प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया
नवनियुक्तों को लगभग 51 हजार नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किये
"रोजगार मेला युवाओं के लिए 'विकसित भारत' का रचयिता बनने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है"
"आपकी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता नागरिकों के लिए जीवन सुगम बनाना होना होना चाहिए"
"सरकार उन लोगों के द्वार तक पहुंच रही है, जिन्हें कभी कोई लाभ नहीं मिला"
"भारत बुनियादी ढांचे की क्रांति का साक्षी है"
"अधूरी परियोजनाएं देश के ईमानदार करदाताओं के साथ बहुत बड़ा अन्याय है, हम इसका समाधान कर रहे हैं"
"वैश्विक संस्थान भारत की विकास गाथा को लेकर आशान्वित हैं"
30 NOV 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया और नवनियुक्तों को लगभग 51 हजार नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किये। देश भर से चयनित नवनियुक्‍त राजस्व विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में कार्यरत किए जाएंगे।
नवनियुक्तों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने का सरकार का अभियान लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्‍होंने आज के विशेष अवसर पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जब देश भर में 50 हजार से अधिक युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि नियुक्ति पत्र नियुक्त किए गए लोगों की कड़ी मेहनत और परिश्रम का परिणाम है। इस अवसर पर नई नियुक्तियों और उनके परिवारों को बधाई देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे उस प्रणाली का हिस्सा बनने जा रहे हैं जो सीधे जनता से जुड़ी है। एक सरकारी कर्मचारी के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने नई नियुक्तियों द्वारा निभाए जाने वाले कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों पर जोर दिया और कहा कि आम लोगों की 'जीवन सुगमता' को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता मिलनी चाहिए।
इस महीने की शुरुआत में 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस समारोह को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी दिन 1949 में देश ने भारत के संविधान को अपनाया था और प्रत्येक नागरिक को समान अधिकार दिए थे। उन्होंने बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्होंने संविधान निर्माता के रूप में सभी के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करके सामाजिक न्याय की स्थापना की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बताया कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद समानता के सिद्धांतों की उपेक्षा की गई, जब समाज का एक बड़ा वर्ग वर्षों तक संसाधनों और बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित था। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि 2014 के बाद ही जब वर्तमान सरकार सत्ता में आई तो 'वंचितों को प्राथमिकता' का मंत्र अपनाया गया और एक नया रास्ता तैयार किया गया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "सरकार उन लोगों के द्वार तक पहुंची है, जिन्हें कभी कोई लाभ नहीं मिला था।" प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार उन लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने का प्रयास कर रही है, जो आजादी के बाद दशकों तक उपेक्षित रहे। सरकार की सोच और कार्य संस्कृति में बदलाव के परिणामस्वरूप आज देखे जा सकने वाले अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भले ही नौकरशाही, लोग और फाइलें वही हैं, लेकिन गरीबों और गरीबों के विकास को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। मध्यम वर्ग ने पूरी व्यवस्था की कार्यप्रणाली और शैली में समग्र परिवर्तन ला दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे आम लोगों की खुशहाली के सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आये हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि एक हालिया अध्ययन के अनुसार पिछले पांच वर्षों में 13 करोड़ से अधिक लोग गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सरकारी योजनाओं का गरीबों तक पहुंचने वाले प्रभाव का प्रमाण है।" सरकारी योजनाओं को आम नागरिकों के द्वार तक ले जाने वाली विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्तों से लोगों की सेवा में अपना समय उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्तों से कहा कि वे बदलते भारत में आधुनिक राजमार्गों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, हवाई अड्डों और जलमार्गों के क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना-क्रांति देख रहे हैं। बुनियादी ढांचे में भारी निवेश से लाखों नई नौकरियां पैदा हो रही हैं।
परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में मिशन मोड के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अधूरी परियोजनाएं देश के ईमानदार करदाताओं के साथ एक बड़ा अन्याय है। हाल के वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने लाखों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की है और उन्हें तेजी से पूरा कराया है, जिससे रोजगार के नए रास्ते खुले हैं।” उन्होंने लंबित परियोजनाओं का उदाहरण दिया, जो हाल के दिनों में प्रकाश में आईं, जैसे बीदर कलबुर्गी रेलवे लाइन जो 22-23 साल पहले शुरू हुई थी और अब जाकर तीन साल में पूरी हुई है; सिक्किम में पाकयोंग हवाई अड्डे की कल्पना 2008 में की गई थी, लेकिन 2014 तक केवल कागजों पर ही रही और 2014 के बाद यह परियोजना 2018 तक पूरी हो गई। पारादीप रिफाइनरी बिना किसी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के 20-22 वर्षों से चर्चा में थी। यह रिफाइनरी हाल ही में पूरी हुई है।
देश के रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि यह बिल्डरों के साथ-साथ मध्यम वर्ग के अवसान की ओर बढ़ रहा था, लेकिन यह रेरा कानून था, जिसने पारदर्शिता स्थापित की और निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज, देश में एक लाख से अधिक रियल एस्टेट परियोजनाएं रेरा के तहत पंजीकृत हैं।” उन्‍होंने बताया कि पहले कैसे परियोजनाएं रुक जाती थीं, जिससे रोजगार के अवसर पनप नहीं पाते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की बढ़ता रियल एस्टेट आज बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार की नीतियों और फैसलों ने आज देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की जानी-मानी संस्थाएं भारत की विकास दर को लेकर बेहद आशान्वित हैं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि निवेश रेटिंग में विश्‍व के एक जाने-माने विशेषज्ञ ने हाल ही में बढ़ते रोजगार के अवसरों, कामकाजी उम्र की आबादी के एक बड़े समूह और श्रम उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के कारण भारत की तीव्र वृद्धि पर अपनी मुहर लगा दी है। उन्होंने इसके लिए भारत के विनिर्माण और निर्माण क्षेत्र की ताकत को भी एक प्रमुख कारण बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये तथ्य इस बात के प्रमाण हैं कि आने वाले समय में भारत में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार की असंख्य संभावनाएं पैदा होती रहेंगी।
श्री मोदी ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकारी कर्मचारियों के रूप में नियुक्त लोगों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया कि भारत में हो रहे विकास का लाभ समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा, “चाहे कोई क्षेत्र कितना भी दूर क्यों न हो, यह आपकी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। कोई फर्क नहीं पड़ता कि कोई व्यक्ति कितना दूर है, आपको उस तक पहुंचना होगा।” श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि विकसित भारत का सपना तभी साकार होगा, जब नियुक्त व्यक्ति भारत सरकार के कर्मचारी के रूप में इसी दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के लिए अगले 25 वर्षों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने नवनियुक्त व्यक्तियों से नए शिक्षण मॉड्यूल 'कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ' से जुड़ने और अपनी सीखने की प्रक्रिया जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बताया कि एक साल पहले लॉन्च होने के बाद से लाखों नए सरकारी कर्मचारियों ने 'कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ' मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म आई-जीओटी कर्मयोगी पर 800 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम भी उपलब्ध हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अपने कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए इसका उपयोग करें।" उन्‍होंने नवनियुक्तिों को उनकी सफलता के लिए एक बार फिर बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अंत में कहा, "राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में आपके उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं।"
पृष्ठभूमि
रोजगार मेला, रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। उम्मीद है कि रोजगार मेला आगे रोजगार सृजन में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा और युवाओं को उनके सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्रीय विकास में भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
नए नियुक्त व्यक्ति अपने नवीन विचारों और भूमिका-संबंधित दक्षताओं के साथ, देश के औद्योगिक, आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास को मजबूत करने के कार्य में योगदान देंगे, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
नवनियुक्तों को आई-जीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से खुद को प्रशिक्षित करने का अवसर भी मिल रहा है, जहां 'कहीं भी किसी भी डिवाइस' से सीखने वाले प्रारूप के लिए 800 से अधिक ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rozgar Mela
Distributes about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits
“Rozgar Mela paves the way for youth to become the makers of a ‘Viksit Bharat’”
“Your top priority should be the ease of living for the citizens”
“Government is reaching the doorsteps of those who had never received any benefits”
“India is witnessing an infrastructure revolution”
“Incomplete projects are a great injustice to the honest taxpayers of the country, We are addressing that”
“Global institutions are optimistic about India's growth story”
30 NOV 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing today. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Labour & Employment, among others.
Addressing the appointees, the Prime Minister said that the government’s campaign to provide employment opportunities for the youth is continuously moving forward and noted the occasion of today when appointment letters for government jobs have been handed out to more than 50,000 youth across the country. He underlined that the appointment letters are a result of the hard work and labour of the appointees. Congratulating the new appointees and their families on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that they are about to become a part of the system that directly deals with the public. As a government employee, the Prime Minister emphasized the duties and responsibilities to be fulfilled by the new appointees and said that the ‘Ease of Living’ of the common people should become a top priority.
Recalling the Constitution Day celebrations on the 26th of November earlier this month, the Prime Minister said that it was on this day in 1949 when the nation adopted the Constitution of India and gave equal rights to every citizen. He highlighted the contributions of Baba Saheb Ambedkar who as an architect of the constitution established social justice by providing equal opportunities for all. Prime Minister Modi pointed out that the principles of equality were neglected after independence when a major section of the society was deprived of resources and basic amenities for years. The Prime Minister underlined that it was only after 2014 when the present government came to power that the mantra of ‘priority to the deprived’ was adopted and a new path was forged. “Government reached the doorsteps of those who had never received any benefits”, he emphasized. PM Modi said that the government is striving to transform the lives of those who were neglected for decades after independence. Highlighting the unprecedented changes that can be witnessed today as a result of the change in the government’s thinking and work culture, the Prime Minister said that even though the bureaucracy, the people and the files remained the same, prioritizing the development of the poor and the middle class brought about a holistic change in the working mechanism and style of the entire system. He said that it brought to the fore, the positive results of the well-being of common people. The Prime Minister informed that more than 13 crore people have risen out of poverty in the last 5 years according to a recent study. “This is proof of the impact of the government schemes reaching the poor”, he said. Speaking about the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which is taking the government schemes to the doorsteps of common citizens, the Prime Minister urged the appointees to utilize their time in the service of the people.
The Prime Minister told the new recruits that they are witnessing an infrastructure revolution in changing India in the areas of modern highways, railway stations, airports, and waterways. Heavy investment in infrastructure is creating lakhs of new jobs.
Speaking about the advent of mission mode in completion of projects, the Prime Minister said “Incomplete projects are a great injustice to the honest taxpayers of the country. In recent years, the Central Government has reviewed projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees and got them completed rapidly”, leading to new avenues of employment. He gave examples of delayed projects which saw the light of the day in recent times such as Bidar Kalburgi railway line which was started 22-23 years ago and was completed in 3 years; Pakyong airport in Sikkim was conceived in 2008 but stayed only on paper till 2014, and after 2014 the project was completed by 2018. Paradip refinery was under discussion for 20-22 years without any significant progress. The refinery was completed recently.
Speaking about the real estate sector of the country, the Prime Minister pointed out that it was heading towards a decline of builders as well as the middle class but it was RERA law that established transparency and boosted investment. “Today, more than one lakh real estate projects in the country are registered under RERA”, Shri Modi said as he noted how projects used to stall bringing employment opportunities to a standstill. He said that the growing real estate of the country is creating a large number of employment opportunities today.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the policies and decisions of the Government have taken the country's economy to new heights today. He said that noted institutions of the world are extremely optimistic about India’s growth rate and informed that a global leader in investment ratings recently put its seal of approval on India's rapid growth owing to the increasing employment opportunities, a large pool of working-age population and an increase in labor productivity. He also touched upon the strength of India's manufacturing and construction sector as a major reason for this. The Prime Minister said that these facts are proof that numerous possibilities of employment and self-employment will continue to arise in India in the coming times.
Shri Modi emphasized the role of the appointees as government employees to ensure that the benefits of development taking place in India reach the last person of the society. “No matter how far away an area is, it should be your priority. No matter how remote a person is, you have to reach him”, he said. Shri Modi underlined that the dream of a developed India will come true only when the appointees move forward with this approach as employees of the Government of India.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of the next 25 years for the nation. He urged the appointees to engage with the new learning module ‘Karmyogi Prarambh’ and continue their learning process. He informed that lakhs of new government employees have undertaken training through the ‘Karmyogi Prarambh’ module since its launch a year ago. He said that more than 800 courses are also available on the online training platform iGoT Karmayogi. “Use it to enhance your skills”, the Prime Minister concluded and congratulated the appointees once again for their success. “Best wishes for your bright future in the direction of nation-building”, PM Modi concluded.
Background
Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord the highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The new appointees with their innovative ideas and role-related competencies, will be contributing, inter alia, to the task of strengthening the industrial, economic and social development of the nation thereby helping to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 800 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.