প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওএনজিসি ইনস্টিটিউটে সুসংহত সি সারভাইভাল ট্রেনিং সেন্টারের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 FEB 2024 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গোয়ার ওএনজিসি ইনস্টিটিউটে সুসংহত সি সারভাইভাল ট্রেনিং সেন্টারের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সমুদ্র পরিসরে বিপদে পড়লে পরিত্রাণের উপায় সম্পর্কে একটি ভাষ্য এবং প্রদর্শনেরও সাক্ষী থাকেন তিনি।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“গোয়ায় ওএনজিসি-র সি সারভাইভাল সেন্টারকে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করতে পেরে আনন্দিত। এই অত্যাধুনিক কেন্দ্রটি সমুদ্র পরিসরে বিপদ মোকাবিলার ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার কঠোর প্রশিক্ষণ পেলে প্রাণ বাঁচবে বহু মানুষের।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি ভিডিও শেয়ার করেন – যেখানে এই ধরনের আধুনিক কেন্দ্রের প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রমোদ সওয়ান্ত এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম, তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি প্রমুখ।
ওএনজিসি সি সারভাইভাল সেন্ট্রার
সমুদ্র পরিসরে আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার প্রশ্নে ভারতের পরিমন্ডলকে বিশ্বমানের করে তোলা এই কেন্দ্রের লক্ষ্য। এখানে প্রতি বছর ১০,০০০ – ১৫,০০০ কর্মীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। দুর্যোগপূর্ণ আবহাওয়ায় পরিত্রাণের বিষয়ে কর্মীরা প্রশিক্ষিত হলে বিপর্যয় এড়ানো অনেক সহজ হয়ে উঠবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Integrated Sea Survival Training Centre, ONGC Institute
06 FEB 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the integrated Sea Survival Training Centre, ONGC Institute in Goa today. Shri Modi also witnessed a briefing on underwater escape exercises and a demonstration of the training center.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Delighted to dedicate to the nation the Sea Survival Centre of ONGC in Goa. This state-of-the-art Centre is a watershed moment for India in making a mark in the sea survival training ecosystem. Offering rigorous and intense emergency response training, it will ensure many lives are saved in a timely manner.”
The Prime Minister also shared a video outlining the need for a modern Sea Survival Centre and said, “Here is why we needed a modern Sea Survival Centre and how it will be very beneficial for our nation.”
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant, and the Union Minister for Petroleum, Oil and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri among others.
ONGC Sea Survival Centre
ONGC Sea Survival Centre has been developed as a one-of-a-kind Integrated Sea Survival Training Centre to advance the Indian sea survival training ecosystem to global standards. It is expected to train 10,000-15,000 personnel annually. Exercises in simulated and controlled harsh weather conditions enhance the Sea Survival skills of trainees and thus potentially increase the chances of safe escape from real-life disasters.