Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rozgar Mela
Distributes about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits
“Rozgar Mela paves the way for youth to become the makers of a ‘Viksit Bharat’”
“Your top priority should be the ease of living for the citizens”
“Government is reaching the doorsteps of those who had never received any benefits”
“India is witnessing an infrastructure revolution”
“Incomplete projects are a great injustice to the honest taxpayers of the country, We are addressing that”
“Global institutions are optimistic about India's growth story”
30 NOV 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing today. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Labour & Employment, among others.
Addressing the appointees, the Prime Minister said that the government’s campaign to provide employment opportunities for the youth is continuously moving forward and noted the occasion of today when appointment letters for government jobs have been handed out to more than 50,000 youth across the country. He underlined that the appointment letters are a result of the hard work and labour of the appointees. Congratulating the new appointees and their families on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that they are about to become a part of the system that directly deals with the public. As a government employee, the Prime Minister emphasized the duties and responsibilities to be fulfilled by the new appointees and said that the ‘Ease of Living’ of the common people should become a top priority.
Recalling the Constitution Day celebrations on the 26th of November earlier this month, the Prime Minister said that it was on this day in 1949 when the nation adopted the Constitution of India and gave equal rights to every citizen. He highlighted the contributions of Baba Saheb Ambedkar who as an architect of the constitution established social justice by providing equal opportunities for all. Prime Minister Modi pointed out that the principles of equality were neglected after independence when a major section of the society was deprived of resources and basic amenities for years. The Prime Minister underlined that it was only after 2014 when the present government came to power that the mantra of ‘priority to the deprived’ was adopted and a new path was forged. “Government reached the doorsteps of those who had never received any benefits”, he emphasized. PM Modi said that the government is striving to transform the lives of those who were neglected for decades after independence. Highlighting the unprecedented changes that can be witnessed today as a result of the change in the government’s thinking and work culture, the Prime Minister said that even though the bureaucracy, the people and the files remained the same, prioritizing the development of the poor and the middle class brought about a holistic change in the working mechanism and style of the entire system. He said that it brought to the fore, the positive results of the well-being of common people. The Prime Minister informed that more than 13 crore people have risen out of poverty in the last 5 years according to a recent study. “This is proof of the impact of the government schemes reaching the poor”, he said. Speaking about the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which is taking the government schemes to the doorsteps of common citizens, the Prime Minister urged the appointees to utilize their time in the service of the people.
The Prime Minister told the new recruits that they are witnessing an infrastructure revolution in changing India in the areas of modern highways, railway stations, airports, and waterways. Heavy investment in infrastructure is creating lakhs of new jobs.
Speaking about the advent of mission mode in completion of projects, the Prime Minister said “Incomplete projects are a great injustice to the honest taxpayers of the country. In recent years, the Central Government has reviewed projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees and got them completed rapidly”, leading to new avenues of employment. He gave examples of delayed projects which saw the light of the day in recent times such as Bidar Kalburgi railway line which was started 22-23 years ago and was completed in 3 years; Pakyong airport in Sikkim was conceived in 2008 but stayed only on paper till 2014, and after 2014 the project was completed by 2018. Paradip refinery was under discussion for 20-22 years without any significant progress. The refinery was completed recently.
Speaking about the real estate sector of the country, the Prime Minister pointed out that it was heading towards a decline of builders as well as the middle class but it was RERA law that established transparency and boosted investment. “Today, more than one lakh real estate projects in the country are registered under RERA”, Shri Modi said as he noted how projects used to stall bringing employment opportunities to a standstill. He said that the growing real estate of the country is creating a large number of employment opportunities today.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the policies and decisions of the Government have taken the country's economy to new heights today. He said that noted institutions of the world are extremely optimistic about India’s growth rate and informed that a global leader in investment ratings recently put its seal of approval on India's rapid growth owing to the increasing employment opportunities, a large pool of working-age population and an increase in labor productivity. He also touched upon the strength of India's manufacturing and construction sector as a major reason for this. The Prime Minister said that these facts are proof that numerous possibilities of employment and self-employment will continue to arise in India in the coming times.
Shri Modi emphasized the role of the appointees as government employees to ensure that the benefits of development taking place in India reach the last person of the society. “No matter how far away an area is, it should be your priority. No matter how remote a person is, you have to reach him”, he said. Shri Modi underlined that the dream of a developed India will come true only when the appointees move forward with this approach as employees of the Government of India.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of the next 25 years for the nation. He urged the appointees to engage with the new learning module ‘Karmyogi Prarambh’ and continue their learning process. He informed that lakhs of new government employees have undertaken training through the ‘Karmyogi Prarambh’ module since its launch a year ago. He said that more than 800 courses are also available on the online training platform iGoT Karmayogi. “Use it to enhance your skills”, the Prime Minister concluded and congratulated the appointees once again for their success. “Best wishes for your bright future in the direction of nation-building”, PM Modi concluded.
Background
Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord the highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The new appointees with their innovative ideas and role-related competencies, will be contributing, inter alia, to the task of strengthening the industrial, economic and social development of the nation thereby helping to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 800 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা লোকসকলক প্ৰায় ৫১,০০০ নিযুক্তিপত্ৰ বিতৰণ
‘ৰোজগাৰ মেলাই যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ নিৰ্মাতা হোৱাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে’
‘আপোনাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হ’ব লাগে নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সূচলতা’
‘যিসকলে কেতিয়াও কোনো সুবিধা লাভ কৰা নাছিল, চৰকাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰলৈ গৈছে’
‘ভাৰতে এক আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিপ্লৱৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে’
‘অসম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ দেশৰ সৎ কৰদাতাসকলৰ প্ৰতি এক ডাঙৰ অন্যায়, আমি ইয়াৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি আছো’
‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ প্ৰতি আশাবাদী’
30 NOV 2023 5:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত ভাষণ দিয়ে আৰু ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা প্ৰায় ৫১,০০০ গৰাকী প্ৰাৰ্থীক নিযুক্তিপত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱা প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলে ৰাজহ বিভাগ, গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগ, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগ, বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, শ্ৰম আৰু নিযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়কে ধৰি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগত চৰকাৰত যোগদান কৰিব।
নিযুক্তি পোৱাসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ অভিযান নিৰন্তৰভাৱে আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু এই মুহূৰ্তত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৫০,০০০ৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক চৰকাৰী চাকৰিৰ বাবে নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে নিযুক্তি পত্ৰসমূহ নিযুক্তি পোৱাসকলৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ফল। এই উপলক্ষে নৱনিযুক্তসকলক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক অভিনন্দন জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোক জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ অংশ হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। এজন চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰী হিচাপে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰাসকলে পালন কৰিবলগীয়া কৰ্তব্য আৰু দায়িত্বসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু কয় যে সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ 'জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সূচলতা' এক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হ’ব লাগে।
চলিত মাহৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ২৬ নৱেম্বৰত সংবিধান দিৱস উদযাপনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ১৯৪৯ চনৰ এই দিনটোতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰই ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল আৰু প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকক সমান অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। তেওঁ সংবিধানৰ স্থপতি হিচাপে সকলোৰে বাবে সমান সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি সামাজিক ন্যায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত সমতাৰ নীতিবোৰক অবহেলা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু সমাজৰ এটা প্ৰধান শ্ৰেণী বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি সম্পদ আৰু মৌলিক সুবিধাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হৈ আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখন ক্ষমতালৈ অহাৰ পিছতহে 'বঞ্চিতসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ' মন্ত্ৰটো গ্ৰহণ কৰি এটা নতুন পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা হয়। ‘যিসকলে কেতিয়াও কোনো সুবিধা লাভ কৰা নাছিল, চৰকাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ দুৱাৰত উপস্থিত হৈছে’, তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত কেইবা দশক ধৰি অবহেলিত হৈ থকা লোকসকলৰ জীৱন সলনি কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে চেষ্টা চলাই আছে। চৰকাৰৰ চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ফলস্বৰূপে আজি দেখা পোৱা অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যদিও আমোলাতন্ত্ৰ, জনসাধাৰণ আৰু নথিপত্ৰবোৰ একেই আছে, দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ কৰ্ম প্ৰণালী আৰু শৈলীত এক সামগ্ৰিক পৰিবৰ্তন সাধন হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ই সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ কল্যাণৰ ইতিবাচক ফলাফলবোৰ সন্মুখলৈ আনে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে শেহতীয়া এক অধ্যয়ন অনুসৰি যোৱা ৫ বছৰত ১৩ কোটিৰো অধিক লোক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে। ‘দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ এয়া প্ৰমাণ’, তেওঁ কয়। চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহক সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ দুৱাৰমুখলৈ লৈ যোৱা বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সময় জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱাত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱাসকলক কয় যে তেওঁলোকে আধুনিক ঘাইপথ, ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন, বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু জলপথৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক বিপ্লৱৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগে লাখ লাখ নতুন চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মিছন মোডৰ আগমনৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘অসম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ দেশৰ সৎ কৰদাতাসকলৰ প্ৰতি এক ডাঙৰ অন্যায়। শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে লাখ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছে আৰু সেইবোৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত নিযুক্তিৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি হৈছে।’ তেওঁ শেহতীয়া সময়ত বিলম্বিত হোৱা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে, যেনে বিদাৰ কালবুৰ্গী ৰে'লপথ, যিটো বহু বছৰ পূৰ্বে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ৩ বছৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছিল; ২০০৮ চনত ছিকিমৰ পাকিয়ং বিমানবন্দৰৰ কল্পনা কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু ২০১৪ চনলৈকে কেৱল কাগজতহে আছিল, এই প্ৰকল্পটো ২০১৮ চনৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হয়। পাৰাদীপ শোধনাগাৰ কোনো উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি নোহোৱাকৈ ২০-২২ বছৰ ধৰি আলোচনাৰ অধীনত আছিল। শোধনাগাৰটো শেহতীয়াকৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে।
দেশৰ ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট খণ্ডৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই নিৰ্মাতাৰ লগতে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ পতনৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে কিন্তু আৰ ই আৰ এ আইনেহে স্বচ্ছতা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছিল। ‘আজি, দেশত এক লাখতকৈও অধিক ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেট প্ৰকল্প আৰ ই আৰ এৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছে’, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেনেদৰে প্ৰকল্পসমূহে নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ স্থবিৰ কৰি ৰাখিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ বৰ্ধিত ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেটে আজি বৃহৎসংখ্যক নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ নীতি আৰু সিদ্ধান্তই আজি দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ গৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বৰ বিশিষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ হাৰক লৈ অত্যন্ত আশাবাদী আৰু অৱগত কৰে যে বৰ্ধিত নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ, কৰ্মক্ষম বয়সৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ এক বৃহৎ গোট আৰু শ্ৰমিক উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগ ৰেটিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ বিনিয়োগকাৰীয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ ওপৰত অনুমোদনৰ মোহৰ লগাইছে। তেওঁ ইয়াৰ এক প্ৰধান কাৰণ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ উৎপাদন আৰু নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডৰ শক্তিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই তথ্যসমূহে প্ৰমাণ কৰে যে অনাগত সময়ত ভাৰতত নিযুক্তি আৰু আত্ম-নিযুক্তিৰ অসংখ্য সম্ভাৱনা অব্যাহত থাকিব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতত হোৱা উন্নয়নৰ সুবিধাসমূহ সমাজৰ শেষ ব্যক্তিজনৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰী হিচাপে নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰাসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ‘এটা অঞ্চল যিমানেই দূৰ নহওঁক, সেইটো আপোনাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হ’ব লাগে-এজন ব্যক্তি যিমানেই দূৰৈত নাথাকক, আপুনি তেওঁৰ ওচৰলৈ যাব লাগিব’, তেওঁ কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন তেতিয়াহে পূৰণ হ’ব যেতিয়া নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰাসকলে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী হিচাপে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ বাবে অহা ২৫ বছৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰাসকলক নতুন শিক্ষণ মডিউল ‘কৰ্মযোগী প্ৰাৰম্ভ’ৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’বলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে এবছৰ পূৰ্বে আৰম্ভ হোৱা ‘কৰ্মযোগী প্ৰাৰম্ভ’ মডিউলৰ জৰিয়তে লাখ লাখ নতুন চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অনলাইন প্ৰশিক্ষণ মঞ্চ আই জি অ’ টি কৰ্মযোগীতো ৮০০ৰো অধিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। ‘আপোনাৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰক’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰি নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে পুনৰবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনায়। ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত আপোনালোকৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা থাকিল’, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰি কয়।