Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Integrated Sea Survival Training Centre, ONGC Institute
06 FEB 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the integrated Sea Survival Training Centre, ONGC Institute in Goa today. Shri Modi also witnessed a briefing on underwater escape exercises and a demonstration of the training center.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Delighted to dedicate to the nation the Sea Survival Centre of ONGC in Goa. This state-of-the-art Centre is a watershed moment for India in making a mark in the sea survival training ecosystem. Offering rigorous and intense emergency response training, it will ensure many lives are saved in a timely manner.”
The Prime Minister also shared a video outlining the need for a modern Sea Survival Centre and said, “Here is why we needed a modern Sea Survival Centre and how it will be very beneficial for our nation.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant, and the Union Minister for Petroleum, Oil and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri among others.
ONGC Sea Survival Centre
ONGC Sea Survival Centre has been developed as a one-of-a-kind Integrated Sea Survival Training Centre to advance the Indian sea survival training ecosystem to global standards. It is expected to train 10,000-15,000 personnel annually. Exercises in simulated and controlled harsh weather conditions enhance the Sea Survival skills of trainees and thus potentially increase the chances of safe escape from real-life disasters.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گوا میں سمندری بقا کے مربوط تربیتی مرکز ، او این جی سی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا افتتاح کیا
06 FEB 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج گوا میں سمندری بقا کے مربوط تربیتی مرکز ، او این جی سی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب مودی نے پانی کے اندر بچنے کی مشقوں کے بارے میں بریفنگ اور تربیتی مرکز کے مظاہرے کا نظارہ بھی کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
گوا میں او این جی سی کے سمندری بقا کے مرکز (سی سروائیول سینٹر) کو قوم کے نام وقف کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ جدید ترین مرکز ہندوستان کے لیے سمندری بقا کے تربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک نشان بنانے کا ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ سخت اور شدید ہنگامی ردعمل کی تربیت کی پیشکش، یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ بہت سی جانیں بروقت بچائی جائیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پرمود ساونت اور پٹرولیم، تیل اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے علاوہ دیگر لوگ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
او این جی سی سی سروائیول سینٹر
او این جی سی سمندری بقا کا سنٹر، سمندری بقا کے مربوط تربیتی مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیاگیا ہے، جو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مرکز ہے۔ اس کا مقصد عالمی معیارات کے لئے ہندوستان کے سمندر کے بقاکے تربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس کے لئے 10000 سے 15000 عملے کو سالانہ تربیت دی جائے گی۔ نقلی اور کنٹرول شدہ سخت موسمی حالات میں مشقیں تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کی سمندری بقا کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتی ہیں اور اس طرح حقیقی زندگی کی آفات سے محفوظ طریقے سے بچنے کے امکانات کو ممکنہ طور پر بڑھاتی ہیں۔