Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of more than one lakh appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
12 FEB 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
My dear young friends,
Today, over 1 lakh young youngsters have been awarded job offers in the government sector. Your dedication and hard work have led to this achievement. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and your families. The initiative to provide employment to the youth in the Government of India is progressing rapidly. Previously, the process from job advertisement to issuing appointment letters took an extensive amount of time during the regimes of past governments, fostering a culture of bribery. We have now prioritized transparency in the recruitment process, ensuring efficiency and fairness. The government is steadfast in ensuring that the recruitment process adheres to set timelines, granting every youth an equal opportunity to showcase their abilities. Now the youngsters believe that they can carve a niche for themselves with their hard work and talent. Since 2014, our aim has been to engage the youth with the Government of India and involve them in nation-building efforts. The BJP government has provided nearly one and a half times more government jobs in its ten years compared to the previous government's last decade. Today, we have also laid the foundation stone for an integrated training complex in Delhi, which I am confident will bolster our capacity-building endeavours.
Friends,
Thanks to government efforts, new avenues are opening up for youth in the country. Various campaigns launched by the government in these sectors are creating numerous new opportunities for employment and self-employment. As seen in the recent budget, a rooftop solar power scheme has been introduced for one crore families. Those who install solar panels on their rooftops will reap dual benefits: zero electricity bills and additional income from surplus electricity generation. This massive rooftop solar scheme will also generate lakhs of employment opportunities across various sectors. From solar panel installation to battery-related businesses and wiring work, this scheme will create jobs at multiple levels.
My young friends,
Today, Bharat boasts the third-largest startup ecosystem globally, with the number of startups in the country reaching around 1.25 lakh. It's heartening to note that a significant portion of these startups is emerging in small-tier 2 and tier 3 cities, which aren't even district centres. These startups are generating employment opportunities for lakhs of young people. Moreover, the recent budget announcement to extend tax exemptions for startups will greatly benefit our youth. Additionally, the budget includes plans to establish a new research and innovation fund worth Rs 1 lakh crore.
Friends,
Even Indian Railways is participating in this Rozgar Mela for recruitment. Despite the availability of various travel options, Indian Railways remains the preferred choice for many families undertaking long journeys. Indian Railways is currently undergoing a massive transformation and is set to be completely revamped by the end of this decade. Reflecting on the state of Railways before 2014, it is evident that the previous governments neglected critical aspects such as electrification, doubling of railway lines, operational efficiency, and passenger amenities. The earlier governments were indifferent towards the problems of the common Indian. However, since 2014, we have embarked on a comprehensive mission to reinvent the entire train travel experience by modernizing and upgrading our railway infrastructure. The recent budget announcement also includes plans to introduce 40,000 modern bogies, akin to the Vande Bharat Express, into normal trains, enhancing passenger comfort and convenience.
Friends,
Improved connectivity not only facilitates travel but also catalyzes economic growth by creating new markets, boosting tourism, and fostering the emergence of new businesses, thus generating lakhs of job opportunities. That means good connectivity has a direct impact on the development of the country. Investment in infrastructure is being increased to accelerate the pace of development. The recent budget outlines a target investment of Rs 11 lakh crore for infrastructure development, which will accelerate projects across roads, railways, airports, metro systems, and electricity, consequently creating new avenues for employment.
Friends,
Today, a significant number of the youth who have received appointment letters are set to join the Paramilitary Force, fulfilling a major aspiration among them. Over the past few years, reforms have been introduced in the recruitment process for the Paramilitary Force. One significant change implemented since January of this year is the decision to conduct written examinations in 13 languages besides Hindi and English, providing equal opportunities for participants to showcase their abilities. Additionally, the quota for districts situated on the border and those affected by militancy has been increased.
Friends,
Every government employee plays a pivotal role in the journey towards a developed Bharat. The over one lakh employees joining us today will inject new vigour and momentum into this journey. Regardless of the department you are assigned to, remember that every day should be dedicated to nation-building. For the capacity building of all government employees, the Government of India has launched the Karmayogi Bharat Portal, offering over 800 courses on various subjects. With more than 30 lakh users already enrolled, I encourage all of you to make full use of this portal to expand your skills. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on receiving your appointment letters and wish you a bright future as you contribute to the country's progress at every stage of your careers. Move forward with determination to contribute to the nation's advancement. My best wishes also go out to your family members. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روزگار میلے کے تحت ایک لاکھ سےزیادہ تقررناموں کی تقسیم کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
12 FEB 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے نوجوان ساتھیو
آج ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے تقررنامے خط دیے گئے ہیں۔ آپ نے محنت سے یہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اور آپ کے اہل خانہ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ حکومت ہند میں نوجوانوں کو ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کی مہم تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ پہلے کی حکومتوں میں نوکری کے اشتہار کے اجراء سے لے کر تقرر نامہ جاری کرنے میں کافی وقت لگتا تھا۔ اس تاخیر کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس دور میں رشوت خوری کا کھیل بھی عروج پر تھا۔ ہم نے اب حکومت ہند میں بھرتی کے عمل کو مکمل طور پر شفاف بنا دیا ہے۔ یہی نہیں بلکہ حکومت اس بات پر مصر ہے کہ بھرتی کا عمل مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کیا جائے۔ اس سے ہر نوجوان کو اپنی صلاحیت ثابت کرنے کے یکساں مواقع ملنے لگے ہیں۔ آج ہر نوجوان کے ذہن میں یہ یقین ہے کہ وہ محنت اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کے بل بوتے پر اپنا مقام بنا سکتا ہے۔ 2014 سے ہماری کوشش رہی ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو حکومت ہند سے جوڑیں اور انہیں ملک کی تعمیر میں شراکت دار بنائیں۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے اپنے 10 سالوں میں تقریباً ڈیڑھ گنا زیادہ سرکاری نوکریاں دی ہیں جو پچھلی حکومت نے اپنے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں دی تھیں۔ آج دہلی میں ایک مربوط تربیتی کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ نیا ٹریننگ کمپلیکس ہماری استعداد کار بڑھانے کے اقدامات کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج حکومت کی کوششوں سے ملک میں نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے نئے شعبے کھل رہے ہیں۔ ان شعبوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی نئی مہمات کی وجہ سے روزگار کے بہت سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ اس بجٹ میں ایک کروڑ خاندانوں کے لیے چھت پر شمسی توانائی کی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اب چھت پر شمسی پینل لگانے والوں کو دوہرا فائدہ ملے گا۔ ان کا بجلی کا بل صفر ہوگا اور وہ جو اضافی بجلی پیدا کریں گے اس سے آمدنی بھی ہوگی۔ چھت کے اوپر شمسی بجلی لگانے کی اتنی بڑی اسکیم سے ملک میں روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ کوئی شمسی پینل کا کام کرے گا، کوئی بیٹری سے متعلق کاروبار میں جائے گا، کوئی وائرنگ کا کام سنبھالے گا، اس ایک اسکیم سے کئی سطحوں پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
میرے نوجوان ساتھیو،
آج، ہندوستان میں دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد اب تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ ان سٹارٹ اپس کی ایک بڑی تعداد چھوٹے ٹائر-2، ٹائر-3 شہروں میں ہو رہی ہے جو کہ ضلعی مراکز بھی نہیں ہیں۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپس میں نوجوانوں کے لیے لاکھوں نوکریاں پیدا کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس بار کے بجٹ میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو دی گئی ٹیکس چھوٹ میں توسیع کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو اس سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ بجٹ میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا نیا فنڈ بنانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس روزگار میلے کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں بھی بھرتیاں ہورہی ہیں۔ جب بھی لوگوں کو اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ طویل سفر پر جانا ہوتا ہے، تب بھی ہندوستانی ریلوے عام خاندان کی پہلی پسند ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے آج ایک بڑی تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے اس دہائی کے آخر تک مکمل طور پر تبدیل ہونے والا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، 2014 سے پہلے ریلوے کی کیا حالت تھی۔ بجلی کی فراہمی ہو یا ریلوے لائنوں کی ڈبلنگ، ٹرینوں کے آپریشن میں بہتری، یا مسافروں کے لیے سہولیات میں اضافہ، سابقہ ​​حکومتوں نے اس پر اتنی توجہ نہیں دی جتنی کہ دی چاہیے۔ پہلے کی حکومتیں عام ہندوستانی کے مسائل سے لاتعلق تھیں۔ 2014 کے بعد، ہم نے ریل کے سفر کے پورے تجربے کو نئے سرے سے ایجاد کرنے کی مہم شروع کی۔ ہم نے ریلوے کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن پر توجہ دی۔ اس بار آپ نے بجٹ میں بھی دیکھا ہوگا، حکومت نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس جیسی 40 ہزار جدید بوگیاں تیار کرکے عام ٹرینوں میں شامل کی جائیں گی۔ اس سے عام مسافروں کا سفر زیادہ آسان ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
جب ملک میں کنیکٹوٹی پھیلتی ہے، تو یہ بیک وقت بہت سی چیزوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ بہتر رابطے کے ساتھ، نئی منڈیاں بننا شروع ہو جاتی ہیں اور سیاحتی مقامات تیار ہوتے ہیں۔ بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی نئے کاروبار پیدا کرتی ہے، اور روزگار کے لاکھوں مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اچھے رابطے کا ملک کی ترقی پر براہ راست اثر پڑتا ہے۔ ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اتنا بڑا خرچ سڑک، ریل، ہوائی اڈہ، میٹرو، بجلی جیسے ہر منصوبے کو تیز کرے گا۔ اس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جن نوجوانوں کو تقررنامے ملے ہیں، ان میں سے بڑی تعدادپیرا ملٹری فورس کا حصہ بننے جا رہی ہے۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی خواہش ہے جو پوری ہو رہی ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں پیرا ملٹری فورس میں بھرتی کے عمل میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ تحریری امتحان ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 زبانوں میں منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ اس سال جنوری سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نے لاکھوں شرکاء کو اپنی صلاحیت ثابت کرنے کا مساوی موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ سرحد پر واقع اضلاع اور عسکریت پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کا کوٹہ بھی بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر میں ہر سرکاری ملازم کا بہت بڑا حصہ ہوگا۔ آج ایک لاکھ سے زائد ملازمین جو ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہو رہے ہیں اس سفر کو نئی توانائی اور رفتار دیں گے۔ آپ جس بھی شعبہ میں کام کرتے ہیں، یاد رکھیں کہ آپ کا ہر دن ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف ہونا چاہیے۔ تمام سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے حکومت ہند نے کرم یوگی بھارت پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل پر مختلف مضامین سے متعلق 800 سے زیادہ کورسز دستیاب ہیں۔ اب تک 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین اس پورٹل سے جڑ چکے ہیں۔ آپ سب کو بھی اس پورٹل سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا چاہیے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب سے خواہش کرتا ہوں کہ آپ تقرر نامے حاصل کریں، اپنے روشن مستقبل کی امید رکھیں اور اپنے کیریئر کے ہر مرحلے پر ملک کو کچھ نہ کچھ دے کر آگے بڑھیں۔ ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دے کر آگے بڑھیں۔ میں آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کے اہل خانہ کے لیے بھی بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!