Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting steadfast guardian of India's broadcasting industry: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
“Prasar Bharati’s tireless efforts to adapt to the evolving technological landscape have ensured that it remains relevant and impactful in the digital age also”
Data privacy and security of sensitive information of paramount importance, must prioritize protection of sensitive information and take steps for integrity of our digital infrastructure: Shri Thakur
“Demand for high-quality, personalized content surging, Broadcasters must embrace innovative options like Next Gen broadcasting”
BES Expo serves as a perfect platform for this critical collaboration of sharing wisdom & knowledge, exchanging ideas, and forging partnerships that will shape the future of the broadcasting industry
15 FEB 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated the 28th International Conference and Exhibition on Broadcast and Media Technology in New Delhi. Addressing the audience during the inaugural session the Minister said that the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has been a steadfast guardian of India's broadcasting industry, steering it through the winds of change with wisdom and foresight. Its unwavering commitment in promoting public service broadcasting, designing and implementing inclusive policies, media literacy initiatives and encouraging private participation in broadcasting and media industry has laid the foundation for a vibrant, inclusive and resilient broadcasting and media ecosystem in India, which is diverse, informative, and responsible.
The Minister called for strengthening of Public Service Broadcasting to provide quality content that caters to the diverse needs of our nation saying India must carve its unique path, recognizing the rich canvas of our cultural heritage. He further remarked that Prasar Bharati, has played a pivotal role in shaping the narrative of our nation. “From the grainy black-and-white screens of Doordarshan to its HD and Now 4K digital transition, from analog Medium Wave to DRM and now FM of Akashvani, the diverse programming of Doordarshan and All India Radio has informed, educated, and entertained generations of Indians. From the analog era to the dynamic digital landscape of today, our broadcasters have traversed a path marked by resilience, innovation, and unwavering commitment to excellence”, he said.
Shri Thakur said that technological advancements present both opportunities and challenges and the demand for high-quality, personalized content across multiple platforms is surging. To that end, developing the latest generation of broadcasting equipment has become an imperative. Stating that there was a need to encourage indigenous R&D, nurturing our scientific talent and fostering partnerships between industry and academia, he said that Our actions today will determine the success of our dream for self-reliant broadcasting.
The Minister went on to state that New Direct to Mobile (D2M) technologies offer exciting content possibilities for terrestrial broadcasting not only to television but also on handheld devices- Mobile phones, pads etc on anywhere, any time basis, and that too without the need of Internet. We must explore and embrace innovative options of broadcasting like Next Gen broadcasting which shall not only ensure wider reach to cater to all strata of our society but also serve as a catalyst for ever evolving user experience.
He further delved into the importance of data security and said that in an increasingly interconnected world, safeguarding data privacy and security of sensitive information is of paramount importance. India's efforts in developing indigenous cyber-security solutions underscore our commitment to data security, aligning with global Data Protection regulations. As we harness the power of technology to drive innovation in the broadcasting eco-system, let us ensure that we prioritize the protection of sensitive information and also not forget steps required for the integrity of our digital infrastructure.
The Minister reminded the audience of our responsibility towards the environment and said that embracing sustainable practices in broadcasting operations is not just a moral imperative but a strategic necessity also. By minimizing our carbon footprint and reducing waste, we can lead global initiatives like the ABU's "Green Broadcasting" project. India's research and development in solar-powered broadcast equipment and energy-efficient studios position us as leaders in sustainable broadcasting, reflecting our commitment to environmental stewardship, he added.
Noting that the media landscape was undergoing a metamorphosis with audiences' taste migrating to OTT platforms and demanding personalized content, Shri Thakur said that we must acknowledge this shift and adapt accordingly. Our content creation strategies, latest technology adoption and regulatory frameworks need to evolve at a rapid pace to remain relevant in this dynamic environment.
On the same note the Minister cautioned that content regulation also requires careful consideration. Striking a balance between freedom of expression and upholding societal values is paramount. We must foster an environment where creative expression thrives within reasonable boundaries, ensuring responsible and ethical content.
Speaking about this edition of the Expo, Shri Thakur said that the BES Expo serves as a perfect platform for this critical collaboration of sharing wisdom & knowledge, exchanging ideas, and forging partnerships that will shape the future of the broadcasting industry.
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of I&B during his statement stressed that the Ministry is aware of the need of protecting interests of consumers and media transparency and has accordingly floated a draft broadcast services (Regulation) Bill 2023 for consultation.
Chairman, TRAI, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti emphasized that the broadcasting sector holds a vast potential for growth.
Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati also spoke on the occasion and highlighted the fast-changing media landscape especially the ways in which media is being consumed now. He stressed this has increased the need of good content as viewers have now much wider choices. He also stressed on the need of preserving spectrum for public service broadcaster for meeting its needs of D2M and terrestrial transmission. In his welcome address Sri Sunil, President, BES spoke about the challenges faced by Media due to evolving new technologies such as D2M.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت ہندوستان کی نشریاتی صنعت کی مضبوط سرپرست ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
"پرسار بھارتی کی انتھک کوششوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے تکنیکی منظر نامے کو اپنانے کے لیے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ یہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں بھی مفید اور اثر انگیز رہے"
ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور حساس معلومات کا تحفظ انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے، حساس معلومات کے تحفظ کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے اور ہمارے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے اقدامات کئے جانے چاہیے: جناب ٹھاکر
"اعلی معیار کے، ذاتی نوعیت کے مواد کی مانگ میں اضافہ، براڈکاسٹرز کو اگلی نسل کی براڈکاسٹنگ جیسے اختراعی متبادلوں کو اپنانا چاہیے"
بی ای ایس ایکسپو حکمت اور علم کو بانٹنے، خیالات کے تبادلے، اور شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے اس اہم تعاون کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو براڈکاسٹنگ انڈسٹری کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے گا
15 FEB 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں 28ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور نشریاتی اور میڈیا ٹیکنالوجی پر نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت ہندوستان کی نشریاتی صنعت کی مضبوط سرپرست رہی ہے اور اسے حکمت اور دور اندیشی کے ساتھ تبدیلی کے دور میں آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹنگ کو فروغ دینے، جامع پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اور نفاذ، میڈیا خواندگی کے اقدامات اور براڈکاسٹنگ اور میڈیا انڈسٹری میں نجی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی میں اس کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی نے ہندوستان میں ایک متحرک، جامع اور لچکدار نشریات اور میڈیا ماحولیاتی نظام کی بنیاد رکھی ہے، جو کہ متنوع ، معلوماتی اور ذمہ دار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے معیاری مواد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹنگ کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا ، جو ہمارے ملک کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے بھرپور کینوس کو پہچانتے ہوئے اپنا منفرد راستہ بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پرسار بھارتی نے ہماری قوم کے بیانیے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "دوردرشن کی سیاہ اور سفید اسکرینوں سے لے کر اب 4 کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی تک،میڈیم ویو سے ڈی آر ایم تک اور اب آکاشوانی کے ایف ایم تک، دور درشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کی متنوع پروگرامنگ نے بھارت کی نسلوں کو معلومات فراہم کی ، تعلیم دی اور تفریح فراہم کی ہے۔ اینالاگ کےدور سے لے کر آج کے متحرک ڈیجیٹل منظر نامے تک، ہمارے براڈکاسٹروں نے لچک، جدت طرازی اور بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے پختہ عزم کے ساتھ ایک راستہ طے کیا ہے" ۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ تکنیکی ترقی مواقع اور چیلنجز دونوں پیش کرتی ہے اور متعدد پلیٹ فارمز پر اعلیٰ معیار کے ذاتی مواد کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، نشریاتی آلات کی جدید ترین نسل تیار کرنا ایک ناگزیر ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ مقامی آر اینڈ ڈی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے ، سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے اور صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے آج کے اقدامات خود انحصار نشریات کے ہمارے خواب کی کامیابی کا تعین کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ نئی ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل (ڈی2ایم) ٹیکنالوجیز نہ صرف ٹیلی ویژن بلکہ دستی ڈیوائسز- موبائل فون، پیڈ وغیرہ پر کہیں بھی، کسی بھی وقت، اور وہ بھی انٹرنیٹ کی ضرورت کے بغیر زمینی نشریات کے لیے دلچسپ مواد کے امکانات پیش کرتی ہیں۔ ہمیں اگلی نسل کی براڈکاسٹنگ جیسے براڈکاسٹنگ کے اختراعی آپ متبادل تلاش کرنا اور ان کو اپنانا چاہیے، جو نہ صرف ہمارے معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں تک وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنائے، بلکہ صارف کے تجربے کو ہمیشہ بدلنے کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر بھی کام کرے ۔
انہوں نے ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر مزید روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی دنیا میں ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور حساس معلومات کی حفاظت انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ مقامی سائبر سکیورٹی حل تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کوششیں ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو واضح کرتی ہیں، جو کہ ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن کے عالمی ضوابط کے مطابق ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ہم براڈکاسٹنگ ایکو سسٹم میں جدت لانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہیں، آئیے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہم حساس معلومات کے تحفظ کو ترجیح دیں اور اپنے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی سالمیت کے لیے درکار اقدامات کو بھی نہ بھولیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے سامعین کو ماحولیات کے تئیں ہماری ذمہ داری کی یاد دہانی کرائی اور کہا کہ نشریاتی کاموں میں پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانا ،نہ صرف ایک اخلاقی ضرورت ہے، بلکہ ایک اسٹریٹجک ضرورت بھی ہے۔ اپنے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم سے کم کرکے اور فضلہ کو کم کرکے، ہم اے بی یو کے "گرین براڈکاسٹنگ" پروجیکٹ جیسے عالمی اقدامات کی قیادت کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے نشریاتی آلات اور توانائی سے چلنے والے اسٹوڈیوز میں ہندوستان کی تحقیق اور ترقی ہمیں پائیدار نشریات میں قائدین کے طور پر رکھتی ہے، جو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ میڈیا کے منظر نامے میں، سامعین کے ذائقہ او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کی طرف ہجرت کرنے اور ذاتی نوعیت کے مواد کا مطالبہ کرنے کے ساتھ میٹامورفوسس سے گزر رہا ہے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس تبدیلی کو تسلیم کرنا چاہیے اورخود کو اس کے مطابق ڈھالنا چاہیے۔ ہماری مواد کی تخلیق کی حکمت عملی، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو اس متحرک ماحول میں مفید رکھنے کے لیے تیز رفتاری سے تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اسی معاملے پر وزیر موصوف نے خبردار کیا کہ مواد کے ضابطے کو بھی احتیاط سے غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آزادی اظہار اور معاشرتی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنا سب سے اہم ہے۔ ہمیں ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینا چاہیے ،جہاں ذمہ دارانہ اور اخلاقی مواد کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تخلیقی اظہار معقول حدود کے اندر پروان چڑھے۔
ایکسپو کے اس ایڈیشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ بی ای ایس ایکسپو حکمت اور علم کے اشتراک، خیالات کے تبادلے، اور شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے اس اہم تعاون کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو براڈکاسٹنگ انڈسٹری کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے گا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجونے اپنے بیان کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت، صارفین کے مفادات اور میڈیا کی شفافیت کے تحفظ کی ضرورت سے واقف ہے اور اس کے مطابق اس نے مشاورت کے لیے براڈکاسٹ سروسز (ریگولیشن) بل 2023 کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔
ٹرائی کے چیئرمین جناب انل کمار لاہوتی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر میں ترقی کی وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں۔
پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او جناب گورو دویدی نے بھی اس موقع پر بات کی اور میڈیا کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے پر روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر ان طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں اب میڈیا کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس سے اچھے مواد کی ضرورت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے کیونکہ ناظرین کے پاس اب بہت وسیع متبادل موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے پبلک سروس براڈ کاسٹر کی ڈی2ایم اور زمینی ترسیل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ بی ای ایس کے صدر جناب سنیل نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں ڈی2ایم جیسی ترقی پذیر نئی ٹیکنا لوجیز کی وجہ سے میڈ یا کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔