Prime Minister's Office
PM to release first instalment to 1 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY (G) under PM-JANMAN on 15 January
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PM-JANMAN
14 JAN 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the first instalment to 1 lakh beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY - G) under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) on 15th January, 2024 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of PM-JANMAN on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister's efforts towards the vision of Antyodaya to empower the last person at the last mile, PM-JANMAN was launched for the socio-economic welfare of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) on 15th November 2023, on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
PM-JANMAN, with a budget of approximately Rs 24,000 crore, focuses on 11 critical interventions through 9 Ministries and is aimed to improve socio-economic conditions of the PVTGs by saturating PVTG households and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, electricity, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୫ ରେ ପିଏମ୍-ଜନମନ ଅଧୀନରେ ପିଏମଏୱାଇ (ଜି)ର ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ଜନମନର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 JAN 2024 1:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୫, ୨୦୨୪ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ୧୨ଟାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନଜାତି ନ୍ୟାୟ ମହା ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା - ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ (ପିଏମଏୱାଇ - ଜି) ର ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ଜନମନର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ଅନ୍ତିମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଶେଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତ୍ୟୋଦୟର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ୧୫ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ଜନଜାତିୟ ଗୌରବ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଜନଜାତି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ପିଭିଟିଜି)ର ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ପିଏମ-ଜନମନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପାଖାପାଖି ୨୪,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବଜେଟ ସହିତ ପିଏମ-ଜନମନ ୯ଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧୧ଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ପିଭିଟିଜି ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ଘର ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଆବାସ, ବିଶୁଦ୍ଧ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଏବଂ ପରିମଳ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୋଷଣ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍, ସଡ଼କ ଏବଂ ଟେଲିକମ୍ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଭଳି ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ପିଭିଟିଜିର ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୀବିକା ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି।