प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोज़गार मेले के तहत एक लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्रों के वितरण के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 FEB 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे युवा साथियों,
आज 1 लाख से ज्यादा युवाओं को सरकार में नौकरी के लिए नियुक्ति-पत्र दिए गए हैं। आपने कड़ी मेहनत से अपनी ये सफलता हासिल की है। मैं आप सभी को और आपके परिवार को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। युवाओं को भारत सरकार में नौकरी देने का अभियान लगातार तेज गति से चल रहा है। पहले की सरकारों में नौकरी के लिए विज्ञापन जारी होने से लेकर नियुक्ति पत्र देने तक बहुत लंबा समय लग जाता था। इस देरी का फायदा उठाकर, उस दौरान रिश्वत का खेल भी जमकर होता था। हमने भारत सरकार में भर्ती की प्रक्रिया को अब पूरी तरह पारदर्शी बना दिया है। इतना ही नहीं, सरकार का बहुत जोर है कि भर्ती प्रक्रिया एक तय समय के भीतर पूरी कर ली जाए। इससे हर युवा को अपनी योग्यता साबित करने का समान अवसर मिलने लगा है। आज हर युवा के मन में विश्वास है कि वो कड़ी मेहनत और अपनी प्रतिभा के दम पर अपनी जगह बना सकता है। 2014 के बाद से ही हमारा प्रयास रहा है कि नौजवानों को भारत सरकार के साथ जोड़कर उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण का सहभागी बनाएं। पहले की सरकार ने अपने 10 साल में जितनी सरकारी नौकरियां दी थीं, उससे लगभग डेढ़ गुना ज्यादा सरकारी नौकरी भाजपा की सरकार ने अपने 10 साल में दी है। आज दिल्ली में एक integrated training complex का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। मुझे विश्वास है कि नए ट्रेनिंग कॉम्पलेक्स से कैपिसिटी बिल्डिंग की हमारी पहल को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
साथियों,
आज सरकार के प्रयासों से देश में युवाओं के लिए नए-नए सेक्टर खुल रहे हैं। इन सेक्टर्स में जो नए अभियान सरकार ने शुरू किए हैं, उसकी वजह से रोजगार-स्वरोजगार ऐसे अनेकों नए मौके बन रहे हैं। आपने देखा है कि इस बजट में 1 करोड़ परिवारों के लिए रूफटॉप सोलर पावर स्कीम की घोषणा की गई है। अब छत पर सोलर पैनल लगाने वालों को डबल फायदा होगा। उनका बिजली बिल जीरो होगा और जो अतिरिक्त बिजली वो पैदा करेंगे, उससे आय भी होगी। रूफटॉप सोलर की इतनी बड़ी योजना से देश में रोजगार के भी लाखों नए अवसर बनेंगे। कोई सोलर पैनल का काम करेगा, कोई बैटरी से जुड़े बिजनेस में जाएगा, कोई वायरिंग का काम संभालेगा, ये एक योजना अनेकों स्तर पर रोजगार के मौके बनाएगी।
मेरे युवा साथियों,
आज भारत, दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है। देश में स्टार्ट अप्स की संख्या अब सवा लाख के आसपास पहुंच रही है। मुझे ये देखकर बहुत खुशी है कि इनमें बड़ी संख्या में स्टार्ट अप्स छोटे-छोटे टीयर-2, टीयर-3 ऐसे शहरों में हो रहे हैं जो जिला केंद्र भी नहीं हैं। इन स्टार्टअप्स में युवाओं के लिए लाखों रोजगार बन रहे हैं। इस बार के बजट में स्टार्टअप को मिलने वाली टैक्स छूट को आगे बढ़ाने का भी ऐलान किया गया है। इसका बड़ा लाभ हमारे युवाओं को मिलेगा। बजट में रिसर्च और इनोवेशन पर एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का नया फंड बनाने की घोषणा की गई है।
साथियों,
आज इस रोजगार मेले के द्वारा भारतीय रेलवे में भी नियुक्तियां हो रही हैं। जब भी कहीं लोगों को परिवार के साथ लंबी यात्रा पर जाना होता है, तो भारतीय रेल, आज भी सामान्य परिवार की पहली पसंद होती है। भारतीय रेलवे आज एक बहुत बड़े Transformation के दौर से गुजर रही है। इस दशक के अंत तक भारतीय रेलवे का पूरी तरह कायाकल्प होने जा रहा है। आपको याद होगा, 2014 से पहले रेलवे की क्या स्थिति थी। रेलवे लाइनों का इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन हो या दोहरीकरण करना हो, ट्रेनों का संचालन बेहतर करना हो, या यात्रियों के लिए सुविधाएं बढ़ानी हो, इस तरफ पहले की सरकारों ने उतना ध्यान नहीं दिया, जितना ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए था। पहले की सरकारें, सामान्य भारतीय की परेशानियों के प्रति उपेक्षा का भाव लिए रहीं। 2014 के बाद हमने ट्रेन यात्रा के पूरे अनुभव को नया करने का अभियान शुरू किया। हमने रेलवे के modernization और upgradation पर फोकस किया। इस बार आपने बजट में भी देखा होगा, सरकार ने ऐलान किया है कि वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस जैसी 40 हजार आधुनिक बोगियां तैयार कर उन्हें सामान्य ट्रेनों में जोड़ा जाएगा। इससे सामान्य यात्रियों का सफर और सुविधाजनक हो जाएगा।
साथियों,
देश में जब कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार होता है, तो उसका प्रभाव एक साथ कई चीजों पर पड़ता है। कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होने से नए बाजार बनने लगते हैं, पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास होता है। कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होने से नए बिजनेस तैयार होते हैं, और इससे रोजगार के लाखों अवसर बनते हैं। यानि कनेक्टिविटी अच्छी होने का सीधा प्रभाव देश के विकास पर पड़ता है। विकास की गति तेज करने के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश बढ़ाया जा रहा है। इस बार के बजट में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए 11 लाख करोड़ रुपए के निवेश का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर इतने बड़े खर्च से रोड, रेल, हवाई अड्डे, मेट्रो, बिजली जैसे हर प्रोजेक्ट में तेजी आएगी। इससे रोजगार के नए अवसर भी बनेंगे।
साथियों,
आज जिन युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र मिला है, उसमें काफी संख्या पैरामिलिट्री फोर्स का हिस्सा बनने जा रही है। युवाओं की भी ये अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी आकांक्षा पूरी हो रही है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पैरामिलिट्री फोर्स में भर्ती प्रक्रिया को रिफॉर्म किया गया है। इस साल जनवरी से हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 13 भाषाओं में लिखित परीक्षा लेने का फैसला लागू हो चुका है। इससे लाखों प्रतिभागियों को अपनी योग्यता साबित करने का समान अवसर मिला है। बॉर्डर पर स्थित जिलों और उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिले का कोटा भी बढ़ाया गया है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत की यात्रा में हर सरकारी कर्मचारी का बहुत बड़ा योगदान होगा। आज, जो एक लाख से ज्यादा कर्मचारी हमारे साथ जुड़ रहे हैं, वो इस यात्रा को नई ऊर्जा और गति देंगे। आप चाहे जिस विभाग में रहें, ये याद रखें कि आपका हर दिन राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए समर्पित हो। आप सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों की Capacity Building के लिए भारत सरकार ने कर्मयोगी भारत पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया है। इस पोर्टल पर विभिन्न विषयों से जुड़े 800 से ज्यादा कोर्स उपलब्ध हैं। अब तक इस पोर्टल से 30 लाख से ज्यादा यूजर्स जुड़ चुके हैं। आप सब भी इस पोर्टल का पूरा फायदा उठाएं और अपनी स्किल्स का विस्तार करें। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को नियुक्ति पत्र पाने की, आपके उज्ज्वल भविष्य की, आप करियर के हर पड़ाव में देश को कुछ न कुछ देकर के आगे बढ़ें। देश को आगे बढ़ाने में अपना योगदान देकर खुद को आगे बढ़ाएं। मेरी आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। आपके परिवारजनों को भी अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं हैं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of more than one lakh appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
12 FEB 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
My dear young friends,
Today, over 1 lakh young youngsters have been awarded job offers in the government sector. Your dedication and hard work have led to this achievement. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and your families. The initiative to provide employment to the youth in the Government of India is progressing rapidly. Previously, the process from job advertisement to issuing appointment letters took an extensive amount of time during the regimes of past governments, fostering a culture of bribery. We have now prioritized transparency in the recruitment process, ensuring efficiency and fairness. The government is steadfast in ensuring that the recruitment process adheres to set timelines, granting every youth an equal opportunity to showcase their abilities. Now the youngsters believe that they can carve a niche for themselves with their hard work and talent. Since 2014, our aim has been to engage the youth with the Government of India and involve them in nation-building efforts. The BJP government has provided nearly one and a half times more government jobs in its ten years compared to the previous government's last decade. Today, we have also laid the foundation stone for an integrated training complex in Delhi, which I am confident will bolster our capacity-building endeavours.
Friends,
Thanks to government efforts, new avenues are opening up for youth in the country. Various campaigns launched by the government in these sectors are creating numerous new opportunities for employment and self-employment. As seen in the recent budget, a rooftop solar power scheme has been introduced for one crore families. Those who install solar panels on their rooftops will reap dual benefits: zero electricity bills and additional income from surplus electricity generation. This massive rooftop solar scheme will also generate lakhs of employment opportunities across various sectors. From solar panel installation to battery-related businesses and wiring work, this scheme will create jobs at multiple levels.
My young friends,
Today, Bharat boasts the third-largest startup ecosystem globally, with the number of startups in the country reaching around 1.25 lakh. It's heartening to note that a significant portion of these startups is emerging in small-tier 2 and tier 3 cities, which aren't even district centres. These startups are generating employment opportunities for lakhs of young people. Moreover, the recent budget announcement to extend tax exemptions for startups will greatly benefit our youth. Additionally, the budget includes plans to establish a new research and innovation fund worth Rs 1 lakh crore.
Friends,
Even Indian Railways is participating in this Rozgar Mela for recruitment. Despite the availability of various travel options, Indian Railways remains the preferred choice for many families undertaking long journeys. Indian Railways is currently undergoing a massive transformation and is set to be completely revamped by the end of this decade. Reflecting on the state of Railways before 2014, it is evident that the previous governments neglected critical aspects such as electrification, doubling of railway lines, operational efficiency, and passenger amenities. The earlier governments were indifferent towards the problems of the common Indian. However, since 2014, we have embarked on a comprehensive mission to reinvent the entire train travel experience by modernizing and upgrading our railway infrastructure. The recent budget announcement also includes plans to introduce 40,000 modern bogies, akin to the Vande Bharat Express, into normal trains, enhancing passenger comfort and convenience.
Friends,
Improved connectivity not only facilitates travel but also catalyzes economic growth by creating new markets, boosting tourism, and fostering the emergence of new businesses, thus generating lakhs of job opportunities. That means good connectivity has a direct impact on the development of the country. Investment in infrastructure is being increased to accelerate the pace of development. The recent budget outlines a target investment of Rs 11 lakh crore for infrastructure development, which will accelerate projects across roads, railways, airports, metro systems, and electricity, consequently creating new avenues for employment.
Friends,
Today, a significant number of the youth who have received appointment letters are set to join the Paramilitary Force, fulfilling a major aspiration among them. Over the past few years, reforms have been introduced in the recruitment process for the Paramilitary Force. One significant change implemented since January of this year is the decision to conduct written examinations in 13 languages besides Hindi and English, providing equal opportunities for participants to showcase their abilities. Additionally, the quota for districts situated on the border and those affected by militancy has been increased.
Friends,
Every government employee plays a pivotal role in the journey towards a developed Bharat. The over one lakh employees joining us today will inject new vigour and momentum into this journey. Regardless of the department you are assigned to, remember that every day should be dedicated to nation-building. For the capacity building of all government employees, the Government of India has launched the Karmayogi Bharat Portal, offering over 800 courses on various subjects. With more than 30 lakh users already enrolled, I encourage all of you to make full use of this portal to expand your skills. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on receiving your appointment letters and wish you a bright future as you contribute to the country's progress at every stage of your careers. Move forward with determination to contribute to the nation's advancement. My best wishes also go out to your family members. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.