Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
1232 Health camps have been conducted in 203 Gram Panchayats reporting a total footfall of more than 1,66,000 people
More than 33,000 Ayushman cards were created at the camps and over 21,000 physical cards were distributed
More than 41,000 people screened for TB and over 4,000 people referred to higher Public Health Facilities
Over 24,000 people were screened for SCD and 1100 referred to higher public health facilities
Around 1,35,000 people were screened for Hypertension and Diabetes and more than 10,000 people were referred to higher public health facilities
22 NOV 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking initiative aimed at saturating the benefits of Central government schemes across the nation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand. To facilitate immediate services, various camps are being set up by departments such as the postal department, health department, and others. The yatra, designed to inform and empower citizens about the government's flagship schemes, aims to create awareness and deliver the benefits of welfare programs directly to the people.
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off specially designed IEC Vans carrying messages of government schemes. As a part of On-Spot services under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Health Camps are being organized at the places of halt of the IEC Van in the Gram Panchayats.
In the first week, as on 21 November 2023, 1232 Health camps have been conducted in 203 Gram Panchayats reporting a total footfall of more than 1,66,000 people.
Lower Subansiri, Arunachal Pradesh
Dang, Gujarat
Rajouri, J&K
North and Middle Andaman
Koraput, Odisha
Vanthadapalli ASR, Andhra Pradesh
The following activities are being carried out in the Health camps:
1. Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (AB-PMJAY): Under the flagship scheme of MoHFW for the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Ayushman cards are being created using the Ayushman app and physical cards are being distributed to the beneficiaries. By the end of first week, more than 33,000 Ayushman cards were created at the camps and more than 21,000 physical cards were distributed.
2. Tuberculosis (TB): Screening of patients for TB is being carried out for symptoms, sputum testing, and by using NAAT machines wherever available. Case suspected to have TB are referred to higher facilities. By the end of First week, more than 41,000 people have been screened out of which more than 4,000 were referred to higher Public Health Facilities.
Under Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMA), consent is being taken for patients suffering from TB for receiving assistance from Nikshay Mitras. Attendees willing to be Nikshay Mitras are also being provided on-spot registration. By the end of first week, more than 2,500 patients gave consent under PMTBMBA and more than 1400 new Nikshay Mitras were registered
Under Nikshay Poshan Yojna (NPY), monetary assistance is provided to TB patients through Direct benefit Transfer. For this purpose, details of bank account of the pending beneficiaries are being collected and accounts are being Aadhaar seeded. By the end of first week, details of 966 such beneficiaries were collected.
3. Sickle Cell Disease: In areas with predominant Tribal population, screening of eligible population (upto 40 years of age) is being done for the detection of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) through the Point of Care (PoC) tests for SCD or through Solubility Test. Cases testing positive are being referred to higher centers for management. By the end of first week, more than 24,000 people were screened, out of which 1100 were found to be positive and referred to higher public health facilities.
4. Non Communicable Diseases (NCDs): Screening of eligible population (30 years and above) is being done for Hypertension and Diabetes and cases suspected to be positive are being referred to higher centers. By the end of first week, around 1,35,000 people were screened for Hypertension and Diabetes. More than 7000 people were suspected to be positive for Hypertension and more than 7,000 were suspected to be positive for Diabetes and more than 10,000 people were referred to higher public health facilities.
After completion of one week of Yatra some of the positive reports from the States are as under:
Jharkhand - SCDs screening undertaken in PVTG areas along with VBSP camps. First time sickle cell screening started in all districts of Jharkhand during VBSY. DD and DNH have also added an extra van - Shramyogi swasthya seva mobile van along with the Yatra van .This Van will accompany all route of Yatra.
Jammu and Kashmir - Despite challenges such as the harsh winter and restricted movement in remote areas like GP Dawar, excellent coordination is being done with the army and local volunteers to ensure the delivery of essential services to the population of around 35,000.
Arunachal Pradesh - The community of Tawang district took the initiative to organize educational plays, such as Nukkad and natak, to raise awareness.
Some states also informed of the issues being faced by them. Strike of Community Health Officers (CHOs) in Maharashtra posed a challenge in organizing the health camps but the camps were held successfully with the ANMs and ASHAs carrying out all activities. In Maharashtra, it was also reported that the VANs reached remote areas and hamlets ensuring that these essential services were accessible to all.
This Yatra also played a significant role in mobilizing and promoting the Ayushman Golden Card scheme. Andhra Pradesh and several blocks in Maharashtra demonstrated remarkable success in fostering community engagement during the yatra period. Gujarat used Yatra platform for the efficient distribution of Aadhaar cards and ration cards. Tripura leveraged this platform to effectively issue income certificates and handicapped certificates during the VBSP.
Most states have reported that health camps have facilitated easy identification and mobilization of individuals suspected of having diseases such as sickle cell, tuberculosis, diabetes, and hypertension.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा
203 ग्राम पंचायतों में 1232 स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें कुल 1,66,000 से अधिक लोगों की उपस्थिति दर्ज
शिविरों में 33,000 से अधिक आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाए गए और 21,000 से अधिक कार्ड वितरित किए गए
41,000 से अधिक लोगों की टीबी के लिए जांच की गई और 4,000 से अधिक लोगों को उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में भेजा गया
एससीडी के लिए 24,000 से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई और 1100 को उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए रेफर किया गया
उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह के लिए लगभग 1,35,000 लोगों की जांच की गई और 10,000 से अधिक लोगों को उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए रेफर किया गया
22 NOV 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे देश में केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से एक अभूतपूर्व पहल के क्रम में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15 नवंबर को झारखंड के खूंटी से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का शुभारंभ किया। तात्कालिक सेवा-सुविधा के लिए, डाक विभाग, स्वास्थ्य विभाग और अन्य विभागों द्वारा विभिन्न शिविर लगाए जा रहे हैं। सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं के बारे में नागरिकों को सूचित करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए शुरू की गयी इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य जागरूकता पैदा करना और कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों का लाभ सीधे लोगों तक पहुंचाना है।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सरकारी योजनाओं के संदेश देने वाली विशेष रूप से डिजाइन की गई आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत ऑन-स्पॉट सेवाओं के तहत ग्राम पंचायतों में आईईसी वैन के रुकने वाले स्थानों पर स्वास्थ्य शिविरों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
पहले सप्ताह में, 21 नवंबर 2023 तक, 203 ग्राम पंचायतों में 1232 स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिसमें कुल 1,66,000 से अधिक लोग उपस्थित हुए।
लोअर सुबनसिरी, अरुणाचल प्रदेश
डांग, गुजरात
राजौरी, जम्मू-कश्मीर
उत्तर और मध्य अंडमान
कोरापुट, ओडिशा
वन्थाडापल्ली एएसआर, आंध्र प्रदेश
स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही हैं:
1. आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई): विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना के तहत, आयुष्मान ऐप का उपयोग करके आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाए जा रहे हैं और लाभार्थियों को कार्ड वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। पहले सप्ताह के अंत तक शिविरों में 33,000 से अधिक आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाए गए और 21,000 से अधिक कार्ड वितरित किए गए।
2. तपेदिक (टीबी): उपलब्धता के आधार पर लक्षणों, बलगम परीक्षण और एनएएटी मशीनों का उपयोग करके टीबी के रोगियों की जांच की जा रही है। जिन मामलों में टीबी होने का अंदेशा होता है, तो मरीजों को उच्च सुविधाओं के लिए रेफर किया जाता है। पहले सप्ताह के अंत तक, 41,000 से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई, जिनमें से 4,000 से अधिक को उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए रेफर किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान (पीएमटीबीएमए) के तहत टीबी से पीड़ित मरीजों को निक्षय मित्रों से सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए सहमति ली जा रही है। निक्षय मित्र बनने के इच्छुक प्रतिभागियों का ऑन-स्पॉट पंजीकरण भी किया जा रहा है। पहले सप्ताह के अंत तक, 2,500 से अधिक रोगियों ने पीएमटीबीएमबीए के तहत सहमति दी और 1400 से अधिक नए निक्षय मित्र पंजीकृत किए गए।
निक्षय पोषण योजना (एनपीवाई) के तहत टीबी रोगियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस उद्देश्य से लंबित लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाते का विवरण एकत्र किया जा रहा है और खातों को आधार से जोड़ा जा रहा है। पहले सप्ताह के अंत तक ऐसे 966 लाभार्थियों का विवरण एकत्र किया गया।
1. सिकल सेल रोग: प्रमुख जनजातीय आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों में, सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) का पता लगाने के लिए एससीडी के लिए प्वाइंट ऑफ केयर (पीओसी) परीक्षणों के माध्यम से या घुलनशीलता परीक्षण के माध्यम से पात्र आबादी (40 वर्ष तक की आयु) की स्क्रीनिंग की जा रही है। जिन मामलों में परीक्षण से रोग का पता लगा है, ऐसे मामलों को प्रबंधन के लिए उच्च केंद्रों पर भेजा जा रहा है। पहले सप्ताह के अंत तक, 24,000 से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई, जिनमें से 1100 लोगों में टीबी के लक्षण पाये गये। उन लोगों को उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में भेजा गया।
2. गैर संचारी रोग (एनसीडी): उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह के लिए पात्र आबादी (30 वर्ष और उससे अधिक) की स्क्रीनिंग की जा रही है और रोग का संदेह होने वाले मामलों को उच्च केंद्रों पर भेजा जा रहा है। पहले सप्ताह के अंत तक, लगभग 1,35,000 लोगों की उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह की जांच की गई। 7000 से अधिक लोगों को उच्च रक्तचाप और 7,000 से अधिक लोगों को मधुमेह के लिए सकारात्मक होने का संदेह था। 10,000 से अधिक लोगों को उच्च सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में भेजा गया।
यात्रा का एक सप्ताह पूरा होने के बाद राज्यों से कुछ सकारात्मक रिपोर्टें इस प्रकार हैं:
झारखंड - वीबीएसपी शिविरों के साथ पीवीटीजी क्षेत्रों में एससीडी स्क्रीनिंग की गई। वीबीएसवाई के दौरान झारखंड के सभी जिलों में पहली बार सिकल सेल स्क्रीनिंग शुरू हुई। डीडी और डीएनएच ने यात्रा वैन के साथ एक अतिरिक्त वैन - श्रमयोगी स्वास्थ्य सेवा मोबाइल वैन भी जोड़ी है। यह वैन यात्रा के सभी मार्गों पर साथ रहेगी।
जम्मू और कश्मीर - भीषण सर्दी और जीपी डावर जैसे दूरदराज के इलाकों में कठिन आवागमन जैसी चुनौतियों के बावजूद, लगभग 35,000 की आबादी तक आवश्यक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेना और स्थानीय स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय किया जा रहा है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश - तवांग जिले के समुदाय ने जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए नुक्कड़ और नाटक जैसे शैक्षिक नाटक आयोजित करने की पहल की।
कुछ राज्यों ने अपने सामने आने वाली समस्याओं की भी जानकारी दी। महाराष्ट्र में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों (सीएचओ) की हड़ताल के कारण स्वास्थ्य शिविरों के आयोजन में चुनौती आई, लेकिन एएनएम और आशा द्वारा सभी गतिविधियों को अंजाम देते हुए शिविर सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए। महाराष्ट्र में, यह भी बताया गया कि वैन दूरदराज के इलाकों और बस्तियों तक पहुंचीं और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि ये आवश्यक सेवाएं सभी के लिए सुलभ हों।
इस यात्रा ने आयुष्मान गोल्डन कार्ड योजना को गति देने और प्रचारित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। आंध्र प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र के कई ब्लॉकों ने यात्रा अवधि के दौरान सामुदायिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने में उल्लेखनीय सफलता प्राप्त की। गुजरात ने आधार कार्ड और राशन कार्ड के कुशल वितरण के लिए यात्रा मंच का उपयोग किया। त्रिपुरा ने वीबीएसपी के दौरान आय प्रमाण पत्र और विकलांग प्रमाण पत्र प्रभावी ढंग से जारी करने के लिए इस मंच का लाभ उठाया।
अधिकांश राज्यों ने बताया है कि स्वास्थ्य शिविरों ने सिकल सेल, तपेदिक, मधुमेह और उच्च रक्तचाप जैसी बीमारियों से ग्रस्त संदिग्ध व्यक्तियों की आसान पहचान और उन्हें रोग निवारण की सुविधा प्रदान की है।