Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds Guiness World Record of largest reading activity on 14 Dec 2023 at SP College, Pune
14 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the Guiness World Record of the largest reading activity on 14 Dec 2023 at SP College, Pune where 3066 parents read to their children to promote reading culture in the society through storytelling.
Sharing a post on X by National Book Trust, the Prime Minister said:
“Commendable effort to spread the joys of reading. Compliments to those involved.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 14 ડિસેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ પુણેની એસપી કોલેજમાં સૌથી મોટી વાંચન પ્રવૃત્તિના ગિનિસ વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડની પ્રશંસા કરી
14 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 14 ડિસેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ પૂણેની એસપી કોલેજમાં સૌથી મોટી વાંચન પ્રવૃત્તિના ગીનીસ વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી, જ્યાં 3066 વાલીઓએ વાર્તા સંભળાવવાના માધ્યમથી સમાજમાં વાંચન સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તેમના બાળકોને વાંચન આપ્યું હતું.
નેશનલ બુક ટ્રસ્ટની X પર એક પોસ્ટ શેર કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું: “વાંચનનો આનંદ ફેલાવવાનો પ્રશંસનીય પ્રયાસ. આમાં સામેલ સૌ લોકોને અભિનંદન."