Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
01 DEC 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of COP-28 Summit in the UAE.
Prime Minister thanked President Mirziyoyev for Uzbekistan’s participation in Voice of Global South Summit.
Both leaders exchanged views on deepening their wide ranging bilateral relations in the areas of health, education, pharmaceuticals and traditional medicine. Prime Minister also assured India's support to expand our development partnership with Uzbekistan.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
01 DEC 2023 9:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ(COP)-28 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਵਕਤ ਮਿਰਜ਼ੀਯੋਯੇਵ (H.E. Mr. ShavkatMirziyoyev) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ (Voice of Global South Summit) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਿਰਜ਼ੀਯੋਯੇਵ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ,ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।