Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with a delegation of students of Jammu & Kashmir
Students are visiting Delhi under ‘Watan Ko Jano - Youth Exchange Programme 2023’
Youth of Jammu and Kashmir has the potential to excel in any field: PM
Contribute towards the development of the country and help realise the dream of Viksit Bharat @2047: PM
Construction of world's highest railway bridge in Jammu and Kashmir will improve connectivity in the region: PM
24 DEC 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with a delegation of students of Jammu & Kashmir at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. About 250 students hailing from all districts of Jammu & Kashmir participated in the freewheeling and informal interaction.
These students are visiting Jaipur, Ajmer and New Delhi under ‘Watan Ko Jano - Youth Exchange Programme 2023’ of Government of India. In the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, the visit is aimed at showcasing the cultural and social diversity of the country to the youth of Jammu and Kashmir.
During the interaction, Prime Minister asked the students about their travel experience and the iconic places they visited. Prime Minister discussed the rich sporting culture in Jammu and Kashmir and enquired the students about their participation in sports like cricket, Football etc. Prime Minister gave the example of Sheetal Devi, the young archer from Jammu and Kashmir, who won three medals at the Asian Para Games in Hangzhou. Prime Minister also appreciated the talent of the youth of Jammu and Kashmir and added that they have potential to excel in any field.
Prime Minister advised the students to work and contribute towards the development of the country and help realise the dream of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Talking about the construction of the world's highest railway bridge in Jammu and Kashmir, Prime Minister said that it will improve connectivity in the region.
Prime Minister discussed the success of Chandrayaan-3 and the Aditya-L1 mission, adding that these scientific achievements have made every Indian proud.
Talking about the record number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir this year, Prime Minister said that there is immense opportunity in the tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir. Prime Minister also talked about the benefits of Yoga and exhorted the students to practise it daily. He also discussed the successful organisation of the G20 summit in Kashmir and the efforts for making the country swachh.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم كی جموں و کشمیر کے طالب علموں کے ایک وفد سے بات چیت
یہ طلباء ‘وطن کو جانو – یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام 2023’ کے تحت دہلی کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں
جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان کسی بھی شعبے میں شاندار کارکردگی دکھانے کی صلاحیت كے حامل ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا كردار ادا كریں اور وِكسِت بھارت ایٹ2047 کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کریں: وزیر اعظم
جموں و کشمیر میں دنیا کے بلند ترین ریلوے پل کی تعمیر سے خطے میں رابطوں میں بہتری آئے گی: وزیراعظم
24 DEC 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سویرے لوک کلیان مارگ 7 پر واقع اپنی رہائش گاہ پر جموں و کشمیر کے طالب علموں کے ایک وفد سے بات چیت کی۔
جموں و کشمیر کے تمام اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 250 طلباء نے بے تكلفانہ اور غیر رسمی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
یہ طلباء حکومت ہند کےوطن کو جانویوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام 2023‘ کے تحت جے پور، اجمیر اور نئی دہلی کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کے تحت اس دورے کا مقصد جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو ملک کی ثقافتی اور سماجی تنوع سے ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے طلباء سے ان کے سفر کے تجربے اور ان مشہور مقامات کے بارے میں پوچھا جہاں وہ گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر میں کھیلوں کی بھرپور ثقافت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور طلباء سے کرکٹ، فٹ بال وغیرہ جیسے کھیلوں میں ان کی شرکت کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کی نوجوان تیر اندازشیتل دیوی کی مثال دی جس نے ہانگزو میں ایشین پیرا گیمز میں تین تمغے جیتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کی بھی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ان میں کسی بھی شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ملک کی ترقی میں کام کریں اور اپنا كردار ادا كریں اور وِكسِت بھارت ایٹ2047 کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کریں۔
جموں و کشمیر میں دنیا کے بلند ترین ریلوے پل کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے خطے میں رابطے بہتر ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے چندریان-3 اور آدتیہ-ایل ون مشن کی کامیابی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کہا کہ ان سائنسی کامیابیوں نے ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر کیا ہے۔
اس سال جموں و کشمیر آنے والے سیاحوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کے فوائد کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور طلباء کو روزانہ اس کی مشق کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے کشمیر میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے کامیاب انعقاد اور ملک کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کی کوششوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔