وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وکست بھارت وکست چھتیس گڑھ پروگرام سے اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
جئے جوہر
چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ وشنو دیو سائی جی، چھتیس گڑھ کے وزراء، دیگر عوامی نمائندوں اور چھتیس گڑھ کے کونے کونے سے مجھے بتایا گیا کہ وہاں 90 سے زیادہ مقامات پر ہزاروں لوگ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہر کونے سے میرے ساتھیو! سب سے پہلے، میں چھتیس گڑھ کی تمام اسمبلی سیٹوں سے وابستہ لاکھوں خاندانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ نے اسمبلی انتخابات میں ہم سب کو بہت نوازا ہے۔ یہ آپ کی مہربانیوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہم ترقی یافتہ چھتیس گڑھ کے عزم کے ساتھ آپ کے درمیان ہیں۔ بی جے پی نے بنایا ہے، بی جے پی اسے بہتر بنائے گی، اس بات کی تصدیق آج اس تقریب سے ہو رہی ہے۔
دوستو
ترقی یافتہ چھتیس گڑھ غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی طاقت کو بااختیار بنا کر بنایا جائے گا۔ ترقی یافتہ چھتیس گڑھ کی بنیاد جدید انفراسٹرکچر سے مضبوط ہوگی۔ اس لیے آج چھتیس گڑھ کی ترقی سے متعلق تقریباً 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ان میں کوئلہ، شمسی توانائی، بجلی اور کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق کئی منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ اس سے چھتیس گڑھ کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مزید نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے میرے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
دوستو
آج این ٹی پی سی کے 1600 میگاواٹ کے سپر تھرمل پاورا سٹیشن اسٹیج ون کو قوم کے نام وقف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ اس جدید پلانٹ کے 1600 میگاواٹ کے اسٹیج 2 کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان پلانٹس کے ذریعے اہل وطن کو کم قیمت پر بجلی دستیاب ہو گی۔ ہم چھتیس گڑھ کو شمسی توانائی کا ایک بڑا مرکز بھی بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ آج ہی راج آنند گاؤں اور بھلائی میں بہت بڑے سولر پلانٹس کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ایسا نظام بھی ہے کہ آس پاس کے لوگوں کو رات کو بھی بجلی ملتی رہے گی۔ حکومت ہند کا مقصد ملک کے لوگوں کو شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے بجلی فراہم کرنا ہے اور ان کے بجلی کے بلوں کو بھی صفر پر لانا ہے۔ مودی ہر گھر کو سورج گھر بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ مودی گھر پر بجلی پیدا کرکے اور وہی بجلی بیچ کر ہر خاندان کو کمائی کا دوسرا ذریعہ دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر – مفت بجلی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ فی الحال یہ اسکیم ایک کروڑ خاندانوں کے لیے ہے۔ اس کے تحت حکومت گھر کی چھت پر شمسی توانائی کے پینل لگانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی اور براہ راست بینک اکاؤنٹ میں رقم بھیجے گی۔ اس سے 300 یونٹ تک بجلی مفت دستیاب ہوگی اور پیدا ہونے والی اضافی بجلی حکومت خریدے گی۔ جس کی وجہ سے خاندانوں کو سالانہ ہزاروں روپے کی آمدنی ہوگی۔ حکومت کا زور ہمارے ان داتا کو توانائی فراہم کرنے والا بنانے پر بھی ہے۔ سولر پمپس کے لیے حکومت بنجر زمینوں اور کھیتوں کے اطراف میں چھوٹے سولر پلانٹس لگانے کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
چھتیس گڑھ میں جس طرح ڈبل انجن والی حکومت اپنی ضمانتیں پوری کر رہی ہے وہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے لاکھوں کسانوں کو 2 سال کا بقایا بونس دیا گیا ہے۔ الیکشن کے وقت میں نے تیندوپتا جمع کرنے والوں کے پیسے بڑھانے کی گارنٹی بھی دی تھی۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے یہ گارنٹی بھی پوری کر دی ہے۔ سابقہ ​​کانگریس حکومت بھی غریبوں کو مکان بنانے اور رکاوٹیں کھڑی کرنے سے روک رہی تھی۔ اب بی جے پی حکومت نے غریبوں کے لیے گھر بنانے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کیا ہے۔ حکومت اب ہر گھر جل اسکیم کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ پی ایس سی امتحان میں بے ضابطگیوں کی تحقیقات کا بھی حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ میں مہتری وندن یوجنا کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کی بہنوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اس اسکیم سے لاکھوں بہنیں مستفید ہوں گی۔ ان تمام فیصلوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بی جے پی جو کہتی ہے وہ کرتی ہے۔ اس لیے لوگ کہتے ہیں، مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب پورا ہونے کی گارنٹی ہے۔
دوستو
چھتیس گڑھ میں محنتی کسان، باصلاحیت نوجوان اور قدرت وسائل کی بے شماردولت ہے۔ ترقی کے لیے جس چیز کی ضرورت ہے، چھتیس گڑھ میں پہلے بھی تھی اور آج بھی ہے۔ لیکن آزادی کے بعد طویل عرصے تک ملک پر حکومت کرنے والوں کے پاس کوئی بڑا ویژن نہیں تھا۔ وہ اگلے 5 سال تک صرف اپنے سیاسی مفادات کو مدنظر رکھ کر فیصلے کرتے رہے۔ کانگریس نے بار بار حکومتیں بنائیں، لیکن مستقبل کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کو بھول گئے، کیونکہ ان کے ذہن میں حکومت بنانا ہی واحد کام تھا، ملک کو آگے لے جانا ان کے ایجنڈے میں نہیں تھا۔ آج بھی کانگریس کی سیاست کی حالت اور سمت وہی ہے۔ کانگریس اقربا پروری، بدعنوانی اور خوشامد سے آگے سوچنے سے قاصر ہے۔ جو لوگ صرف اپنے گھر والوں کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں وہ کبھی آپ کے گھر والوں کے بارے میں نہیں سوچ سکتے۔ جو لوگ صرف اپنے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کا مستقبل بنانے میں مصروف ہیں وہ کبھی بھی آپ کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کے مستقبل کی فکر نہیں کر سکتے۔ لیکن مودی کے لیے آپ سب مودی کا کنبہ ہیں۔ آپ کے خواب مودی کا عزم ہیں۔ اس لیے آج میں وکست بھارت وکست چھتیس گڑھ کی بات کر رہا ہوں۔
140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو اس خادم نے اپنی محنت اور اپنی وفاداری کی ضمانت دی ہے۔ 2014 میں مودی نے گارنٹی دی تھی کہ حکومت ایسی ہوگی جس پر دنیا بھر کے ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر ہوگا۔ میں نے اس گارنٹی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوشش کی۔ 2014 میں مودی نے گارنٹی دی تھی کہ حکومت غریبوں کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔ غریبوں کو لوٹنے والوں کو غریبوں کا پیسہ واپس کرنا ہو گا۔ آج دیکھیں غریبوں کا پیسہ لوٹنے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی ہو رہی ہے۔ جو پیسہ غریبوں کی لوٹ مار سے بچتا ہے وہ غریبوں کی فلاحی اسکیموں میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ مفت راشن، مفت علاج، سستی دوائیں، غریبوں کے لیے گھر، ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی، ہر گھر میں گیس کا کنکشن، ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا، یہ سب کام ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ سہولتیں ان غریبوں کے گھروں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں جنہوں نے کبھی ان سہولیات کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا تھا۔ اسی لیے مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران ہر گاؤں میں پہنچی۔ اور اب محترم وزیر اعلیٰ نے تمام اعداد و شمار بتائے کہ گارنٹی والی گاڑی میں کیا کام ہوا اور حوصلہ افزا باتیں بتائیں۔
دوستو
10 سال پہلے مودی نے ایک اور گارنٹی دی تھی۔ تب میں نے کہا تھا کہ ہم ایسا ہندوستان بنائیں گے جس کے خواب ہماری پچھلی نسلوں نے بڑی امید سے دیکھے اور پالے تھے۔ آج دیکھو، چاروں طرف، ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر ہو رہی ہے جس طرح کے خواب ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے دیکھے تھے۔ کیا 10 سال پہلے کسی نے سوچا تھا کہ دیہات میں بھی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی جا سکتی ہے؟ چاہے بینک کا کام ہو، بل ادا کرنا ہو یا درخواستیں بھیجنا، کیا یہ گھر بیٹھے ہو سکتے ہیں؟ کیا کبھی کسی نے سوچا تھا کہ جو بیٹا مزدوری کرنے نکلا ہے وہ پلک جھپکتے گاؤں میں اپنے گھر والوں کو پیسے بھیج سکے گا؟ کیا کبھی کسی نے سوچا تھا کہ مرکز کی بی جے پی حکومت پیسے بھیجے گی اور غریبوں کے موبائل پر فوراً پیغام آئے گا کہ رقم جمع ہو گئی ہے۔ آج یہ ممکن ہو گیا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، کانگریس کے ایک وزیر اعظم تھے، انہوں نے اپنی ہی کانگریس حکومت کےلئے کہا تھا ،خود کی ہی حکومت کے لئے کہا تھا کہ دلی سے ایک روپے بھیجتے ہیں تو تو گاؤں جاتے جاتے صرف 15 پیسہ پہنچتا ہیں، 85 پیسے راستے میں غائب ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اگر یہی صورت حال ہتی تو کیا آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں کہ آج کی صورتحال کیا ہوتی؟ اب آپ حساب لگائیں، پچھلے 10 سالوں میں بی جے پی حکومت نے 34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ، 34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں، یہ اعداد و شمار کم نہیں، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے یعنی رقم دہلی سے سیدھی آپ کے موبائل تک پہنچتی ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے ملک کے لوگوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ اب سوچیں، اگر کانگریس کی حکومت ہوتی اور 34 لاکھ کروڑ میں سے صرف 15 پیسے ہوتے تو کیا ہوتا، 34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے میں سے 29 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسی نہ کسی دلال نے راستے میں ہی چبائے ہوتے۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے مدرا یوجنا کے تحت نوجوانوں کو روزگار اور خود روزگار کے لیے 28 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی امداد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ اگر کانگریس کی حکومت ہوتی تو اس کے دلال بھی اس سے 24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع کر لیتے۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 3.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بینکوں کو منتقل کیے ہیں۔ اگر کانگریس کی حکومت ہوتی تو وہ 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اپنے گھرلے جاتی، لیکن یہ کسانوں تک نہیں پہنچتی۔ آج بی جے پی کی حکومت ہے جس نے غریبوں کو ان کا حق دیا ہے۔ جب بدعنوانی رکتی ہے تو ترقیاتی منصوبے شروع ہوتے ہیں اور روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع میسر آتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ قریبی علاقوں کے لیے تعلیم اور صحت کی جدید سہولیات بھی پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔ آج جو چوڑی سڑکیں اور نئی ریلوے لائنیں بن رہی ہیں وہ بی جے پی حکومت کی گڈ گورننس کا نتیجہ ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ترقی یافتہ چھتیس گڑھ کا خواب ایسے کاموں سے پورا ہو گا جو 21ویں صدی کی جدید ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ اگر چھتیس گڑھ ترقی کرتا ہے تو ہندوستان کو ترقی کرنے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا؟ آنے والے 5 سالوں میں جب ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بن جائے گا، چھتیس گڑھ بھی ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر ہوگا۔ یہ خاص طور پر پہلی بار ووٹروں اور اسکول اور کالج میں پڑھنے والے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔ وکست چھتیس گڑھ ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرے گا۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh programme
24 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
Chhattisgarh's Chief Minister Vishnu Deo Sai ji, Chhattisgarh's ministers, other representatives, and people from every corner of Chhattisgarh! I have been told that thousands of people have gathered at more than 90 locations. My dear family members who have gathered from all corners! First of all, I congratulate the lakhs of family members gathered at all the assembly seats of Chhattisgarh. You have blessed us abundantly in the assembly elections. It is the result of your blessings that today we are amidst you with the resolution of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’. BJP has built it, BJP will transform it, and this fact is being reaffirmed today through this event.
Friends,
The development of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will come through the empowerment of the poor, farmers, youth, and women. The foundation of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will be strengthened by modern infrastructure. Therefore, today the inauguration and dedication of projects worth nearly 35,000 crore rupees related to the development of Chhattisgarh have taken place. These projects include various initiatives related to coal, solar energy, electricity, and connectivity. These projects will create new employment opportunities and avenues for the youth of Chhattisgarh. Congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh for these projects.
Friends,
Today, the 1600 megawatt super thermal power station Stage-One of NTPC has been dedicated to the nation. Along with this, the foundation stone for the 1600 megawatt Stage-Two of this modern plant has also been laid. These plants will provide electricity to the citizens at a lower cost. We also aim to make Chhattisgarh a major centre for solar energy. Today, large solar plants have been inaugurated in Rajnandgaon and Bhilai. These plants are equipped with arrangements to provide electricity to the surrounding areas even at night. The goal of the Indian government is not only to provide electricity to the people through solar power but also to bring their electricity bills to zero. Modi wants every home to become a solar home. Modi wants to provide another source of income to every family by generating electricity at home and selling the surplus electricity. With this aim, we have launched the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, which is currently for one crore families. Under this scheme, the government will provide assistance for installing solar panels on the rooftops, and the money will be directly transferred to the bank accounts. Families will receive free electricity up to 300 units, and for any excess electricity generated, the government will make the purchase. This will earn families thousands of rupees every year. The government is also focusing on making our farmers energy producers. The government is also providing assistance for solar pumps and installing small solar plants on the edges of fields or on barren land.
Brothers and sisters,
The way the double engine government in Chhattisgarh is fulfilling its promises is highly commendable. Lakhs of farmers in Chhattisgarh have already been given a bonus due for two years. During the elections, I had given a guarantee to the tendu leaf collectors that their wages would be increased, and the double engine government has fulfilled this guarantee as well. The previous Congress government not only hindered the construction of homes for the poor but also put roadblocks. Now, the BJP government has swiftly started working on building homes for the poor. The government is also rapidly advancing the Har Ghar Jal scheme. Orders have been given to investigate the irregularities in the PSC exam. I congratulate the sisters of Chhattisgarh for the Mahtari Vandana Yojana. This scheme will benefit lakhs of sisters. All these decisions show that the BJP not only says but also does what it says. That's why people say, Modi's guarantee means a guarantee of fulfilment.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh has hard working farmers, talented youth, and a treasure trove of natural resources. Everything needed for development was present in Chhattisgarh before and is still available today. However, those who ruled the country for a long time after independence did not have a visionary mindset. They only made decisions while keeping their political interests in mind for five years. The Congress formed governments repeatedly, but forgot to build the future of Bharat because their only goal was to form a government. Advancing the nation was not part of their agenda. Even today, the situation and direction of Congress politics remain the same. The Congress cannot think beyond dynastic politics, corruption, and appeasement. Those who work only for their families can never think about your families. Those who are only focused on securing the future of their own children can never worry about the future of your children. But for Modi, all of you are Modi's family. Your dreams are Modi's resolve. Therefore, today I am talking about Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh.
This ‘sevak’ has given the guarantee of his hard work and dedication to the 140 crore citizens of the country. In 2014, Modi had given the guarantee that the government would be such that every Indian's head would be held high with pride all over the world. I dedicated myself completely to fulfil this guarantee. In 2014, Modi guaranteed that there would be no compromise for the poor in the government. Those who looted the poor would have to return the money to the poor. Today, strict action is being taken against those who have looted the money of the poor. The money saved from being looted from the poor is being used in schemes for the welfare of the poor. Free ration, free treatment, affordable medicines, houses for the poor, piped water in every home, gas connections to every home, toilets in every home - all these tasks are being accomplished. These facilities are reaching the homes of those poor who had never even imagined them. During the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Modi's guaranteed vehicle reached every village. And now, the Hon’ble Chief Minister shared all the achievements of the guaranteed vehicle, boosting enthusiasm.
Friends,
Ten years ago, Modi gave another guarantee. At that time, I said that we would create a Bharat where the dreams of our previous generations, which they had seen with great hope, nurtured those dreams, would be realized. Today, the new Bharat being built is just like the dreams our ancestors had seen. Did anyone think ten years ago that digital payments could be possible even in villages? Or banking related works, bill payments, submitting applications could be done from home? Did anyone ever think that a son who had gone to work away from his state could send money to his family in the village at the blink of an eye? Did anyone ever think that the BJP government at the Centre would send money and a message would immediately come on the mobile phone of the poor man that the money has been deposited? Today, this has become possible. You will remember, there was a Prime Minister from the Congress. He said for his own Congress government, for his own government, that if 1 rupee is sent from Delhi, only 15 paise reaches the village, 85 paise disappears along the way. If this situation had continued, today you can imagine what the situation would have been like. Now, calculate, in the past 10 years, the BJP government has sent more than 34 lakh crore rupees, more than 34 lakh crore rupees, this figure is not small, through DBT, Direct Benefit Transfer, meaning money reaches directly to your bank account from Delhi. Through DBT, more than 34 lakh crore rupees have been sent to the bank accounts of the people of the country. Now, imagine, if there had been a Congress government and the tradition of 15 paise out of 1 rupee had continued, then what would have happened. Out of 34 lakh crore rupees, middlemen would have embezzled 29 lakh crore rupees.
The BJP government has also provided assistance of 28 lakh crore rupees to youths for employment and self-employment under the Mudra Yojana. If there had been a Congress government, their middlemen would have embezzled around 24 lakh crore rupees. The BJP government has transferred nearly 2.75 lakh crore rupees to the bank accounts of farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. If there had been a Congress government, they would have taken away about 2.25 lakh crore rupees for themselves, and the money would not have reached the farmers. Today, it is the BJP government that has ensured the rights of the poor, that has given them their due. When corruption stops, development plans begin, and many opportunities for employment emerge. Along with that, modern facilities for education and health are also being developed in the surrounding areas. The wide roads being built today, the new railway lines being laid, are all a result of the good governance of the BJP government.
Brothers and sisters,
The dream of a ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will be fulfilled through initiatives that meet the modern needs of the 21st century. If Chhattisgarh develops, nothing can stop Bharat from progressing. When Bharat becomes the world's third-largest economic power in the next five years, Chhattisgarh will also rise to new heights of development. This is a significant opportunity, especially for first-time voters and young students in schools and colleges. ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will fulfil their dreams. Congratulations to all of you once again on these development initiatives.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.