time in transportation while also reducing industry costs. Hence, giving impetus to Make in India and Atmanirbhar India. Crediting India’s modern infrastructure, the Prime Minister hailed the nation as the most attractive place for investment all over the world. The Prime Minister concluded his address by showing the way for the next 5 years and said that the capacity of Indian Railways will increase when these thousands of stations are modernized, bringing a revolution of huge investment.
Background
The Prime Minister has often emphasised the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. In a major step in this endeavour, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These stations, spread across 27 States and Union Territories, will be redeveloped at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores. These stations will act as ‘City Centres’ integrating both sides of the city. They will have modern passenger amenities like roof plaza, beautiful landscaping, inter modal connectivity, improved modern façade, kids play area, kiosks, food courts, etc. They will be redeveloped as environment friendly and also Divyang friendly. The design of these station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.
Further, the Prime Minister inaugurated Gomti Nagar station in Uttar Pradesh, redeveloped at a total cost of around Rs 385 crores. To cater to the increased future passenger footfall, this station has segregated arrival and departure facilities. It integrates both sides of the city. This centrally air-conditioned station has modern passenger amenities like Air Concourse, congestion free circulation, food courts and ample parking space in upper and lower basement.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses. These Road Over Bridges and Underpasses spread across 24 States and Union Territories, the total cost of these projects is around Rs 21,520 crores. These projects will reduce congestion, enhance safety and connectivity, improve capacity, and efficiency of rail travel.