Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Integrated Sea Survival Training Centre, ONGC Institute
06 FEB 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the integrated Sea Survival Training Centre, ONGC Institute in Goa today. Shri Modi also witnessed a briefing on underwater escape exercises and a demonstration of the training center.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Delighted to dedicate to the nation the Sea Survival Centre of ONGC in Goa. This state-of-the-art Centre is a watershed moment for India in making a mark in the sea survival training ecosystem. Offering rigorous and intense emergency response training, it will ensure many lives are saved in a timely manner.”
The Prime Minister also shared a video outlining the need for a modern Sea Survival Centre and said, “Here is why we needed a modern Sea Survival Centre and how it will be very beneficial for our nation.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant, and the Union Minister for Petroleum, Oil and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri among others.
ONGC Sea Survival Centre
ONGC Sea Survival Centre has been developed as a one-of-a-kind Integrated Sea Survival Training Centre to advance the Indian sea survival training ecosystem to global standards. It is expected to train 10,000-15,000 personnel annually. Exercises in simulated and controlled harsh weather conditions enhance the Sea Survival skills of trainees and thus potentially increase the chances of safe escape from real-life disasters.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ओ. एन. जी. सी. संस्थेच्या एकात्मिक सागरी बचाव प्रशिक्षण केंद्राचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
06 FEB 2024 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गोव्यातील ओ. एन. जी. सी. संस्थेच्या एकात्मिक सागरी बचाव प्रशिक्षण केंद्राचे उद्घाटन केले. पाण्याखालील बचावकार्यांची माहिती आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्राची प्रात्यक्षिके देखील पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी पाहिली.
पंतप्रधानांनी संदेशात म्हटले आहे:
"गोव्यातील ओ. एन. जी. सी. चे सागरी बचाव केन्द्र राष्ट्राला समर्पित करताना आनंद होत आहे. हे अत्याधुनिक केंद्र सागरी बचाव प्रशिक्षण परिसंस्थेत आपला ठसा उमटवण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारतासाठी एक महत्वाचा क्षण आहे. कठोर आणि तीव्र आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद प्रशिक्षण प्रदान केल्याने अनेकांचे जीव वेळीच वाचवता येतील याची खातरजमा करता येईल".
पंतप्रधानांनी आधुनिक सागरी बचाव केन्द्राची गरज अधोरेखित करणारी एक चित्रफीत देखील सामायिक केली आणि ते म्हणाले, "म्हणूनच आम्हाला आधुनिक सागरी बचाव केन्द्राची गरज होती आणि ते आपल्या देशासाठी खूप फायदेशीर ठरेल".
पंतप्रधानांसमवेत गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत आणि केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम, तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी आदी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
ओ. एन. जी. सी. चे सागरी बचाव केन्द्र
ओ. एन. जी. सी. चे सागरी बचाव केन्द्र हे भारतीय सागरी बचाव प्रशिक्षण परिसंस्थेला जागतिक मानकांपर्यंत नेण्यासाठी एक विलक्षण असे एकात्मिक सागरी बचाव प्रशिक्षण केंद्र म्हणून विकसित केले आहे. येथे दरवर्षी 10,000-15,000 कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. टोकाच्या हवामान स्थितीतील प्रशिक्षण, प्रशिक्षणार्थींची सागरी कौशल्ये वाढवतील आणि अशा प्रकारे वास्तविक जीवनातील आपत्तींपासून सुरक्षित बचावाती शक्यता वाढेल.