Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of World Food India 2023 in Bharat Mandapam
03 NOV 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Present in the program are my colleagues from Union Cabinet, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, Giriraj Singh ji, Pashupati Paras ji, Purshottam Rupala ji, Prahlad Singh Patel ji, and all the distinguished guests from various countries, ministers from states, colleagues from the business and start-up world, our farmer brothers and sisters from across the country, respected ladies and gentlemen, a warm welcome to all of you at the World Food India Global Conference.
I have come here after watching the technology pavilion here. The arrangements regarding technology pavilion, start-up pavilion, and food streets are marvelous. This fusion of taste and technology will give birth to a new future, providing momentum to a new economy. Food security is one of the major challenges in the changing world of the 21st century. Therefore, this World Food India event has become even more significant.
Friends,
The processed food industry is being viewed as a sunrise sector today in Bharat. The results obtained from the inaugural World Food India are a significant example of this. There has been an influx of 50,000 crore rupees in this sector in the past nine years. This is a result of the pro-industry and pro-farmer policies of the Indian government. We have initiated the PLI scheme for the food processing sector, providing special assistance to both established industries and new players.
Currently, work is underway on thousands of projects for post-harvest infrastructure under the Agri Infra Fund in Bharat. More than 50,000 crore rupees have been invested in this initiative. Investments worth thousands of crore rupees are also being made to encourage processing infrastructure for fisheries and animal husbandry today.
Friends,
The investor-friendly policies implemented in Bharat today are propelling the food sector to new heights. The share of processed food in our agricultural exports has increased from 13% to 23% in the past nine years. There has been an impressive growth of nearly 150% in the export of processed food over the last nine years. Currently, we stand at the 7th position globally, having exported agro products worth more than 50,000 million USD. There is hardly any sector related to the food processing industry where Bharat has not achieved an unexpected growth. This presents a golden opportunity for every company and start-up associated with the food sector.
Friends,
This growth is undeniably appearing both speedy and rapid, but behind it lies our consistent and dedicated hard work. It was during our government's tenure that Bharat formulated its first agri export policy. We established a nationwide logistics and infrastructure network.
Today, there are more than 100 export hubs at the district-level in Bharat, directly connecting districts to the global market. Initially, there were only two mega food parks in the country. Now, this number has surpassed 20. Earlier, our processing capacity was 12 lakh metric tons and it has now exceeded 200 lakh metric tons. That's more than a 15-fold increase in 9 years!
Numerous products are entering foreign markets for the first time, such as black garlic from Himachal Pradesh, dragon fruit or kamalam from Kutch, soya milk powder from Madhya Pradesh, karkichoo apple from Ladakh, cavendish banana from Punjab, gucchi mushroom from Jammu, raw honey from Karnataka, and many more. These products have become favourites in several countries, creating a significantly large market for you worldwide.
Friends,
Internally, another factor is emerging in Bharat, and I would like to draw your attention to it. Today, urbanization is rapidly increasing in Bharat. The number of people working outside their homes is also growing along with expanding opportunities. This has led to a significant increase in the demand for packaged food, creating unexplored opportunities for our farmers, start-ups, and small entrepreneurs. Therefore, your plans should be as ambitious as these possibilities and policies.
Friends,
Three key pillars stand out in the growth story of Bharat’s food processing sector: small farmers, small industries, and women! To increase the participation and benefits of small farmers, we have effectively utilized Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs) as a platform. We are establishing 10,000 new FPOs in Bharat and 7,000 of them are already in operation. This is increasing the reach of farmers to the market and improving the availability of processing facilities. Approximately 2 lakh micro-enterprises are being organized in the food processing sector to enhance the participation of small-scale industries. Initiatives like One District One Product (ODOP) have also provided a new identity to small farmers and small-scale industries.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is showcasing the path of women-led development to the world. The participation of women in the economy of Bharat is consistently increasing, and the food processing industry is benefiting from it as well. Currently, more than 9 crore women in Bharat are associated with self-help groups. As you all know, leading scientists in the field of food science in Bharat have been women for centuries. The variety and diversity of food we see are the result of the skills and knowledge of Indian women. Many products in the market, such as pickles, papads, chips, and preserves, have been managed by women from their homes.
Leading the food processing industry comes naturally to Indian women. To promote this, women at every level, cottage industries, and self-help groups are being encouraged. In today's program, more than one lakh women who run women self-help groups have been provided with seed capital worth crores of rupees, and I have already deposited it into their accounts using technology. I extend special congratulations and best wishes to these women.
Friends,
Bharat boasts as much cultural diversity as it does in food diversity. Our food diversity is a dividend for every investor worldwide. The increased curiosity towards Bharat globally is a tremendous opportunity for all of you. The food industry worldwide has much to learn from the food traditions of Bharat.
For centuries, a saying has been a part of life, a part of every family's mindset in our country and that is ‘यथा अन्नम्, तथा मन्नम्’ i.e., as the food we eat, so is our state of mind. In other words, the food we consume not only plays a significant role in our physical health but also has a profound impact on our mental well-being. Bharat’s sustainable food culture is the result of a journey of development spanning thousands of years. Our ancestors integrated food habits with Ayurveda. Ayurveda emphasizes 'Ritbhuk,' meaning eating according to the season, 'Mitbhuk,' meaning a balanced diet, and 'Hitbhuk,' meaning healthy foods. These principles are crucial components of Bharat’s scientific understanding.
The world will benefit from this centuries-old knowledge of Bharat through trade in food and especially spices. Today, as we discuss global food security and express concerns about global health, it has become essential for our food processing industry to explore, understand, and adopt this ancient knowledge of sustainable and healthy food habits.
I give you the example of millets. This year, the world is observing the International Millets Year. We all know that millets are a part of our superfood bucket. We have given it the recognition as "Shree Anna" in Bharat. For centuries, millets, or Shree Anna, had been given a top priority in most civilizations. However, in recent decades, millets went out of practice in food habits in Bharat and many other countries. This had significant repercussions on global health, sustainable farming, and a sustainable economy.
Bharat has taken the lead in creating awareness about millets once again globally. I firmly believe that, just as International Yoga Day brought yoga to every corner of the world, now millets will also reach every corner of the world. Recently, when Bharat hosted the world leaders here during the G20 Summit, they appreciated dishes made from millets.
Today, many major companies in Bharat are launching processed food items made from millets in the market. I urge you all to discuss how to create more opportunities in this direction, how to increase Shree Anna's market share in the food market, and prepare a collective roadmap for the benefit of both the industry and farmers.
Friends,
You will be discussing several futuristic subjects in this conference. It's important to delve into both industry-specific and broader global interests. For instance, the G20 Group has emphasized sustainable agriculture, food security, and nutrition security in the Delhi Declaration. All the stakeholders in the food processing have a significant role in these matters, and we need to prepare ourselves accordingly.
We provide nutritious food to more than 100 million children, girls, and pregnant women in our country. Now is the time to shift our food distribution programs towards a diversified food basket. Similarly, we must work towards reducing post-harvest losses, introducing better technology in packaging, and addressing the challenge of food wastage for a sustainable lifestyle. Our products should be designed in a way that minimizes wastage.
Technology can play a crucial role in this context. We need to increase the processing of perishable products, which will reduce wastage, benefit farmers, and help control price fluctuations. It's essential to strike a balance between the interests of farmers and consumer satisfaction. I believe that this conference will provide detailed discussions on these topics. The outcomes will lay the foundation for a sustainable and food-secured future worldwide.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you. For those in and around Delhi with an interest in these subjects, whether students of agricultural universities, individuals in the start-up world, or leaders of farmer organizations, I urge you to participate in the three-day festival. Dedicate a few hours to witness how rapidly the world is changing and explore the various ways we can utilize products from our fields and add value. The festival showcases numerous opportunities.
Though my time was limited, witnessing what was available here left a significant impact on me. Therefore, I encourage everyone here to visit each stall, observe the items displayed, and contribute to their advancement and value addition. I also urge people across the country, if they are planning to visit Delhi, to make the most of the three-day event. Take advantage of this grand gathering. With these expectations, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாரத மண்டபத்தில் உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2023-இன் தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
03 NOV 2023 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் நண்பர்கள் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அவர்களே, திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் அவர்களே, திரு பசுபதி பராஸ் அவர்களே, திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா அவர்களே, திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் அவர்களே மற்றும் பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களே, மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்களே, வணிக மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவன உலகின் சகாக்களே, நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள நமது விவசாய சகோதர சகோதரிகளே! உலக உணவு இந்தியா மாநாட்டில் உங்கள் அனைவரையும் அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
இங்குள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப அரங்கைப் பார்த்துவிட்டு இங்கு வந்துள்ளேன். தொழில்நுட்ப அரங்கு, புத்தொழில் அரங்கு மற்றும் உணவு அரங்கங்கள் தொடர்பான ஏற்பாடுகள் அற்புதமானவை. ரசனை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் இந்த கலவையானது ஒரு புதிய எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்கும், ஒரு புதிய பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் மாறிவரும் உலகில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு ஒரு முக்கிய சவாலாகும். எனவே, இந்த உலக உணவு இந்தியா நிகழ்வு இன்னும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக மாறியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுத் தொழில்துறையில் ரூ.50,000 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்திய அரசின் தொழில்துறை சார்பு மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவான கொள்கைகளின் விளைவாகும். உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறைக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தை நாங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம், நிறுவப்பட்ட தொழில்கள் மற்றும் புதிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு உதவிகளை வழங்குகிறோம்.
தற்போது, இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியின் கீழ் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான ஆயிரக்கணக்கான திட்டங்களின் பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. இதற்காக, 50 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீன்வளம் மற்றும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புக்கான பதப்படுத்தும் உள்கட்டமைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று இந்தியாவில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள முதலீட்டாளருக்கு உகந்த கொள்கைகள், உணவுத் துறையை புதிய உயரங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்கின்றன. நமது விவசாய ஏற்றுமதியில் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுகளின் பங்கு கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் 13% லிருந்து 23% ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதியில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 150% குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, 50,000 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள வேளாண் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்து, உலகளவில் 7 வது இடத்தில் உள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
எங்கள் அரசின் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில்தான் பாரதம் தனது முதல் வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதிக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்கியது. நாங்கள் நாடு தழுவிய தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வலையமைப்பை நிறுவினோம்.
இன்று, இந்தியாவில் மாவட்ட அளவில் 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதி மையங்கள் உள்ளன. அவை மாவட்டங்களை உலக சந்தையுடன் நேரடியாக இணைக்கின்றன. ஆரம்பத்தில், நாட்டில் இரண்டு மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன. தற்போது இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 20ஐ தாண்டியுள்ளது. முன்பு, நம் செயலாக்கத் திறன் 12 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இப்போது அது 200 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்களைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. இது 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 15 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் இருந்து கருப்பு பூண்டு, கட்ச்சில் இருந்து டிராகன் பழம் அல்லது கமலம், மத்திய பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து சோயா பால் பவுடர், லடாக்கில் இருந்து கார்க்கிச்சோ ஆப்பிள், பஞ்சாபிலிருந்து கேவண்டிஷ் வாழைப்பழம், ஜம்முவிலிருந்து குச்சி காளான், கர்நாடகாவிலிருந்து மூல தேன் மற்றும் பல தயாரிப்புகள் முதல் முறையாக வெளிநாட்டு சந்தைகளுக்குள் நுழைகின்றன. இந்த தயாரிப்புகள் பல நாடுகளின் விருப்பமானவையாக மாறியுள்ளன, இது உலகளவில் உங்களுக்கு கணிசமான பெரிய சந்தையை உருவாக்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, இந்தியாவில் நகரமயமாக்கல் வேகமாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதோடு, வீடுகளுக்கு வெளியே வேலை செய்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இது பாக்கேஜ் செய்யப்படும் உணவுக்கான தேவையை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுத்துள்ளது, இது நமது விவசாயிகள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிறு தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அறியப்படாத வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. எனவே, உங்கள் திட்டங்கள், இந்த சாத்தியங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளைப் போலவே லட்சியமாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியில் மூன்று முக்கிய தூண்கள் தனித்து நிற்கின்றன: சிறு விவசாயிகள், சிறு தொழில்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள்! சிறு விவசாயிகளின் பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் நன்மைகளை அதிகரிக்க, வேளாண் உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகளை (எஃப்.பி.ஓ) ஒரு தளமாக திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். இந்தியாவில் 10,000 புதிய எஃப்.பி.ஓக்கள் நிறுவப்படுகின்றன, அவற்றில் 7,000 ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இது சந்தைக்கு விவசாயிகள் சென்றடைவதை அதிகரிக்கிறது மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தும் வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் சுமார் 2 லட்சம் குறுந்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு சிறுதொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ஒரு மாவட்டம் ஒரு தயாரிப்பு (ஓ.டி.ஓ.பி) போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் சிறு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் சிறு தொழில்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய அடையாளத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை இன்று பாரதம் உலகிற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது, மேலும் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிலும் இதன் மூலம் பயனடைந்து வருகிறது. தற்போது, இந்தியாவில் 9 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பெண்கள் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுடன் இணைந்துள்ளனர். இந்தியாவில் உணவு அறிவியல் துறையில் முன்னணி விஞ்ஞானிகள் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக பெண்களாக உள்ளனர் என்பதை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். ஊறுகாய், அப்பளம், சிப்ஸ் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற சந்தையில் உள்ள பல தயாரிப்புகளை பெண்கள் தங்கள் வீடுகளில் இருந்தே நிர்வகிக்கிறார்கள்.
உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிலில் தலைமை வகிப்பது, இந்தியப் பெண்களுக்கு இயல்பானது. இதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் உள்ள பெண்களால், குடிசைத் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
உணவு பன்முகத்தன்மையில் இருப்பதைப் போலவே இந்தியாவும் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. எங்கள் உணவு பன்முகத்தன்மை உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு முதலீட்டாளருக்கும் ஒரு ஈவுத்தொகையாகும். உலக அளவில் பாரதத்தின் மீது அதிகரித்து வரும் ஆர்வம் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பாகும்.
நாம் உட்கொள்ளும் உணவு நம் உடல் ஆரோக்கியத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு வகிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நம் மன நல்வாழ்விலும் ஆழமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. பாரதத்தின் நிலையான உணவு கலாச்சாரம் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தின் விளைவாகும். நம் முன்னோர்கள் ஆயுர்வேதத்துடன் உணவுப் பழக்கத்தை ஒருங்கிணைத்தனர். ஆயுர்வேதம், பருவத்திற்கு ஏற்ப சாப்பிடுவது என்று பொருள்படும் 'ரித்புக்', சமச்சீர் உணவு என்று பொருள்படும் 'மிட்புக்', ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுகள் என்று பொருள்படும் 'ஹிட்புக்' ஆகியவற்றை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இந்தக் கோட்பாடுகள் பாரதத்தின் அறிவியல் புரிதலின் முக்கிய கூறுகளாகும்.
உணவு மற்றும் குறிப்பாக மசாலாப் பொருட்களின் வர்த்தகத்தின் மூலம் பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான பாரதம் பற்றிய அறிவிலிருந்து உலகம் பயனடையும். இன்று, நாம் உலகளாவிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்கும்போது மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரம் குறித்த கவலைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும்போது, நிலையான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுப் பழக்கவழக்கங்கள் குறித்த இந்த பண்டைய அறிவை ஆராய்ந்து, புரிந்துகொள்வது மற்றும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது நமது உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறைக்கு அவசியமாகிவிட்டது.
இந்த ஆண்டு, உலகம் முழுவதும் சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டு கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. சிறுதானியங்களுக்கு பாரதத்தில் "ஸ்ரீ அன்னா" என்ற அங்கீகாரத்தை நாம் கொடுத்துள்ளோம். பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக, பெரும்பாலான நாகரிகங்களில் சிறுதானியங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இருப்பினும், சமீபத்திய தசாப்தங்களில், இந்தியா மற்றும் பல நாடுகளில் உணவுப் பழக்கத்தில் சிறுதானியங்கள் நடைமுறையில் இல்லை. இது உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரம், நிலையான விவசாயம் மற்றும் நிலையான பொருளாதாரத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
உலக அளவில் சிறுதானியங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் பாரதம் முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது. சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் எப்படி உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலைக்கும் யோகாவை கொண்டு சென்றதோ, அதே போல் இனி சிறுதானியங்களும் உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையையும் சென்றடையும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். சமீபத்தில், ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது உலகத் தலைவர்களுக்கு விருந்தளித்தபோது, அவர்கள் சிறுதானியங்களால் செய்யப்பட்ட உணவுகளைப் பாராட்டினர்.
இன்று, இந்தியாவின் பல பெரிய நிறுவனங்கள் சிறுதானியங்களிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்களை சந்தையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்த திசையில் அதிக வாய்ப்புகளை எவ்வாறு உருவாக்குவது, உணவு சந்தையில் ஸ்ரீ அன்னாவின் சந்தை பங்கை எவ்வாறு அதிகரிப்பது என்பது குறித்து விவாதித்து, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் இருவரின் நலனுக்காக ஒரு கூட்டு செயல்திட்டத்தை தயாரிக்குமாறு நான் உங்கள் அனைவரையும் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நம் நாட்டில் 100 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தைகள், சிறுமிகள் மற்றும் கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களுக்கு சத்தான உணவை வழங்குகிறோம். நமது உணவு விநியோகத் திட்டங்களை பன்முகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதாக மாற்றுவதற்கான நேரம் இது. இதேபோல், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், பேக்கேஜிங்கில் சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதற்கும், நிலையான வாழ்க்கைமுறைக்காக உணவு வீணாவதற்கான சவாலை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் நாம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை எனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். தில்லி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் உள்ள வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் மாணவர்கள், புத்தொழில் உலகில் உள்ள நபர்கள் அல்லது விவசாய அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள் என இந்த துறையில் ஆர்வமுள்ளவர்கள், மூன்று நாள் திருவிழாவில் பங்கேற்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிகவும் நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.