Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Bengalurean for Kempegowda International Airport T2 winning world special prize for interior
23 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the people of Bengaluru on Kempegowda International Airport, Terminal 2 winning the World Special prize for an Interior 2023 in the airports category.
He also shared pictures from the Terminal building’s inauguration last year.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A commendable feat! Congratulations to the people of Bengaluru.
Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport is not just a gateway to the vibrant city of Bengaluru but also a showcase of architectural brilliance. This accomplishment reflects the country's growing prowess in combining world-class infrastructure with artistic beauty.
Here are glimpses from the Terminal building’s inauguration last year."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കെംപഗൗഡ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലെ രണ്ടാം ടെർമിനലിന്റെ ഇന്റീരിയറിന് “വേൾഡ് സ്പെഷ്യൽ പ്രൈസ്” ലഭിച്ചതിൽ ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി.
23 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എയർപോർട്ട് വിഭാഗത്തിൽ 2023-ലെ ഇന്റീരിയറിനുള്ള “വേൾഡ് സ്പെഷ്യൽ പ്രൈസ്” കെംപഗൗഡ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ എയർപോർട്ട് ടെർമിനൽ രണ്ട് നേടിയതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ടെർമിനൽ കെട്ടിടത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ചിത്രങ്ങളും അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവെച്ചു.
എക്‌സിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു:
"പ്രശംസനീയമായ ഒരു നേട്ടം! ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. കെംപഗൗഡ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവള ത്തിന്റെ ടെർമിനൽ 2, ബംഗളുരു നഗരത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു കവാടം മാത്രമല്ല, വാസ്തുവിദ്യാ വൈഭവത്തിന്റെ ഒരു പ്രദർശനം കൂടിയാണ്. ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും സൗന്ദര്യവും സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തെ ഈ നേട്ടം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ടെർമിനൽ കെട്ടിടത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ചിത്രങ്ങൾ ഇതാ."
A commendable feat! Congratulations to the people of Bengaluru.
Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport is not just a gateway to the vibrant city of Bengaluru but also a showcase of architectural brilliance. This accomplishment reflects the country's growing prowess… https://t.co/VorlL5StHf pic.twitter.com/v6zqpJpLMa
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) December 23, 2023