प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विकसित भारत विकसित छत्तीसगढ़ कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
जय जोहार।
छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री विष्णु देव साय जी, छत्तीसगढ़ के मंत्री गण, अन्य जन प्रतिनिधि और छत्तीसगढ़ के कोने-कोने में, मुझे बताया गया कि 90 से अधिक स्थान पर हजारों लोग वहां जुड़े हुए हैं। कोने-कोने से जुड़े मेरे परिवारजनों! सबसे पहले तो मैं छत्तीसगढ़ की सभी विधानसभा सीटों से जुड़े लाखों परिवारजनों का अभिनंदन करता हूं। विधानसभा चुनावों में आपने हम सभी को बहुत आशीर्वाद दिया है। आपके इसी आशीर्वाद का परिणाम है कि आज हम विकसित छत्तीसगढ़ के संकल्प के साथ आपके बीच में हैं। भाजपा ने बनाया है, भाजपा ही संवारेगी, ये बात आज इस आयोजन से और पुष्ट हो रही है।
साथियों,
विकसित छत्तीसगढ़ का निर्माण, गरीब, किसान, युवा और नारीशक्ति के सशक्तिकरण से होगा। विकसित छत्तीसगढ़ की नींव, आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से मज़बूत होगी। इसलिए आज छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास से जुड़ी लगभग 35 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। इनमें कोयले से जुड़े, सौर ऊर्जा से जुड़े, बिजली से जुड़े और कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स हैं। इनसे छत्तीसगढ़ के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के और नए अवसर बनेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ के मेरे सभी भाई-बहनों को, आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
साथियों,
आज NTPC के 1600 मेगावाट के सुपर थर्मल पॉवर स्टेशन स्टेज–वन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया है। इसके साथ ही इस आधुनिक प्लांट के 1600 मेगावाट के स्टेज-टू का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। इन प्लांट्स से देशवासियों को कम लागत पर बिजली उपलब्ध हो पाएगी। हम छत्तीसगढ़ को सौर ऊर्जा का भी एक बहुत बड़ा केंद्र बनाना चाहते हैं। आज ही राजनांदगांव और भिलाई में बहुत बड़े सोलर प्लांट्स का लोकार्पण किया गया है। इसमें ऐसी व्यवस्था भी है, जिससे रात में भी आस-पास के लोगों को बिजली मिलती रहेगी। भारत सरकार का लक्ष्य सोलर पॉवर से देश के लोगों को बिजली देने के साथ ही उनका बिजली बिल जीरो करने का भी है। मोदी हर घर को सूर्य घर बनाना चाहता है। मोदी हर परिवार को घर में बिजली बनाकर, वही बिजली बेचकर कमाई का एक और साधन देना चाहता है। इसी उद्देश्य के साथ हमने पीएम सूर्यघर- मुफ्त बिजली योजना शुरु की है। अभी ये योजना 1 करोड़ परिवारों के लिए है। इसके तहत घर की छत पर सौर ऊर्जा पैनल लगाने के लिए सरकार मदद देगी, सीधे बैंक खाते में पैसा भेजेगी। इससे 300 यूनिट तक बिजली मुफ्त मिलेगी और ज्यादा बिजली पैदा होगी, वो सरकार खरीद लेगी। इससे परिवारों को हर वर्ष हज़ारों रुपए की कमाई होगी। सरकार का जोर हमारे अन्नदाता को ऊर्जादाता बनाने पर भी है। सोलर पंप के लिए, खेत के किनारे, बंजर ज़मीन पर छोटे-छोटे सोलर प्लांट लगाने के लिए भी सरकार मदद दे रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
छत्तीसगढ़ में डबल इंजन सरकार जिस प्रकार अपनी गारंटियों को पूरा कर रही है, वो बहुत प्रशंसनीय है। छत्तीसगढ़ के लाखों किसानों को 2 वर्ष का बकाया बोनस दिया जा चुका है। चुनाव के समय मैंने तेंदुपत्ता संग्राहकों के पैसे बढ़ाने की भी गारंटी दी थी। डबल इंजन सरकार ने ये गारंटी भी पूरी कर दी है। पहले की कांग्रेस सरकार गरीबों के घर बनाने से भी रोक रही थी, रोड़े अटका रही थी। अब भाजपा सरकार ने गरीबों के घर बनाने के लिए तेज़ी से काम कर दिया है। हर घर जल की योजना को भी सरकार अब तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ा रही है। PSC परीक्षा में हुई गड़बड़ियों की जांच का भी आदेश दे दिया गया है। मैं छत्तीसगढ़ की बहनों को महतारी वंदन योजना के लिए भी बधाई देता हूं। इस योजना से लाखों बहनों को फायदा होगा। ये सारे निर्णय दिखाते हैं कि बीजेपी जो कहती है, वो करके दिखाती है। इसलिए लोग कहते हैं, मोदी की गारंटी यानि गारंटी पूरा होने की गारंटी।
साथियों,
छत्तीसगढ़ के पास परिश्रमी किसान, प्रतिभाशाली नौजवान और प्रकृति का खज़ाना है। विकसित होने के लिए जो कुछ भी चाहिए, वो छत्तीसगढ़ के पास पहले भी मौजूद था और आज भी है। लेकिन आज़ादी के बाद जिन्होंने देश पर लंबे समय तक शासन किया, उनकी सोच ही बड़ी नहीं थी। वो सिर्फ 5 साल के राजनीतिक स्वार्थ को ध्यान में रखते हुए फैसले लेते रहे। कांग्रेस ने सरकारें बार-बार बनाईं, लेकिन भविष्य का भारत बनाना भूल गई, क्योंकि उनके मन में सरकार बनाना यहीं काम था, देश को आगे बढ़ाना ये उनके एजेंडा में ही नहीं था। आज भी कांग्रेस की राजनीति की दशा और दिशा यही है। कांग्रेस, परिवारवाद, भ्रष्टाचार और तुष्टिकरण से आगे सोच ही नहीं पाती। जो सिर्फ अपने परिवारों के लिए काम करते हैं, वो आपके परिवारों के बारे में कभी नहीं सोच सकते। जो सिर्फ अपने बेटे-बेटियों का भविष्य बनाने में जुटे हैं, वो आपके बेटे-बेटियों के भविष्य की चिंता कभी नहीं कर सकते। लेकिन मोदी के लिए तो आप सब, आप ही मोदी का परिवार हैं। आपके सपने ही मोदी का संकल्प है। इसलिए, मैं आज विकसित भारत-विकसित छत्तीसगढ़ की बात कर रहा हूं।
140 करोड़ देशवासियों को, उनके इस सेवक ने अपने परिश्रम, अपनी निष्ठा की गारंटी दी है। 2014 में, मोदी ने गारंटी दी थी कि सरकार ऐसी होगी कि पूरी दुनिया में हर भारतीय का माथा गर्व से ऊंचा होगा। ये गारंटी पूरी करने के लिए मैंने अपने आप को खपा दिया। 2014 में, मोदी ने गारंटी दी थी कि सरकार गरीबों के लिए कोई कोर कसर बाकी नहीं रखेगी। गरीबों को लूटने वालों को गरीबों का पैसा लौटाना पड़ेगा। आज देखिए, गरीबों का पैसा लूटने वालों पर सख्त कार्रवाई हो रही है। गरीबों का जो पैसा लुटने से बचा है, वही पैसा गरीब कल्याण की योजनाओं में काम आ रहा है। मुफ्त राशन, मुफ्त इलाज, सस्ती दवाएं, गरीबों के घर, हर घर नल से जल, घर-घर गैस कनेक्शन, हर घर टॉयलेट, ये सारे काम हो रहे हैं। जिन गरीबों ने इन सुविधाओं की कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की थी, उनके घर में भी ये सुविधाएं पहुंच रही हैं। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के दौरान मोदी की गारंटी वाली गाड़ी, इसलिए ही गांव-गांव तक आई थी। और अभी माननीय मुख्यमंत्री जी ने गारंटी वाली गाड़ी में क्या-क्या काम हुए उसके सारे आकड़ें बताएं, उत्साह बढ़ाने वाली बातें बताई।
साथियों,
10 वर्ष पहले मोदी ने एक और गारंटी दी थी। तब मैंने कहा था कि ऐसा भारत बनाएंगे, जिसके सपने हमारी पहले वाली पीढ़ियों ने बहुत आशा के साथ, उन सपनों को देखा था, सपनों को संजोया था। आज देखिए, चारों तरफ, हमारे पूर्वजों ने जो सपने देखे थे ना वैसा ही नया भारत बन रहा है। क्या 10 वर्ष पहले किसी ने सोचा भी था कि गांव-गांव में भी डिजिटल पेमेंट हो सकता है? बैंक का काम हो, बिल जमा कराना हो, कहीं अर्जी-एप्लीकेशन भेजनी हो, वो घर से संभव हो सकता है? क्या ये कभी किसी ने सोचा था कि बाहर मजदूरी करने गया बेटा, पलक-झपकते ही गांव अपने परिवार तक पैसे भेज पाएगा? क्या कभी किसी ने सोचा था कि केंद्र की भाजपा सरकार पैसे भेजेगी और गरीब के मोबाइल पर तुरंत संदेश आ जाएगा कि पैसा जमा हो चुका है। आज ये संभव हुआ है। आपको याद होगा, कांग्रेस के एक प्रधानमंत्री थे, उन प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी ही कांग्रेस सरकार के लिए कहा था, खुद की सरकार के लिए कहा था, उन्होंने कहा था कि दिल्ली से 1 रुपया भेजते हैं तो गांव में जाते-जाते-जाते सिर्फ 15 पैसा पहुंचता है, 85 पैसा रास्ते में ही गायब हो जाता है। अगर यही स्थिति रहती तो आज आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि क्या स्थिति होती? अब आप हिसाब लगाइए बीते 10 साल में बीजेपी सरकार ने 34 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा, 34 लाख करोड़ से ज्यादा, ये आंकड़ा छोटा नहीं है, DBT, Direct Benefit Transfer यानि दिल्ली से सीधा आपके मोबाइल तक पैसा पहुंच जाता है। DBT के माध्यम से देश की जनता के बैंक खातों में 34 लाख करोड़ रूपये भेजे हैं। अब आप सोचिए, कांग्रेस सरकार होती और 1 रूपये में से 15 पैसे वाली ही परंपरा होती तो क्या होता, 34 लाख करोड़ में से 29 लाख करोड़ रुपए, रास्ते में ही कहीं न कहीं कोई बिचौलिया चबा जाता। बीजेपी सरकार ने मुद्रा योजना के तहत भी युवाओं को रोजगार-स्वरोजगार के लिए 28 लाख करोड़ रुपए की मदद दी है। अगर कांग्रेस सरकार होती तो उसके बिचौलिए भी, इसमें से 24 लाख करोड़ मार लेते। बीजेपी सरकार ने पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत किसानों को पौने तीन लाख करोड़ रुपए बैंक में ट्रांसफर किए। अगर कांग्रेस सरकार होती तो इसमें से भी सवा दो लाख करोड़ तो अपने घर ले जाती, किसान को पहुंचते ही नहीं। आज ये भाजपा सरकार है जिसने गरीबों को उसका हक दिलाया है, उसका अधिकार दिलाया है। जब भ्रष्टाचार रुकता है तो विकास की योजनाएं शुरू होती हैं, रोजगार के अनेक अवसर मिलते हैं। साथ ही, आपपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य की आधुनिक सुविधाएं भी बनती हैं। आज जो ये चौड़ी सड़कें बन रही हैं, नई रेल लाइनें बन रही हैं, ये बीजेपी सरकार के सुशासन का ही नतीजा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
21वीं सदी की आधुनिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाले ऐसे ही कामों से विकसित छत्तीसगढ़ का सपना पूरा होगा। छत्तीसगढ़ विकसित होगा, तो भारत को विकसित होने से कोई नहीं रोक सकता है? आने वाले 5 वर्षों में जब भारत दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनेगा, तो छत्तीसगढ़ भी विकास की नई बुलंदी पर होगा। ये विशेष रूप से फर्स्ट टाइम वोटर्स के लिए, स्कूल-कॉलेज में पढ़ रहे युवा साथियों के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। विकसित छत्तीसगढ़, उनके सपनों को पूरा करेगा। आप सभी को फिर से इन विकास कार्यों की बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh programme
24 FEB 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Johar!
Chhattisgarh's Chief Minister Vishnu Deo Sai ji, Chhattisgarh's ministers, other representatives, and people from every corner of Chhattisgarh! I have been told that thousands of people have gathered at more than 90 locations. My dear family members who have gathered from all corners! First of all, I congratulate the lakhs of family members gathered at all the assembly seats of Chhattisgarh. You have blessed us abundantly in the assembly elections. It is the result of your blessings that today we are amidst you with the resolution of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’. BJP has built it, BJP will transform it, and this fact is being reaffirmed today through this event.
Friends,
The development of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will come through the empowerment of the poor, farmers, youth, and women. The foundation of ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will be strengthened by modern infrastructure. Therefore, today the inauguration and dedication of projects worth nearly 35,000 crore rupees related to the development of Chhattisgarh have taken place. These projects include various initiatives related to coal, solar energy, electricity, and connectivity. These projects will create new employment opportunities and avenues for the youth of Chhattisgarh. Congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Chhattisgarh for these projects.
Friends,
Today, the 1600 megawatt super thermal power station Stage-One of NTPC has been dedicated to the nation. Along with this, the foundation stone for the 1600 megawatt Stage-Two of this modern plant has also been laid. These plants will provide electricity to the citizens at a lower cost. We also aim to make Chhattisgarh a major centre for solar energy. Today, large solar plants have been inaugurated in Rajnandgaon and Bhilai. These plants are equipped with arrangements to provide electricity to the surrounding areas even at night. The goal of the Indian government is not only to provide electricity to the people through solar power but also to bring their electricity bills to zero. Modi wants every home to become a solar home. Modi wants to provide another source of income to every family by generating electricity at home and selling the surplus electricity. With this aim, we have launched the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, which is currently for one crore families. Under this scheme, the government will provide assistance for installing solar panels on the rooftops, and the money will be directly transferred to the bank accounts. Families will receive free electricity up to 300 units, and for any excess electricity generated, the government will make the purchase. This will earn families thousands of rupees every year. The government is also focusing on making our farmers energy producers. The government is also providing assistance for solar pumps and installing small solar plants on the edges of fields or on barren land.
Brothers and sisters,
The way the double engine government in Chhattisgarh is fulfilling its promises is highly commendable. Lakhs of farmers in Chhattisgarh have already been given a bonus due for two years. During the elections, I had given a guarantee to the tendu leaf collectors that their wages would be increased, and the double engine government has fulfilled this guarantee as well. The previous Congress government not only hindered the construction of homes for the poor but also put roadblocks. Now, the BJP government has swiftly started working on building homes for the poor. The government is also rapidly advancing the Har Ghar Jal scheme. Orders have been given to investigate the irregularities in the PSC exam. I congratulate the sisters of Chhattisgarh for the Mahtari Vandana Yojana. This scheme will benefit lakhs of sisters. All these decisions show that the BJP not only says but also does what it says. That's why people say, Modi's guarantee means a guarantee of fulfilment.
Friends,
Chhattisgarh has hard working farmers, talented youth, and a treasure trove of natural resources. Everything needed for development was present in Chhattisgarh before and is still available today. However, those who ruled the country for a long time after independence did not have a visionary mindset. They only made decisions while keeping their political interests in mind for five years. The Congress formed governments repeatedly, but forgot to build the future of Bharat because their only goal was to form a government. Advancing the nation was not part of their agenda. Even today, the situation and direction of Congress politics remain the same. The Congress cannot think beyond dynastic politics, corruption, and appeasement. Those who work only for their families can never think about your families. Those who are only focused on securing the future of their own children can never worry about the future of your children. But for Modi, all of you are Modi's family. Your dreams are Modi's resolve. Therefore, today I am talking about Viksit Bharat Viksit Chhattisgarh.
This ‘sevak’ has given the guarantee of his hard work and dedication to the 140 crore citizens of the country. In 2014, Modi had given the guarantee that the government would be such that every Indian's head would be held high with pride all over the world. I dedicated myself completely to fulfil this guarantee. In 2014, Modi guaranteed that there would be no compromise for the poor in the government. Those who looted the poor would have to return the money to the poor. Today, strict action is being taken against those who have looted the money of the poor. The money saved from being looted from the poor is being used in schemes for the welfare of the poor. Free ration, free treatment, affordable medicines, houses for the poor, piped water in every home, gas connections to every home, toilets in every home - all these tasks are being accomplished. These facilities are reaching the homes of those poor who had never even imagined them. During the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Modi's guaranteed vehicle reached every village. And now, the Hon’ble Chief Minister shared all the achievements of the guaranteed vehicle, boosting enthusiasm.
Friends,
Ten years ago, Modi gave another guarantee. At that time, I said that we would create a Bharat where the dreams of our previous generations, which they had seen with great hope, nurtured those dreams, would be realized. Today, the new Bharat being built is just like the dreams our ancestors had seen. Did anyone think ten years ago that digital payments could be possible even in villages? Or banking related works, bill payments, submitting applications could be done from home? Did anyone ever think that a son who had gone to work away from his state could send money to his family in the village at the blink of an eye? Did anyone ever think that the BJP government at the Centre would send money and a message would immediately come on the mobile phone of the poor man that the money has been deposited? Today, this has become possible. You will remember, there was a Prime Minister from the Congress. He said for his own Congress government, for his own government, that if 1 rupee is sent from Delhi, only 15 paise reaches the village, 85 paise disappears along the way. If this situation had continued, today you can imagine what the situation would have been like. Now, calculate, in the past 10 years, the BJP government has sent more than 34 lakh crore rupees, more than 34 lakh crore rupees, this figure is not small, through DBT, Direct Benefit Transfer, meaning money reaches directly to your bank account from Delhi. Through DBT, more than 34 lakh crore rupees have been sent to the bank accounts of the people of the country. Now, imagine, if there had been a Congress government and the tradition of 15 paise out of 1 rupee had continued, then what would have happened. Out of 34 lakh crore rupees, middlemen would have embezzled 29 lakh crore rupees.
The BJP government has also provided assistance of 28 lakh crore rupees to youths for employment and self-employment under the Mudra Yojana. If there had been a Congress government, their middlemen would have embezzled around 24 lakh crore rupees. The BJP government has transferred nearly 2.75 lakh crore rupees to the bank accounts of farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. If there had been a Congress government, they would have taken away about 2.25 lakh crore rupees for themselves, and the money would not have reached the farmers. Today, it is the BJP government that has ensured the rights of the poor, that has given them their due. When corruption stops, development plans begin, and many opportunities for employment emerge. Along with that, modern facilities for education and health are also being developed in the surrounding areas. The wide roads being built today, the new railway lines being laid, are all a result of the good governance of the BJP government.
Brothers and sisters,
The dream of a ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will be fulfilled through initiatives that meet the modern needs of the 21st century. If Chhattisgarh develops, nothing can stop Bharat from progressing. When Bharat becomes the world's third-largest economic power in the next five years, Chhattisgarh will also rise to new heights of development. This is a significant opportunity, especially for first-time voters and young students in schools and colleges. ‘Viksit Chhattisgarh’ will fulfil their dreams. Congratulations to all of you once again on these development initiatives.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.