وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے روز گار میلے سے خطاب کیا
نئے بھرتی کئے گئے ملازمین کو 51 ہزار تقرری نامے تقسیم کئے
‘‘روز گار میلہ نوجوانوں کو ‘وکست بھارت’ کا معمار بننے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے’’
‘‘آپ کی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح شہریوں کے رہن سہن کو آسان بنانا ہونی چاہئے’’
‘‘حکومت اُن لوگوں کی دہلیز تک پہن رہی ہے، جنہوں نے کبھی کوئی فائدہ حاصل نہیں کیا’’
‘‘بھارت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انقلاب کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے’’
‘‘نامکمل پروجیکٹ ملک کے ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کے ساتھ زبردست نا انصافی ہے، ہم اس سے نمٹ رہے ہیں’’
‘‘عالمی ادارے بھارت کی ترقی کے بارے میں بہت امید افزا ہیں’’
30 NOV 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا اور آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تقریباً 51,000 نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں کو تقرری نامے تقسیم کئے۔ ملک بھر سے منتخب ، نئے بھرتی ہونے والے افراد حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں میں شامل ہوں گے، جن میں محکمہ محصولات، وزارت داخلہ، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، وزارت دفاع، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے علاوہ دیگر وزارتیں شامل ہیں۔
بھرتی ہونے والوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی خاطر حکومت کی مہم مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور آج کے اس موقع کا خصوصی ذکر کیا، جس میں ملک بھر میں 50 ہزار سے زائد نوجوانوں کو سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے تقرری نامے دیئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تقرری نامے، نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں کی سخت محنت کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ اس موقع پر نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ اس نظام کا حصہ بننے والے ہیں، جو براہ راست عوام سے نمٹتا ہے۔ ایک سرکاری ملازم کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں کے ذریعہ انجام دیئے جانے والے فرائض اور ذمہ داریوں پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ عام لوگوں کی ’زندگی کو آسان بنانا‘ اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
اس مہینے میں 26 نومبر کو یوم آئین کی تقریبات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 1949 میں اسی دن ، ملک نے آئین ہند کو اپنایا اور ہر شہری کو مساوی حقوق دیئے۔ انہوں نے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی، جنہوں نے آئین کے معمار کی حیثیت سے سب کو یکساں مواقع فراہم کرکے سماجی انصاف قائم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ آزادی کے بعد مساوات کے اصولوں کو نظر انداز کیا گیا، اور سماج کا ایک بڑا طبقہ سالوں تک وسائل اور بنیادی سہولیات سے محروم رہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیا کہ 2014 کے بعد ہی موجودہ حکومت نے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد ’’محروموں کو ترجیح‘‘ دینے کا منتر اپنایا اور ایک نیا راستہ بنایا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "حکومت ان لوگوں کی دہلیز تک پہنچی، جنہوں نے کبھی کوئی فائدہ حاصل نہیں کیا"۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت ان لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے، جنہیں آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ حکومت کی سوچ اور ورک کلچر میں تبدیلی کے نتیجے میں آج جو بے مثال تبدیلیاں دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہیں، ان پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بیوروکریسی، عوام اور فائلیں جوں کی توں رہیں، غریبوں اور متوسط طبقے کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے کام کرنے کے پورے نظام پورے سسٹم میں جامع تبدیلی پیدا کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے عام لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ایک حالیہ تحقیق کے مطابق پچھلے 5 سالوں میں 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ "یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ سرکاری اسکیمیں غریبوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔" وکشت بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جو سرکاری اسکیموں کو عام شہریوں کی دہلیز تک لے جا رہی ہیں ، وزیر اعظم نے نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنا وقت عوام کی خدمت کے لئے استعمال کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں سے کہا کہ وہ جدید شاہراہوں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، ہوائی اڈوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کو بدلنے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انقلاب کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھاری سرمایہ کاری لاکھوں نئے روز گار پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل میں مشن موڈ کو نافذ کرنے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’نامکمل پروجیکٹ ملک کے ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کے ساتھ بہت بڑی ناانصافی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، مرکزی حکومت نے لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور انہیں تیزی سے مکمل کرایا ہے"، جس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بیدر کلبرگی ریلوے لائن ،جیسے التوا میں پڑے پروجیکٹوں کی مثال پیش کی، جنہیں 23-22 سال بعد دو بارہ شروع کیا گیا اور تین سال میں انہیں مکمل کیا گیا؛ سکم میں پاکیونگ ہوائی اڈے کی تجویز 2008 میں پیش کی گئی تھی لیکن 2014 تک صرف کاغذوں پر ہی رہی ، اور 2014 کے بعد یہ پروجیکٹ 2018 تک مکمل کرلیا گیا۔ پارا دیپ ریفائنری 20-22 سالوں سے بغیر کسی اہم پیش رفت کے زیر بحث رہی۔ ریفائنری حال ہی میں مکمل کی گئی ہے ۔
ملک کے رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ یہ بلڈروں کے ساتھ ساتھ متوسط طبقے کے زوال کی طرف بڑھ رہا تھا، لیکن یہ آر ای آر اے (ریرا) قانون ہی تھا ، جس نے شفافیت قائم کی اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا۔ "آج، ملک میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ رئیل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹس ریرا کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں"۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اس بات کو نوٹ کیا کہ کس طرح پروجیکٹس رک جاتے ہیں ، جس سے روزگار کے مواقع بھی رک جاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی رئیل اسٹیٹ آج بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں نے آج ملک کی معیشت کو نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے معروف ادارے ہندوستان کی شرح نمو کے بارے میں بہت پر امید ہیں اور بتایا کہ سرمایہ کاری کی ریٹنگ کے ایک عالمی لیڈرنے حال ہی میں روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، مزدور کی پیداوری میں اضافہ، کام کرنے کی عمر کی آبادی کے ایک بڑے پول اور ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی پر اپنے اعتراف کی مہر ثبت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کے لئے بھارتی کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور تعمیراتی سیکٹر کی قوت کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ حقائق اس بات کا ثبوت ہیں کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں ہندوستان میں روزگار اور خود روزگار کے بے شمار امکانات پیدا ہوتے رہیں گے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ ہندوستان میں ہونے والی ترقی کے فوائد سماج کے آخری فرد تک پہنچیں، سرکاری ملازمین کے طور پر نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں کے رول کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "چاہے کوئی علاقہ کتنا ہی دور کیوں نہ ہو، یہ آپ کی ترجیح ہونا چاہیے، اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ کوئی شخص کتنا ہی دور ہے ، آپ کو اس تک پہنچنا ہے"۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب صرف اس وقت پورا ہوگا، جب نئے بھرتی ہونے والے حکومت ہند کے ملازمین کے طور پر اس نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے قوم کے لیے آئندہ 25 سال کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نئے بھرتی ہونے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آموزش کے نئے ماڈیول 'کرمیوگی پرارمبھ' کے ساتھ اپنے سیکھنے کے عمل کو جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ لاکھوں نئے سرکاری ملازمین نے 'کرمیوگی پرارمبھ' ماڈیول کے ذریعے ایک سال قبل اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آن لائن ٹریننگ پلیٹ فارم آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی پر 800 سے زیادہ کورسز بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ "اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے آپ اس کا استعمال کریں"۔ وزیر اعظم نے آخر میں نئے مقرر ہونے والوں کو ان کی کامیابی کے لئے ایک بار پھر مبارکباد دی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ "قوم کی تعمیر کی سمت میں آپ کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات"۔
پس منظر
روزگار میلہ، روز گار پیدا کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی اعلی ترین ترجیح کے وعدے کو پورا کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ امید ہے کہ روزگار میلہ مزید روزگار پیدا کرنے میں ایک ترغیب کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قومی ترقی میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے بامعنی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
نئے بھرتی ہونے والے افراد اپنے اختراعی خیالات اور کردار سے متعلق قابلیت کے ساتھ، قوم کی صنعتی، اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے کام میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے اور اس طرح وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
نئے بھرتی کیے گئے افراد، آئی گوٹ کرمایوگی پورٹل پر ایک آن لائن ماڈیول، کرم یوگی پرارمبھ کے ذریعے خود کو تربیت دینے کا موقع بھی حاصل کریں گے ، جہاں 800 سے زیادہ ای - لرننگ کورسز 'کہیں بھی کسی بھی ڈیوائس' پر سیکھنے کے فارمیٹ کے لیے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rozgar Mela
Distributes about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits
“Rozgar Mela paves the way for youth to become the makers of a ‘Viksit Bharat’”
“Your top priority should be the ease of living for the citizens”
“Government is reaching the doorsteps of those who had never received any benefits”
“India is witnessing an infrastructure revolution”
“Incomplete projects are a great injustice to the honest taxpayers of the country, We are addressing that”
“Global institutions are optimistic about India's growth story”
30 NOV 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing today. The recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Labour & Employment, among others.
Addressing the appointees, the Prime Minister said that the government’s campaign to provide employment opportunities for the youth is continuously moving forward and noted the occasion of today when appointment letters for government jobs have been handed out to more than 50,000 youth across the country. He underlined that the appointment letters are a result of the hard work and labour of the appointees. Congratulating the new appointees and their families on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that they are about to become a part of the system that directly deals with the public. As a government employee, the Prime Minister emphasized the duties and responsibilities to be fulfilled by the new appointees and said that the ‘Ease of Living’ of the common people should become a top priority.
Recalling the Constitution Day celebrations on the 26th of November earlier this month, the Prime Minister said that it was on this day in 1949 when the nation adopted the Constitution of India and gave equal rights to every citizen. He highlighted the contributions of Baba Saheb Ambedkar who as an architect of the constitution established social justice by providing equal opportunities for all. Prime Minister Modi pointed out that the principles of equality were neglected after independence when a major section of the society was deprived of resources and basic amenities for years. The Prime Minister underlined that it was only after 2014 when the present government came to power that the mantra of ‘priority to the deprived’ was adopted and a new path was forged. “Government reached the doorsteps of those who had never received any benefits”, he emphasized. PM Modi said that the government is striving to transform the lives of those who were neglected for decades after independence. Highlighting the unprecedented changes that can be witnessed today as a result of the change in the government’s thinking and work culture, the Prime Minister said that even though the bureaucracy, the people and the files remained the same, prioritizing the development of the poor and the middle class brought about a holistic change in the working mechanism and style of the entire system. He said that it brought to the fore, the positive results of the well-being of common people. The Prime Minister informed that more than 13 crore people have risen out of poverty in the last 5 years according to a recent study. “This is proof of the impact of the government schemes reaching the poor”, he said. Speaking about the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which is taking the government schemes to the doorsteps of common citizens, the Prime Minister urged the appointees to utilize their time in the service of the people.
The Prime Minister told the new recruits that they are witnessing an infrastructure revolution in changing India in the areas of modern highways, railway stations, airports, and waterways. Heavy investment in infrastructure is creating lakhs of new jobs.
Speaking about the advent of mission mode in completion of projects, the Prime Minister said “Incomplete projects are a great injustice to the honest taxpayers of the country. In recent years, the Central Government has reviewed projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees and got them completed rapidly”, leading to new avenues of employment. He gave examples of delayed projects which saw the light of the day in recent times such as Bidar Kalburgi railway line which was started 22-23 years ago and was completed in 3 years; Pakyong airport in Sikkim was conceived in 2008 but stayed only on paper till 2014, and after 2014 the project was completed by 2018. Paradip refinery was under discussion for 20-22 years without any significant progress. The refinery was completed recently.
Speaking about the real estate sector of the country, the Prime Minister pointed out that it was heading towards a decline of builders as well as the middle class but it was RERA law that established transparency and boosted investment. “Today, more than one lakh real estate projects in the country are registered under RERA”, Shri Modi said as he noted how projects used to stall bringing employment opportunities to a standstill. He said that the growing real estate of the country is creating a large number of employment opportunities today.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the policies and decisions of the Government have taken the country's economy to new heights today. He said that noted institutions of the world are extremely optimistic about India’s growth rate and informed that a global leader in investment ratings recently put its seal of approval on India's rapid growth owing to the increasing employment opportunities, a large pool of working-age population and an increase in labor productivity. He also touched upon the strength of India's manufacturing and construction sector as a major reason for this. The Prime Minister said that these facts are proof that numerous possibilities of employment and self-employment will continue to arise in India in the coming times.
Shri Modi emphasized the role of the appointees as government employees to ensure that the benefits of development taking place in India reach the last person of the society. “No matter how far away an area is, it should be your priority. No matter how remote a person is, you have to reach him”, he said. Shri Modi underlined that the dream of a developed India will come true only when the appointees move forward with this approach as employees of the Government of India.
The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of the next 25 years for the nation. He urged the appointees to engage with the new learning module ‘Karmyogi Prarambh’ and continue their learning process. He informed that lakhs of new government employees have undertaken training through the ‘Karmyogi Prarambh’ module since its launch a year ago. He said that more than 800 courses are also available on the online training platform iGoT Karmayogi. “Use it to enhance your skills”, the Prime Minister concluded and congratulated the appointees once again for their success. “Best wishes for your bright future in the direction of nation-building”, PM Modi concluded.
Background
Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord the highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The new appointees with their innovative ideas and role-related competencies, will be contributing, inter alia, to the task of strengthening the industrial, economic and social development of the nation thereby helping to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 800 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.