প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের শিক্ষার্থীদের প্রতিনিধি দলের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আলাপচারিতা
24 DEC 2023 7:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সকালে তাঁর বাসভবন ৭, লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের এক প্রতিনিধি দলের সঙ্গে একান্ত আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের সবকটি জেলার ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের নিয়ে তৈরি এই প্রতিনিধি দলের প্রায় ২৫০ জন পড়ুয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে খোলামেলা আলোচনা করেন।
ভারত সরকারের যুব বিনিময় কর্মসূচি 'বতন কো জানো' অর্থাৎ দেশকে জানো বিনিময় কর্মসূচির অধীনে এই পড়ুয়ারা জয়পুর, আজমীর এবং নতুন দিল্লি সফর করছে। এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত - এই বার্তা নিয়ে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ও সামাজিক বৈচিত্রের সঙ্গে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের পরিচয় ঘটানোই এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য।
আপালচারিতার সময় তাঁদের এই সফরের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং যে সব জায়গা সফর করেছে, সেই সম্পর্কে জানতে চান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে তাঁদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ক্রিকেট, ফুটবলের মতো খেলাধূলার পাশাপাশি এশিয়ান প্যারা গেমসে তিরন্দাজিতে ৩টি পদক জয়ী শীতল দেবীর দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরেন। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের তরুণ প্রতিভাদের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দেশের অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার জন্য ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে বিশ্বের উচ্চতম রেল সেতুর কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে ওই অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটবে।
কথা প্রসঙ্গে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে চলতি বছরে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক পর্যটকের ভিড়ের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেই সঙ্গে যোগাসনের উপযোগিতা এবং নিয়মিত যোগ চর্চার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with a delegation of students of Jammu & Kashmir
Students are visiting Delhi under ‘Watan Ko Jano - Youth Exchange Programme 2023’
Youth of Jammu and Kashmir has the potential to excel in any field: PM
Contribute towards the development of the country and help realise the dream of Viksit Bharat @2047: PM
Construction of world's highest railway bridge in Jammu and Kashmir will improve connectivity in the region: PM
24 DEC 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with a delegation of students of Jammu & Kashmir at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. About 250 students hailing from all districts of Jammu & Kashmir participated in the freewheeling and informal interaction.
These students are visiting Jaipur, Ajmer and New Delhi under ‘Watan Ko Jano - Youth Exchange Programme 2023’ of Government of India. In the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, the visit is aimed at showcasing the cultural and social diversity of the country to the youth of Jammu and Kashmir.
During the interaction, Prime Minister asked the students about their travel experience and the iconic places they visited. Prime Minister discussed the rich sporting culture in Jammu and Kashmir and enquired the students about their participation in sports like cricket, Football etc. Prime Minister gave the example of Sheetal Devi, the young archer from Jammu and Kashmir, who won three medals at the Asian Para Games in Hangzhou. Prime Minister also appreciated the talent of the youth of Jammu and Kashmir and added that they have potential to excel in any field.
Prime Minister advised the students to work and contribute towards the development of the country and help realise the dream of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Talking about the construction of the world's highest railway bridge in Jammu and Kashmir, Prime Minister said that it will improve connectivity in the region.
Prime Minister discussed the success of Chandrayaan-3 and the Aditya-L1 mission, adding that these scientific achievements have made every Indian proud.
Talking about the record number of tourists visiting Jammu and Kashmir this year, Prime Minister said that there is immense opportunity in the tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir. Prime Minister also talked about the benefits of Yoga and exhorted the students to practise it daily. He also discussed the successful organisation of the G20 summit in Kashmir and the efforts for making the country swachh.