Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Israel.
PM Netanyahu briefs PM on recent developments in Israel-Hamas conflict.
The two leaders share concerns regarding the safety of maritime traffic.
Prime Minister reiterates need for humanitarian aid and resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy.
19 DEC 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the Prime Minister of Israel, H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu.
PM Netanyahu briefed Prime Minister on the recent developments in the ongoing Israel-Hamas conflict.
The two leaders shared concerns regarding the safety of maritime traffic.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued humanitarian aid for the affected population and emphasized an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict, including the release of all hostages, through dialogue and diplomacy.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से इजराइल के प्रधानमंत्री ने टेलीफोन पर बात की
प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू ने प्रधानमंत्री को वर्तमान इजराइल-हमास संघर्ष के घटनाक्रम की जानकारी दी
दोनों नेताओं ने समुद्री यातायात की सुरक्षा को लेकर चिंताएं साझा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने मानवीय सहायता और बातचीत और कूटनीति के माध्यम से संघर्ष के समाधान की आवश्यकता दोहराई
19 DEC 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से आज इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू ने टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को वर्तमान इज़राइल-हमास संघर्ष के घटनाक्रम की जानकारी दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने समुद्री यातायात की सुरक्षा को लेकर चिंताएं साझा कीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रभावित आबादी के लिए निरंतर मानवीय सहायता की आवश्यकता दोहराई और बातचीत और कूटनीति के माध्यम से सभी बंधकों की रिहाई सहित संघर्ष के शीघ्र और शांतिपूर्ण समाधान पर जोर दिया।
दोनों नेता संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए।