Prime Minister's Office
PM to release first instalment to 1 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY (G) under PM-JANMAN on 15 January
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PM-JANMAN
14 JAN 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the first instalment to 1 lakh beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY - G) under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) on 15th January, 2024 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of PM-JANMAN on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister's efforts towards the vision of Antyodaya to empower the last person at the last mile, PM-JANMAN was launched for the socio-economic welfare of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) on 15th November 2023, on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
PM-JANMAN, with a budget of approximately Rs 24,000 crore, focuses on 11 critical interventions through 9 Ministries and is aimed to improve socio-economic conditions of the PVTGs by saturating PVTG households and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, electricity, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர்-ஜன்மன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு முதலாவது தொகுப்பை ஜனவரி 15 அன்று பிரதமர் ஒப்படைக்கிறார்
பிரதமர்-ஜன்மன் திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடுவார்
14 JAN 2024 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர்-ஜன்மன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் முதலாவது தொகுப்பைப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி 15 ஜனவரி 2024 அன்று நண்பகல் 12 மணிக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் ஒப்படைக்கிறார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர்-ஜன்மனின் பயனாளிகளுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடுவார்.
கடைக்கோடியில் உள்ள கடைசி நபருக்கும் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் அந்தியோதயாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடனான பிரதமரின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு இணங்க, குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படும் பழங்குடிக் குழுக்களின் (பி.வி.டி.ஜி) சமூக-பொருளாதார நலனுக்காக 2023, நவம்பர் 15 அன்று பழங்குடிமக்கள் கெளரவ தினத்தை முன்னிட்டுப் பிரதமர்-ஜன்மன் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
சுமார் ரூ.24,000 கோடி பட்ஜெட்டுடன், 9 அமைச்சகங்கள் மூலம் 11 முக்கியமான தலையீடுகளில் இது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. வீடுகள் மற்றும் குடியிருப்புகள், சுத்தமான குடிநீர், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, ஊட்டச்சத்து, மின்சாரம், சாலை, தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பு போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகள் மற்றும் நிலையான வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளுடன் நிரப்புவதன் மூலம் குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படும் பழங்குடிக் குழுக்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலைமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.