Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation signed between India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic manufacturing
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed on 18th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Communications and information Technology of the kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing.
The Memorandum of Cooperation intends to strengthen collaboration in the field of Digitization, Electronic Manufacturing, e-Governance, smart infrastructure, e-Health and e-Education, promote partnership in research in digital innovation and the use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Robots, Cloud Computing and Blockchain, etc. This MoC would establish a framework for cooperation in the area of digitization and electronic manufacturing and establish partnerships between India and Saudi Arabia.
The MoC aims to promote ways of innovative training and development through e-Teaching, e-learning and exchange programs in the digitization and electronics manufacturing and to develop joint training programs for capacity building and access to highly skilled Information and Communication Technologies professionals, strengthen SME and start-up ecosystem by sharing information on business accelerators, venture capital and incubators of technology start-ups which would indirectly generate employment opportunities for both parties.
The collaboration activities under this MoC will promote cooperation in the area of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing which are integral to the envisaged objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টা এবং বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সৌদি আরবের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিটি আজ অনুমোদিত হল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
এবছর ১৮ আগস্ট ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে রূপান্তর এবং বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং সৌদি আরবের যোগাযোগ ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে যে মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল সেসম্পর্কে আজ অবহিত করা হয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে এই বিষয়টির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
ঐ মউ স্বাক্ষরের উদ্দেশ্য হল ভারত ও সৌদি আরবের মধ্যে ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টা, বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদন, বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার উদ্যোগ, স্মার্ট পরিকাঠামো, বৈদ্যুতিন স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষার প্রসার, ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক অংশীদারিত্বের প্রসার এবং কৃত্রিম মেধার মতো নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারকে উৎসাহদান, ইন্টারনেট অফ থিংস (আইওটি), রোবোট, ক্লাউড কম্পিউটিং এবং ব্লকচেনের মত বিষয়গুলির ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বিনিময়। মউ স্বাক্ষরের সময় এর উদ্দেশ্য সম্পর্কে বলা হয় যে ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টা এবং বৈদ্যুতিন রূপান্তর ক্ষেত্রে একটি বিশেষ কর্মকাঠামো সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে ভারত ও সৌদি আরবের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটানো।
বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে শিক্ষাদান, ই-লার্নিং এবং ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টা ও বৈদ্যুতিন রূপান্তর ক্ষেত্রে বিনিময় কর্মসূচি বিশেষভাবে উৎসাহিত হবে এই মউটির আওতায়। এছাড়াও সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মীদের জন্য আয়োজিত হবে এক যৌথ প্রশিক্ষণদান কর্মসূচি, যাতে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে উচ্চ প্রযুক্তিগত তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে কর্মী ও পেশাদারদের আরও সুশিক্ষিত করে তোলা যায়। বলাবাহুল্য, মউ স্বাক্ষরের উদ্দেশ্য সম্পর্কে দু-দেশের পক্ষ থেকে যে নিবিড় কর্ম প্রচেষ্টার কথা বলা হয়েছে তা 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত' গঠনের কাজকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করবে।