Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
01 DEC 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of COP-28 Summit in the UAE.
Prime Minister thanked President Mirziyoyev for Uzbekistan’s participation in Voice of Global South Summit.
Both leaders exchanged views on deepening their wide ranging bilateral relations in the areas of health, education, pharmaceuticals and traditional medicine. Prime Minister also assured India's support to expand our development partnership with Uzbekistan.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત
01 DEC 2023 9:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ UAE માં COP-28 સમિટની બાજુમાં, 1 ડિસેમ્બર 2023 ના રોજ, ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ શ્રી શવકત મિર્ઝીયોયેવ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વોઈસ ઓફ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ સમિટમાં ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનની સહભાગિતા બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મિર્ઝીયોયેવનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ આરોગ્ય, શિક્ષણ, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ અને પરંપરાગત દવાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમના વ્યાપક દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા અંગે વિચારોની આપ-લે કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન સાથે આપણી વિકાસ ભાગીદારીને વિસ્તારવા માટે ભારતના સમર્થનની ખાતરી પણ આપી હતી.