উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর, “পবিত্র সংসদ ভবন চত্বরে কিছু সাংসদের হীন নাটুকেপনা নিয়ে ব্যথিত” মোদী
20 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়কে ফোন করেন এবং গতকাল “পবিত্র সংসদ ভবন চত্বরে কিছু সাংসদের হীন নাটুকেপনা নিয়ে তাঁর বেদনার কথা” প্রকাশ করেন।
কথোপকথনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ধনখড়কে বলেন, গত ২০ বছরের বেশি সময় ধরে তিনি এ ধরনের অপমান সয়ে আসছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, “কিন্তু ঘটনা হল, ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সাংবিধানিক কার্যালয় এবং সংসদে যা ঘটেছে তা দুর্ভাগ্যজনক।”
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বলেন, কিছু লোকের এ ধরনের কার্যকলাপ আমাকে দায়িত্ব পালন এবং আমাদের সংবিধানের পবিত্রতাকে রক্ষার কাজ থেকে বিরত করতে পারবে না।
সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধ রক্ষায় তাঁর অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, “কোনো অপমানই আমার পথ পরিবর্তন করতে পারবে না।”

Vice President's Secretariat
Prime Minister calls the Vice President, expresses "great pain over the abject theatrics of some MPs in the sacred Parliament complex"
"I have been at the receiving end of such insults for twenty years" - Prime Minister to VP
Unfortunate that it could happen to a Constitutional office like the Vice President of India - PM
"The antics of a few won’t prevent me from performing my duty" - Vice President
20 DEC 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar received a telephone call from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the latter expressed "great pain over the abject theatrics" of some MPs and that too in the sacred Parliament complex yesterday.
During the conversation, PM told Shri Dhankhar that he himself has been at the receiving end of such insults for over twenty years. "But the fact that it could happen to a Constitutional office like the Vice President of India, and that too in the Parliament, was unfortunate," he remarked.
The Vice President told the Prime Minister that "the antics of a few won’t prevent me from performing my duty and upholding the principles enshrined in our Constitution."
Reiterating his commitment to the constitutional values, VP stated that "none of the insults will make me change my path."