Vice President's Secretariat
Prime Minister calls the Vice President, expresses "great pain over the abject theatrics of some MPs in the sacred Parliament complex"
"I have been at the receiving end of such insults for twenty years" - Prime Minister to VP
Unfortunate that it could happen to a Constitutional office like the Vice President of India - PM
"The antics of a few won’t prevent me from performing my duty" - Vice President
20 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar received a telephone call from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the latter expressed "great pain over the abject theatrics" of some MPs and that too in the sacred Parliament complex yesterday.
During the conversation, PM told Shri Dhankhar that he himself has been at the receiving end of such insults for over twenty years. "But the fact that it could happen to a Constitutional office like the Vice President of India, and that too in the Parliament, was unfortunate," he remarked.
The Vice President told the Prime Minister that "the antics of a few won’t prevent me from performing my duty and upholding the principles enshrined in our Constitution."
Reiterating his commitment to the constitutional values, VP stated that "none of the insults will make me change my path."

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
وزیراعظم نے نائب صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی ، انھوں نے پارلیمنٹ جیسی مقدس جگہ پرکچھ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے ڈرامائی مناظرپرگہرے دکھ کا اظہارکیا
‘‘وزیراعظم نے نائب صدرجمہوریہ سے کہا ‘‘میں پچھلے 20سال سے اس طرح کی بے عزتی سہہ رہاہوں ’’
افسوس کی بات ہے کہ یہ سب کچھ بھارت کے نائب صدرجیسے ایک آئینی دفترکے لئے ہوا :وزیراعظم
کچھ لوگوں کی طرف سے اس طرح کی مضحکہ خیزیاں مجھے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی سے نہیں روک سکتیں:نائب صدرجمہوریہ
20 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ، جناب جگدیش دھن کھڑ کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی طرف سے کل ایک فون کال موصول ہوئی ۔ وزیراعظم نے کچھ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سےپارلیمنٹ جیسی مقدس جگہ پر نقل اتارے جانےپر گہرے دکھ کااظہارکیا ۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیراعظم نے جناب دھن کھڑکو بتایاکہ وہ خود بھی پچھلے 20سال سے اس طرح کی بے عزتیوں کا سامناکرتے رہے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لیکن سچ یہ ہے کہ یہ بھارت کے نائب صدر جیسے آئینی دفترکے لئے کیاگیاوہ بھی پارلیمنٹ جیسی مقدس جگہ پر، جونہایت افسوسناک ہے ۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے وزیراعظم سے کہاکہ کچھ لوگوں کی طرف سے اس طرح کی نقالی سے میرے فرائض کی انجام دہی اورآئین میں دیئے ہوئے اصولوں کی بالادستی پر کوئی خلل نہیں پڑسکتا۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے آئینی اقدارکے تئیں اپنی عہدبستگی کو دوہراتے ہوئے کہاکہ اس طرح کی بے عزتی کے واقعات سے میرے راستے میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آسکتی ۔