Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews COVID-19 Situation and Preparedness of public health system for Surveillance, Containment and Management in view of rising COVID-19 Cases in some parts of the country
It is important to be on alert and be prepared against new and emerging strains of COVID-19 virus: Dr Mandaviya
Reiterates the need for joint efforts between Centre and States to ensure efficient management of COVID-19
“Let us undertake mock drills once every three months at both Central and State levels and share best practices”
States to monitor emerging evidences of COVID-19 cases, symptoms and case severity to plan appropriate public health response
States/UTs advised to send samples of all Covid-19 positive cases to INSACOG labs to facilitate tracking of new variants
States urged to create awareness, manage infodemic and ensure dissemination of factually correct information
20 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting to review the COVID-19 situation in India and preparedness of public health system for surveillance, containment and management of COVID-19 in view of the recent spike in cases of COVID-19 in some states. He was joined by Prof. S P Singh Baghel and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was also present.
State Ministers who joined the meeting include Shri Alo Libang, Chief Minister and Minister of Health (Aruachal Pradesh); Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister and Health Minister (Uttar Pradesh); Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Health Minister (Uttarakhand) who was present physically; Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao, Health Minister (Karnataka); Shri Anil Vij, Health Minister (Haryana); Smt. Veena George, Health Minister (Kerala), Shri Vishwajit Pratapsingh Rane, Health Minister (Goa); Shri Keshab Mahanta, Health Minister (Assam), Shri Banna Gupta, Health Minister (Jharkhand); Dr Balbir Singh, Health Minister (Punjab); Shri Saurabh Bharadwaj, Health Minister (Delhi); Dr. (Col.) Dhani Ram Shandil, Health Minister (Himachal Pradesh); Prof. Dr. Tanajirao Sawant, Health Minister (Maharashtra); Shri Damodar Rajanarasimha, Health Minister (Telangana); Dr Sapam Ranjan, Health Minister (Manipur); Shri Niranjan Pujari, Health Minister (Odisha); Shri Rangaswamy, Administrator (Puducherry); among others.
Underlining the challenge posed by the increasing number of COVID-19 cases in some countries across the world such as China, Brazil, Germany and United States, Union Health Minister noted the importance of being prepared and remaining alert against new and emerging strains of COVID-19, especially in view of the upcoming festive season. Underlying and reiterating that COVID is not over yet, he requested states to monitor emerging evidences of COVID-19 cases, symptoms and case severity to plan appropriate public health response.
Dr Mandaviya stressed the need for collective efforts between the Centre and the States to deal with the emerging situation in the spirit of “Whole of Government” approach. He directed for strengthening the surveillance system for whole genome sequencing of positive case samples to track the variants through Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) network to ensure timely detection of newer variants, circulating in the country. This would facilitate undertaking of appropriate public health measures in a timely manner, he noted. States/UTs have been requested to ramp up testing and refer large number of samples of COVID-19 positive cases and pneumonia-like illness to INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (IGSLs) on a daily basis, for sequencing, to track new variants, if any.
The Union Health Minister urged all the states to remain alert, increase surveillance and ensure adequate stock of medicines, oxygen cylinders and concentrators, ventilators and vaccines, He asked officials to undertake mock drills every three months at both the Central and State levels to assess functionality of PSA plants, Oxygen concentrators and cylinders, ventilators, etc., and encouraged the sharing of best practices. He also urged states to create awareness on respiratory hygiene and ensure dissemination of factually correct information and counter fake news to manage infodemic and mitigate any panic. The Union Health Minister urged States/UTs to share information on cases, tests, positivity etc., in real time on the COVID portal to enable timely monitoring and prompt public health measures. He assured the states of all support from the Centre.
Through a presentation, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Union Health Ministry briefed the Union Health Minister on the global COVID19 situation and the domestic scenario. It was informed that while active COVID cases in India are significantly less compared to the global scenario, in the last two weeks there has been a steep rise in active cases from 115 on 6th Dec 2023 to 614 on date. It was also noted that 92.8% of the cases are home isolated, indicating mild illness. No increase in hospitalization rates have been witnessed due to COVID-19, the cases that are hospitalized are due to other medical conditions – COVID-19 is an incidental finding. A rise in daily positivity rate has been observed in a few states like Kerala, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and Karnataka.
On the new JN.1 variant of SARS-CoV-2, it was informed that the variant is currently under intense scientific scrutiny, but not a cause of immediate concern. No clustering of cases has been observed in India due to JN.1 and all the cases were found to be mild and all of them have recovered without any complications.
Dr V K Paul reiterated the need for a whole-of-government approach to tackle with the challenge posed by the surge in COVID cases and the emergence of a new variant. He informed that the scientific community in India is closely investigating the new variant but stressed on the need for states to ramp up testing and strengthen their surveillance systems.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR informed that ICMR is currently working on genome sequencing of the new JN.1 variant. He urged states to monitor the COVID-19 scenario and increase RT-PCR tests but noted that there is no cause for panic.
State Health Ministers appreciated the support and guidance received from the Centre. They assured to increase testing and surveillance measures in view of the rising cases in some states.
Smt. L S Changsan, Addl. Secretary, Union Health Ministry; senior officials from the Health Ministry, ICMR, and NCDC were present in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் அதிகரித்து வரும் கொவிட் -19 தொற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு கண்காணிப்பு, கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்கான பொது சுகாதார அமைப்பின் கொவிட் -19 நிலைமை மற்றும் தயார்நிலையை டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆய்வு செய்தார்
20 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் அதிகரித்து வரும் கொவிட் -19 தொற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு கண்காணிப்பு, கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்கான பொது சுகாதார அமைப்பின் கொவிட் -19 நிலைமை மற்றும் தயார்நிலையை மறுஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று தலைமை தாங்கினார். அவருடன் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல், டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் ஆகிய துறையின் இணையமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் உடனிருந்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சரும், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அலோ லிபாங், உத்தரப்பிரதேச துணை முதலமைச்சரும், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு பிரஜேஷ் பதக், உத்தராகண்ட் சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தன் சிங் ராவத் ஆகியோர் நேரில் கலந்து கொண்டனர், தினேஷ் குண்டுராவ், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (கர்நாடகா); அனில் விஜ், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (ஹரியானா); திருமதி வீணா ஜார்ஜ், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (கேரளா), திரு விஸ்வஜித் பிரதாப்சிங் ரானே, சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (கோவா); கேஷப் மஹந்தா, சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (அசாம்), திரு பன்னா குப்தா, சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (ஜார்கண்ட்); டாக்டர் பல்பீர் சிங், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (பஞ்சாப்); சவுரப் பரத்வாஜ், சுகாதார அமைச்சர் (டெல்லி); டாக்டர் (கர்னல்) தானி ராம் ஷாண்டில், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்); பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் தானாஜிராவ் சாவந்த், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (மகாராஷ்டிரா); தாமோதர் ராஜநரசிம்ஹா, சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் (தெலங்கானா); டாக்டர் சபம் ரஞ்சன், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (மணிப்பூர்); நிரஞ்சன் பூஜாரி, சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் (ஒடிசா); ரங்கசாமி, முதலமைச்சர் (புதுச்சேரி) உள்ளிட்டோர் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
சீனா, பிரேசில், ஜெர்மனி மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா போன்ற உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சில நாடுகளில் அதிகரித்து வரும் கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுகளின் எண்ணிக்கையால் ஏற்படும் சவாலைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டிய மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர், கொவிட் -19-ன் புதிய மற்றும் உருமாற்றத்திற்கு எதிராகத் தயாராக இருப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டார், குறிப்பாக எதிர்வரும் பண்டிகை காலத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கொவிட் தொற்று ஒழியவில்லை என்பதை மீண்டும் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர் அறிகுறிகள் மற்றும் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களைக் கண்காணிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
"முழு அரசு" அணுகுமுறையின் உணர்வில் வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலைமையைச் சமாளிக்க மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் அவசியத்தை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார். நாட்டில் பரவி வரும் புதிய மாறுபாடுகளைச் சரியான நேரத்தில் கண்டறிவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்திய சார்ஸ்-கோவ்-2 ஜீனோமிக்ஸ் கன்சார்டியம் (இன்சாகோக்) கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் மாறுபாடுகளைக் கண்காணிக்க தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் மாதிரிகளின் முழு மரபணு வரிசைமுறைக்கான கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். இதன் மூலம் உரிய பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை உரிய நேரத்தில் மேற்கொள்ள முடியும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் விழிப்புடன் இருக்கவும், கண்காணிப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், மருந்துகள், ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள் மற்றும் செறிவூட்டிகள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், தடுப்பூசிகள் போதுமான அளவு கையிருப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார், பிஎஸ்ஏ ஆலைகள், ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள் மற்றும் சிலிண்டர்கள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் போன்றவற்றின் செயல்பாட்டை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில நிலைகளில் ஒவ்வொரு மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கும் மாதிரி ஒத்திகைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார், சுவாச சுகாதாரம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், உண்மையான சரியான தகவல்களைப் பரப்புவதை உறுதி செய்யவும், எந்தவொரு பீதியையும் தணிக்க போலிச் செய்திகளை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் மாநிலங்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சரியான நேரத்தில் கண்காணிக்கவும், பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுபடுத்தவும் உதவும் வகையில் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள், சோதனைகள் போன்ற தகவல்களைச் சரியான நேரத்தில் கொவிட் தளத்தில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மத்திய அரசிடமிருந்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு அனைத்து உதவிகளும் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
உலகளாவிய COVID19 நிலைமை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுச் சூழ்நிலை குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சரிடம் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சுதான்ஷ் பந்த் விளக்கினார். உலகளாவிய சூழ்நிலையுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கொவிட் பாதிப்பு கணிசமாகக் குறைவாக இருந்தாலும், கடந்த இரண்டு வாரங்களில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2023 டிசம்பர் 6 அன்று 115 லிருந்து இன்று 614 ஆக கடுமையாக உயர்ந்துள்ளன என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. 92.8% பேர் வீட்டில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டவர்கள் என்றும், இது லேசான நோயைக் குறிக்கிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்படும் விகிதங்களில் எந்த அதிகரிப்பும் காணப்படவில்லை, மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்க்கப்படும் நோயாளிகள் பிற மருத்துவ காரணங்களால் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1988564