Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Israel.
PM Netanyahu briefs PM on recent developments in Israel-Hamas conflict.
The two leaders share concerns regarding the safety of maritime traffic.
Prime Minister reiterates need for humanitarian aid and resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
19 DEC 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu.
PM Netanyahu briefed Prime Minister on the recent developments in the ongoing Israel-Hamas conflict.
The two leaders shared concerns regarding the safety of maritime traffic.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued humanitarian aid for the affected population and emphasized an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict, including the release of all hostages, through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
ইজরায়েল-হামাস সংঘর্ষ নিয়ে সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন নেতানিয়াহু
19 DEC 2023 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন।
ইজরায়েল-হামাস সংঘর্ষ নিয়ে সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বিস্তারিত জানান মিঃ নেতানিয়াহু।
সামুদ্রিক পরিবহণে নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে দুই নেতা উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন।
সংঘর্ষে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলিতে মানবিক সাহায্য পাঠানোর কাজ অব্যাহত রাখার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং আলাপ-আলোচনা ও কূটনৈতিক পথে সমস্ত পণবন্দির মুক্তি সহ এই সংঘর্ষের অবসানে দ্রুত ও শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানসূত্র বের করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি।
নিজেদের মধ্যে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রাখার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা একমত হন।