Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation signed between India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic manufacturing
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed on 18th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Communications and information Technology of the kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing.
The Memorandum of Cooperation intends to strengthen collaboration in the field of Digitization, Electronic Manufacturing, e-Governance, smart infrastructure, e-Health and e-Education, promote partnership in research in digital innovation and the use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Robots, Cloud Computing and Blockchain, etc. This MoC would establish a framework for cooperation in the area of digitization and electronic manufacturing and establish partnerships between India and Saudi Arabia.
The MoC aims to promote ways of innovative training and development through e-Teaching, e-learning and exchange programs in the digitization and electronics manufacturing and to develop joint training programs for capacity building and access to highly skilled Information and Communication Technologies professionals, strengthen SME and start-up ecosystem by sharing information on business accelerators, venture capital and incubators of technology start-ups which would indirectly generate employment opportunities for both parties.
The collaboration activities under this MoC will promote cooperation in the area of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing which are integral to the envisaged objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியா மற்றும் சவுதி அரேபியா இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்தியாவின் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சவூதி அரேபிய தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பாக 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 18 அன்று இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல், மின்னணு உற்பத்தி, மின் ஆளுமை, ஸ்மார்ட் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மின் கல்வி ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், டிஜிட்டல் கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆராய்ச்சியில் கூட்டுச் செயல்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏஐ), பொருட்களின் இணையம் (ஐஓடி), ரோபோக்கள், கிளவுட் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் மற்றும் பிளாக்செயின் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் உத்தேசித்துள்ளது.