Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh programme
24 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
Chhattisgarh's Chief Minister Vishnu Deo Sai ji, Chhattisgarh's ministers, other representatives, and people from every corner of Chhattisgarh! I have been told that thousands of people have gathered at more than 90 locations. My dear family members who have gathered from all corners! First of all, I congratulate the lakhs of family members gathered at all the assembly seats of Chhattisgarh. You have blessed us abundantly in the assembly elections. It is the result of your blessings that today we are amidst you with the resolution of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’. BJP has built it, BJP will transform it, and this fact is being reaffirmed today through this event.
Friends,
The development of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will come through the empowerment of the poor, farmers, youth, and women. The foundation of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will be strengthened by modern infrastructure. Therefore, today the inauguration and dedication of projects worth nearly 35,000 crore rupees related to the development of Chhattisgarh have taken place. These projects include various initiatives related to coal, solar energy, electricity, and connectivity. These projects will create new employment opportunities and avenues for the youth of Chhattisgarh. Congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh for these projects.
Friends,
Today, the 1600 megawatt super thermal power station Stage-One of NTPC has been dedicated to the nation. Along with this, the foundation stone for the 1600 megawatt Stage-Two of this modern plant has also been laid. These plants will provide electricity to the citizens at a lower cost. We also aim to make Chhattisgarh a major centre for solar energy. Today, large solar plants have been inaugurated in Rajnandgaon and Bhilai. These plants are equipped with arrangements to provide electricity to the surrounding areas even at night. The goal of the Indian government is not only to provide electricity to the people through solar power but also to bring their electricity bills to zero. Modi wants every home to become a solar home. Modi wants to provide another source of income to every family by generating electricity at home and selling the surplus electricity. With this aim, we have launched the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, which is currently for one crore families. Under this scheme, the government will provide assistance for installing solar panels on the rooftops, and the money will be directly transferred to the bank accounts. Families will receive free electricity up to 300 units, and for any excess electricity generated, the government will make the purchase. This will earn families thousands of rupees every year. The government is also focusing on making our farmers energy producers. The government is also providing assistance for solar pumps and installing small solar plants on the edges of fields or on barren land.
Brothers and sisters,
The way the double engine government in Chhattisgarh is fulfilling its promises is highly commendable. Lakhs of farmers in Chhattisgarh have already been given a bonus due for two years. During the elections, I had given a guarantee to the tendu leaf collectors that their wages would be increased, and the double engine government has fulfilled this guarantee as well. The previous Congress government not only hindered the construction of homes for the poor but also put roadblocks. Now, the BJP government has swiftly started working on building homes for the poor. The government is also rapidly advancing the Har Ghar Jal scheme. Orders have been given to investigate the irregularities in the PSC exam. I congratulate the sisters of Chhattisgarh for the Mahtari Vandana Yojana. This scheme will benefit lakhs of sisters. All these decisions show that the BJP not only says but also does what it says. That's why people say, Modi's guarantee means a guarantee of fulfilment.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh has hard working farmers, talented youth, and a treasure trove of natural resources. Everything needed for development was present in Chhattisgarh before and is still available today. However, those who ruled the country for a long time after independence did not have a visionary mindset. They only made decisions while keeping their political interests in mind for five years. The Congress formed governments repeatedly, but forgot to build the future of Bharat because their only goal was to form a government. Advancing the nation was not part of their agenda. Even today, the situation and direction of Congress politics remain the same. The Congress cannot think beyond dynastic politics, corruption, and appeasement. Those who work only for their families can never think about your families. Those who are only focused on securing the future of their own children can never worry about the future of your children. But for Modi, all of you are Modi's family. Your dreams are Modi's resolve. Therefore, today I am talking about Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh.
This ‘sevak’ has given the guarantee of his hard work and dedication to the 140 crore citizens of the country. In 2014, Modi had given the guarantee that the government would be such that every Indian's head would be held high with pride all over the world. I dedicated myself completely to fulfil this guarantee. In 2014, Modi guaranteed that there would be no compromise for the poor in the government. Those who looted the poor would have to return the money to the poor. Today, strict action is being taken against those who have looted the money of the poor. The money saved from being looted from the poor is being used in schemes for the welfare of the poor. Free ration, free treatment, affordable medicines, houses for the poor, piped water in every home, gas connections to every home, toilets in every home - all these tasks are being accomplished. These facilities are reaching the homes of those poor who had never even imagined them. During the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Modi's guaranteed vehicle reached every village. And now, the Hon’ble Chief Minister shared all the achievements of the guaranteed vehicle, boosting enthusiasm.
Friends,
Ten years ago, Modi gave another guarantee. At that time, I said that we would create a Bharat where the dreams of our previous generations, which they had seen with great hope, nurtured those dreams, would be realized. Today, the new Bharat being built is just like the dreams our ancestors had seen. Did anyone think ten years ago that digital payments could be possible even in villages? Or banking related works, bill payments, submitting applications could be done from home? Did anyone ever think that a son who had gone to work away from his state could send money to his family in the village at the blink of an eye? Did anyone ever think that the BJP government at the Centre would send money and a message would immediately come on the mobile phone of the poor man that the money has been deposited? Today, this has become possible. You will remember, there was a Prime Minister from the Congress. He said for his own Congress government, for his own government, that if 1 rupee is sent from Delhi, only 15 paise reaches the village, 85 paise disappears along the way. If this situation had continued, today you can imagine what the situation would have been like. Now, calculate, in the past 10 years, the BJP government has sent more than 34 lakh crore rupees, more than 34 lakh crore rupees, this figure is not small, through DBT, Direct Benefit Transfer, meaning money reaches directly to your bank account from Delhi. Through DBT, more than 34 lakh crore rupees have been sent to the bank accounts of the people of the country. Now, imagine, if there had been a Congress government and the tradition of 15 paise out of 1 rupee had continued, then what would have happened. Out of 34 lakh crore rupees, middlemen would have embezzled 29 lakh crore rupees.
The BJP government has also provided assistance of 28 lakh crore rupees to youths for employment and self-employment under the Mudra Yojana. If there had been a Congress government, their middlemen would have embezzled around 24 lakh crore rupees. The BJP government has transferred nearly 2.75 lakh crore rupees to the bank accounts of farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. If there had been a Congress government, they would have taken away about 2.25 lakh crore rupees for themselves, and the money would not have reached the farmers. Today, it is the BJP government that has ensured the rights of the poor, that has given them their due. When corruption stops, development plans begin, and many opportunities for employment emerge. Along with that, modern facilities for education and health are also being developed in the surrounding areas. The wide roads being built today, the new railway lines being laid, are all a result of the good governance of the BJP government.
Brothers and sisters,
The dream of a ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will be fulfilled through initiatives that meet the modern needs of the 21st century. If Chhattisgarh develops, nothing can stop Bharat from progressing. When Bharat becomes the world's third-largest economic power in the next five years, Chhattisgarh will also rise to new heights of development. This is a significant opportunity, especially for first-time voters and young students in schools and colleges. ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will fulfil their dreams. Congratulations to all of you once again on these development initiatives.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ
24 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੈ ਜੋਹਾਰ।
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਨੂੰ ਦੇਵ ਸਾਯ ਜੀ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਗਣ, ਹੋਰ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 90 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਉੱਥੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ! ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਇਸੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਜਪਾ ਨੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਭਾਜਪਾ ਹੀ ਸੰਵਾਰੇਗੀ, ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਪੁਸ਼ਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਯੁਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲਗਭਗ 35 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ, ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ NTPC ਦੇ 1600 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟੇਜ-ਵੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ 1600 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਜ-ਟੂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਂਦਗਾਂਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਿਲ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੋਦੀ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਉਹੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੇਚ ਕੇ ਕਮਾਈ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸੂਰਯਘਰ - ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਫਿਲਹਾਲ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਛੱਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪੈਨਲ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਸਿੱਧੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਸੇ ਭੇਜੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 300 ਯੂਨਿਟ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਉਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾਦਾਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਸੋਲਰ ਪੰਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਖੇਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ, ਬੰਜਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ-ਛੋਟੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ,
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਾਰੰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਬੋਨਸ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੈਂ ਤੇਂਦੁਪੱਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਰੋਕ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ, ਰੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਅਟਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। PSC ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਗੜਬੜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਮਹਤਾਰੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਜੋ ਕਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਕ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯਾਨੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦਾ ਖਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਕੋਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਹੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 5 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸੁਆਰਥ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਰਹੇ। ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਭੁੱਲ ਗਈਆਂ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਇਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਸੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਉਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਵਾਦ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੋਚ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ। ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੋਚ ਸਕਦੇ। ਜੋ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੇਟੇ-ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਜੁਟੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਬੇਟੇ-ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੋਦੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੋ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
140 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਕ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। 2014 ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਿਰ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਖਪਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। 2014 ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਕੋਰ ਕਸਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗੀ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੁੱਟਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਖੋ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਲੁੱਟਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਪੈਸਾ ਲੁੱਟਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹੀ ਪੈਸਾ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ, ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ, ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਘਰ, ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ, ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਹਰ ਘਰ ਟਾਇਲਟ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਦੇ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾੰ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੋਦੀ ਕੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਡੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀ-ਕੀ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਏ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੱਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਂਸਲਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੱਸੀਆਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ, ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਜੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਖੋ, ਚਾਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਸਾਡੇ ਪੂਰਵਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਸਨ ਨਾ ਵੈਸਾ ਹੀ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੀ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੇ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ? ਬੈਂਕ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਵੇ, ਬਿਲ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ-ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਭੇਜਣੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉਹ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ? ਕੀ ਇਹ ਕਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੇ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਬਾਹਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਗਿਆ ਬੇਟਾ ਪਲਕ ਝਪਕਦਿਆਂ ਹੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਸੇ ਭੇਜ ਸਕੇਗਾ? ਕੀ ਕਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੇ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੈਸੇ ਭੇਜੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਦੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਸਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਹੋ ਚੁਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਹੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਖੁਦ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ 1 ਰੁਪਿਆ ਭੇਜਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਦੇ-ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 15 ਪੈਸੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੇ ਹਨ, 85 ਪੈਸੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਗਾਇਬ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜੇਕਰ ਇਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰਹਿੰਜੀ ਤਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ? ਹੁਣ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਲਗਾਓ, ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 34 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ, 34 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ, ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਛੋਟਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, DBT, Direct Benefit Transfer ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਪੈਸਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਤੱਕ ਪੈਸਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। DBT ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸੋਚੋ, ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ 1 ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 15 ਪੈਸੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਤਾਂ ਕੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ, 34 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 29 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕਿਤੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਚੋਲੀਆ ਚਬਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ।
ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ -ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ 28 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਚੋਲੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 24 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਖਾ ਜਾਂਦੇ। ਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਣੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਵਾ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਲੈ ਜਾਂਦੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਦੇ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ। ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਕ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਰੁਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਚੌੜੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਬਣ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਬਣ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ,
21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੋਕ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ? ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫਸਟ ਟਾਈਮ ਵੋਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਕੂਲ-ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!