Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews COVID-19 Situation and Preparedness of public health system for Surveillance, Containment and Management in view of rising COVID-19 Cases in some parts of the country
It is important to be on alert and be prepared against new and emerging strains of COVID-19 virus: Dr Mandaviya
Reiterates the need for joint efforts between Centre and States to ensure efficient management of COVID-19
“Let us undertake mock drills once every three months at both Central and State levels and share best practices”
States to monitor emerging evidences of COVID-19 cases, symptoms and case severity to plan appropriate public health response
States/UTs advised to send samples of all Covid-19 positive cases to INSACOG labs to facilitate tracking of new variants
States urged to create awareness, manage infodemic and ensure dissemination of factually correct information
20 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 situation in India and preparedness of public health system for surveillance, containment and management of COVID-19 in view of the recent spike in cases of COVID-19 in some states. He was joined by Prof. S P Singh Baghel and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was also present.
State Ministers who joined the meeting include Shri Alo Libang, Chief Minister and Minister of Health (Aruachal Pradesh); Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister and Health Minister (Uttar Pradesh); Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Health Minister (Uttarakhand) who was present physically; Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao, Health Minister (Karnataka); Shri Anil Vij, Health Minister (Haryana); Smt. Veena George, Health Minister (Kerala), Shri Vishwajit Pratapsingh Rane, Health Minister (Goa); Shri Keshab Mahanta, Health Minister (Assam), Shri Banna Gupta, Health Minister (Jharkhand); Dr Balbir Singh, Health Minister (Punjab); Shri Saurabh Bharadwaj, Health Minister (Delhi); Dr. (Col.) Dhani Ram Shandil, Health Minister (Himachal Pradesh); Prof. Dr. Tanajirao Sawant, Health Minister (Maharashtra); Shri Damodar Rajanarasimha, Health Minister (Telangana); Dr Sapam Ranjan, Health Minister (Manipur); Shri Niranjan Pujari, Health Minister (Odisha); Shri Rangaswamy, Administrator (Puducherry); among others.
Underlining the challenge posed by the increasing number of COVID-19 cases in some countries across the world such as China, Brazil, Germany and United States, Union Health Minister noted the importance of being prepared and remaining alert against new and emerging strains of COVID-19, especially in view of the upcoming festive season. Underlying and reiterating that COVID is not over yet, he requested states to monitor emerging evidences of COVID-19 cases, symptoms and case severity to plan appropriate public health response.
Dr Mandaviya stressed the need for collective efforts between the Centre and the States to deal with the emerging situation in the spirit of “Whole of Government” approach. He directed for strengthening the surveillance system for whole genome sequencing of positive case samples to track the variants through Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) network to ensure timely detection of newer variants, circulating in the country. This would facilitate undertaking of appropriate public health measures in a timely manner, he noted. States/UTs have been requested to ramp up testing and refer large number of samples of COVID-19 positive cases and pneumonia-like illness to INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (IGSLs) on a daily basis, for sequencing, to track new variants, if any.
The Union Health Minister urged all the states to remain alert, increase surveillance and ensure adequate stock of medicines, oxygen cylinders and concentrators, ventilators and vaccines, He asked officials to undertake mock drills every three months at both the Central and State levels to assess functionality of PSA plants, Oxygen concentrators and cylinders, ventilators, etc., and encouraged the sharing of best practices. He also urged states to create awareness on respiratory hygiene and ensure dissemination of factually correct information and counter fake news to manage infodemic and mitigate any panic. The Union Health Minister urged States/UTs to share information on cases, tests, positivity etc., in real time on the COVID portal to enable timely monitoring and prompt public health measures. He assured the states of all support from the Centre.
Through a presentation, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Union Health Ministry briefed the Union Health Minister on the global COVID19 situation and the domestic scenario. It was informed that while active COVID cases in India are significantly less compared to the global scenario, in the last two weeks there has been a steep rise in active cases from 115 on 6th Dec 2023 to 614 on date. It was also noted that 92.8% of the cases are home isolated, indicating mild illness. No increase in hospitalization rates have been witnessed due to COVID-19, the cases that are hospitalized are due to other medical conditions – COVID-19 is an incidental finding. A rise in daily positivity rate has been observed in a few states like Kerala, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Karnataka.
On the new JN.1 variant of SARS-CoV-2, it was informed that the variant is currently under intense scientific scrutiny, but not a cause of immediate concern. No clustering of cases has been observed in India due to JN.1 and all the cases were found to be mild and all of them have recovered without any complications.
Dr V K Paul reiterated the need for a whole-of-government approach to tackle with the challenge posed by the surge in COVID cases and the emergence of a new variant. He informed that the scientific community in India is closely investigating the new variant but stressed on the need for states to ramp up testing and strengthen their surveillance systems.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR informed that ICMR is currently working on genome sequencing of the new JN.1 variant. He urged states to monitor the COVID-19 scenario and increase RT-PCR tests but noted that there is no cause for panic.
State Health Ministers appreciated the support and guidance received from the Centre. They assured to increase testing and surveillance measures in view of the rising cases in some states.
Smt. L S Changsan, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; senior officials from the Health Ministry, ICMR, and NCDC were present in the meeting.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
20 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 20 ഡിസംബർ 2023
രാജ്യത്തെ ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ് -19 കേസുകൾ വർദ്ധിച്ചു വരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ കോവിഡ് നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേർന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ പ്രൊഫ. എസ് പി സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ, ഡോ ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ, നിതി ആയോഗ് അംഗം (ആരോഗ്യം) ഡോ വി കെ പോൾ എന്നിവർ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാന ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി വീണാ ജോർജ്ജ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രിമാരും യോഗത്തിൽ നേരിട്ടും ഓൺലൈൻ ആയും പങ്കെടുത്തു .
ചൈന, ബ്രസീൽ, ജർമ്മനി, അമേരിക്ക തുടങ്ങി ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ചില രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന COVID-19 കേസുകൾ ഉയർത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളി കണക്കിലെടുത്തും , വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഉത്സവകാലവും പരിഗണിച്ച് , പുതിയ കോവിഡ് വകഭേദങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ ജാഗ്രതയോടെയിരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡ് ഇതുവരെ അവസാനിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് ആവർത്തിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി , ഉചിതമായ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ പ്രതികരണ സംവിധാനം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് പുതിയ കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ, ലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ, രോഗത്തിന്റെ തീവ്രത എന്നിവ നിരീക്ഷിക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു .
"ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഒന്നടങ്കം" എന്ന സമീപനത്തോടെ നിലവിലുള്ള സാഹചര്യം നേരിടാൻ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമം ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ SARS-CoV-2 ജീനോമിക്‌സ് കൺസോർഷ്യം (INSACOG) നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് വഴി വകഭേദങ്ങൾ ട്രാക്കുചെയ്യുന്നതിന് പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസ് സാമ്പിളുകളുടെ മുഴുവൻ ജീനോം സീക്വൻസിംഗിനായുള്ള നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. രാജ്യത്ത് പടരുന്ന പുതിയ വകഭേദങ്ങൾ യഥാസമയം കണ്ടെത്തി ഉചിതമായ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ കോവിഡ് വകഭേദങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടെങ്കിൽ അവ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനായി പരിശോധന വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും ദിവസേനയുള്ള COVID-19 പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസുകളുടെയും ന്യുമോണിയ പോലുള്ള അസുഖങ്ങളുടെയും സാമ്പിളുകൾ INSACOG ജീനോം സീക്വൻസിംഗ് ലബോറട്ടറികളിലേക്ക് (IGSLs) അയക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കണമെന്നും, നിരീക്ഷണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും, മരുന്നുകൾ, ഓക്സിജൻ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ, കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ, വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ, വാക്സിനുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ മതിയായ സ്റ്റോക്ക് ഉറപ്പാക്കണം എന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി നിർദേശം നൽകി. PSA പ്ലാന്റുകൾ, ഓക്‌സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്ററുകൾ, സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ, വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളിൽ ഓരോ മൂന്ന് മാസത്തിലും മോക്ക് ഡ്രില്ലുകൾ നടത്തണമെന്നും മികച്ച ശീലങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ശ്വാസകോശ ശുചിത്വത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും വസ്തുതാപരമായ വിവരങ്ങളാണ് പ്രചരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താനും വ്യാജവാർത്തകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന പരിഭ്രാന്തി കുറയ്ക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ , പരിശോധനകൾ, പോസിറ്റീവ് കണക്കുകൾ മുതലായവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ കോവിഡ് പോർട്ടലിൽ യഥാസമയം പങ്കിടാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സമയാസമയങ്ങളിൽ നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തുന്നതിനും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ നടപടികൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ പിന്തുണയും അദ്ദേഹം ഉറപ്പുനൽകി.