Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh programme
24 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
Chhattisgarh's Chief Minister Vishnu Deo Sai ji, Chhattisgarh's ministers, other representatives, and people from every corner of Chhattisgarh! I have been told that thousands of people have gathered at more than 90 locations. My dear family members who have gathered from all corners! First of all, I congratulate the lakhs of family members gathered at all the assembly seats of Chhattisgarh. You have blessed us abundantly in the assembly elections. It is the result of your blessings that today we are amidst you with the resolution of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’. BJP has built it, BJP will transform it, and this fact is being reaffirmed today through this event.
Friends,
The development of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will come through the empowerment of the poor, farmers, youth, and women. The foundation of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will be strengthened by modern infrastructure. Therefore, today the inauguration and dedication of projects worth nearly 35,000 crore rupees related to the development of Chhattisgarh have taken place. These projects include various initiatives related to coal, solar energy, electricity, and connectivity. These projects will create new employment opportunities and avenues for the youth of Chhattisgarh. Congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh for these projects.
Friends,
Today, the 1600 megawatt super thermal power station Stage-One of NTPC has been dedicated to the nation. Along with this, the foundation stone for the 1600 megawatt Stage-Two of this modern plant has also been laid. These plants will provide electricity to the citizens at a lower cost. We also aim to make Chhattisgarh a major centre for solar energy. Today, large solar plants have been inaugurated in Rajnandgaon and Bhilai. These plants are equipped with arrangements to provide electricity to the surrounding areas even at night. The goal of the Indian government is not only to provide electricity to the people through solar power but also to bring their electricity bills to zero. Modi wants every home to become a solar home. Modi wants to provide another source of income to every family by generating electricity at home and selling the surplus electricity. With this aim, we have launched the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, which is currently for one crore families. Under this scheme, the government will provide assistance for installing solar panels on the rooftops, and the money will be directly transferred to the bank accounts. Families will receive free electricity up to 300 units, and for any excess electricity generated, the government will make the purchase. This will earn families thousands of rupees every year. The government is also focusing on making our farmers energy producers. The government is also providing assistance for solar pumps and installing small solar plants on the edges of fields or on barren land.
Brothers and sisters,
The way the double engine government in Chhattisgarh is fulfilling its promises is highly commendable. Lakhs of farmers in Chhattisgarh have already been given a bonus due for two years. During the elections, I had given a guarantee to the tendu leaf collectors that their wages would be increased, and the double engine government has fulfilled this guarantee as well. The previous Congress government not only hindered the construction of homes for the poor but also put roadblocks. Now, the BJP government has swiftly started working on building homes for the poor. The government is also rapidly advancing the Har Ghar Jal scheme. Orders have been given to investigate the irregularities in the PSC exam. I congratulate the sisters of Chhattisgarh for the Mahtari Vandana Yojana. This scheme will benefit lakhs of sisters. All these decisions show that the BJP not only says but also does what it says. That's why people say, Modi's guarantee means a guarantee of fulfilment.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh has hard working farmers, talented youth, and a treasure trove of natural resources. Everything needed for development was present in Chhattisgarh before and is still available today. However, those who ruled the country for a long time after independence did not have a visionary mindset. They only made decisions while keeping their political interests in mind for five years. The Congress formed governments repeatedly, but forgot to build the future of Bharat because their only goal was to form a government. Advancing the nation was not part of their agenda. Even today, the situation and direction of Congress politics remain the same. The Congress cannot think beyond dynastic politics, corruption, and appeasement. Those who work only for their families can never think about your families. Those who are only focused on securing the future of their own children can never worry about the future of your children. But for Modi, all of you are Modi's family. Your dreams are Modi's resolve. Therefore, today I am talking about Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh.
This ‘sevak’ has given the guarantee of his hard work and dedication to the 140 crore citizens of the country. In 2014, Modi had given the guarantee that the government would be such that every Indian's head would be held high with pride all over the world. I dedicated myself completely to fulfil this guarantee. In 2014, Modi guaranteed that there would be no compromise for the poor in the government. Those who looted the poor would have to return the money to the poor. Today, strict action is being taken against those who have looted the money of the poor. The money saved from being looted from the poor is being used in schemes for the welfare of the poor. Free ration, free treatment, affordable medicines, houses for the poor, piped water in every home, gas connections to every home, toilets in every home - all these tasks are being accomplished. These facilities are reaching the homes of those poor who had never even imagined them. During the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Modi's guaranteed vehicle reached every village. And now, the Hon’ble Chief Minister shared all the achievements of the guaranteed vehicle, boosting enthusiasm.
Friends,
Ten years ago, Modi gave another guarantee. At that time, I said that we would create a Bharat where the dreams of our previous generations, which they had seen with great hope, nurtured those dreams, would be realized. Today, the new Bharat being built is just like the dreams our ancestors had seen. Did anyone think ten years ago that digital payments could be possible even in villages? Or banking related works, bill payments, submitting applications could be done from home? Did anyone ever think that a son who had gone to work away from his state could send money to his family in the village at the blink of an eye? Did anyone ever think that the BJP government at the Centre would send money and a message would immediately come on the mobile phone of the poor man that the money has been deposited? Today, this has become possible. You will remember, there was a Prime Minister from the Congress. He said for his own Congress government, for his own government, that if 1 rupee is sent from Delhi, only 15 paise reaches the village, 85 paise disappears along the way. If this situation had continued, today you can imagine what the situation would have been like. Now, calculate, in the past 10 years, the BJP government has sent more than 34 lakh crore rupees, more than 34 lakh crore rupees, this figure is not small, through DBT, Direct Benefit Transfer, meaning money reaches directly to your bank account from Delhi. Through DBT, more than 34 lakh crore rupees have been sent to the bank accounts of the people of the country. Now, imagine, if there had been a Congress government and the tradition of 15 paise out of 1 rupee had continued, then what would have happened. Out of 34 lakh crore rupees, middlemen would have embezzled 29 lakh crore rupees.
The BJP government has also provided assistance of 28 lakh crore rupees to youths for employment and self-employment under the Mudra Yojana. If there had been a Congress government, their middlemen would have embezzled around 24 lakh crore rupees. The BJP government has transferred nearly 2.75 lakh crore rupees to the bank accounts of farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. If there had been a Congress government, they would have taken away about 2.25 lakh crore rupees for themselves, and the money would not have reached the farmers. Today, it is the BJP government that has ensured the rights of the poor, that has given them their due. When corruption stops, development plans begin, and many opportunities for employment emerge. Along with that, modern facilities for education and health are also being developed in the surrounding areas. The wide roads being built today, the new railway lines being laid, are all a result of the good governance of the BJP government.
Brothers and sisters,
The dream of a ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will be fulfilled through initiatives that meet the modern needs of the 21st century. If Chhattisgarh develops, nothing can stop Bharat from progressing. When Bharat becomes the world's third-largest economic power in the next five years, Chhattisgarh will also rise to new heights of development. This is a significant opportunity, especially for first-time voters and young students in schools and colleges. ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will fulfil their dreams. Congratulations to all of you once again on these development initiatives.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த சத்தீஸ்கர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
24 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
சத்தீஸ்கர் முதலமைச்சர் விஷ்ணு தியோ சாய் அவர்களே, சத்தீஸ்கரின் அமைச்சர்களே, இதர பிரதிநிதிகளே, சத்தீஸ்கர் மக்களே! மாநிலத்தில் 90-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மக்கள் கூடியிருப்பதாக என்னிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் திரண்டிருக்கும் என் அன்பு குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே! சத்தீஸ்கரின் அனைத்து சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளிலும் கூடியிருக்கும் லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களை முதலில் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தலில் நீங்கள் எங்களை அபரிமிதமாக ஆசீர்வதித்துள்ளீர்கள். உங்களது ஆசீர்வாதங்களின் விளைவாக இன்று நாங்கள் உங்கள் மத்தியில் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த சத்தீஸ்கர் என்ற தீர்மானத்துடன் கூடியுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதன் மூலம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த சத்தீஸ்கர் உருவாகும். வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த சத்தீஸ்கருக்கான அடித்தளம் நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்புகளால் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. இன்று சத்தீஸ்கரின் வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான சுமார் 35,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டங்களில் நிலக்கரி, சூரியசக்தி, போக்குவரத்து போன்றவை தொடர்பான பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் அடங்கும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநில இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டங்களுக்காக சத்தீஸ்கரின் அனைத்து சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகள்.
நண்பர்களே,
சத்தீஸ்கரை சூரியசக்தி மின்சக்திக்கான முக்கிய மையமாக மாற்றுவதை நாங்கள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம். இன்று, ராஜ்நந்த்கான் மற்றும் பிலாய் ஆகிய இடங்களில் பெரிய சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி மையங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அரசின் குறிக்கோள் சூரிய சக்தி மூலம் மக்களுக்கு மின்சாரம் வழங்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களின் மின்சாரக் கட்டணங்களை பூஜ்ஜியமாகக் கொண்டுவருவதும் ஆகும். ஒவ்வொரு வீடும் சூரிய மின்சக்தி இல்லமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று மோடி விரும்புகிறார். வீட்டில் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்வதன் மூலமும், உபரி மின்சாரத்தை விற்பதன் மூலமும் ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்திற்கும் மற்றொரு வருமான ஆதாரத்தை வழங்க மோடி விரும்புகிறார். இந்த நோக்கத்துடன், நாங்கள் பிரதமரின் சூரிய மின்சக்தி வீடு திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம், இதன் இலக்கு தற்போது ஒரு கோடி குடும்பங்களாக உள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மேற்கூரைகளில் சூரிய சக்தித் தகடுகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான உதவியை அரசு வழங்கும். குடும்பங்கள் 300 யூனிட் வரை இலவச மின்சாரத்தைப் பெற முடியும். உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் எந்தவொரு கூடுதல் மின்சாரத்தையும் அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்யும். இதன் மூலம் குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் வருமானம் கிடைக்கும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
சத்தீஸ்கரில் இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசு தனது வாக்குறுதிகளை நிறைவேற்றும் விதம் மிகவும் பாராட்டத்தக்கது. சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம், கடின உழைப்பாளி விவசாயிகள், திறமையான இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்தும் சத்தீஸ்கரில் முன்பு இருந்தன. இன்றும் உள்ளன. இருப்பினும், சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு நீண்ட காலம் நாட்டை ஆட்சி செய்தவர்களுக்கு தொலைநோக்கு மனநிலை இல்லை. தங்கள் அரசியல் நலன்களை மனதில் வைத்து மட்டுமே அவர்கள் முடிவுகளை எடுத்தனர். தங்கள் குடும்பத்துக்காக மட்டுமே உழைக்கிறவர்கள் உங்கள் குடும்பத்தைப் பற்றி ஒருபோதும் சிந்திக்க மாட்டார்கள். தங்கள் சொந்தக் குழந்தைகளின் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் மட்டுமே கவனம் செலுத்துபவர்கள் உங்கள் குழந்தைகளின் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பற்றி ஒருபோதும் கவலைப்பட மாட்டார்கள். ஆனால் மோடியைப் பொறுத்தவரை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் மோடியின் குடும்பம். உங்கள் கனவுகள் மோடியின் தீர்மானம். அரசின் பணம் ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்கான திட்டங்களுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இலவச உணவு தானியங்கள், இலவச சிகிச்சை, மலிவான விலையில் மருந்துகள், ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடுகள், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் கழிப்பறைகள் என இவை அனைத்தும் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த வசதிகள், கற்பனை கூட செய்து பார்த்திராத ஏழைகளின் வீடுகளை சென்றடைகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு மோடி இன்னொரு உத்தரவாதம் கொடுத்தார். நமது முந்தைய தலைமுறையினர் கண்ட கனவுகளை நனவாக்கி வளர்ந்த பாரதத்தை நாம் உருவாக்குவோம் என்று கூறினேன். இன்று, புதிய பாரதம் கட்டமைக்கப்படுகிறது. கிராமங்களில் கூட டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை சாத்தியம் என்று பத்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு யாராவது நினைத்தார்களா? அல்லது வங்கி தொடர்பான பணிகள், கட்டணங்களைச் செலுத்துதல், விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியே செய்ய முடியும் என யாராவது நினைத்தார்களா? மாநிலத்தை விட்டு வெளியூரில் வேலைக்குச் சென்ற ஒரு மகன் கண் இமைக்கும் நேரத்தில் கிராமத்தில் உள்ள தனது குடும்பத்திற்கு பணம் அனுப்ப முடியும் என்று யாராவது நினைத்ததுண்டா? இன்று இது எல்லாம் சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த அரசு 34 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் பயனாளிகளுக்குப் பணம் செலுத்தியுள்ளது.
முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புக்காக இளைஞர்களுக்கு 28 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் உதவியையும் இந்த அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. கிட்டத்தட்ட 2.75 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிறுத்தப்படும்போது, வளர்ச்சி தொடங்குகிறது. வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான பல வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகின்றன. அத்துடன், கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்திற்கான நவீன வசதிகளும் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன. இன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் அகலமான சாலைகள், புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள் போடப்படுவது எல்லாமே இந்த அரசின் நல்லாட்சியின் விளைவுதான்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் நவீன தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் முயற்சிகள் மூலம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த சத்தீஸ்கர் என்ற கனவு நிறைவேறும். சத்தீஸ்கர் வளர்ச்சி அடைவதையும் பாரதம் முன்னேறுவதையும் யாராலும் தடுக்க முடியாது. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக மாறும் போது, சத்தீஸ்கர் வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய உயரங்களை எட்டும். இன்றைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை வாழ்த்துகள்.
நன்றி!
***
Release ID: 2008588
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.