मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने डिजिटलीकरण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच हस्ताक्षरित सहयोग ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और सऊदी अरब के संचार व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीच 18 अगस्त, 2023 को डिजिटलीकरण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में सहभागिता पर हस्ताक्षरित सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) को मंजूरी दी है।
इस सहयोग ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य डिजिटलीकरण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण, ई-शासन, स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचे, ई-स्वास्थ्य व ई-शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना, डिजिटल नवाचार में अनुसंधान में साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), रोबोट, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग और ब्लॉकचेन आदि जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह सहयोग ज्ञापन डिजिटलीकरण व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में सहभागिता के लिए एक रूपरेखा स्थापित करेगा और भारत व सऊदी अरब के बीच साझेदारी स्थापित करेगा।
इस सहयोग ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य डिजिटलीकरण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में ई-शिक्षण, ई-शिक्षण व विनिमय कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अभिनव प्रशिक्षण और विकास के तरीकों को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके अलावा क्षमता निर्माण व उच्च कुशल सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी पेशेवरों तक पहुंच के लिए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करना, व्यापार को बढ़ाने वाला, उद्यम पूंजी और प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप्स के इन्क्यूबेटरों पर जानकारी साझा करके एसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम प्रणाली को मजबूत करना है। ये अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से दोनों पक्षों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करेंगे।
इस सहयोग ज्ञापन के तहत सहयोग गतिविधियां, डिजिटलीकरण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देंगी, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के परिकल्पित उद्देश्यों का अभिन्न हिस्सा हैं।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation signed between India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic manufacturing
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed on 18th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Communications and information Technology of the kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing.
The Memorandum of Cooperation intends to strengthen collaboration in the field of Digitization, Electronic Manufacturing, e-Governance, smart infrastructure, e-Health and e-Education, promote partnership in research in digital innovation and the use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Robots, Cloud Computing and Blockchain, etc. This MoC would establish a framework for cooperation in the area of digitization and electronic manufacturing and establish partnerships between India and Saudi Arabia.
The MoC aims to promote ways of innovative training and development through e-Teaching, e-learning and exchange programs in the digitization and electronics manufacturing and to develop joint training programs for capacity building and access to highly skilled Information and Communication Technologies professionals, strengthen SME and start-up ecosystem by sharing information on business accelerators, venture capital and incubators of technology start-ups which would indirectly generate employment opportunities for both parties.
The collaboration activities under this MoC will promote cooperation in the area of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing which are integral to the envisaged objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.