Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
Total Footfall crosses 7.22 Crore in over 2.34 lakh Viksit Bharat Health Camps
More than 2.78 Crore Ayushman cards created at the Camps
More than 3.85 Crore people screened for TB and over 11.80 Lakh people referred to higher Public Health Facilities
Over 42.30 Lakh people screened for Sickle Cell Disease and around 71,000 referred to higher Public Health Facilities
06 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the cumulative footfall has reached 7,22,69,014 in 2,34,259 Health camps conducted in Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies, till date.
The following activities are being carried out in the Health Camps:
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY): Under the flagship scheme of MoHFW for the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Ayushman cards are being created using the Ayushman app and physical cards are being distributed to the beneficiaries. Till date, 51,03,942 physical cards have been distributed. Cumulatively, 2,78,86,460 cards have been created, till date.
Tuberculosis (TB): Screening of patients for TB is carried out by screening for symptoms, sputum testing, and using NAAT machines wherever available. Case suspected to have TB are referred to higher facilities. By the end of Day 82, more than 3,85,73,277 people have been screened out of which 11,80,445 were referred to higher Public Health Facilities.
Under Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMA), consent is being taken for patients suffering from TB for receiving assistance from Nikshay Mitras. Attendees willing to be Nikshay Mitras are also being provided on-spot registration. A total of 4,17,894 patients have given consent under PMTBMBA and 1,18,546 new Nikshay Mitras were registered.
Under Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY), monetary assistance is provided to TB patients through Direct benefit Transfer. For this purpose, details of bank account of the pending beneficiaries are being collected and accounts are being Aadhaar seeded. Details of 87,129 such beneficiaries have been collected.
Sickle Cell Disease: In areas with predominant tribal population, screening of eligible population (up to 40 years of age) is being done for the detection of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) through the Point of Care (PoC) tests for SCD or through Solubility Test. Cases testing positive are being referred to higher centers for management. A total of 42,30,770 people has been screened so far, out of which 70,995 were found to be positive and referred to higher public health facilities.
Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs): Screening of eligible population (30 years and above) is being done for Hypertension and Diabetes and cases suspected to be positive are being referred to higher centers. Around 5,40,90,000 people have been screened for Hypertension and Diabetes. More than 20,20,900 people were suspected to be positive for Hypertension and more than 14,31,100 were suspected to have Diabetes and more than 30,50,100 people were referred to higher public health facilities.
Belagavi, Karnataka
Durg, Chhattisgarh
Godda, Jharkhand
Background:
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand to saturate the benefits of central government schemes across the nation. As a part of on-spot services under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Health Camps are being organized at the places of halt of the IEC Van in the Gram Panchayats.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரத லட்சியப் பயணம்
06 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதப் பயணத்தின் கீழ், கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட 2,34,259 சுகாதார முகாம்களில் இதுவரை 7,22,69,014 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதப் பயணத்திற்கான மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மைத் திட்டமான ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக இதுவரை 2,78,86,460 அட்டைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை 51,03,942 அட்டைகள் பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
காசநோய்க்கான நோயாளிகளுக்கு அறிகுறிகளைப் பரிசோதிக்க நியூக்ளிக் அமிலம் பெருக்க சோதனை இயந்திரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் மூலம், சளிப் பரிசோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. காசநோய் இருப்பதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் நோயாளிகள் உயர் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். 82வது நாளின் முடிவில், 3,85,73,277 நபர்களுக்கு பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டதில், 11,80,445 நபர்கள் மேல் பொது மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
பிரதமரின் காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், காசநோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கு உதவி பெற ஒப்புதல் பெறப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 4,17,894 நோயாளிகள் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளனர்.
காசநோயாளிகளுக்கான சத்தான உணவு வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், காச நோயாளிகளுக்கு நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்றம் மேற்கொள்வதற்கு 87,129 பயனாளிகளின் விவரங்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பழங்குடியினர் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் அரிவாள் செல் ரத்த சோகை நோயைக் கண்டறிய சோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை மொத்தம் 42,30,770 நபர்களுக்கு பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டதில், 70,995 நபர்களுக்கு நோய் இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டு அவர்களின் சிகிச்சைக்காக உயர் பொது சுகாதார நிலையங்களுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் நீரிழிவு நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கின்றனரா என அறிய 30 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டு, நோய் அறிகுறி இருப்பதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் நபர்கள் மேல் சிகிச்சைக்காக பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகின்றனர். சுமார் 5,40,90,000 நபர்களுக்கு உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் நீரிழிவு நோய்க்கான பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 20,20,900 நபர்களுக்கு உயர் ரத்த அழுத்த நோய் உள்ளதாகவும், 14,31,100 நபர்களுக்கு நீரிழிவு நோய் இருப்பதாகவும் சந்தேகிக்கப்பட்டு, 30,50,100 நபர்களுக்கு மேல் அவர்களது சிகிச்சைக்காக உயர் பொது மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டனர்.