Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Bengalurean for Kempegowda International Airport T2 winning world special prize for interior
23 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the people of Bengaluru on Kempegowda International Airport, Terminal 2 winning the World Special prize for an Interior 2023 in the airports category.
He also shared pictures from the Terminal building’s inauguration last year.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A commendable feat! Congratulations to the people of Bengaluru.
Terminal 2 of the Kempegowda International Airport is not just a gateway to the vibrant city of Bengaluru but also a showcase of architectural brilliance. This accomplishment reflects the country's growing prowess in combining world-class infrastructure with artistic beauty.
Here are glimpses from the Terminal building’s inauguration last year."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অন্দরসজ্জায় কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের টি২-র বিশেষ বিশ্ব খেতাব লাভ করায় বেঙ্গালুরুবাসীকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অন্দরসজ্জায় কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর টার্মিনাল ২-এর বিশেষ বিশ্ব খেতাব লাভ করায় বেঙ্গালুরুবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
গত বছর উদ্বোধন হওয়া এই টার্মিনাল ভবনটির কিছু ছবিও সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
"একটি প্রশংসনীয় কৃতিত্ব! বেঙ্গালুরুর মানুষকে অভিনন্দন।
কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের টার্মিনাল-২ শুধুমাত্র প্রাণবন্ত শহর বেঙ্গালুরুর প্রবেশদ্বার নয়, এটি একটি স্থাপত্যের অনন্য নিদর্শনও।
শিল্প নৈপুণ্যের সঙ্গে বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামোর তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি এই কাজ অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে দেশের দক্ষতারও প্রতিফলনস্বরূপ!
গতবছর চালু হওয়া টার্মিনাল ভবনটির কিছু ঝলক এখানে তুলে ধরা হল।"