Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation signed between India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic manufacturing
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed on 18th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Communications and information Technology of the kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing.
The Memorandum of Cooperation intends to strengthen collaboration in the field of Digitization, Electronic Manufacturing, e-Governance, smart infrastructure, e-Health and e-Education, promote partnership in research in digital innovation and the use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Robots, Cloud Computing and Blockchain, etc. This MoC would establish a framework for cooperation in the area of digitization and electronic manufacturing and establish partnerships between India and Saudi Arabia.
The MoC aims to promote ways of innovative training and development through e-Teaching, e-learning and exchange programs in the digitization and electronics manufacturing and to develop joint training programs for capacity building and access to highly skilled Information and Communication Technologies professionals, strengthen SME and start-up ecosystem by sharing information on business accelerators, venture capital and incubators of technology start-ups which would indirectly generate employment opportunities for both parties.
The collaboration activities under this MoC will promote cooperation in the area of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing which are integral to the envisaged objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

మంత్రిమండలి
డిజిటలైజేషన్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ తయారీ రంగంలో సహకారంపై భారతదేశం మరియు సౌదీ అరేబియా మధ్య సంతకాలు జరిగిన సహకార ఒప్పందాన్ని మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ లోని ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మరియు ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు సౌదీ అరేబియా కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ మరియు ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల మధ్య డిజిటలైజేషన్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ తయారీ రంగంలో సహకారంపై 2023 ఆగస్టు 18న సంతకం చేసిన సహకార ఒప్పందం గురించి గౌరవ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన మంత్రిమండలికి తెలియజేయబడింది.
డిజిటలైజేషన్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ తయారీ రంగం, ఇ-పాలన, స్మార్ట్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ఇ-వైద్య ఆరోగ్యం మరియు ఇ-విద్య రంగాలలో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం, డిజిటల్ ఆవిష్కరణలలో పరిశోధనలో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు) వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాల వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం ఇంటర్నెట్ ఆఫ్ థింగ్స్ (IoT), రోబోట్లు, క్లౌడ్ కంప్యూటింగ్ మరియు బ్లాక్‌చెయిన్ మొదలైన అంశాలలోసహకారాన్ని సహకార ఒప్పందం ఉద్దేశించింది. ఈ సహకార ఒప్పందం డిజిటలైజేషన్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ తయారీ రంగంలో సహకారం కోసం ఒక ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుంది మరియు భారతదేశం మరియు సౌదీ అరేబియా మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఏర్పరుస్తుంది.
డిజిటలైజేషన్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ తయారీలో ఇ-టీచింగ్, ఇ-లెర్నింగ్ మరియు ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌ల ద్వారా వినూత్న శిక్షణ మరియు అభివృద్ధి మార్గాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు సామర్థ్య పెంపుదల మరియు అత్యంత నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ అండ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ టెక్నాలజీస్ నిపుణులకు ప్రాప్యత కోసం ఉమ్మడి శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, ఎస్ ఎం ఈ లకు మద్దతు, వ్యాపార యాక్సిలరేటర్లు, వెంచర్ క్యాపిటల్ మరియు టెక్నాలజీ స్టార్టప్‌ల ఇంక్యుబేటర్లపై సమాచారాన్ని పంచుకోవడం ద్వారా స్టార్ట్-అప్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్ బలోపేతంచేయడం సహకార ఒప్పందం లక్ష్యం. ఇది ఇరుదేశాలకు పరోక్ష ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తుంది.
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ లక్ష్యాలలో అంతర్భాగమైన డిజిటలైజేషన్ మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ తయారీ రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని సహకార కార్యకలాపాలు ఈ సహకార ఒప్పందం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.