উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক ফোন কৰি পবিত্ৰ সংসদ চৌহদত একাংশ সাংসদৰ অপমানজনক নাটকীয়তাক লৈ গভীৰ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে
"মই বিশ বছৰ ধৰি এনে অপমান সহ্য কৰি আহিছো"-উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক ক’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ দৰে সাংবিধানিক পদত অধিষ্ঠিত ব্যক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এনেকুৱা হোৱাটো দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
"কেইজনমান ব্যক্তিৰ এই ধৰণৰ অপমানে মোক কৰ্তব্য পালনত বিচলিত কৰিব নোৱাৰে": উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
20 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী জগদীপ ধনখড়লৈ ফোন কৰি কালি পবিত্ৰ সংসদ চৌহদত একাংশ সাংসদৰ অপমানজনক নাটকীয়তাক লৈ গভীৰ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী ধনখড়ক কয় যে তেওঁ বিশ বছৰ ধৰি এনে অপমান সহ্য কৰি আহিছে৷ কিন্তু আঁচল কথাটো হৈছে ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ দৰে সাংবিধানিক পদত অধিষ্ঠিত ব্যক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এনেকুৱা ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱাটো অতি দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কয় যে “দুই এজন ব্যক্তিৰ অপমানজনক মন্তব্যই মোক মোৰ কৰ্তব্য আৰু আমাৰ সংবিধানত উল্লেখ কৰা নীতিসমূহ পালন কৰাত বাধা নিদিয়ে।”
মই সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোঁহাৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে এই ধৰণৰ অপমানে মোক মোক কৰ্তব্য পালনত বিচলিত কৰিব নোৱাৰে৷"

Vice President's Secretariat
Prime Minister calls the Vice President, expresses "great pain over the abject theatrics of some MPs in the sacred Parliament complex"
"I have been at the receiving end of such insults for twenty years" - Prime Minister to VP
Unfortunate that it could happen to a Constitutional office like the Vice President of India - PM
"The antics of a few won’t prevent me from performing my duty" - Vice President
20 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar received a telephone call from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the latter expressed "great pain over the abject theatrics" of some MPs and that too in the sacred Parliament complex yesterday.
During the conversation, PM told Shri Dhankhar that he himself has been at the receiving end of such insults for over twenty years. "But the fact that it could happen to a Constitutional office like the Vice President of India, and that too in the Parliament, was unfortunate," he remarked.
The Vice President told the Prime Minister that "the antics of a few won’t prevent me from performing my duty and upholding the principles enshrined in our Constitution."
Reiterating his commitment to the constitutional values, VP stated that "none of the insults will make me change my path."