Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
1232 Health camps have been conducted in 203 Gram Panchayats reporting a total footfall of more than 1,66,000 people
More than 33,000 Ayushman cards were created at the camps and over 21,000 physical cards were distributed
More than 41,000 people screened for TB and over 4,000 people referred to higher Public Health Facilities
Over 24,000 people were screened for SCD and 1100 referred to higher public health facilities
Around 1,35,000 people were screened for Hypertension and Diabetes and more than 10,000 people were referred to higher public health facilities
22 NOV 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking initiative aimed at saturating the benefits of Central government schemes across the nation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand. To facilitate immediate services, various camps are being set up by departments such as the postal department, health department, and others. The yatra, designed to inform and empower citizens about the government's flagship schemes, aims to create awareness and deliver the benefits of welfare programs directly to the people.
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off specially designed IEC Vans carrying messages of government schemes. As a part of On-Spot services under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Health Camps are being organized at the places of halt of the IEC Van in the Gram Panchayats.
In the first week, as on 21 November 2023, 1232 Health camps have been conducted in 203 Gram Panchayats reporting a total footfall of more than 1,66,000 people.
Lower Subansiri, Arunachal Pradesh
Dang, Gujarat
Rajouri, J&K
North and Middle Andaman
Koraput, Odisha
Vanthadapalli ASR, Andhra Pradesh
The following activities are being carried out in the Health camps:
1. Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (AB-PMJAY): Under the flagship scheme of MoHFW for the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Ayushman cards are being created using the Ayushman app and physical cards are being distributed to the beneficiaries. By the end of first week, more than 33,000 Ayushman cards were created at the camps and more than 21,000 physical cards were distributed.
2. Tuberculosis (TB): Screening of patients for TB is being carried out for symptoms, sputum testing, and by using NAAT machines wherever available. Case suspected to have TB are referred to higher facilities. By the end of First week, more than 41,000 people have been screened out of which more than 4,000 were referred to higher Public Health Facilities.
Under Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMA), consent is being taken for patients suffering from TB for receiving assistance from Nikshay Mitras. Attendees willing to be Nikshay Mitras are also being provided on-spot registration. By the end of first week, more than 2,500 patients gave consent under PMTBMBA and more than 1400 new Nikshay Mitras were registered
Under Nikshay Poshan Yojna (NPY), monetary assistance is provided to TB patients through Direct benefit Transfer. For this purpose, details of bank account of the pending beneficiaries are being collected and accounts are being Aadhaar seeded. By the end of first week, details of 966 such beneficiaries were collected.
3. Sickle Cell Disease: In areas with predominant Tribal population, screening of eligible population (upto 40 years of age) is being done for the detection of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) through the Point of Care (PoC) tests for SCD or through Solubility Test. Cases testing positive are being referred to higher centers for management. By the end of first week, more than 24,000 people were screened, out of which 1100 were found to be positive and referred to higher public health facilities.
4. Non Communicable Diseases (NCDs): Screening of eligible population (30 years and above) is being done for Hypertension and Diabetes and cases suspected to be positive are being referred to higher centers. By the end of first week, around 1,35,000 people were screened for Hypertension and Diabetes. More than 7000 people were suspected to be positive for Hypertension and more than 7,000 were suspected to be positive for Diabetes and more than 10,000 people were referred to higher public health facilities.
After completion of one week of Yatra some of the positive reports from the States are as under:
Jharkhand - SCDs screening undertaken in PVTG areas along with VBSP camps. First time sickle cell screening started in all districts of Jharkhand during VBSY. DD and DNH have also added an extra van - Shramyogi swasthya seva mobile van along with the Yatra van .This Van will accompany all route of Yatra.
Jammu and Kashmir - Despite challenges such as the harsh winter and restricted movement in remote areas like GP Dawar, excellent coordination is being done with the army and local volunteers to ensure the delivery of essential services to the population of around 35,000.
Arunachal Pradesh - The community of Tawang district took the initiative to organize educational plays, such as Nukkad and natak, to raise awareness.
Some states also informed of the issues being faced by them. Strike of Community Health Officers (CHOs) in Maharashtra posed a challenge in organizing the health camps but the camps were held successfully with the ANMs and ASHAs carrying out all activities. In Maharashtra, it was also reported that the VANs reached remote areas and hamlets ensuring that these essential services were accessible to all.
This Yatra also played a significant role in mobilizing and promoting the Ayushman Golden Card scheme. Andhra Pradesh and several blocks in Maharashtra demonstrated remarkable success in fostering community engagement during the yatra period. Gujarat used Yatra platform for the efficient distribution of Aadhaar cards and ration cards. Tripura leveraged this platform to effectively issue income certificates and handicapped certificates during the VBSP.
Most states have reported that health camps have facilitated easy identification and mobilization of individuals suspected of having diseases such as sickle cell, tuberculosis, diabetes, and hypertension.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা
২০৩টা গাঁও পঞ্চায়তত ১,২৩২ স্বাস্থ্য শিবিৰত মুঠ ১,৬৬,০০০ জন লোকৰ সেৱা গ্ৰহণ
শিবিৰসমূহত ৩৩ হাজাৰৰো অধিক আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড প্ৰদানৰ লগতে ২১ হাজাৰৰো অধিক ফিজিকেল কাৰ্ড বিতৰণ
৪১ হাজাৰোধিক লোকে টিবিৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰে আৰু ৪ হাজাৰৰো অধিক লোকক উন্নত জনস্বাস্থ্য সুবিধালৈ প্ৰেৰণ
২৪ হাজাৰৰো অধিক লোকক এছচিডিৰ পৰীক্ষা আৰু ১,১০০ক উন্নত জনস্বাস্থ্য সুবিধালৈ প্ৰেৰণ
প্ৰায় ১,৩৫,০০০ লোকক হাইপাৰটেনচন আৰু ডায়েবেটিছৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয় আৰু ১০,০০০ ৰোধিক লোকক উন্নত জনস্বাস্থ্য সুবিধালৈ প্ৰেৰণ
22 NOV 2023 1:51PM by PIB Guwahati
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনিসমূহৰ সুবিধাৰাজি চেচুৰেচনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এক যুগান্তকাৰী পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৫ নৱেম্বৰত ঝাড়খণ্ডৰ খুন্তিত বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। তাৎক্ষণিক সেৱাৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে ডাক বিভাগ, স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগ আদি বিভাগসমূহে ভিন্ন শিবিৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে। চৰকাৰৰ ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিসমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কে নাগৰিকসকলক অৱগত আৰু সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত এই যাত্ৰাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু কল্যাণমূলক কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ সুবিধাৰাজি পোনপটীয়াকৈ জনসাধাৰণক প্ৰদান কৰা।
জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰাজিৰ বাৰ্তা বিয়পোৱা, বিশেষভাৱে ডিজাইন কৰা আইইচি ভেনৰ ফ্লেগ-অফ কৰে। বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ অধীনত স্থলীতে সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ অংশ হিচাপে গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহত আইইচি ভেনৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন স্থলীত স্বাস্থ্য শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰথম সপ্তাহত অৰ্থাৎ ২০২৩ৰ ২১ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে ২০৩টা গাঁও পঞ্চায়তত ১,২৩২টা স্বাস্থ্য শিবিৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। ইয়াত মুঠ ১,৬৬,০০০ ৰোধিক লোকে সেৱা গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
নামনি সোৱণশিৰি, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
গুজৰাটৰ ডাংগ
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ৰাজৌৰী
উত্তৰ আৰু মধ্য আন্দামান
ওড়িশাৰ কোৰাপুট
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বন্তাদপল্লী এএছআৰ
স্বাস্থ্য শিবিৰসমূহত নিম্ন উল্লেখিত কাম-কাজসমূহ অব্যাহত আছেঃ
১) আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত - প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনা (AB-PMJAY): বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ অধীনত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (MoHFW) এই ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আয়ুষ্মান এপ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড প্ৰস্তুতৰে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ফিজিকেল কাৰ্ড বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথম সপ্তাহত শিবিৰসমূহত ৩৩ হাজাৰৰো অধিক আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড প্ৰস্তুত আৰু ২১ হাজাৰৰো অধিক ফিজিকেল কাৰ্ড বিতৰণ কৰা হয়।
২) যক্ষ্মা (TB): ৰোগীৰ টিবি ৰোগৰ লক্ষণ পৰীক্ষা, কফ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে। টিবি হোৱাৰ সন্দেহ থকা ৰোগীক উন্নত সুবিধালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়। প্ৰথম সপ্তাহৰ শেষলৈকে ৪১ হাজাৰৰো অধিক লোকৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে যাৰ ভিতৰত ৪ হাজাৰৰো অধিক লোকক উন্নত জনস্বাস্থ্য সুবিধালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী টিবি-মুক্ত ভাৰত অভিযানৰ (PMTBMA) অধীনত টিবিত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীয়ে নিক্ষয় মিত্ৰৰপৰা সাহায্য লাভ কৰে। নিক্ষয় মিত্ৰ হ’বলৈ ইচ্ছুকসকলকো ঠাইতে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথম সপ্তাহৰ শেষলৈকে পিএমটিবিএমবিএৰ অধীনত ২,৫০০ ৰোধিক ৰোগীয়ে সন্মতি জনাইছিল আৰু ১,৪০০ ৰোধিক নতুন নিক্ষয় মিত্ৰ পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত হৈছিল।
নিক্ষয় পোষণ যোজনাৰ (NPY) অধীনত প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে টিবি ৰোগীসকলক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ বাবে বাকী থকা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ বেংক একাউন্টৰ সবিশেষ সংগ্ৰহেৰে একাউন্টত আধাৰ সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথম সপ্তাহৰ শেষলৈকে ৯৬৬ জন এনে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সবিশেষ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছিল।
৩) ছিকল চেল ৰোগঃ জনজাতীয় লোকৰ বসতি-প্ৰধান অঞ্চলৰ যোগ্য লোকসকলৰ (৪০ বছৰ বয়সলৈকে) পইন্ট অৱ কেয়াৰ (PoC) পৰীক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে ছিকল চেল ৰোগ (SCD)ৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয়। পজিটিভ ৰোগীসকলক মেনেজমেন্টৰ বাবে উন্নত কেন্দ্ৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথম সপ্তাহৰ শেষলৈকে ২৪ হাজাৰৰো অধিক লোকক পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল, ইয়াৰে ১,১০০ জনক পজিটিভ পোৱা গৈছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকক উন্নত জনস্বাস্থ্য সুবিধালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়।
৪) অসংক্ৰামক ৰোগ (NCD): যোগ্য লোকসকলৰ (৩০ বছৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ উৰ্ধ) উচ্চ ৰক্তচাপ আৰু ডায়েবেটিছৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে আৰু পজিটিভ বুলি সন্দেহ কৰা ৰোগীক উন্নত কেন্দ্ৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰথম সপ্তাহৰ শেষলৈকে প্ৰায় ১,৩৫,০০০ লোকৰ হাইপাৰটেনচন আৰু ডায়েবেটিছৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল। ৭,০০০ ৰোধিক লোক হাইপাৰটেনচন পজিটিভ হোৱাৰ সন্দেহ আৰু ৭,০০০ ৰোধিক ডায়েবেটিছ পজিটিভ হোৱাৰ সন্দেহ আৰু ১০,০০০ ৰোধিক লোকক উন্নত জনস্বাস্থ্য সুবিধালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়।
এই যাত্ৰাৰ এসপ্তাহ সম্পূৰ্ণৰ পিছত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা কেতবোৰ ইতিবাচক প্ৰতিবেদন তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ - সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে টাৱাং জিলাত নুক্কাদ আৰু নাটক আদি সজাগতামূলক নাটকৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
এই যাত্ৰাই আয়ুষ্মান গ’ল্ডেন কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ ৰূপায়ণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰতো উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কেইবাটাও খণ্ডই যাত্ৰাকালত উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা লাভ কৰে। আধাৰ কাৰ্ড আৰু ৰেচন কাৰ্ডৰ সুদক্ষ বিতৰণৰ বাবে গুজৰাটে যাত্ৰাৰ মঞ্চ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে। ত্ৰিপুৰাই এই মঞ্চৰ সহায় লৈ ভিবিএছপিৰ সময়ত আয়ৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ আৰু প্ৰতিবন্ধীৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে প্ৰদান কৰে।
বেছিভাগ ৰাজ্যই জনাইছে যে স্বাস্থ্য শিবিৰে ছিকল চেল, যক্ষ্মা, ডায়েবেটিছ, উচ্চ ৰক্তচাপৰ দৰে ৰোগ থকা বুলি সন্দেহ কৰা ব্যক্তিসকলক সহজে চিনাক্ত আৰু সংগঠিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে।