کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ کو 18 اگست 2023 کو دستخط شدہ تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے (ایم او سی) کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا، جو بھارت کی وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی اور سعودی عرب کی وزارتِ مواصلات و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ڈیجیٹائزیشن، الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ، ای-گورننس، اسمارٹ انفراسٹرکچر، ای-ہیلتھ اور ای-ایجوکیشن کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا، ڈیجیٹل جدت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، روبوٹکس، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ اور بلاک چین وغیرہ پر تحقیق میں شراکت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ یادداشت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے فریم ورک قائم کرے گی۔
ایم او سی کا مقصد ای-ٹیچنگ، ای-لرننگ اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن و الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں ایکسچینج پروگرام کے ذریعے جدید تربیت اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا، مشترکہ تربیتی پروگرام تیار کرنا اور اعلیٰ مہارت یافتہ آئی سی ٹی ماہرین تک رسائی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایس ایم ای ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کاروباری ایکسیلیریٹرز، وی سی اور ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیٹرز سے متعلق معلومات کا تبادلہ ممکن بنائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں دونوں ممالک میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ہونے والی مشترکہ سرگرمیاں ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دیں گی، جو ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے اہداف کی تکمیل کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation signed between India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic manufacturing
15 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed on 18th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Communications and information Technology of the kingdom of Saudi Arabia on cooperation in the field of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing.
The Memorandum of Cooperation intends to strengthen collaboration in the field of Digitization, Electronic Manufacturing, e-Governance, smart infrastructure, e-Health and e-Education, promote partnership in research in digital innovation and the use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), Robots, Cloud Computing and Blockchain, etc. This MoC would establish a framework for cooperation in the area of digitization and electronic manufacturing and establish partnerships between India and Saudi Arabia.
The MoC aims to promote ways of innovative training and development through e-Teaching, e-learning and exchange programs in the digitization and electronics manufacturing and to develop joint training programs for capacity building and access to highly skilled Information and Communication Technologies professionals, strengthen SME and start-up ecosystem by sharing information on business accelerators, venture capital and incubators of technology start-ups which would indirectly generate employment opportunities for both parties.
The collaboration activities under this MoC will promote cooperation in the area of Digitization and Electronic Manufacturing which are integral to the envisaged objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.