Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
1232 Health camps have been conducted in 203 Gram Panchayats reporting a total footfall of more than 1,66,000 people
More than 33,000 Ayushman cards were created at the camps and over 21,000 physical cards were distributed
More than 41,000 people screened for TB and over 4,000 people referred to higher Public Health Facilities
Over 24,000 people were screened for SCD and 1100 referred to higher public health facilities
Around 1,35,000 people were screened for Hypertension and Diabetes and more than 10,000 people were referred to higher public health facilities
22 NOV 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking initiative aimed at saturating the benefits of Central government schemes across the nation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand. To facilitate immediate services, various camps are being set up by departments such as the postal department, health department, and others. The yatra, designed to inform and empower citizens about the government's flagship schemes, aims to create awareness and deliver the benefits of welfare programs directly to the people.
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off specially designed IEC Vans carrying messages of government schemes. As a part of On-Spot services under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Health Camps are being organized at the places of halt of the IEC Van in the Gram Panchayats.
In the first week, as on 21 November 2023, 1232 Health camps have been conducted in 203 Gram Panchayats reporting a total footfall of more than 1,66,000 people.
Lower Subansiri, Arunachal Pradesh
Dang, Gujarat
Rajouri, J&K
North and Middle Andaman
Koraput, Odisha
Vanthadapalli ASR, Andhra Pradesh
The following activities are being carried out in the Health camps:
1. Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (AB-PMJAY): Under the flagship scheme of MoHFW for the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Ayushman cards are being created using the Ayushman app and physical cards are being distributed to the beneficiaries. By the end of first week, more than 33,000 Ayushman cards were created at the camps and more than 21,000 physical cards were distributed.
2. Tuberculosis (TB): Screening of patients for TB is being carried out for symptoms, sputum testing, and by using NAAT machines wherever available. Case suspected to have TB are referred to higher facilities. By the end of First week, more than 41,000 people have been screened out of which more than 4,000 were referred to higher Public Health Facilities.
Under Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (PMTBMA), consent is being taken for patients suffering from TB for receiving assistance from Nikshay Mitras. Attendees willing to be Nikshay Mitras are also being provided on-spot registration. By the end of first week, more than 2,500 patients gave consent under PMTBMBA and more than 1400 new Nikshay Mitras were registered
Under Nikshay Poshan Yojna (NPY), monetary assistance is provided to TB patients through Direct benefit Transfer. For this purpose, details of bank account of the pending beneficiaries are being collected and accounts are being Aadhaar seeded. By the end of first week, details of 966 such beneficiaries were collected.
3. Sickle Cell Disease: In areas with predominant Tribal population, screening of eligible population (upto 40 years of age) is being done for the detection of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) through the Point of Care (PoC) tests for SCD or through Solubility Test. Cases testing positive are being referred to higher centers for management. By the end of first week, more than 24,000 people were screened, out of which 1100 were found to be positive and referred to higher public health facilities.
4. Non Communicable Diseases (NCDs): Screening of eligible population (30 years and above) is being done for Hypertension and Diabetes and cases suspected to be positive are being referred to higher centers. By the end of first week, around 1,35,000 people were screened for Hypertension and Diabetes. More than 7000 people were suspected to be positive for Hypertension and more than 7,000 were suspected to be positive for Diabetes and more than 10,000 people were referred to higher public health facilities.
After completion of one week of Yatra some of the positive reports from the States are as under:
Jharkhand - SCDs screening undertaken in PVTG areas along with VBSP camps. First time sickle cell screening started in all districts of Jharkhand during VBSY. DD and DNH have also added an extra van - Shramyogi swasthya seva mobile van along with the Yatra van .This Van will accompany all route of Yatra.
Jammu and Kashmir - Despite challenges such as the harsh winter and restricted movement in remote areas like GP Dawar, excellent coordination is being done with the army and local volunteers to ensure the delivery of essential services to the population of around 35,000.
Arunachal Pradesh - The community of Tawang district took the initiative to organize educational plays, such as Nukkad and natak, to raise awareness.
Some states also informed of the issues being faced by them. Strike of Community Health Officers (CHOs) in Maharashtra posed a challenge in organizing the health camps but the camps were held successfully with the ANMs and ASHAs carrying out all activities. In Maharashtra, it was also reported that the VANs reached remote areas and hamlets ensuring that these essential services were accessible to all.
This Yatra also played a significant role in mobilizing and promoting the Ayushman Golden Card scheme. Andhra Pradesh and several blocks in Maharashtra demonstrated remarkable success in fostering community engagement during the yatra period. Gujarat used Yatra platform for the efficient distribution of Aadhaar cards and ration cards. Tripura leveraged this platform to effectively issue income certificates and handicapped certificates during the VBSP.
Most states have reported that health camps have facilitated easy identification and mobilization of individuals suspected of having diseases such as sickle cell, tuberculosis, diabetes, and hypertension.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا
مجموعی طور پر203 گرام پنچایتوں میں 1232 ہیلتھ کیمپ لگائے گئے ہیں، جن میں کل 166000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کےآنے کی خبر ہے
کیمپوں میں 33000 سے زیادہ آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے اور 21000 سے زیادہ فزیکل کارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے
تقریباً41000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ٹی بی کی جانچ کی گئی اور 4000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو صحت عامہ کی اعلیٰ سہولیات میں بھیج دیا گیا
مجموعی طور پر24000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ایس سی ڈی کی جانچ کی گئی اور 1100 کو صحت عامہ کی اعلیٰ سہولیات کے لیے ریفر کیا گیا
تقریباً 135000 افراد کی ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کی جانچ کی گئی اور 10000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو صحت عامہ کی اعلیٰ سہولیات میں بھیجا گیا
22 NOV 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے فوائد کو ضرورت مندوں تک پہنچانے کے مقصد سے ایک اہم پہل میں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 15 نومبر کو جھارکھنڈ کے کھونٹی سے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ فوری خدمات کی سہولت کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک، محکمہ صحت اور دیگر جیسے محکموں کے ذریعے مختلف کیمپ لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ شہریوں کو حکومت کی ہراول اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے اور انھیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے منعقدہ اس یاترا کا مقصد، بیداری پیدا کرنا اور فلاحی پروگراموں کے فوائد براہ راست لوگوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے، جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر سرکاری اسکیموں کے پیغامات لے جانے والی خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ آئی ای سی گاڑیوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا۔ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے تحت، موقع پر ہی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، گرام پنچایتوں میں آئی ای سی گاڑیوں کے رکنے کے مقامات پرصحت کے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پہلے ہفتے میں، 21 نومبر 2023 تک، 203 گرام پنچایتوں میں 1232 ہیلتھ کیمپ لگائے گئے ہیں، جن میں کل 166000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت کرنے کی اطلاع ہے۔
لوور سوبانسیری، اروناچل پردیش
ڈانگ، گجرات
راجوری، جموں و کشمیر
شمالی اور وسطی انڈومان
کوراپٹ، اڈیشہ
ونتھاڈا پلّی، اے ایس آر، آندھراپردیش
ہیلتھ کیمپوں میں درج ذیل سرگرمیاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
1. آیوشمان بھارت - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی): وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے لیے ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی ہراول اسکیم کے تحت، آیوشمان ایپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ،آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے جا رہے ہیں اور مستفیدین کو فزیکل کارڈ تقسیم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ پہلے ہفتے کے اختتام تک کیمپوں میں 33000 سے زیادہ آیوشمان کارڈ بنائے گئے اور 21000 سے زیادہ فزیکل کارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے۔
2. تپ دق (ٹی بی): ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی اسکریننگ -علامات، تھوک کی جانچ اور جہاں بھی دستیاب ہو این اے اے ٹی مشینوں کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ ٹی بی کے مشتبہ کیس کو صحت عامہ کی اعلیٰ سہولیات میں بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔ پہلے ہفتے کے اختتام تک، 41000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کی جا چکی ہے جن میں سے 4000 سے زیادہ کو صحت عامہ کی اعلیٰ سہولیات کے لیے بھیجا گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان (پی ایم ٹی بی ایم اے) کے تحت، نِکشے متروں سے مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ٹی بی سے متاثرہ مریضوں کی رضامندی حاصل کی جا رہی ہے۔ نکشے متر بننے کے خواہشمند حاضرین کو موقع پر ہی رجسٹریشن بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ پہلے ہفتے کے اختتام تک، پی ایم ٹی بی ایم بی اے کے تحت 2500 سے زیادہ مریضوں نے رضامندی دی ہےاور 1400 سے زیادہ نئے نکشے متروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔
نکشے پوشن یوجنا (این پی وائی) کے تحت، ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے ذریعے، مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے زیر التواء مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں کی تفصیلات جمع کی جارہی ہیں اور کھاتوں کو آدھار سیڈ کیا جارہا ہے۔ پہلے ہفتے کے اختتام تک 966 ایسے مستفیدین کی تفصیلات جمع کی گئیں ہیں۔
1. سکل سیل کی بیماری: وسیع قبائلی آبادی والے علاقوں میں، اہل آبادی (40 سال کی عمر تک کے لوگ) کی اسکریننگ، ایس سی ڈی کے لیے پوائنٹ آف کیئر (پی او سی) ٹیسٹ کے ذریعے یا حل پذیری ٹیسٹ کے ذریعے سکل سیل کی بیماری (ایس سی ڈی) کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہے ۔ ٹیسٹ مثبت آنے والے کیسز کو انتظامیہ کے لیے اعلیٰ مراکز کو بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلے ہفتے کے اختتام تک، 24000 سے زائد افراد کی اسکریننگ کی گئی، جن میں سے 1100 معاملات مثبت پائے گئے اور انہیں صحت عامہ کی اعلیٰ سہولیات کے حوالے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. غیر متعدی بیماریاں(این سی ڈیز) : ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کے لیے اہل آبادی (30 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کے لوگ) کی اسکریننگ کی جا رہی ہے اور مثبت ہونے والے مشتبہ کیسز کو اعلیٰ مراکز میں بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلے ہفتے کے اختتام تک تقریباً 135000 لوگوں کی ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کی جانچ کی گئی۔ 7000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ہائی بلڈ پریشر ہونے کا شبہ تھا اور 7000 سے زیادہ ذیابیطس کے مثبت معاملات ہونے کا شبہ تھا نیز 10000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو صحت عامہ کی اعلیٰ سہولیات میں بھیجا گیا تھا۔
یاترا کے ایک ہفتہ کی تکمیل کے بعد، ریاستوں سے موصول کچھ مثبت رپورٹیں درج ذیل ہیں:
جھارکھنڈ -وی بی ایس پی کیمپوں کے ساتھ پی وی ٹی جی علاقوں میں، ایس سی ڈیز کی اسکریننگ کی گئی۔ وی بی ایس وائی کے دوران جھارکھنڈ کے تمام اضلاع میں پہلی بار سکل سیل اسکریننگ شروع ہوئی۔ ڈی ڈی اور ڈی این ایچ نے یاترا وین کے ساتھ ایک اضافی وین – ’شرم یوگی سواستھیہ سیوا موبائل وین بھی شامل کی ہے۔ یہ وین یاترا کے تمام راستوں میں ساتھ رہے گی۔
جموں و کشمیر - جی پی دوار جیسے دور دراز علاقوں میں سخت سردی اور محدود نقل و حرکت جیسے چیلنجوں کے باوجود، تقریباً 35000 کی آبادی کو ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، فوج اور مقامی رضاکاروں کے ساتھ بہترین تال میل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش - توانگ ضلع کی کمیونٹی نے بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے نکڑ اور ناٹک جیسے تعلیمی ڈرامے منعقد کرنے کی پہل کی۔
کچھ ریاستوں نے انہیں درپیش مسائل سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ مہاراشٹر میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز (سی ایچ اوز) کی ہڑتال نے، ہیلتھ کیمپوں کے انعقاد میں ایک چیلنج پیش کیا لیکن اے این ایمز اور اے ایس ایچ ایز نے تمام سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہوئے، کیمپوں کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ مہاراشٹر میں، یہ بھی اطلاع ملی کہ گاڑیاں، دور دراز علاقوں اور بستیوں تک پہنچی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ یہ ضروری خدمات سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں۔
اس یاترا نے، آیوشمان گولڈن کارڈ اسکیم کو متحرک کرنے اور اسے فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم رول ادا کیا۔ آندھرا پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کے کئی بلاکس نے یاترا کی مدت کے دوران ،کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے میں شاندار کامیابی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ گجرات نے آدھار کارڈ اور راشن کارڈ کی موثر تقسیم کے لیے، یاترا پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کیا۔ تریپورہ نے وی بی ایس پی کے دوران، آمدنی کے سرٹیفکیٹ اور معذوری کے سرٹیفکیٹ کو مؤثر طریقے سے جاری کرنے کے لیے اس پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔
زیادہ تر ریاستوں نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ صحت عامہ کے کیمپوں نے ایسے افراد کی آسانی سے شناخت کی اور انھیں متحرک ہونے کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جن پر سکل سیل، تپ دق، ذیابیطس اور ہائی بلڈ پریشر جیسی بیماریاں ہونے کا شبہ ہے۔