Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Bengalurean for Kempegowda International Airport T2 winning world special prize for interior
23 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the people of Bengaluru on Kempegowda International Airport, Terminal 2 winning the World Special prize for an Interior 2023 in the airports category.
He also shared pictures from the Terminal building’s inauguration last year.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A commendable feat! Congratulations to the people of Bengaluru.
Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport is not just a gateway to the vibrant city of Bengaluru but also a showcase of architectural brilliance. This accomplishment reflects the country's growing prowess in combining world-class infrastructure with artistic beauty.
Here are glimpses from the Terminal building’s inauguration last year."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେମ୍ପେଗୌଡା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଟି -୨ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୁରସ୍କାର ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
23 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ବର୍ଗରେ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ୨୦୨୩ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୁରସ୍କାର ଜିତିଥିବା କେମ୍ପେଗୌଡା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ୨ ପାଇଁ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଗୃହ ଉଦଘାଟନର ଫଟୋ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେୟାର କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି :
"ଏକ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ! ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ।
କେମ୍ପେଗୌଡା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ୨ କେବଳ ଚଳଚଂଚଳ ସହର ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁର ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଭାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଟେ । ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ କଳାତ୍ମକ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ିବାରେ ଦେଶର ବଢୁଥିବା ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି ।
ଏଠାରେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଗୃହ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନର ଝଲକ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପାଇବେ ।