प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 41,000 करोड़ रुपये की 2000 से अधिक रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 19,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से 553 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखी
पुनर्विकसित गोमती नगर रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया
लगभग 21,520 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से देश भर में 1500 रोड ओवर ब्रिज और अंडरपास का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया।
"एक ही बार में 2000 परियोजनाएं शुरू होने के साथ, भारत अपने रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे में बड़े बदलाव का गवाह बनने जा रहा है"
“भारत आज जो कुछ भी करता है, वह तेजी से और बड़े पैमाने पर करता है। हम बड़े सपने देखते हैं और उन्हें साकार करने के लिए अथक परिश्रम करते हैं। यह संकल्प विकसित भारत विकसित रेलवे कार्यक्रम में दिखाई दे रहा है।''
"विकसित भारत कैसे बनेगा, यह तय करने का अधिकतम अधिकार युवाओं को है"
"अमृत भारत स्टेशन विकास और विरासत दोनों के प्रतीक हैं"
"पिछले 10 वर्षों में विकसित भारत का निर्माण विशेष रूप से रेलवे में दिख रहा है"
"अब रेलवे स्टेशनों पर भी गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों को हवाईअड्डों जैसी आधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं"
"रेलवे नागरिकों के लिए यात्रा को आसान बनाने का मुख्य आधार बन रहा है"
"बुनियादी ढांचे पर खर्च किया गया प्रत्येक पैसा आय और नए रोजगार के नए अवसर लाता है"
"भारतीय रेलवे सिर्फ यात्री सुविधा ही नहीं, बल्कि भारत की कृषि और औद्योगिक प्रगति का सबसे बड़ा वाहक भी है"
26 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए 41,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लगभग 2000 रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। 500 रेलवे स्टेशनों और 1500 अन्य स्थानों से लाखों लोग विकसित भारत विकसित रेलवे कार्यक्रम से जुड़े।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का कार्यक्रम नए भारत की नई कार्य संस्कृति का प्रतीक है। उन्‍होंने कहा, “भारत आज जो कुछ भी करता है, वह अभूतपूर्व तेजी से और बड़े पैमाने पर करता है। हम बड़े सपने देखते हैं और उन्हें साकार करने के लिए अथक परिश्रम करते हैं। यह संकल्प इस विकसित भारत विकसित रेलवे कार्यक्रम में दिखाई देता है। उन्होंने उस पैमाने का उल्लेख किया जिसने हाल ही में अभूतपूर्व गति प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने अपने पिछले कुछ दिनों के जम्मू और गुजरात कार्यक्रमों का जिक्र किया जहां से उन्होंने शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे के बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तार की शुरुआत की। इसी तरह, आज भी 12 राज्यों के 300 जिलों में 550 रेलवे स्टेशनों का नवीनीकरण किया जा रहा है। उत्तर प्रदेश में गोमती नगर स्टेशन परियोजना, 1500 से अधिक सड़कों और ओवरब्रिज परियोजनाओं के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने नए भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा और संकल्प के पैमाने और गति को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज 40,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं शुरू हुई। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने कुछ महीने पहले अमृत भारत स्टेशन परियोजना की शुरुआत को याद किया, जहां देश में 500 रेलवे स्टेशनों को आधुनिक बनाने का काम शुरू हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का कार्यक्रम इस संकल्प को और भी मजबूत करता है और भारत की प्रगति की गति की एक झलक प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आज की रेलवे परियोजनाओं के लिए लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आज की विकास परियोजना के लिए भारत की युवा शक्ति को विशेष रूप से बधाई दी, क्योंकि वे ही विकसित भारत के वास्तविक लाभार्थी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की विकास परियोजनाओं से जहां लाखों युवाओं के लिए रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे, वहीं स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले विद्यार्थियों को भी फायदा होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के युवाओं को यह तय करने का अधिकतम अधिकार है कि विकसित भारत कैसे आगे बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से विकसित भारत में रेलवे के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए युवाओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और विजेताओं को बधाई भी दी। उन्‍होंने युवाओं को आश्वासन दिया कि उनके सपने और कड़ी मेहनत के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री का संकल्प विकसित भारत की गारंटी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त की कि ये अमृत भारत स्टेशन विकास और विरासत दोनों के प्रतीक होंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि ओडिशा में बालेश्वर रेलवे स्टेशन को भगवान जगन्नाथ मंदिर की थीम पर डिजाइन किया गया है, सिक्किम के रंगपुर में स्थानीय वास्तुकला की छाप होगी, राजस्थान में सांगनेर स्टेशन 16वीं शताब्दी की हैंड-ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग प्रदर्शित करेगा, तमिलनाडु में कुंभकोणम स्टेशन चोल प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करेगा, अहमदाबाद स्टेशन मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर से प्रेरित है, द्वारका स्टेशन द्वारकाधीश मंदिर से प्रेरित है, आईटी सिटी गुरुग्राम स्टेशन आईटी थीम पर आधारित होगा, जिसका अर्थ है कि अमृत भारत स्टेशन उस शहर की विशेषताओं को दुनिया से परिचित कराएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये स्टेशन दिव्यांगों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के अनुकूल होंगे।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में विकसित भारत का निर्माण विशेष रूप से रेलवे में दिख रहा है"
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में विकसित भारत का निर्माण विशेष रूप से रेलवे में दिख रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि जो सुविधाएं कभी दूर की कौड़ी हुआ करती थीं वो पिछले 10 वर्षों में अब वास्तविकता बन गई हैं। उन्होंने वंदे भारत, अमृत भारत, नमो भारत जैसी आधुनिक सेमी हाई-स्पीड ट्रेनों, रेल लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण की तेज गति, और ट्रेनों के अंदर तथा स्टेशन प्लेटफार्मों पर साफ-सफाई का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने पहले के हालात से तुलना करते हुए बताया कि कैसे भारतीय रेलवे में मानवरहित फाटक अब आम बात है जबकि रेलवे ओवरब्रिज और अंडरब्रिज ने आज निर्बाध और दुर्घटना-मुक्त आवाजाही सुनिश्चित की है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अब रेलवे स्टेशनों पर भी गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग को हवाईअड्डों जैसी आधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध करायी जा रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज रेलवे नागरिकों के लिए सुगम यात्रा का मुख्य आधार बन रहा है। रेलवे में हो रहे बदलाव पर टिप्पणी करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक रैंकिंग में अर्थव्यवस्था के 11वें से 5वें स्थान पर पहुंचते ही, रेलवे बजट में 10 साल पहले के 45 हजार करोड़ की तुलना में आज 2.5 लाख करोड़ की भारी वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, ज़रा सोचिए जब हम दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक महाशक्ति बन जाएंगे तो हमारी ताकत कितनी बढ़ जाएगी। इसलिए, मोदी भारत को जल्द से जल्द दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने खुद को अपने कार्यकाल में घोटाला नहीं होने के कारण पैसे की बचत का भी श्रेय दिया और कहा कि बचाए गए पैसे का उपयोग नई लाइनें बिछाने की गति को दोगुना करने, जम्मू-कश्मीर से पूर्वोत्तर तक नए क्षेत्रों में रेल ले जाने और 2,500 किलोमीटर के समर्पित माल गलियारे पर काम करने में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि करदाताओं का एक-एक पैसा यात्रियों के कल्याण के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की ओर से हर रेलवे टिकट पर 50 फीसदी की छूट है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिस तरह बैंकों में जमा धन पर ब्याज मिलता है, उसी तरह बुनियादी ढांचे पर खर्च किया गया हर पैसा आय और रोजगार के नए स्रोत बनाता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि नई रेल लाइनें बिछाने से रोजगार के कई अवसर पैदा होते हैं, चाहे वह मजदूर हो या एक इंजीनियर। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमेंट, स्टील और ट्रांसपोर्ट जैसे कई उद्योगों और दुकानों में भी नई नौकरियों की संभावनाएं बनती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज किया जा रहा लाखों करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हजारों नौकरियों की गारंटी है। उन्होंने 'वन स्टेशन वन प्रोडक्ट' कार्यक्रम के बारे में भी बात की, जहां स्टेशनों पर लगे हजारों स्टालों के जरिए रेलवे छोटे किसानों, कारीगरों और विश्वकर्मा मित्रों के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे सिर्फ एक यात्री सुविधा नहीं है, बल्कि भारत की कृषि और औद्योगिक प्रगति का सबसे बड़ा वाहक भी है। उन्होंने बताया कि तेज ट्रेन से परिवहन में अधिक समय की बचत होने के साथ ही उद्योग की लागत भी कम होगी। इसलिए, मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। भारत के आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का श्रेय देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को दुनिया भर में निवेश के लिए सबसे आकर्षक स्थान बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन अगले 5 वर्षों का रास्ता दिखाते हुए किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रेलवे में भारी निवेश से जब इन हजारों स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण हो जाएगा तो भारतीय रेलवे की क्षमता बढ़ जाएगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्सर रेलवे स्टेशनों पर विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। इस प्रयास में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 553 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखी। 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले इन रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास 19,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया जाएगा। ये स्टेशन शहर के दोनों किनारों को जोड़ते हुए 'सिटी सेंटर' के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। इनमें रूफ प्लाजा, सुंदर भूदृश्य, इंटर मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, स्‍टेशन का बेहतरीन अगला हिस्‍सा, बच्चों के खेलने का क्षेत्र, कियोस्क, फूड कोर्ट आदि जैसी आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं होंगी। इन्हें पर्यावरण अनुकूल और दिव्यांग अनुकूल के रूप में पुनर्विकसित किया जाएगा। इन स्टेशन भवनों का डिज़ाइन स्थानीय संस्कृति, विरासत और वास्तुकला से प्रेरित होगा।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 385 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से उत्तर प्रदेश में पुनर्विकसित गोमती नगर स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया। भविष्य में यात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए इस स्टेशन पर आगमन और प्रस्थान सुविधाओं को अलग कर दिया गया है। यह शहर के दोनों किनारों को जोड़ता है। इस केंद्रीय वातानुकूलित स्टेशन में एयर कॉनकोर्स, कंजेशन फ्री सर्कुलेशन, फूड कोर्ट और ऊपरी तथा निचले बेसमेंट में पर्याप्त पार्किंग जैसी आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 1500 रोड ओवर ब्रिज और अंडरपास का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया। 24 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले इन रोड ओवर ब्रिज और अंडरपास पर कुल लागत लगभग 21,520 करोड़ रुपये है। इन परियोजनाओं से भीड़भाड़ कम होगी, सुरक्षा और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी, रेल यात्रा की क्षमता और दक्षता में सुधार होगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation more than 2000 railway Infrastructure projects worth around Rs 41,000 crores
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs 19,000 crores
Inaugurates redeveloped Gomti Nagar Railway Station
Lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses across the country at a cost of around Rs 21,520 crores
“With 2000 projects being launched in one go, India is set to witness a mega transformation of its railway infrastructure”
“Whatever India does today, it does it on an unprecedented speed and scale. We dream big and work tirelessly to realize them. This resolve is visible in this Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway program”
“Youth have the maximum right to decide how Viksit Bharat will unfold”
“Amrit Bharat Stations are symbols of both Vikas and Virasat”
“Creation of a Viksit Bharat in the last 10 years is especially apparent in railways”
“Modern facilities similar to those in airports are now being made available to the poor and middle class at the railway stations”
“Railway is becoming a mainstay of ease of travel for the citizens”
“Every paisa spent on infrastructure creates new sources of income and new employment”
“Indian Railways is not just a passenger facility but is also the biggest carrier of India’s agricultural and industrial progress”
26 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation stone and inaugurated and dedicated to the Nation around 2000 railway infrastructure projects worth more than Rs. 41,000 crores via video conferencing. Lakhs of people connected with the Viksit Bharat Viksit Railways event from 500 railway stations and 1500 other venues.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today’s programme is a symbol of the new work culture of New India. “Whatever India does today, it does it on an unprecedented speed and scale. We dream big and work tirelessly to realize them. This resolve is visible in this Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway programme”, he said. He mentioned the scale that has gained unprecedented momentum recently. He mentioned his Jammu and Gujarat events of the last few days from where he launched massive expansion of education and health sector infrastructure. Similarly, today also, 550 stations in 12 states spread over 300 districts are being revamped. Talking about Gomti Nagar station project in Uttar Pradesh, more than 1500 roads and overbridge projects PM Modi underlined the scale and speed of the ambition and resolve of new India.
The Prime Minister said that today projects worth Rs 40,000 crores are seeing the light of day and recalled initiating the Amrit Bharat Station project a few months ago where work to modernize 500 railway stations in the country had begun. He underlined that today’s event takes this resolve even further and provides a glimpse of India’s pace of progress. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the citizens of India for the railway projects of today.
Prime Minister Modi specially congratulated the Yuva Shakti of India for today’s development project as they are the real beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat. He said that the development projects of today will create employment and self-employment opportunities for lakhs of youth, while also benefit those studying in schools. “Youth have the maximum right to decide how Viksit Bharat will unfold”, PM Modi exclaimed. He expressed gratitude towards the youth for bringing the dreams of railways in Viksit Bharat to reality through various competitions and also congratulated the winners. He assured the youth that their dreams and hard work along with the Prime Minister’s resolve make for the guarantee of Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the upcoming Amrit Bharat Stations will be symbols of both Vikas and Virasat. He informed that Baleshwar Station in Odisha is designed on the theme of Bhagwan Jagannath Temple and Sikkim’s Rangpur will carry the imprint of local architecture, Sangner station in Rajasthan displays 16th-century hand-block printing, the station at Kumbakonam in Tamil Nadu will display Chola influence and Ahmedabad Station is inspired by Modhera Surya Mandir, Dwarka Station is inspired by the Dwarkadheesh Temple, IT City Gurugram station will carry the IT theme, meaning “Amrit Bharat Station will introduce the specialities of that city to the world”, the Prime Minister said. These stations will be Divyang and senior citizen-friendly.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated the creation of a Viksit Bharat in the last 10 years, especially in railways where the change is apparent. He observed that in the last 10 years, facilities which were once far-fetched have now become a reality and gave the example of Modernized Semi High-Speed trains like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat, NaMo Bharat, the fast pace of electrification of rail lines, and cleanliness inside trains and on the station platforms. He drew a comparison on how unmanned gates were commonplace in Indian Railways whereas overbridges and underbridges have ensured uninterrupted and accident-free movement today. He also mentioned that modern facilities similar to those in airports are now being made available to the poor and middle class at the railway stations.
The Prime Minister said that today’s Railway is becoming a mainstay of ease of travel for the citizens. Further commenting on the transformation of railways, the Prime Minister said as the economy jumps to 5th place in global ranking from 11th, there is a massive increase in the railway budget from 45 thousand crore 10 years ago to 2.5 lakh crore today. “Just imagine how much our strength will increase when we become the third largest economic superpower in the world. Therefore, Modi is working hard to make India the third largest economy in the world as soon as possible”, he added.
PM Modi also credited saving of money due to absence of scams and the saved money being used in doubling the speed of laying new lines, taking rails to new areas from Jammu and Kashmir to the Northeast, and working on 2,500 KM dedicated freight corridor. He said that every paisa of taxpayers' money is being used for the welfare of the commuters. He said that there is a 50 percent discount on every railway ticket by the government.
“Just as interest is earned on money deposited in banks, similarly every penny spent on infrastructure creates new sources of income and new employment”, the Prime Minister emphasized, noting that laying of new rail lines creates multiple employment opportunities, be it a laborer or an engineer. He further added that possibilities for new jobs are created in many industries and shops such as cement, steel and transport. “Lakhs of crores of rupees being invested today is a guarantee of thousands of jobs”, PM Modi exclaimed. He also spoke about the ‘One Station One Product’ program where products by small farmers, artisans, and Vishwakarma friends are being promoted by the railway through thousands of stalls set up at the stations.
“Indian Railways is not just a passenger facility but is also the biggest carrier of India’s agricultural and industrial progress”, the Prime Minister remarked, noting that a faster train will save more time in transportation while also reducing industry costs. Hence, giving impetus to Make in India and Atmanirbhar India. Crediting India’s modern infrastructure, the Prime Minister hailed the nation as the most attractive place for investment all over the world. The Prime Minister concluded his address by showing the way for the next 5 years and said that the capacity of Indian Railways will increase when these thousands of stations are modernized, bringing a revolution of huge investment.
Background
The Prime Minister has often emphasised the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. In a major step in this endeavour, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of 553 railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These stations, spread across 27 States and Union Territories, will be redeveloped at a cost of over Rs. 19,000 crores. These stations will act as ‘City Centres’ integrating both sides of the city. They will have modern passenger amenities like roof plaza, beautiful landscaping, inter modal connectivity, improved modern façade, kids play area, kiosks, food courts, etc. They will be redeveloped as environment friendly and also Divyang friendly. The design of these station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.
Further, the Prime Minister inaugurated Gomti Nagar station in Uttar Pradesh, redeveloped at a total cost of around Rs 385 crores. To cater to the increased future passenger footfall, this station has segregated arrival and departure facilities. It integrates both sides of the city. This centrally air-conditioned station has modern passenger amenities like Air Concourse, congestion free circulation, food courts and ample parking space in upper and lower basement.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation 1500 Road Over Bridges and Underpasses. These Road Over Bridges and Underpasses spread across 24 States and Union Territories, the total cost of these projects is around Rs 21,520 crores. These projects will reduce congestion, enhance safety and connectivity, improve capacity, and efficiency of rail travel.