Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates people of Manipur on statehoood day
21 JAN 2024 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated the people of Manipur on the statehood day today.
He prayed for the continued development of the northeast state.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On Manipur’s Statehood Day, my best wishes to the people of the state. Manipur has made a strong contribution to India’s progress. We take pride in the culture and traditions of the state. I pray for the continued development of Manipur."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে মণিপুরের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
21 JAN 2024 9:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি,২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মণিপুরের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে ঐ রাজ্যের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
উত্তর-পূর্বের এই রাজ্যের উন্নয়ন অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য প্রার্থনা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“মণিপুরের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে এই রাজ্যের মানুষকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। ভারতের অগ্রগতিতে মণিপুরের ব্যাপক অবদান রয়েছে। এই রাজ্যের সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে আমরা গর্বিত। আমি মণিপুরের উন্নয়ন অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য প্রার্থনা জানাচ্ছি।”