Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews COVID-19 Situation and Preparedness of public health system for Surveillance, Containment and Management in view of rising COVID-19 Cases in some parts of the country
It is important to be on alert and be prepared against new and emerging strains of COVID-19 virus: Dr Mandaviya
Reiterates the need for joint efforts between Centre and States to ensure efficient management of COVID-19
“Let us undertake mock drills once every three months at both Central and State levels and share best practices”
States to monitor emerging evidences of COVID-19 cases, symptoms and case severity to plan appropriate public health response
States/UTs advised to send samples of all Covid-19 positive cases to INSACOG labs to facilitate tracking of new variants
States urged to create awareness, manage infodemic and ensure dissemination of factually correct information
20 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 situation in India and preparedness of public health system for surveillance, containment and management of COVID-19 in view of the recent spike in cases of COVID-19 in some states. He was joined by Prof. S P Singh Baghel and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was also present.
State Ministers who joined the meeting include Shri Alo Libang, Chief Minister and Minister of Health (Aruachal Pradesh); Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister and Health Minister (Uttar Pradesh); Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Health Minister (Uttarakhand) who was present physically; Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao, Health Minister (Karnataka); Shri Anil Vij, Health Minister (Haryana); Smt. Veena George, Health Minister (Kerala), Shri Vishwajit Pratapsingh Rane, Health Minister (Goa); Shri Keshab Mahanta, Health Minister (Assam), Shri Banna Gupta, Health Minister (Jharkhand); Dr Balbir Singh, Health Minister (Punjab); Shri Saurabh Bharadwaj, Health Minister (Delhi); Dr. (Col.) Dhani Ram Shandil, Health Minister (Himachal Pradesh); Prof. Dr. Tanajirao Sawant, Health Minister (Maharashtra); Shri Damodar Rajanarasimha, Health Minister (Telangana); Dr Sapam Ranjan, Health Minister (Manipur); Shri Niranjan Pujari, Health Minister (Odisha); Shri Rangaswamy, Administrator (Puducherry); among others.
Underlining the challenge posed by the increasing number of COVID-19 cases in some countries across the world such as China, Brazil, Germany and United States, Union Health Minister noted the importance of being prepared and remaining alert against new and emerging strains of COVID-19, especially in view of the upcoming festive season. Underlying and reiterating that COVID is not over yet, he requested states to monitor emerging evidences of COVID-19 cases, symptoms and case severity to plan appropriate public health response.
Dr Mandaviya stressed the need for collective efforts between the Centre and the States to deal with the emerging situation in the spirit of “Whole of Government” approach. He directed for strengthening the surveillance system for whole genome sequencing of positive case samples to track the variants through Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) network to ensure timely detection of newer variants, circulating in the country. This would facilitate undertaking of appropriate public health measures in a timely manner, he noted. States/UTs have been requested to ramp up testing and refer large number of samples of COVID-19 positive cases and pneumonia-like illness to INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (IGSLs) on a daily basis, for sequencing, to track new variants, if any.
The Union Health Minister urged all the states to remain alert, increase surveillance and ensure adequate stock of medicines, oxygen cylinders and concentrators, ventilators and vaccines, He asked officials to undertake mock drills every three months at both the Central and State levels to assess functionality of PSA plants, Oxygen concentrators and cylinders, ventilators, etc., and encouraged the sharing of best practices. He also urged states to create awareness on respiratory hygiene and ensure dissemination of factually correct information and counter fake news to manage infodemic and mitigate any panic. The Union Health Minister urged States/UTs to share information on cases, tests, positivity etc., in real time on the COVID portal to enable timely monitoring and prompt public health measures. He assured the states of all support from the Centre.
Through a presentation, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Union Health Ministry briefed the Union Health Minister on the global COVID19 situation and the domestic scenario. It was informed that while active COVID cases in India are significantly less compared to the global scenario, in the last two weeks there has been a steep rise in active cases from 115 on 6th Dec 2023 to 614 on date. It was also noted that 92.8% of the cases are home isolated, indicating mild illness. No increase in hospitalization rates have been witnessed due to COVID-19, the cases that are hospitalized are due to other medical conditions – COVID-19 is an incidental finding. A rise in daily positivity rate has been observed in a few states like Kerala, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Karnataka.
On the new JN.1 variant of SARS-CoV-2, it was informed that the variant is currently under intense scientific scrutiny, but not a cause of immediate concern. No clustering of cases has been observed in India due to JN.1 and all the cases were found to be mild and all of them have recovered without any complications.
Dr V K Paul reiterated the need for a whole-of-government approach to tackle with the challenge posed by the surge in COVID cases and the emergence of a new variant. He informed that the scientific community in India is closely investigating the new variant but stressed on the need for states to ramp up testing and strengthen their surveillance systems.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR informed that ICMR is currently working on genome sequencing of the new JN.1 variant. He urged states to monitor the COVID-19 scenario and increase RT-PCR tests but noted that there is no cause for panic.
State Health Ministers appreciated the support and guidance received from the Centre. They assured to increase testing and surveillance measures in view of the rising cases in some states.
Smt. L S Changsan, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; senior officials from the Health Ministry, ICMR, and NCDC were present in the meeting.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশের কিছু অংশে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ বাড়তে থাকার প্রেক্ষিতে নজরদারি, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও মোকাবিলার জন্য জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা খতিয়ে দেখলেন ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডব্য
কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাসের নতুন স্ট্রেনগুলির মোকাবিলায় সতর্ক ও প্রস্তুত থাকা বিশেষ প্রয়োজন : ডাঃ মান্ডব্য
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির সুদক্ষ মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলির সমন্বিত প্রয়াসের উপর জোর
20 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
দেশের কিছু অংশে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ বাড়তে থাকার প্রেক্ষিতে কোভিড পরিস্থিতি এবং এর নজরদারি, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও মোকাবিলার উপযোগী জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা খতিয়ে দেখতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডব্য আজ এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেছেন। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল ও ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়া এবং নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত সদস্য ডাঃ ভি কে পল উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এছাড়া বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীও বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
চীন, ব্রাজিল, জার্মানি ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মতো কয়েকটি দেশে কোভিড সংক্রমণের ঘটনা বাড়তে থাকার প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, কোভিডের নতুন স্ট্রেনগুলির মোকাবিলায় সতর্ক ও প্রস্তুত থাকার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, কোভিড এখনও চিরতরে বিদায় নেয়নি। তাই রাজ্যগুলির উচিত কোভিডের নতুন সংক্রমণের উপর কড়া নজর রাখা এবং এর মোকাবিলায় যথাযথ জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা গড়ে তোলা।
এই প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলির সমন্বিত প্রয়াসের উপর জোর দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘সার্বিক সরকার’-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে হবে। নতুন ভেরিয়েন্টগুলি যাতে দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করা যায় সেজন্য আক্রান্তদের নমুনা ‘Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG)’ নেটওয়ার্কে পাঠাতে বলেন তিনি। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর অনুরোধ জানানো হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী সব রাজ্যকে সতর্ক থাকতে, নজরদারি বাড়াতে এবং টিকা, ওষুধপত্র, অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার ও কনসেনট্রেটর, ভেন্টিলেটরের যথাযথ মজুত ভান্ডার রাখতে বলেছেন। পিএসএ প্ল্যান্ট, অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর ও সিলিন্ডার, ভেন্টিলেটর প্রভৃতির কার্যকারিতা খতিয়ে দেখতে প্রতি তিনমাস অন্তর কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যস্তরে মহড়া চালানোর পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। ভুয়ো খবর ও গুজব ছড়িয়ে পড়া রুখতে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযান চালানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তাও উঠে আসে তাঁর বক্তব্যে। কোভিড পোর্টালে মোট সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা, পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা প্রভৃতি তথ্য সবার সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিতে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানান স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী সুধাংশ পন্থ, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীকে বিশ্বের এবং দেশের কোভিড পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। এতে দেখা যায়, ভারতে কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বিশ্বের নিরিখে নিতান্তই কম। তবে, গত দু সপ্তাহে এই সংখ্যা দ্রুতগতিতে বাড়ছে। চলতি বছরের ৬ ডিসেম্বর, যেখানে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ছিল ১১৫, সেখানে বর্তমানে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬১৪। তবে, যাঁরা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন তাঁদের ৯২.৮ শতাংশই বাড়িতে রয়েছেন, তাঁদের উপসর্গও মৃদু। হাসপাতালে ভর্তির হার বাড়েনি। যাঁরা হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হয়েছেন, কোভিড ছাড়া অন্য কোনো কারণে তাঁদের ভর্তি করতে হয়েছে। কেরল, মহারাষ্ট্র, ঝাড়খণ্ড ও কর্ণাটকের মতো কয়েকটি রাজ্যে দৈনিক সংক্রমণের হার বেড়েছে।
কোভিডের নতুন JN.1 ভেরিয়েন্ট নিয়ে বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা চলছে। এ থেকে অবিলম্বে উদ্বেগের কোনো কারণ নেই বলে জানা গেছে।
ডাঃ ভি কে পল বলেন, বিজ্ঞানীরা কোভিডের এই নতুন ভেরিয়েন্টের গতিবিধির উপর নজর রাখছেন। রাজ্যগুলিকে নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা এবং নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর অনুরোধ জানান তিনি।
স্বাস্থ্য গবেষণা দপ্তরের সচিব এবং আইসিএমআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডাঃ রাজীব বাহাল জানিয়েছেন, আইসিএমআর বর্তমানে নতুন JN.1 ভেরিয়েন্টের জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সিং-এর কাজ করছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে আরটি-পিসিআর টেস্টের সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর অনুরোধ জানান তিনি।
রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীরা, কেন্দ্রের সহায়তা ও দিশানির্দেশে সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন। নিজেদের রাজ্যে নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা এবং নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন তাঁরা।