প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
নবনিযুক্তদের হাতে প্রায় ৫১ হাজার নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে
“রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ার কারিগর হয়ে উঠতে সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হচ্ছে”
“আপনাদের অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় নাগরিকদের সহজ জীবনযাত্রা নিশ্চিত করার বিষয়টি রাখতে হবে”
“যাঁরা এর আগে কোনও সুবিধা পাননি, তাঁদের কাছে সরকার পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে”
“ভারত জুড়ে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব সংগঠিত হচ্ছে”
“বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পন্ন না হওয়ায় দেশের সৎ করদাতাদের প্রতি অবিচার করা হয়েছে, আমরা এই সমস্যার সমাধান করছি”
“আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনগুলি ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার বিষয়ে আ
30 NOV 2023 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে নবনিযুক্তদের হাতে প্রায় ৫১ হাজার নিয়োগপত্র ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। নবনিযুক্তরা রাজস্ব দপ্তর, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, উচ্চ শিক্ষা দপ্তর, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তর, আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তর, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক সহ সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরে যোগদান করবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে নবনিযুক্তদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকার নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের কাছে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছে। এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতীর হাতে দেশের নানা প্রান্তে সরকারি চাকরির নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই নিয়োগপত্র তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের ফসল। সদ্য নিযুক্ত এবং তাঁদের পরিবার-পরিজনকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এখন থেকে তাঁরা এমন এক ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হলেন, যেখানে মানুষকে সরাসরি পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়। সরকারি কর্মী হিসেবে তিনি নবনিযুক্তদের দায়িত্ব ও কর্তব্য সম্পর্কে অবগত করেন। তাঁদের অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় নাগরিকদের সহজ জীবনযাত্রা নিশ্চিত করার বিষয়টি রাখার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
এই মাসের ২৬ তারিখ দেশ জুড়ে সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৪৯ সালের এই দিনে দেশ নতুন সংবিধানকে গ্রহণ করে, যেখানে প্রত্যেক নাগরিকদের সমানাধিকার নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের ভূমিকার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সংবিধান সকলের জন্য সমানভাবে সামাজিক ন্যায়ের কথা বললেও স্বাধীনতার পর দীর্ঘদিন সমাজের একটি বড় অংশ এর থেকে বঞ্চিত হয়েছে। তাঁরা বছরের পর বছর ধরে সম্পদ এবং ন্যূনতম সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাননি। ২০১৪ সালে তাঁর সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় বঞ্চিতদের স্থান দেওয়া হয়। “যাঁরা এর আগে কোনও সুযোগ সুবিধা পাননি, তাঁদের কাছে সরকার পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে”। স্বাধীনতার পর দীর্ঘদিন যাঁরা অবহেলার শিকার হয়েছেন, তাঁদের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কার ঘটানো হয়েছে। ফলস্বরূপ, সরকারের ভাবনাচিন্তা কর্মসংস্কৃতিতে পরিবর্তন এসেছে। যদিও একই আমলা, একই মানুষ ও একই ফাইল রয়েছে – কিন্তু দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্তদের উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। ফলে, পুরো ব্যবস্থাপনায় এক সর্বাঙ্গীন পরিবর্তন সাধিত হয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষ উপকৃত হয়েছেন। সম্প্রতি এক সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে, গত পাঁচ বছরে ১৩ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্যের নাগপাশ থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছেন। “এর থেকে এটাই প্রমাণিত হয় যে, সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধা দরিদ্র মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছচ্ছে”। বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পকে সাধারণ মানুষের দুয়ারে পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নবনিযুক্তদের জনসাধারণের সেবায় নিয়োজিত হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন।
তিনি তাঁদের বলেন, ভারত জুড়ে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব সংগঠিত হচ্ছে। অত্যাধুনিক মহাসড়ক, জলপথ, রেল স্টেশন এবং বিমানবন্দর নির্মিত হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, প্রচুর বিনিয়োগ হচ্ছে। ফলস্বরূপ, লক্ষ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে।
প্রতিটি প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ করার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পন্ন না হওয়ায় দেশের সৎ করদাতাদের প্রতি অবিচার করা হয়েছে, আমরা এই সমস্যার সমাধান করছি। সম্প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোটি কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পগুলির মূল্যায়ন করেছে এবং সেগুলিকে দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বিদার – কালবুর্গী রেললাইনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ২২-২৩ বছর আগে এই প্রকল্পটি শুরু হয়েছিল। গত তিন বছরের প্রকল্পের বকেয়া কাজ শেষ করা হয়। ২০০৮ সালে সিকিমে প্যাকিয়ং বিমানবন্দর গড়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। কিন্তু, ২০১৪ পর্যন্ত তা বাস্তবায়িত হয়নি। ২০১৪’র পর এর কাজ শুরু হয় ২০১৮’র মধ্যে তা সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। পারাদ্বীপ তৈল শোধনাগার নিয়ে ২০-২২ বছর ধরে শুধুমাত্র আলোচনাই হয়েছে। সম্প্রতি এই শোধনাগার নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
দেশের রিয়েল এস্টেট সেক্টরের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পরিস্থিতি এমন দাঁড়িয়েছিল যে, নির্মাতারা এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর উভয় পক্ষই সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছিলেন। রেরা আইন কার্যকর হওয়ার মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত হয়েছে, ফলস্বরূপ বিনিয়োগ বেড়েছে। “আজ রেরার আওতায় দেশ জুড়ে ১ লক্ষের বেশি রিয়েল এস্টেট প্রকল্প নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে”। রিয়েল এস্টেট প্রকল্পের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় এক সময়ে এই ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ কমে গেলেও আজ আবারও বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন দেশের অর্থনীতির জন্য সরকার এমন কিছু নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে, যার সুফল অনুভূত হচ্ছে। বিখ্যাত আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনগুলি ভারতের উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে আশাবাদী। সম্প্রতি একটি শীর্ষস্থানীয় বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা ভারতে দ্রুত উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে বলে মতপ্রকাশ করেছে। এর ফলে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও বাড়ছে। এদেশে কর্মক্ষম মানুষের সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট রয়েছে। এনারাই ভারতের নির্মাণ শিল্পের মূল শক্তি। এই কারণগুলির ফলে দেশে কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে আগামী দিনেও আরও সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
সরকারি কর্মীরাই সমাজের প্রান্তিক মানুষের কাছে উন্নয়নের সুফল পৌঁছে দিতে পারেন। শ্রী মোদী নবনিযুক্তদের এই বিষয়টির উপর গুরুত্ব দিতে বলেন। “কোনও অঞ্চল দুর্গম হলে আপনার অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় সেই এলাকাটিকে রাখবেন। সেখানে বসবাসকারী মানুষের কাছে আপনাকে পৌঁছতে হবে”। উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণ তখনই সম্ভব, যখন নবনিযুক্তরা এই ভাবনায় এগিয়ে যাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ২৫ বছর সময়কালের গুরুত্বের কথা তাঁর ভাষণে তুলে ধরেন। ‘কর্মযোগী প্রারম্ভ’ মডিউল থেকে সদ্য নিযুক্তরা প্রয়োজনীয় ধারণা পাবেন এবং তাঁদের শেখার উদ্যোগ বজায় থাকবে। আজ ‘কর্মযোগী প্রারম্ভ’ মডিউল – এর মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ নবনিযুক্ত সরকারি কর্মচারী প্রশিক্ষণ পাচ্ছেন। এই মডিউলে ৮০০-রও বেশি পাঠক্রম রয়েছে। “এর সাহায্যে আপনাদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করুন”। পরিশেষে, নবনিযুক্তদের সাফল্যের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। “দেশ গঠনের কাজে আপনাদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ কামনা করি”।
প্রেক্ষাপট
কর্মসংস্থানকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দেন। এই বিষয়ে তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হল এই রোজগার মেলা। দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়নের কাজে ও দেশ গঠনে তাঁদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে এই কর্মসংস্থান বিশেষ জরুরি।
নবনিযুক্তরা তাঁদের উদ্ভাবনমূলক চিন্তাভাবনা ও কর্মদক্ষতা দিয়ে দেশের শিল্প, অর্থনীতি, সামাজিক উন্নয়নে অংশ নেবেন এবং বিকশিত বা উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন পূরণে সহায়ক হবে।
নবনিযুক্তরা কর্মযোগী প্রারম্ভের মাধ্যমে নিজেদের প্রশিক্ষিত করার সুযোগ পাবেন। অনলাইন এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় ৮০০র বেশি ই-শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা পাঠক্রম রয়েছে। যেকোন জায়গায়, যেকোন মাধ্যমে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনায় এই পাঠক্রম পরিচালিত হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rozgar Mela
Distributes about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits
“Rozgar Mela paves the way for youth to become the makers of a ‘Viksit Bharat’”
“Your top priority should be the ease of living for the citizens”
“Government is reaching the doorsteps of those who had never received any benefits”
“India is witnessing an infrastructure revolution”
“Incomplete projects are a great injustice to the honest taxpayers of the country, We are addressing that”
“Global institutions are optimistic about India's growth story”
30 NOV 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing today. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Labour & Employment, among others.
Addressing the appointees, the Prime Minister said that the government’s campaign to provide employment opportunities for the youth is continuously moving forward and noted the occasion of today when appointment letters for government jobs have been handed out to more than 50,000 youth across the country. He underlined that the appointment letters are a result of the hard work and labour of the appointees. Congratulating the new appointees and their families on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that they are about to become a part of the system that directly deals with the public. As a government employee, the Prime Minister emphasized the duties and responsibilities to be fulfilled by the new appointees and said that the ‘Ease of Living’ of the common people should become a top priority.
Recalling the Constitution Day celebrations on the 26th of November earlier this month, the Prime Minister said that it was on this day in 1949 when the nation adopted the Constitution of India and gave equal rights to every citizen. He highlighted the contributions of Baba Saheb Ambedkar who as an architect of the constitution established social justice by providing equal opportunities for all. Prime Minister Modi pointed out that the principles of equality were neglected after independence when a major section of the society was deprived of resources and basic amenities for years. The Prime Minister underlined that it was only after 2014 when the present government came to power that the mantra of ‘priority to the deprived’ was adopted and a new path was forged. “Government reached the doorsteps of those who had never received any benefits”, he emphasized. PM Modi said that the government is striving to transform the lives of those who were neglected for decades after independence. Highlighting the unprecedented changes that can be witnessed today as a result of the change in the government’s thinking and work culture, the Prime Minister said that even though the bureaucracy, the people and the files remained the same, prioritizing the development of the poor and the middle class brought about a holistic change in the working mechanism and style of the entire system. He said that it brought to the fore, the positive results of the well-being of common people. The Prime Minister informed that more than 13 crore people have risen out of poverty in the last 5 years according to a recent study. “This is proof of the impact of the government schemes reaching the poor”, he said. Speaking about the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which is taking the government schemes to the doorsteps of common citizens, the Prime Minister urged the appointees to utilize their time in the service of the people.
The Prime Minister told the new recruits that they are witnessing an infrastructure revolution in changing India in the areas of modern highways, railway stations, airports, and waterways. Heavy investment in infrastructure is creating lakhs of new jobs.
Speaking about the advent of mission mode in completion of projects, the Prime Minister said “Incomplete projects are a great injustice to the honest taxpayers of the country. In recent years, the Central Government has reviewed projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees and got them completed rapidly”, leading to new avenues of employment. He gave examples of delayed projects which saw the light of the day in recent times such as Bidar Kalburgi railway line which was started 22-23 years ago and was completed in 3 years; Pakyong airport in Sikkim was conceived in 2008 but stayed only on paper till 2014, and after 2014 the project was completed by 2018. Paradip refinery was under discussion for 20-22 years without any significant progress. The refinery was completed recently.
Speaking about the real estate sector of the country, the Prime Minister pointed out that it was heading towards a decline of builders as well as the middle class but it was RERA law that established transparency and boosted investment. “Today, more than one lakh real estate projects in the country are registered under RERA”, Shri Modi said as he noted how projects used to stall bringing employment opportunities to a standstill. He said that the growing real estate of the country is creating a large number of employment opportunities today.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the policies and decisions of the Government have taken the country's economy to new heights today. He said that noted institutions of the world are extremely optimistic about India’s growth rate and informed that a global leader in investment ratings recently put its seal of approval on India's rapid growth owing to the increasing employment opportunities, a large pool of working-age population and an increase in labor productivity. He also touched upon the strength of India's manufacturing and construction sector as a major reason for this. The Prime Minister said that these facts are proof that numerous possibilities of employment and self-employment will continue to arise in India in the coming times.
Shri Modi emphasized the role of the appointees as government employees to ensure that the benefits of development taking place in India reach the last person of the society. “No matter how far away an area is, it should be your priority. No matter how remote a person is, you have to reach him”, he said. Shri Modi underlined that the dream of a developed India will come true only when the appointees move forward with this approach as employees of the Government of India.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of the next 25 years for the nation. He urged the appointees to engage with the new learning module ‘Karmyogi Prarambh’ and continue their learning process. He informed that lakhs of new government employees have undertaken training through the ‘Karmyogi Prarambh’ module since its launch a year ago. He said that more than 800 courses are also available on the online training platform iGoT Karmayogi. “Use it to enhance your skills”, the Prime Minister concluded and congratulated the appointees once again for their success. “Best wishes for your bright future in the direction of nation-building”, PM Modi concluded.
Background
Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord the highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The new appointees with their innovative ideas and role-related competencies, will be contributing, inter alia, to the task of strengthening the industrial, economic and social development of the nation thereby helping to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 800 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.