Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Bengalurean for Kempegowda International Airport T2 winning world special prize for interior
23 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the people of Bengaluru on Kempegowda International Airport, Terminal 2 winning the World Special prize for an Interior 2023 in the airports category.
He also shared pictures from the Terminal building’s inauguration last year.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A commendable feat! Congratulations to the people of Bengaluru.
Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport is not just a gateway to the vibrant city of Bengaluru but also a showcase of architectural brilliance. This accomplishment reflects the country's growing prowess in combining world-class infrastructure with artistic beauty.
Here are glimpses from the Terminal building’s inauguration last year."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેમ્પેગૌડા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ T2ને ઈન્ટિરિયર માટે વિશ્વ વિશેષ પુરસ્કાર બદલ બેંગલુરુવાસીઓને અભિનંદન આપ્યા
23 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે બેંગલુરુના લોકોને કેમ્પેગૌડા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ, ટર્મિનલ 2ને એરપોર્ટ કેટેગરીમાં ઈન્ટિરિયર 2023 માટે વર્લ્ડ સ્પેશિયલ પ્રાઈઝ બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
તેમણે ગયા વર્ષે ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગના ઉદ્ઘાટનની તસવીરો પણ શેર કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"એક પ્રશંસનીય સિદ્ધિ! બેંગલુરુના લોકોને અભિનંદન.
કેમ્પેગૌડા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટનું ટર્મિનલ 2 એ માત્ર વાઇબ્રન્ટ શહેર બેંગલુરુનું પ્રવેશદ્વાર જ નથી પણ સ્થાપત્યની દીપ્તિનું પ્રદર્શન પણ છે. આ સિદ્ધિ વિશ્વ-સ્તરીય ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને કલાત્મક સૌંદર્ય સાથે જોડવામાં દેશની વધતી જતી ક્ષમતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ગયા વર્ષે કરાયેલા ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગના ઉદ્ઘાટનની ઝલક અહીં છે."