Prime Minister's Office
PM to release first instalment to 1 lakh beneficiaries of PMAY (G) under PM-JANMAN on 15 January
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PM-JANMAN
14 JAN 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the first instalment to 1 lakh beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY - G) under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) on 15th January, 2024 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of PM-JANMAN on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister's efforts towards the vision of Antyodaya to empower the last person at the last mile, PM-JANMAN was launched for the socio-economic welfare of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) on 15th November 2023, on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
PM-JANMAN, with a budget of approximately Rs 24,000 crore, focuses on 11 critical interventions through 9 Ministries and is aimed to improve socio-economic conditions of the PVTGs by saturating PVTG households and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, electricity, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) (PMAY (G)) ਦੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 JAN 2024 1:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਿਹਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਮਹਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ -ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (PMAY-G) ਦੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਛੋਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (PVTGs) ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਲਗਭਗ 24,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ, 9 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 11 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ (critical interventions) ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਵਾਸ, ਸਵੱਛ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਕੋਮ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।