Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Integrated Sea Survival Training Centre, ONGC Institute
06 FEB 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the integrated Sea Survival Training Centre, ONGC Institute in Goa today. Shri Modi also witnessed a briefing on underwater escape exercises and a demonstration of the training center.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Delighted to dedicate to the nation the Sea Survival Centre of ONGC in Goa. This state-of-the-art Centre is a watershed moment for India in making a mark in the sea survival training ecosystem. Offering rigorous and intense emergency response training, it will ensure many lives are saved in a timely manner.”
The Prime Minister also shared a video outlining the need for a modern Sea Survival Centre and said, “Here is why we needed a modern Sea Survival Centre and how it will be very beneficial for our nation.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant, and the Union Minister for Petroleum, Oil and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri among others.
ONGC Sea Survival Centre
ONGC Sea Survival Centre has been developed as a one-of-a-kind Integrated Sea Survival Training Centre to advance the Indian sea survival training ecosystem to global standards. It is expected to train 10,000-15,000 personnel annually. Exercises in simulated and controlled harsh weather conditions enhance the Sea Survival skills of trainees and thus potentially increase the chances of safe escape from real-life disasters.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एकीकृत समुद्री सर्वाइवल प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र, ओएनजीसी संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया
06 FEB 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गोवा में एकीकृत समुद्री सर्वाइवल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, ओएनजीसी संस्थान का उद्घाटन किया। श्री मोदी ने पानी के भीतर बचाव करने के अभ्यास पर एक ब्रीफिंग और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के प्रदर्शन का भी अवलोकन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
गोवा में ओएनजीसी के समुद्री सर्वाइवल केन्द्र को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करते हुए बहुत खुशी हो रही है। यह अत्याधुनिक केंद्र समुद्री सर्वाइवल प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम की दिशा में भारत के लिए उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है। यह कड़ी और गहन आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रशिक्षण की पेश करता है। यह समय रहते अनेक लोगों की जीवन रक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक आधुनिक समुद्री सर्वाइवल केंद्र की जरूरत को रेखांकित करने वाले एक वीडियो को भी साझा किया और कहा कि किसलिए हमें एक आधुनिक समुद्री सर्वाइकल केंद्र की आवश्यकता है और यह किस प्रकार हमारे देश के लिए लाभदायक होगा।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के साथ गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम, तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद थे।
ओएनजीसी समुद्री सर्वाइवल केन्द्र
ओएनजीसी समुद्री सर्वाइकल केन्द्र को भारतीय समुद्री सर्वाइवल प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्‍टम के वैश्विक मानकों के अनुसार आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक अपने किस्‍म के पहले एकीकृत समुद्री सर्वाइवल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। इससे प्रतिवर्ष 10,000-15,000 कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने का अनुमान है। कृत्रिम और नियंत्रित कठोर मौसम की स्थिति में किया गया अभ्यास प्रशिक्षुओं का समुद्री सर्वाइवल कौशल बढाता है। इस प्रकार वास्तविक जीवन की आपदाओं से सुरक्षित बचने की संभावनाओं में वृद्धि होती है।