Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Israel.
PM Netanyahu briefs PM on recent developments in Israel-Hamas conflict.
The two leaders share concerns regarding the safety of maritime traffic.
Prime Minister reiterates need for humanitarian aid and resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
19 DEC 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu.
PM Netanyahu briefed Prime Minister on the recent developments in the ongoing Israel-Hamas conflict.
The two leaders shared concerns regarding the safety of maritime traffic.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued humanitarian aid for the affected population and emphasized an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict, including the release of all hostages, through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی كی اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم سے بات چیت
وزیر اعظم نیتن یاہو نے وزیر اعظم کو اسرائیل-حماس تنازعہ میں حالیہ صورت حال سے آگاہ کیا
دونوں رہنماوں نے بحری نقل و حمل کے تحفظ کے تعلق سے خدشات شئیر کئے
وزیر اعظم نے انسانی امداد کی ضرورت اور تنازعات کو مذاکرات اور سفارتی عمل کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا
19 DEC 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج اسرائیل کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب بنیامین نیتن یاہوكی ایک ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوئی۔
وزیر اعظم نیتن یاہو نے وزیر اعظم کو اسرائیل اور حماس کے درمیان جاری تنازعہ میں حالیہ صورت حال سے آگاہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے میری ٹائم ٹریفک کے تحفظ کے تعلق سے خدشات بھی شئیر كیے۔
وزیراعظم نے متاثرہ آبادی کے لیے انسانی امداد جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا اور بات چیت اور سفارتی عمل کے ذریعے تمام یرغمالیوں کی رہائی سمیت تنازعہ کے جلد اور پرامن حل پر زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے سے اتفاق کیا۔