Ministry of Finance
Government appoints Members of the Sixteenth Finance Commission
31 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Sixteenth Finance Commission was constituted on 31.12.2023 with Shri Arvind Panagariya, former Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog as its Chairman.
Now the following members are appointed to the Commission with the approval of the President of India.
1.
Shri. Ajay Narayan Jha, former member, 15th Finance Commission and former Secretary, Expenditure
Full time Member
2.
Smt. Annie George Mathew, former Special Secretary, Expenditure
Full time Member
3.
Dr. Niranjan Rajadhyaksha, Executive Director, Artha Global
Full time Member
4.
Dr. Soumya Kanti Ghosh, Group Chief Economic Advisor, State Bank of India
Part time Member
The terms of reference of the Commission were notified on 31.12.2023.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission has been requested to make its recommendations available by October, 31, 2025, covering an award period of 5 years commencing 1st April, 2026.
(CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION)

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
16వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సభ్యుల నియామకం
31 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
నీతి ఆయోగ్ మాజీ ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ అరవింద్‌ పనగడియా అధ్యక్షతన, 2023 డిసెంబర్‌ 31న, 16వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం ఏర్పాటైంది.
ఇప్పుడు, భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ఆమోదంతో ఈ కింది సభ్యులు కమిషన్‌లో నియమితులయ్యారు.
1.
శ్రీ అజయ్ నారాయణ్ ఝా, 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం మాజీ సభ్యుడు, వ్యయ విభాగం మాజీ కార్యదర్శి
పూర్తి కాల సభ్యుడు
2.
శ్రీ అన్నీ జార్జ్ మాథ్యూ, వ్యయ విభాగం మాజీ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి
పూర్తి కాల సభ్యురాలు
3.
డా. నిరంజన్ రాజాధ్యక్ష, అర్థ గ్లోబల్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్
పూర్తి కాల సభ్యుడు
4.
డా. సౌమ్య కాంతి ఘోష్, స్టేట్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా గ్రూప్ ముఖ్య ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు
పరిమిత కాల సభ్యుడు
కమిషన్ నియమ, నిబంధనలపై 31.12.2023న ప్రకటన వెలువడింది.
16వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం, తన సిఫార్సులను 2025 అక్టోబర్ 31వ తేదీ లోగా రాష్ట్రపతికి సమర్పించాలి. ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫార్సుల కాలావధి 2026 ఏప్రిల్‌ 1న ప్రారంభమై, 2031 మార్చి 31 వరకు ఉంటుంది.
(ప్రకటన కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి)