Ministry of Finance
Government appoints Members of the Sixteenth Finance Commission
31 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Sixteenth Finance Commission was constituted on 31.12.2023 with Shri Arvind Panagariya, former Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog as its Chairman.
Now the following members are appointed to the Commission with the approval of the President of India.
1.
Shri. Ajay Narayan Jha, former member, 15th Finance Commission and former Secretary, Expenditure
Full time Member
2.
Smt. Annie George Mathew, former Special Secretary, Expenditure
Full time Member
3.
Dr. Niranjan Rajadhyaksha, Executive Director, Artha Global
Full time Member
4.
Dr. Soumya Kanti Ghosh, Group Chief Economic Advisor, State Bank of India
Part time Member
The terms of reference of the Commission were notified on 31.12.2023.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission has been requested to make its recommendations available by October, 31, 2025, covering an award period of 5 years commencing 1st April, 2026.
(CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION)

অর্থ মন্ত্রক
সরকার ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশন এর সদস্যদের নিয়োগ করল
31 JAN 2024 4:51PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪।। নিতি আয়োগ-এর প্রাক্তন ভাইস_চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অরবিন্দ পানাগরিয়াকে এর চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করে বুধবার (৩১.১২.২০২৩) ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশন গঠন করা হয়েছিল৷
এখন ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির অনুমোদনক্রমে কমিশনে নিম্নলিখিত সদস্যদের নিয়োগ করা হল৷
১। শ্রী অজয় নারায়ণ ঝা, ১৫-তম অর্থ কমিশনের প্রাক্তন সদস্য এবং প্রাক্তন ব্যয় সচিব, পূর্ণ সময়ের সদস্য৷
২। শ্রীমতী অ্যানি জর্জ ম্যাথু, ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরে প্রাক্তন বিশেষ সচিব, পূর্ণ সময়ের সদস্য৷
৩। ডঃ নিরঞ্জন রাজাধ্যক্ষ, অর্থ গ্লোবাল-এর এক্সিকিউটিভ ডাইরেক্টর, পূর্ণ সময়ের সদস্য৷
৪। ডঃ সৌম্য কান্তি ঘোষ, স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অব ইন্ডিয়া-র গ্রুপ ইকনোমিক অ্যাডভাইসার, খণ্ডকালীন সদস্য৷
এই কমিশনের কর্মকালের শর্তাবলী ৩১-১২-২০২৩-এ প্রজ্ঞাপিত করা হয়৷
ষোড়শ অর্থকমিশন-কে ২০২৫-এর ৩১ অক্টোবরের মধ্যে তার সুপারিশ প্রস্তুত করতে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে, এ জন্য ২০২৬-এর ১-লা এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ৫ বছর সময় পর্বের জন্য কমিশন কাজ করবে৷
Link: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jan/doc2024131304101.pdf