Ministry of Finance
Government appoints Members of the Sixteenth Finance Commission
31 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Sixteenth Finance Commission was constituted on 31.12.2023 with Shri Arvind Panagariya, former Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog as its Chairman.
Now the following members are appointed to the Commission with the approval of the President of India.
1.
Shri. Ajay Narayan Jha, former member, 15th Finance Commission and former Secretary, Expenditure
Full time Member
2.
Smt. Annie George Mathew, former Special Secretary, Expenditure
Full time Member
3.
Dr. Niranjan Rajadhyaksha, Executive Director, Artha Global
Full time Member
4.
Dr. Soumya Kanti Ghosh, Group Chief Economic Advisor, State Bank of India
Part time Member
The terms of reference of the Commission were notified on 31.12.2023.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission has been requested to make its recommendations available by October, 31, 2025, covering an award period of 5 years commencing 1st April, 2026.
(CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION)

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે સોળમા નાણાંપંચના સભ્યોની નિમણૂંક કરી
31 JAN 2024 10:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સોળમા નાણાં પંચની રચના 31.12.2023ના રોજ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં નીતિ આયોગના પૂર્વ ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી અરવિંદ પનગઢિયા તેના અધ્યક્ષ રહ્યા છે.
હવે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિની મંજૂરીથી કમિશનમાં નીચેના સભ્યોની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવે છે.
1.
શ્રી. અજય નારાયણ ઝા, પૂર્વ સભ્ય, 15મા નાણાં પંચ અને પૂર્વ સચિવ, ખર્ચ
પૂર્ણ સમય સભ્ય
2.
શ્રીમતી એની જ્યોર્જ મેથ્યુ, પૂર્વ વિશેષ સચિવ, ખર્ચ
પૂર્ણ સમય સભ્ય
3.
ડૉ. નિરંજન રાજાધ્યક્ષ, એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર, અર્થા ગ્લોબલ
પૂર્ણ સમય સભ્ય
4.
ડૉ. સૌમ્યા કાંતિ ઘોષ, ગ્રૂપના ચીફ ઇકોનોમિક એડવાઇઝર, સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા
પાર્ટ ટાઇમ સભ્ય
કમિશનની શરતો 31.12.2023 ના રોજ સૂચિત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
16મી નાણાપંચને 1લી એપ્રિલ, 2026થી શરૂ થતા 5 વર્ષના એવોર્ડ સમયગાળાને આવરી લેતા 31મી ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 સુધીમાં તેની ભલામણો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે.
(નોટિફિકેશન માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો)