Vice President's Secretariat
Prime Minister calls the Vice President, expresses "great pain over the abject theatrics of some MPs in the sacred Parliament complex"
"I have been at the receiving end of such insults for twenty years" - Prime Minister to VP
Unfortunate that it could happen to a Constitutional office like the Vice President of India - PM
"The antics of a few won’t prevent me from performing my duty" - Vice President
20 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar received a telephone call from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the latter expressed "great pain over the abject theatrics" of some MPs and that too in the sacred Parliament complex yesterday.
During the conversation, PM told Shri Dhankhar that he himself has been at the receiving end of such insults for over twenty years. "But the fact that it could happen to a Constitutional office like the Vice President of India, and that too in the Parliament, was unfortunate," he remarked.
The Vice President told the Prime Minister that "the antics of a few won’t prevent me from performing my duty and upholding the principles enshrined in our Constitution."
Reiterating his commitment to the constitutional values, VP stated that "none of the insults will make me change my path."

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपराष्ट्रपति को फोन कर "संसद के पवित्र परिसर में कल कुछ सांसदो द्वारा प्रदर्शित की गई अपमानजनक नाटकीयता पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया"
मैं पिछले बीस वर्षों से इस तरह का अपमान सहता आ रहा हूँ"- प्रधानमंत्री ने उपराष्ट्रपति से कहा
देश के उपराष्ट्रपति जैसे संवैधानिक पद के साथ ऐसा होना दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है- प्रधानमंत्री
"कुछ लोगों की बेतुकी हरकतें मुझे मेरा कर्तव्य निभाने से नहीं रोक सकती"- उपराष्ट्रपति
20 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ को फोन किया और कुछ सांसदों द्वारा वह भी संसद के पवित्र परिसर में कल प्रदर्शित की गई "अपमानजनक नाटकीयता पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया। "
बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री धनखड़ को बताया कि वह स्वंय भी पिछले बीस वर्षों से इस तरह के अपमान सहते आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा,"लेकिन देश के उपराष्ट्रपति जैसे संवैधानिक पद के साथ, और वह भी संसद में, ऐसा होना दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री से कहा कि "कुछ लोगों की बेतुकी हरकतें मुझे मेरा कर्तव्य निभाने और हमारे संविधान में निहित सिद्धांतों का सम्मान करने से नहीं रोक सकती हैं।"
संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति अपनी संकल्पबद्धता दोहराते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "इस प्रकार के अपमान मुझे अपने मार्ग से विचलित नहीं कर सकते।"