Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of development works in Rewari, Haryana
16 FEB 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Ram Ram to all of Haryana from Rewari, the land of valour! So many old memories become fresh again whenever I visit Rewari. My connection with Rewari has always been unique. I know that the people of Rewari love Modi immensely. And just as my friend Rao Inderjit ji and Chief Minister Manohar Lal ji told me that when the Bharatiya Janata Party declared me as the PM candidate in 2013, my first program was held in Rewari and at that time Rewari blessed me with 272 plus seats. And your blessings turned into success. Now people are saying that when I have come to Rewari once again, this time it will be 400 plus (seats), with the NDA government 400 plus (seats) with your blessings.
Friends,
The importance of seats in democracy is undeniable, but for me, along with that, the blessings of the people are a great asset. Today, as Bharat has reached new heights globally, it is because of your blessings, it's the miracle of your blessings. I returned late last night after a trip to two countries. The respect that Bharat receives today in the UAE and Qatar, the well-wishes that pour in from every corner, it's not just the respect of Modi; it's the respect of every Indian, it's yours. When Bharat successfully hosted the G-20 Summit, it was because of your blessings. When the Indian Tricolour reached the moon, where no one else could reach, it was because of your blessings. In the past 10 years, Bharat has risen from the 11th position to become the 5th largest economic power and it is all due to your blessings. And now, I need your blessings during my third term to make Bharat the world's third-largest economic power in the coming years.
My brothers and sisters of Haryana,
For building a ‘Viksit Bharat’, it's also crucial for Haryana to develop. Haryana will only progress when modern roads are built here. Haryana will only progress when there is a modern railway network. Haryana will only progress when there are large and good hospitals here. Just a while ago, I got the opportunity to dedicate projects worth nearly 10,000 crore rupees related to such works to Haryana. This includes Rewari AIIMS, Gurugram Metro, several railway lines, and new trains. Among these, there's also a modern and magnificent museum built through the Krishna Circuit scheme in Jyotisar. And the blessings of Lord Ram are such that nowadays, I get the opportunity to be associated with such sacred works everywhere; this is the grace of Lord Ram. This museum will acquaint the world with the message of the Bhagavad Gita by Lord Shri Krishna and the role of this holy land. I extend hearty congratulations to the people of entire Haryana, including Rewari, for these facilities.
Brothers and sisters,
These days, there's much discussion about Modi's guarantees in the country and around the world. And Rewari is the first witness to Modi's guarantee. Here, I had given some assurances to the country as the candidate for the PM's post. The nation desired that Bharat’s stature should rise globally. We have demonstrated this. The nation desired the construction of the grand Ram temple in Ayodhya. Today, the entire nation is witnessing the divine presence of Lord Ram in the grand Ram temple. Even those from the Congress who used to consider our Lord Ram as fictional, who never wanted a temple of Lord Ram to be built in Ayodhya, are now starting to chant 'Jai Siya Ram'.
Friends,
For decades, the Congress put roadblocks in the removal of Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir. I had given you a guarantee that I would remove Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir. Despite lots of efforts by the Congress, today, Article 370 has been consigned to the annals of history. Today, women, Dalits, backward classes, and indigenous people have started to receive their rights in Jammu and Kashmir. That's why people have taken another resolve, and the public is saying and you are also saying – the BJP, which removed (Article) 370, will be welcomed with 370 seats. The BJP's 370 (seats) will propel NDA beyond 400 (seats).
Friends,
Right here in Rewari, I had given the guarantee to implement One Rank One Pension (OROP) for ex-servicemen. The Congress only falsely promised to implement OROP by earmarking a budget of mere Rs 500 crores. I have fulfilled the pledge taken from the brave land of Rewari with your blessings. Under OROP, One Rank One Pension, so far, ex-servicemen have received nearly one lakh crore rupees. And among the major beneficiaries are also the ex-servicemen from Haryana. If I just speak about the families of soldiers from Rewari, they have received over 600 crore rupees from OROP alone. Now tell me, the Congress had allocated in the budget for the ex-servicemen of the entire country even less than the amount which Rewari's soldier families have received. Only 500 crore rupees! It's because of such lies and deceit that the country has rejected Congress.
Friends,
I had also guaranteed the residents of Rewari and the people of Haryana that an AIIMS would be established here. Today, the construction process of AIIMS has begun, and our Rao Inderjit is not only continuously advocating for this work but also diligently following up on it. Today, the foundation stone of AIIMS has been laid. And I assure you that today the foundation stone of AIIMS has been laid and we will also inaugurate it. This will provide you with better healthcare facilities, create opportunities for young people to become doctors, and generate numerous employment and self-employment opportunities. The 22nd AIIMS of the country is being established in Rewari. In the last 10 years, 15 new AIIMS have been approved. Since independence until 2014, there were around 380 medical colleges in the country. In the past 10 years, more than 300 new medical colleges have been established. In Haryana too, the work of establishing at least one medical college in every district is progressing rapidly.
Friends,
I can enumerate numerous guarantees that have been fulfilled with the blessings of the people of the country. However, what is the track record of the Congress? The track record of the Congress is to keep more than half of the country's population deprived of basic necessities for decades, to torment them. The track record of the Congress is to prioritize the interests of just one family over the welfare of the nation and its citizens. The track record of the Congress consists of the biggest scams in history. The track record of the Congress is to promote terrorism and separatism. The track record of the Congress is to weaken both the army and the soldiers. It is essential to remember these facts because even today, the team of Congress remains the same, the leaders remain the same, their intentions remain the same, and their loyalty lies only with one family. Therefore, their policies will also be the same, which include looting, corruption, and destruction.
Friends,
The Congress believes that staying in power is its inherent right. That's why ever since this poor son became the Prime Minister; they have been conspiring against me one after another. But I am blessed with the divine support of the people. People stand as a shield to every conspiracy of the Congress. The more conspiracies the Congress hatches, the stronger the people make me, bestowing their blessings upon me. This time too, the Congress has opened all fronts against me. But when there is the security shield of my country's people, when the blessings of the people are with me, when mothers and sisters stand as a shield, then we not only overcome crises but also propel the nation forward. And that's why, what I am experiencing from every corner of Bharat with the blessings of all of you and people are saying -- NDA government, 400 plus seats! NDA government, 400 plus seats! NDA government, 400 plus seats! NDA government, 400 plus seats!
Friends,
In the grip of a single family's affection, the Congress is going through its most pitiable phase in its history today, even in Haryana. Their leaders are unable to handle their own start-up, yet they dream of running the country. Look at the condition of the Congress today, the senior leaders of Congress are leaving them one by one. Those who once intended to join them are also avoiding them. Today, the situation is such that the Congress doesn't even have its workers left. Wherever the Congress is in power, even their governments are not stable. Today, there are difficulties in paying salaries and pensions in Himachal Pradesh. The Congress government in Karnataka is also unable to work on development plans.
Brothers and sisters,
On one side, there is the misrule of the Congress, and on the other side, there is the good governance of the BJP. There has been a double-engine government for 10 years in Haryana. Therefore, whatever schemes Modi has made for the welfare of the poor, Haryana is at the forefront in implementing them. Haryana is also making unprecedented progress in the field of agriculture, and the scope of industries is continuously expanding here. The southern part of Haryana, which was lagging behind in development, is now rapidly moving forward. Major projects related to roads, railways, and metros are passing through this region. The inauguration of the first phase of the Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot section of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway has been completed. The country's longest expressway is passing through the districts of Gurugram, Palwal, and Nuh in Haryana.
Friends,
Before 2014, an average budget of 300 crore rupees was allocated annually for the development of railways in Haryana. 300 crore rupees only! This year, a budget of nearly 3,000 crore rupees has been allocated for the railways in Haryana. Now, see the difference between 300 crore and 3,000 crore rupees. And this difference has come in the last 10 years. The new railway lines like Rohtak-Meham-Hansi and Jind-Sonipat, and the doubling of railway lines like Ambala Cantt-Dappar will benefit millions of people. When such facilities are created, life becomes easier, and business also becomes easier.
Brothers and sisters,
Farmers in this area used to face a lot of problems with water scarcity. The state government has also done commendable work to address this issue. Hundreds of major companies from around the world are operating in Haryana today. This has provided employment to a large number of young people.
Friends,
Haryana is also making a name for itself in the textile industry. More than 35% of the carpets and about 20% of the textiles exported from the country are produced in Haryana itself. Our small industries are propelling the textile industry in Haryana. Panipat is renowned for handloom products, Faridabad for textile production, Gurugram for readymade garments, Sonipat for technical textiles, and Bhiwani for non-woven fabrics. In the last 10 years, the central government has provided assistance of billions of rupees for MSMEs and small industries. This has not only strengthened the existing small and cottage industries but has also led to the establishment of thousands of new industries in Haryana.
Friends,
Rewari is also known for the craftsmanship of Vishwakarma companions. The brass work and craftsmanship here are very famous. For the first time, we have started a major scheme named PM Vishwakarma for artisans associated with 18 businesses. Millions of beneficiaries across the country are joining the PM Vishwakarma scheme. The BJP government is planning to spend 13,000 crore rupees on this scheme. This scheme is going to change the lives of our traditional artisans and their families.
Brothers and sisters,
Modi's guarantee is with those who have nothing to offer as collateral. Small farmers in the country had nothing to offer as collateral to banks. Modi gave them the guarantee of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. There was nothing to offer as collateral in banks for the sons and daughters of poor, Dalit, backward, and OBC families. Modi started the Mudra Yojana and began giving loans without collateral. Many companions have been doing small businesses on carts and stalls in the country. They have been doing these jobs in cities for decades. They also had nothing to offer as collateral. Modi has also taken their guarantee through the PM SVANidhi scheme.
Friends,
What was the situation of our sisters in the villages 10 years ago? Most of the time, our sisters would be involved in arranging water, collecting firewood, or other arrangements for cooking. Modi brought free gas connections, brought water pipelines to the doorstep. Today, my sisters in the villages of Haryana are getting facilities and their time is also saved. Not only this, arrangements have also been made for sisters to increase their income now that they have ample of free time. In the last 10 years, we have connected 10 crore sisters from across the country with self-help groups. This includes lakhs of sisters from Haryana as well. These groups of sisters have been given assistance worth crores of rupees. My effort is to make as many sisters as possible 'Lakhpati Didi'. So far, 1 crore sisters have become 'Lakhpati Didis'. A few days ago, the budget that we introduced has a goal of making 3 crore sisters 'Lakhpati Didis'. We have also started the Namo Drone Didi scheme. Under this, training will be given to groups of sisters to operate drones and drones will be provided to them. These drones will be used in farming activities and this will provide additional income to the sisters.
Friends,
Haryana is a state of tremendous opportunities. I would especially tell the first-time voters of Haryana, those aged 18-20-22, that your future is going to be very bright. The double-engine government is committed to developing ‘Viksit Haryana’ for you. We are striving to create new job opportunities in every sector from technology to textiles and from tourism to trade. Today, the whole world is eager to invest in Bharat. And Haryana is emerging as an excellent destination for investment. An increase in investment means an increase in new job opportunities as well. Therefore, it is essential to continue giving your blessings to the double-engine government. Once again, congratulations to you for AIIMS and projects worth thousands of crores of rupees! Say with me:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ரேவாரியில் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
16 FEB 2024 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
வீர பூமியான ரேவாரியிலிருந்து ஹரியானா முழுமைக்கும் ராம் ராம்! ரேவாரி செல்லும் போதெல்லாம் பல பழைய நினைவுகள் மீண்டும் பசுமையாகின்றன. ரேவாரியுடனான எனது தொடர்பு எப்போதும் தனித்துவமானது. ரேவாரி மக்கள் மோடியை மிகவும் நேசிக்கிறார்கள் என்பதை நான் அறிவேன். எனது நண்பர் ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் அவர்களும் முதலமைச்சர் மனோகர் லால் அவர்களும் என்னிடம் கூறியதைப் போல, 2013 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பாரதிய ஜனதா கட்சி என்னை பிரதமர் வேட்பாளராக அறிவித்தபோது, எனது முதல் நிகழ்ச்சி ரேவாரியில் நடைபெற்றது. அந்த நேரத்தில் ரேவாரி எனக்கு 272 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களை ஆசீர்வதித்தது. உங்கள் ஆசீர்வாதம் வெற்றியாக மாறியது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஜனநாயகத்தில் இடங்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் மறுக்க முடியாதது, ஆனால் என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை, அதனுடன், மக்களின் ஆசீர்வாதம் ஒரு பெரிய சொத்து. இன்று, உலகளவில் பாரதம் புதிய உயரங்களை எட்டியுள்ள நிலையில், அதற்கு உங்கள் ஆசீர்வாதங்கள் தான் காரணம், அது உங்கள் ஆசீர்வாதங்களின் அதிசயம். இரண்டு நாடுகளுக்கு சுற்றுப்பயணம் செய்து விட்டு நேற்று இரவு தாமதமாகத் திரும்பினேன். ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் மற்றும் கத்தாரில் இன்று இந்தியாவுக்குக் கிடைக்கும் மரியாதை, ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலிருந்தும் குவியும் நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள், இது மோடியின் மரியாதை மட்டுமல்ல; இது ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் மரியாதை. ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டை பாரதம் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது உங்கள் ஆசீர்வாதங்களால்தான். வேறு யாரும் சென்றடைய முடியாத சந்திரனை இந்திய மூவர்ணக் கொடி அடைந்தபோது, அது உங்களின் ஆசீர்வாதங்களால்தான். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், பாரதம் 11 வது இடத்தில் இருந்து 5 வது பெரிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது அனைத்தும் உங்கள் ஆசீர்வாதங்களால் தான். இப்போது, வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் பாரதத்தை உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக மாற்ற எனது மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில் உங்கள் ஆசீர்வாதம் எனக்குத் தேவைப்படுகிறது.
ஹரியானாவின் எனது சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
வளர்ந்த பாரதத்தைக் கட்டமைக்க, ஹரியானா வளர்ச்சியடைவதும் முக்கியம். இங்கு நவீன சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டால் மட்டுமே ஹரியானா முன்னேறும். நவீன ரயில்வே நெட்வொர்க் இருந்தால் மட்டுமே ஹரியானா முன்னேறும். இங்கு பெரிய மற்றும் நல்ல மருத்துவமனைகள் இருந்தால் மட்டுமே ஹரியானா முன்னேறும். சிறிது நேரத்திற்கு முன்பு, இத்தகைய பணிகள் தொடர்பான சுமார் 10,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களை ஹரியானாவுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றேன். இதில் ரேவாரி எய்ம்ஸ், குருகிராம் மெட்ரோ, பல ரயில் பாதைகள் மற்றும் புதிய ரயில்கள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இவற்றில், ஜோதிசாரஸில் கிருஷ்ணா சர்க்யூட் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கட்டப்பட்ட நவீன மற்றும் அற்புதமான அருங்காட்சியகமும் உள்ளது. ராமரின் ஆசீர்வாதம் அத்தகையது, இப்போதெல்லாம் எல்லா இடங்களிலும் இதுபோன்ற புனிதமான பணிகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெறுகிறேன்; இது இராமபிரானின் கருணை. இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் பகவான் ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணரின் பகவத் கீதையின் செய்தியையும், இந்தப் புனித பூமியின் பங்கையும் உலகிற்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்தும். இந்த வசதிகளுக்காக ரேவாரி உட்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த ஹரியானா மக்களுக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இந்த நாட்களில், மோடியின் உத்தரவாதங்கள் குறித்து நாட்டிலும் உலகெங்கிலும் நிறைய விவாதங்கள் நடக்கின்றன. மோடியின் உத்தரவாதத்தின் முதல் சாட்சி ரேவாரி. இங்கே, பிரதமர் பதவிக்கான வேட்பாளராக நாட்டுக்கு சில உத்தரவாதங்களை நான் வழங்கினேன். உலக அளவில் பாரதத்தின் அந்தஸ்து உயர வேண்டும் என்று தேசம் விரும்பியது. இதை நாங்கள் நிரூபித்துள்ளோம். அயோத்தியில் பிரம்மாண்டமான ராமர் கோயில் கட்டப்பட வேண்டும் என்று தேசம் விரும்பியது. இன்று, பிரமாண்டமான ராமர் கோயிலில் ராமரின் தெய்வீக இருப்பை முழு தேசமும் காண்கிறது. நமது கடவுள் ராமரை கற்பனையானதாகக் கருதிய காங்கிரஸைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் கூட, அயோத்தியில் ராமருக்கு கோயில் கட்டப்படுவதை ஒருபோதும் விரும்பாதவர்கள், இப்போது 'ஜெய் சியா ராம்' என்று கோஷமிடத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
பல தசாப்தங்களாக, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து 370 வது பிரிவை நீக்குவதில் காங்கிரஸ் தடைகளை ஏற்படுத்தியது. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து 370 வது பிரிவை நீக்குவேன் என்று நான் உங்களுக்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளித்தேன். காங்கிரஸின் பல முயற்சிகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், இன்று, 370 வது பிரிவு வரலாற்றின் பக்கங்களில் இடம்பிடித்துள்ளது. இன்று, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் பெண்கள், தலித்துகள், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர் மற்றும் பழங்குடி மக்கள் தங்கள் உரிமைகளைப் பெறத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
ரேவாரியில், முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கு ஒரே பதவி ஒரே ஓய்வூதியம் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த நான் உத்தரவாதம் அளித்திருந்தேன். வெறும் 500 கோடி பட்ஜெட்டை ஒதுக்கி ஒரே பதவி ஒரே ஓய்வூதியத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதாக காங்கிரஸ் பொய்யாக வாக்குறுதி அளித்தது. ரேவாரியின் வீர பூமியிலிருந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட உறுதிமொழியை உங்கள் ஆசிர்வாதங்களுடன் நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளேன். ஒரே பதவி ஒரே ஓய்வூதியம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் இதுவரை சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் பெற்றுள்ளனர். மேலும் முக்கிய பயனாளிகளில் ஹரியானாவைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களும் உள்ளனர். ரேவாரியைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களின் குடும்பங்களைப் பற்றி மட்டும் நான் பேசினால், அவர்கள் ஒரே பதவி ஒரே ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்திடமிருந்து மட்டும் 600 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இப்போது சொல்லுங்கள், ரேவாரியின் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு கிடைத்த தொகையை விடக் குறைவாகவே காங்கிரஸ் பட்ஜெட்டில் நாட்டின் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கியது. 500 கோடி ரூபாய் மட்டுமே!
நண்பர்களே,
இங்கு எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை அமைக்கப்படும் என்று ரேவாரி மக்களுக்கும், ஹரியானா மக்களுக்கும் நான் உறுதியளித்திருந்தேன். இன்று, எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நமது ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் இந்தப் பணியைத் தொடர்ந்து வலியுறுத்தி வருவது மட்டுமின்றி, அதை விடாமுயற்சியுடன் பின்பற்றி வருகிறார். இன்று, எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உங்களுக்கு சிறந்த சுகாதார வசதிகளை வழங்கும், இளைஞர்கள் மருத்துவர்களாக மாறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும், மேலும் ஏராளமான வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். நாட்டின் 22-வது எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை ரேவாரியில் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 15 புதிய எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததிலிருந்து 2014 வரை நாட்டில் சுமார் 380 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் இருந்தன. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஹரியானாவிலும், ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியை நிறுவும் பணி வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
ஹரியானாவில் 10 ஆண்டுகளாக இரட்டை என்ஜின் ஆட்சி நடந்து வருகிறது. எனவே, ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்காக மோடி என்னென்ன திட்டங்களை வைத்தாலும், அவற்றை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஹரியானா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. விவசாயத் துறையில் ஹரியானா முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்து வருகிறது. தொழிற்சாலைகளின் நோக்கம் இங்கு தொடர்ந்து விரிவடைந்து வருகிறது. வளர்ச்சியில் பின்தங்கியிருந்த ஹரியானாவின் தெற்குப் பகுதி தற்போது வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது. சாலைகள், ரயில்வே மற்றும் மெட்ரோக்கள் தொடர்பான பெரிய திட்டங்கள் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் வழியாக செல்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு, ஹரியானாவில் ரயில்வே மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ஆண்டுதோறும் சராசரியாக 300 கோடி ரூபாய் பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆண்டு, ஹரியானாவில் ரயில்வேக்கு கிட்டத்தட்ட 3,000 கோடி ரூபாய் பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இப்போது, 300 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் 3,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் உள்ள வித்தியாசத்தைப் பாருங்கள். இந்த வேறுபாடு கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் வந்துள்ளது. ரோஹ்தக்-மெஹம்-ஹன்சி மற்றும் ஜிந்த்-சோனிபட் போன்ற புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள், அம்பாலா கண்டோன்மென்ட்-தப்பர் போன்ற இரட்டை ரயில் பாதைகள், லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். இத்தகைய வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்படும்போது, வாழ்க்கை எளிதாகிறது, வியாபாரமும் எளிதாகிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இப்பகுதியில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறையால் பல பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொண்டனர். இந்த பிரச்சினையை தீர்க்க மாநில அரசும் பாராட்டத்தக்க பணிகளைச் செய்துள்ளது. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நூற்றுக்கணக்கான முக்கிய நிறுவனங்கள் இன்று ஹரியானாவில் செயல்படுகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் ஏராளமான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. ஜவுளித் துறையிலும் ஹரியானா தனக்கென ஒரு பெயரை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. நாட்டிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் கம்பளங்களில் 35% க்கும் அதிகமானவை, ஜவுளிகளில் சுமார் 20% ஹரியானாவிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. நமது சிறு தொழில்கள் ஹரியானாவில் ஜவுளித் தொழிலை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கின்றன. பானிபட் கைத்தறி பொருட்களுக்கும், ஃபரிதாபாத் ஜவுளி உற்பத்திக்கும், குருகிராம் ஆயத்த ஆடைகளுக்கும், சோனிபட் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகளுக்கும், பிவானி நெய்யப்படாத துணிகளுக்கும் புகழ் பெற்றவை. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் சிறு தொழில்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு பில்லியன் கணக்கான ரூபாய் உதவியை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இது தற்போதுள்ள சிறு மற்றும் குடிசைத் தொழில்களை வலுப்படுத்தியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஹரியானாவில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான புதிய தொழிற்சாலைகள் நிறுவப்படுவதற்கும் வழிவகுத்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
ரேவாரி விஸ்வகர்மா தோழர்களின் கைவினைத்திறனுக்காகவும் அறியப்படுகிறது. இங்குள்ள பித்தளை வேலைப்பாடுகள் மற்றும் கைவினைத்திறன் மிகவும் பிரபலமானது. முதன்முறையாக, 18 வணிகங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய கைவினைஞர்களுக்காக பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா என்ற பெரிய திட்டத்தை நாங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். நாடு முழுவதும் மில்லியன் கணக்கான பயனாளிகள் பிரதமர் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தில் இணைகின்றனர். இதற்காக ரூ.13,000 கோடி செலவிட பாஜக அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் நமது பாரம்பரிய கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றப் போகிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
பிணையமாக வழங்க எதுவும் இல்லாதவர்களுக்கு மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம் உள்ளது. நாட்டில் உள்ள சிறு விவசாயிகள் வங்கிகளுக்கு பிணையமாக வழங்குவதற்கு எதுவும் இல்லை. பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி என்ற உத்தரவாதத்தை மோடி அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கினார். ஏழை, தலித், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட, இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களின் மகன்கள், மகள்களுக்கு வங்கிகளில் பிணையமாக வழங்க எதுவும் இல்லை. முத்ரா திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்த மோடி, எந்தவித பிணையும் இல்லாமல் கடன் வழங்கத் தொடங்கினார். நாட்டில் பல தோழர்கள் தள்ளுவண்டிகள் மற்றும் ஸ்டால்களில் சிறு வியாபாரம் செய்து வருகின்றனர். அவர்கள் பல தசாப்தங்களாக நகரங்களில் இந்த வேலைகளைச் செய்து வருகின்றனர். அவர்களிடம் பிணையமாக வழங்க எதுவும் இல்லை. பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் மூலமும் மோடி உத்தரவாதம் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
நண்பர்களே,
10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு கிராமங்களில் உள்ள நமது சகோதரிகளின் நிலை என்ன? பெரும்பாலான நேரங்களில், எங்கள் சகோதரிகள் தண்ணீர் ஏற்பாடு செய்வது, விறகு சேகரிப்பது அல்லது சமைப்பதற்கான பிற ஏற்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள். மோடி இலவச எரிவாயு இணைப்புகளைக் கொண்டு வந்தார், குடிநீர் குழாய்களை வீட்டு வாசலுக்கு கொண்டு வந்தார். இன்று, ஹரியானாவின் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள எனது சகோதரிகள் வசதிகளைப் பெற்று வருகின்றனர், அவர்களின் நேரமும் சேமிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சகோதரிகளுக்கு இப்போது போதுமான ஓய்வு நேரம் இருப்பதால் அவர்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 10 கோடி சகோதரிகளை சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுடன் இணைத்துள்ளோம். இதில் ஹரியானாவைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான சகோதரிகளும் அடங்குவர். இந்த சகோதரிகள் குழுக்களுக்கு கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. முடிந்தவரை பல சகோதரிகளை 'லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளாக ' மாற்றுவதே எனது முயற்சி. இதுவரை 1 கோடி சகோதரிகள் லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளாகியுள்ளனர். சில நாட்கள் முன்பாக நாங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் 3 கோடி சகோதரிகளை லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளாக ஆக்குவது என்ற இலக்கு இருந்தது. நமோ ட்ரோன் சகோதரி திட்டத்தையும் நாங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். இதன் கீழ், சகோதரிகள் குழுக்களுக்கு ட்ரோன்களை இயக்க பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும், அவர்களுக்கு ட்ரோன்கள் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த ட்ரோன்கள் விவசாய நடவடிக்கைகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும், இது சகோதரிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் வருமானத்தை வழங்கும்.
ஹரியானா மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகள் நிறைந்த மாநிலம். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்காக மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள். என்னுடன் சொல்லுங்கள்:
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
மிகவும் நன்றி.