Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
Total Footfall crosses 7.22 Crore in over 2.34 lakh Viksit Bharat Health Camps
More than 2.78 Crore Ayushman cards created at the Camps
More than 3.85 Crore people screened for TB and over 11.80 Lakh people referred to higher Public Health Facilities
Over 42.30 Lakh people screened for Sickle Cell Disease and around 71,000 referred to higher Public Health Facilities
06 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the cumulative footfall has reached 7,22,69,014 in 2,34,259 Health camps conducted in Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies, till date.
The following activities are being carried out in the Health Camps:
Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY): Under the flagship scheme of MoHFW for the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Ayushman cards are being created using the Ayushman app and physical cards are being distributed to the beneficiaries. Till date, 51,03,942 physical cards have been distributed. Cumulatively, 2,78,86,460 cards have been created, till date.
Tuberculosis (TB): Screening of patients for TB is carried out by screening for symptoms, sputum testing, and using NAAT machines wherever available. Case suspected to have TB are referred to higher facilities. By the end of Day 82, more than 3,85,73,277 people have been screened out of which 11,80,445 were referred to higher Public Health Facilities.
Under Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMA), consent is being taken for patients suffering from TB for receiving assistance from Nikshay Mitras. Attendees willing to be Nikshay Mitras are also being provided on-spot registration. A total of 4,17,894 patients have given consent under PMTBMBA and 1,18,546 new Nikshay Mitras were registered.
Under Nikshay Poshan Yojana (NPY), monetary assistance is provided to TB patients through Direct benefit Transfer. For this purpose, details of bank account of the pending beneficiaries are being collected and accounts are being Aadhaar seeded. Details of 87,129 such beneficiaries have been collected.
Sickle Cell Disease: In areas with predominant tribal population, screening of eligible population (up to 40 years of age) is being done for the detection of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) through the Point of Care (PoC) tests for SCD or through Solubility Test. Cases testing positive are being referred to higher centers for management. A total of 42,30,770 people has been screened so far, out of which 70,995 were found to be positive and referred to higher public health facilities.
Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs): Screening of eligible population (30 years and above) is being done for Hypertension and Diabetes and cases suspected to be positive are being referred to higher centers. Around 5,40,90,000 people have been screened for Hypertension and Diabetes. More than 20,20,900 people were suspected to be positive for Hypertension and more than 14,31,100 were suspected to have Diabetes and more than 30,50,100 people were referred to higher public health facilities.
Belagavi, Karnataka
Durg, Chhattisgarh
Godda, Jharkhand
Background:
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand to saturate the benefits of central government schemes across the nation. As a part of on-spot services under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Health Camps are being organized at the places of halt of the IEC Van in the Gram Panchayats.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
വികസിത് ഭാരത് സങ്കല്‍പ് യാത്ര
06 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വികസിത് ഭാരത് സങ്കല്‍പ് യാത്രയുടെ കീഴിൽ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലും നഗര തദ്ധേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും നടത്തിയ 2,34,259 ആരോഗ്യ ക്യാമ്പുകളിൽ ഇതുവരെ 7,22,69,014 പേര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആരോഗ്യക്യാമ്പുകളില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഇവയാണ്:
വികസിത് ഭാരത് സങ്കല്‍പ് യാത്രയുടെ കീഴിൽ ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ആപ്പ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ കാർഡുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും, 51,03,942 കാർഡുകൾ നേരിട്ട് വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. മൊത്തത്തിൽ, ഇതുവരെ 2,78,86,460 കാർഡുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ പരിശോധിക്കുക, കഫം പരിശോധിക്കുക, ലഭ്യമായ സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ NAAT യന്ത്രങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പരിശോധന നടത്തുക എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ക്ഷയരോഗ നിര്‍ണയം നടത്തുന്നു. ക്ഷയരോഗം ഉണ്ടെന്ന് സംശയിക്കുന്ന കേസുകൾ ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് റെഫർ ചെയ്യുന്നു. യാത്രയുടെ 82ആം ദിവസം വരെ, 3,85,73,277 പേരെ പരിശോധിച്ചതിൽ 11,80,445 പേരെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് റഫര്‍ ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ടിബി മുക്ത് ഭാരത് അഭിയാന്‍ (PMTBMBA)-ൻറ്റെ കീഴിൽ, നിക്ഷയ് മിത്രകളുടെ സഹായം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ക്ഷയരോഗികളിൽ നിന്നും സമ്മതം വാങ്ങുന്നു. നിക്ഷയ് മിത്രമാകാൻ താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ളവർക്ക് സ്പോട്ട് രജിസ്ട്രേഷനും നൽകുന്നു. PMTBMBA-യുടെ കീഴിൽ മൊത്തം 4,17,894 രോഗികള്‍ സമ്മതം നല്‍കുകയും, 1,18,546 പുതിയ നിക്ഷയ് മിത്രകളെ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നിക്ഷയ് പോഷണ്‍ യോജനയുടെ (NPY) കീഴിൽ, ക്ഷയരോഗികൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നേരിട്ട് നൽകുന്നു. ഇതിനായി, നിലവിലുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കാത്തവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ശേഖരിക്കുകയും അക്കൗണ്ടുകള്‍ ആധാറുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. അത്തരം ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കാത്ത 87,129 രോഗികളുടെ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ശേഖരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്.
മുഖ്യമായും ആദിവാസി ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ, അരിവാൾ കോശ രോഗമുള്ളവരെ
കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന്, അര്ഹതയുള്ളവരെ (40 വയസ്സ് വരെ) പോയിന്റ് ഓഫ് കെയർ (പിഒസി) പരിശോധനകൾ വഴിയോ സോല്യൂബിലിറ്റി പരിശോധന വഴിയോ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നു. പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസുകൾ ഉയർന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അയക്കുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ 42,30,770 പേരെ പരിശോധിച്ചതിൽ, 70,995 പേരെ പോസിറ്റീവ് ആയി കണ്ടെത്തുകയും ഉയർന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അയയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
30 വയസ്സ്‌ മുതൽ‌ പ്രായമുള്ള അര്ഹതയുള്ളവരെ രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദത്തിനും പ്രമേഹത്തിനും പരിശോധന നടത്തുകയും, പോസിറ്റീവ് ആണെന്ന് സംശയിക്കുന്ന കേസുകൾ ഉയർന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അയയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഏകദേശം 5,40,90,000 പേരെ രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദത്തിനും പ്രമേഹത്തിനും പരിശോധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 20,20,900-ലധികം പേർക്ക് രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദം ഉണ്ടെന്നും 14,31,100-ലധികം പേർക്ക് പ്രമേഹം ഉണ്ടെന്നും സംശയിക്കുകയും, 30,50,100-ലധികം പേരെ ഉയർന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അയയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.