Prime Minister's Office
PM to release first instalment to 1 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY (G) under PM-JANMAN on 15 January
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PM-JANMAN
14 JAN 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the first instalment to 1 lakh beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY - G) under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) on 15th January, 2024 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of PM-JANMAN on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister's efforts towards the vision of Antyodaya to empower the last person at the last mile, PM-JANMAN was launched for the socio-economic welfare of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) on 15th November 2023, on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
PM-JANMAN, with a budget of approximately Rs 24,000 crore, focuses on 11 critical interventions through 9 Ministries and is aimed to improve socio-economic conditions of the PVTGs by saturating PVTG households and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, electricity, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 15 जनवरी को पीएम-जनमन के अंतर्गत पीएमएवाई (जी) के 1 लाख लाभार्थियों को पहली किस्त जारी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पीएम-जनमन के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत करेंगे
14 JAN 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 जनवरी, 2024 को दोपहर 12 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम-जनमन) के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई - जी) के 1 लाख लाभार्थियों को पहली किस्त जारी करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर पीएम-जनमन के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत भी करेंगे।
पीएम-जनमन का आरंभ 15 नवंबर 2023 को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर अंतिम छोर पर मौजूद अंतिम व्यक्ति को सशक्त बनाने के अंत्योदय के विजन की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों के अनुरूप विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण के लिए किया गया था।
लगभग 24,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ पीएम-जनमन, 9 मंत्रालयों के माध्यम से 11 महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों पर केंद्रित है और इसका उद्देश्य पीवीटीजी परिवारों और बस्तियों को सुरक्षित आवास, स्वच्छ पेयजल और स्वच्छता जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं से संतृप्त करके शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, बिजली, सड़क और दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों तक बेहतर पहुंच स्थापित करके पीवीटीजी की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार लाना है।