குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புனித நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் சில நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் மோசமான செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவரிடம் பிரதமர் தமது வேதனையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்
20 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கரை, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு, சில நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் மோசமான செயல்கள் குறித்து மிகுந்த வேதனையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
இருபது ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக இதுபோன்ற அவமானங்களுக்கு தாமும் ஆளானதாக பிரதமர், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரிடம் கூறினார். "ஆனால், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் போன்ற ஒரு அரசியலமைப்பு பதவிக்கு, அதுவும் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இது நடக்கக்கூடும் என்பது துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமானது" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"ஒரு சிலரின் செய்கைகள் எனது கடமையைச் செய்வதிலிருந்தும், நமது அரசியலமைப்பில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள கொள்கைகளை நிலைநிறுத்துவதிலிருந்தும் என்னைத் தடுக்காது" என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பிரதமரிடம் கூறினார்.
அரசியலமைப்பு மதிப்புகளுக்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், "எந்த அவமானமும் தனது பாதையை மாற்றாது" என்று கூறினார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Prime Minister calls the Vice President, expresses "great pain over the abject theatrics of some MPs in the sacred Parliament complex"
"I have been at the receiving end of such insults for twenty years" - Prime Minister to VP
Unfortunate that it could happen to a Constitutional office like the Vice President of India - PM
"The antics of a few won’t prevent me from performing my duty" - Vice President
20 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar received a telephone call from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the latter expressed "great pain over the abject theatrics" of some MPs and that too in the sacred Parliament complex yesterday.
During the conversation, PM told Shri Dhankhar that he himself has been at the receiving end of such insults for over twenty years. "But the fact that it could happen to a Constitutional office like the Vice President of India, and that too in the Parliament, was unfortunate," he remarked.
The Vice President told the Prime Minister that "the antics of a few won’t prevent me from performing my duty and upholding the principles enshrined in our Constitution."
Reiterating his commitment to the constitutional values, VP stated that "none of the insults will make me change my path."