Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Bengalurean for Kempegowda International Airport T2 winning world special prize for interior
23 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the people of Bengaluru on Kempegowda International Airport, Terminal 2 winning the World Special prize for an Interior 2023 in the airports category.
He also shared pictures from the Terminal building’s inauguration last year.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A commendable feat! Congratulations to the people of Bengaluru.
Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport is not just a gateway to the vibrant city of Bengaluru but also a showcase of architectural brilliance. This accomplishment reflects the country's growing prowess in combining world-class infrastructure with artistic beauty.
Here are glimpses from the Terminal building’s inauguration last year."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केम्पेगौड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे के टर्मिनल 2 के इंटीरियर के लिए वर्ल्ड स्पेशल पुरस्कार जीतने पर बेंगलुरुवासियों को बधाई दी
23 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने केम्पेगौड़ा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, टर्मिनल 2 द्वारा हवाई अड्डों की श्रेणी में इंटीरियर 2023 के लिए वर्ल्ड स्पेशल पुरस्कार जीतने पर आज बेंगलुरुवासियों को बधाई दी।
उन्होंने पिछले साल हुए टर्मिनल भवन के उद्घाटन के अवसर की तस्वीरें भी साझा की हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया है:
"सराहनीय उपलब्धि! बेंगलुरुवासियों को बधाई।
केम्पेगौड़ा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का टर्मिनल 2 केवल ऊर्जावान बेंगलुरु शहर का प्रवेश द्वार ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह असाधारण वास्तुशिल्पीय प्रतिभा भी प्रदर्शित करता है। यह उपलब्धि विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे को कलात्मक सुंदरता के साथ संयोजित करने के देश के बढ़ते कौशल को दर्शाती है।
पिछले साल टर्मिनल भवन के उद्घाटन की झलकियां यहां दी गई हैं।"