Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting steadfast guardian of India's broadcasting industry: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
“Prasar Bharati’s tireless efforts to adapt to the evolving technological landscape have ensured that it remains relevant and impactful in the digital age also”
Data privacy and security of sensitive information of paramount importance, must prioritize protection of sensitive information and take steps for integrity of our digital infrastructure: Shri Thakur
“Demand for high-quality, personalized content surging, Broadcasters must embrace innovative options like Next Gen broadcasting”
BES Expo serves as a perfect platform for this critical collaboration of sharing wisdom & knowledge, exchanging ideas, and forging partnerships that will shape the future of the broadcasting industry
15 FEB 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated the 28th International Conference and Exhibition on Broadcast and Media Technology in New Delhi. Addressing the audience during the inaugural session the Minister said that the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has been a steadfast guardian of India's broadcasting industry, steering it through the winds of change with wisdom and foresight. Its unwavering commitment in promoting public service broadcasting, designing and implementing inclusive policies, media literacy initiatives and encouraging private participation in broadcasting and media industry has laid the foundation for a vibrant, inclusive and resilient broadcasting and media ecosystem in India, which is diverse, informative, and responsible.
The Minister called for strengthening of Public Service Broadcasting to provide quality content that caters to the diverse needs of our nation saying India must carve its unique path, recognizing the rich canvas of our cultural heritage. He further remarked that Prasar Bharati, has played a pivotal role in shaping the narrative of our nation. “From the grainy black-and-white screens of Doordarshan to its HD and Now 4K digital transition, from analog Medium Wave to DRM and now FM of Akashvani, the diverse programming of Doordarshan and All India Radio has informed, educated, and entertained generations of Indians. From the analog era to the dynamic digital landscape of today, our broadcasters have traversed a path marked by resilience, innovation, and unwavering commitment to excellence”, he said.
Shri Thakur said that technological advancements present both opportunities and challenges and the demand for high-quality, personalized content across multiple platforms is surging. To that end, developing the latest generation of broadcasting equipment has become an imperative. Stating that there was a need to encourage indigenous R&D, nurturing our scientific talent and fostering partnerships between industry and academia, he said that Our actions today will determine the success of our dream for self-reliant broadcasting.
The Minister went on to state that New Direct to Mobile (D2M) technologies offer exciting content possibilities for terrestrial broadcasting not only to television but also on handheld devices- Mobile phones, pads etc on anywhere, any time basis, and that too without the need of Internet. We must explore and embrace innovative options of broadcasting like Next Gen broadcasting which shall not only ensure wider reach to cater to all strata of our society but also serve as a catalyst for ever evolving user experience.
He further delved into the importance of data security and said that in an increasingly interconnected world, safeguarding data privacy and security of sensitive information is of paramount importance. India's efforts in developing indigenous cyber-security solutions underscore our commitment to data security, aligning with global Data Protection regulations. As we harness the power of technology to drive innovation in the broadcasting eco-system, let us ensure that we prioritize the protection of sensitive information and also not forget steps required for the integrity of our digital infrastructure.
The Minister reminded the audience of our responsibility towards the environment and said that embracing sustainable practices in broadcasting operations is not just a moral imperative but a strategic necessity also. By minimizing our carbon footprint and reducing waste, we can lead global initiatives like the ABU's "Green Broadcasting" project. India's research and development in solar-powered broadcast equipment and energy-efficient studios position us as leaders in sustainable broadcasting, reflecting our commitment to environmental stewardship, he added.
Noting that the media landscape was undergoing a metamorphosis with audiences' taste migrating to OTT platforms and demanding personalized content, Shri Thakur said that we must acknowledge this shift and adapt accordingly. Our content creation strategies, latest technology adoption and regulatory frameworks need to evolve at a rapid pace to remain relevant in this dynamic environment.
On the same note the Minister cautioned that content regulation also requires careful consideration. Striking a balance between freedom of expression and upholding societal values is paramount. We must foster an environment where creative expression thrives within reasonable boundaries, ensuring responsible and ethical content.
Speaking about this edition of the Expo, Shri Thakur said that the BES Expo serves as a perfect platform for this critical collaboration of sharing wisdom & knowledge, exchanging ideas, and forging partnerships that will shape the future of the broadcasting industry.
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of I&B during his statement stressed that the Ministry is aware of the need of protecting interests of consumers and media transparency and has accordingly floated a draft broadcast services (Regulation) Bill 2023 for consultation.
Chairman, TRAI, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti emphasized that the broadcasting sector holds a vast potential for growth.
Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati also spoke on the occasion and highlighted the fast-changing media landscape especially the ways in which media is being consumed now. He stressed this has increased the need of good content as viewers have now much wider choices. He also stressed on the need of preserving spectrum for public service broadcaster for meeting its needs of D2M and terrestrial transmission. In his welcome address Sri Sunil, President, BES spoke about the challenges faced by Media due to evolving new technologies such as D2M.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय भारताच्या प्रसारण उद्योगाचे खंबीरपणे पालकत्व निभावत आहेः केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर
“उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान परिदृश्यानुसार त्याचा अंगिकार करण्यासाठी प्रसार भारतीचे अथक प्रयत्न ही संस्था डिजिटल युगातही प्रासंगिक आणि प्रभावी राहील हे सुनिश्चित करत आहे”
15 FEB 2024 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
माहिती आणि प्रसारणमंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 28व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आणि प्रसारण आणि प्रसारमाध्यम तंत्रज्ञान यावरील प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले. उद्घाटन सत्रामध्ये उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना मंत्री म्हणाले की माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय भारताच्या प्रसारण उद्योगाचे एक खंबीर पालक असून या उद्योगाला परिवर्तनाच्या वाऱ्यांमधून बुद्धीमत्ता आणि दूरदृष्टीने पुढे नेत आहे.
सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, सर्वसमावेशक धोरणे आखणे आणि त्यांची अंमलबजावणी करणे, माध्यम साक्षरता उपक्रम आणि प्रसारण आणि माध्यम उद्योगात खाजगी सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या या मंत्रालयाच्या अविचल बांधिलकीमुळे भारतातील चैतन्यशील, सर्वसमावेशक आणि लवचिक प्रसारण आणि माध्यम परिसंस्थेचा पाया रचला गेला आहे, जी वैविध्यपूर्ण, माहितीपूर्ण आणि जबाबदार आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आपल्या देशाच्या विविधतापूर्ण गरजा पूर्ण करणारी दर्जेदार सामग्री उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण बळकट करण्याचे आवाहन मंत्र्यांनी केले आणि आपल्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाच्या समृद्ध मंचाला विचारात घेऊन भारताने आपला अनोखा मार्ग तयार केला पाहिजे असे सांगितले. आपल्या देशाची गाथा साकारण्यात प्रसार भारतीने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले. "दूरदर्शनच्या कृष्णधवल पडद्यांपासून ते त्याच्या एचडी आणि आता 4के डिजिटल संक्रमणापर्यंत, एनालॉग मीडियम वेव्हपासून डीआरएम आणि आता आकाशवाणीच्या एफ. एम. पर्यंत, दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांनी भारतीयांच्या अनेक पिढ्यांना माहिती दिली आहे, शिक्षित केले आहे आणि मनोरंजन केले आहे. एनालॉग युगापासून ते आजच्या गतिशील डिजिटल परिदृश्यापर्यंत, आपल्या प्रसारकांनी लवचिकता, नाविन्य आणि उत्कृष्टतेसाठी अतूट वचनबद्धतेच्या खुणा ठेवून तयार केलेला मार्ग पार केला आहे ", असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की नव्या डायरेक्ट टू मोबाईल तंत्रज्ञानामुळे भूतलावरील सामग्रीच्या प्रसारणासाठी अत्यंत उत्साहवर्धक संधी उपलब्ध झाल्या असून त्या केवळ दूरचित्रवाणीसाठीच नव्हे तर मोबाईल फोन तसेच पॅड्स सारख्या हाती धरुन चालवण्यासारख्या साधनांवर देखील कोठेही आणि कोणत्याही वेळी उपलब्ध होतात आणि त्या पाहण्यासाठी इंटरनेटची देखील गरज लागत नाही. ते म्हणाले की आपण नेक्स्ट जेन म्हणजेच नव्या पिढीतील प्रसारण पद्धतीसारखे प्रसारणाचे अभिनव पर्याय शोधून ते स्वीकारले पाहिजेत. ही नेक्स्ट जेन प्रसारण पद्धत केवळ आपल्या समाजाच्या सर्व थरांना सेवा देण्यासाठी अधिक विस्तृत कक्षेतील पोहोच सुनिश्चित करत नाही तर वापरकर्त्याचा अनुभव सतत उत्क्रांत होत राहण्यासाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणूनही काम करते.
तसेच डाटा सिक्युरिटी म्हणजेच माहितीच्या सुरक्षिततेच्या महत्त्वाबाबत ते म्हणाले की, वाढत्या प्रमाणात परस्परांशी जोडलेल्या या जगात, माहितीची गोपनीयता राखणे तसेच संवेदनशील माहितीचे संरक्षण करणे सर्वाधिक महत्त्वाचे आहे. जागतिक डाटा संरक्षण नियमांचे पालन करत, सायबर सुरक्षेसाठी स्वदेशी यंत्रणा विकसित करण्याचे भारताचे प्रयत्न माहितीचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठीची आमची कटिबद्धता अधोरेखित करतात. प्रसारणविषयक परिसंस्थेमध्ये अभिनव संशोधनाला चालना देण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत असतानाच, आपण सर्वजण मिळून, संवेदनशील माहितीच्या संरक्षणाच्या मुद्द्याला प्राधान्य दिले जाईल याची सुनिश्चिती करूया तसेच आपल्या डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांची अखंडता कायम राखण्यासाठी न विसरता पावले उचलू या.
प्रेक्षकांची रुची ओटीटी मंचांकडे अधिक प्रमाणात झुकत असताना आणि प्रेक्षकांकडून वैयक्तिकृत कार्यक्रमांची मागणी होत असताना, आपल्या देशातील माध्यम विषयक चित्रात मोठा कायापालट घडून येत आहे याकडे निर्देश करत केंद्रीय मंत्री ठाकूर म्हणाले की आपण या बदलाची नोंद घेतली पाहिजे आणि त्यानुसार नव्या गोष्टींचा स्वीकार केला पाहिजे.
याच मुद्द्याला पुढे घेऊन जात केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, प्रसारण सामग्रीच्या नियमांवर देखील काळजीपूर्वक विचार होणे आवश्यक आहे.अभिव्यक्ती स्वातंत्र्य आणि सामाजिक मूल्यांचे पालन यामध्ये समतोल साधणे सर्वात महत्त्वाचे आहे. जेथे जबाबदार आणि नैतिक सामग्रीची सुनिश्चिती करत, सर्जनशील अभिव्यक्ती योग्य मर्यादेत विकसित होते अशा प्रकारच्या वातावरणाची आपण जोपासना केली पाहिजे.