प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत मंडपम में वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2023 के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 NOV 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित केंद्रीय कैबिनेट में मेरे सहयोगी श्री पीयूष गोयल जी, गिरिराज सिंह जी, पशुपति पारस जी, पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला जी, प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल जी, दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों से आए सभी अतिथिगण, राज्‍यों से आए मंत्रिगण, उद्योगजगत और startup world के सभी साथियों, देशभर से जुड़े हमारे किसान भाई और बहन, देवियों और सज्जनों, आप सभी का World Food India Global Conference में स्वागत है, आप सबका अभिनंदन है।
अभी मैं technology pavilion को देख कर यहां आया हूं। जिस तरह यहाँ technology pavilion, startup pavilion और food street जैसी व्यवस्थाएं की गई हैं, वो अद्भुत है। Taste और technology का ये fusion एक नए future को जन्म देगा, एक नई economy को गति प्रदान करेगा। आज की बदलती हुई दुनिया में 21वीं सदी की सबसे प्रमुख चुनौतियों में से एक food security भी है। इसलिए World Food India का ये आयोजन और भी अहम हो गया है।
Friends,
भारत में processed food industry को आज sunrise sector के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। पहले World Food India के आयोजन से जो परिणाम प्राप्‍त हुए है, वो भी इसका एक बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में इस sector में 50 हजार करोड़ का FDI आया है। ये भारत सरकार की, pro-industry, और pro-farmers policies का परिणाम है। हमने food processing sector के लिए PLI की scheme प्रारम्भ की है। इसके तहत industry इंडस्ट्री और नए players को विशेष सहयोग मिल रहा है।
आज भारत में Agri Infra Fund के तहत post-harvest infrastructure के लिए भी हजारों projects पर काम हो रहा है। इसमें भी 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का investment हुआ है। Fisheries और animal husbandry में भी processing infrastructure पर हजारों करोड़ रुपए के investment को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
आज भारत में ये जो Investor-friendly policies बनी हैं, वो food sector को एक नई ऊंचाई पर ले जा रही हैं। पिछले 9 वर्षों में हमारे कृषि निर्यात में processed food का हिस्सा 13 से बढ़कर 23 percent हो गया है। 9 सालों में processed food के export में करीब-करीब 150 percent की वृद्धि हुई है। आज हम 50,000 million USD से ज्यादा का agro export कर globally 7 वें नंबर पर आ गए हैं। Food processing industry से जुड़ा ऐसा कोई क्षेत्र नहीं है, जिसमें भारत ने अप्रत्याशित वृद्धि न दर्ज की हो ! ये food sector फूड सेक्टर से जुड़ी हर company के लिए, हर startup के लिए एक golden opportunity है।
Friends,
ये ग्रोथ अपने आप-में speedy और rapid जरूर लग रही है, इसके पीछे हमारी consistent और dedicated मेहनत भी रही है। हमारी सरकार के दौरान ही भारत ने पहली बार agri export policy बनाई। हमने nationwide logistics और infrastructure का network खड़ा किया।
आज भारत में 100 से ज्यादा district और district-level पर export hubs तैयार हुए हैं जिस से districts सीधे global market से जुड़े हैं। पहले देश में 2 mega food parks होते थे। आज ये संख्या 20 से भी ज्यादा हो गई है। पहले हमारी processing capacity 12 लाख मीट्रिक टन थी। अब ये 200 लाख मीट्रिक टन से भी ज्यादा है। यानी, 9 वर्षों में 15 गुना से ज्यादा की वृद्धि!
ऐसे कई products हैं जो पहली बार विदेशी बाजारों में जा रहे हैं। जैसे हिमाचल प्रदेश का black garlic, कच्छ का dragon fruit या कमलम, मध्य प्रदेश का soya milk powder, लद्दाख का karkichu apple, पंजाब का cavendish banana, जम्मू का gucchi mushroom, कर्नाटक का raw honey, ऐसे कितने ही products हैं जो कई देशों में पहली पंसद बन गए हैं, बेहद पसंद किये जा रहे हैं। यानी आपके लिए पूरी दुनिया में एक बहुत बड़ा बाजार बन रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत के भीतर भी और एक factor उभर रहा है। मैं इस बारे में भी आपका ध्यान आकर्षित करना चाहता हूं। आज भारत में तेजी से urbanization बढ़ रहा है। बढ़ते अवसरों के साथ घर के बाहर काम करने वाले लोगों की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है। इसके कारण packaged food की मांग काफी बढ़ी है, काफ़ी बढ़ी रही है। इससे हमारे किसानों के लिए, हमारे startups और small entrepreneurs के लिए unexplored opportunities create हो रही है। इन possibilities के लिए, इन ambitious policies के लिए आपके plans भी उतने ही ambitious होने चाहिए।
साथियों,
Food processing sector में भारत की growth story के तीन सबसे प्रमुख आधार हैं। छोटे किसान, छोटे उद्योग, और महिलाएं! छोटे किसानों की भागीदारी और उनका लाभ बढ़ाने के लिए हमने Farmer Produce Organisations- FPOs को प्रभावी platformके रूप में इस्तेमाल किया है। भारत में हम 10,000 नए FPOs बनवा रहे हैं जिनमें से 7 हजार बन भी चुके हैं। इससे किसानों के लिए market तक पहुँच और processing सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता बढ़ रही है। Small scale industries की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए food processing में करीब 2 लाख micro enterprises को संगठित किया जा रहा है। One District One Product- ODOP जैसी योजनाओं से भी छोटे किसानों और लघु उद्योगों को नई पहचान मिली है।
साथियों,
आज भारत दुनिया को women-led development का मार्ग दिखा रहा है। भारत की economy में महिलाओं की भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है। इसका भी फायदा food processing industry को हो रहा है। आज भारत में 9 करोड़ से ज्यादा महिलाएं self-help groups से जुड़ी हैं। आप सब जानते हैं, भारत में हजारों वर्षों से food science की leading scientists महिलाएं ही रहीं हैं। हम जो food variety देखते हैं, जो food diversity देखते हैं, ये भारतीय महिलाओं की skil और knowledge का नतीजा है। अचार, पापड़, चिप्स, मुरब्बा जैसे कितने ही products के मार्केट को महिलाएं अपने घरों से ही चलाती रही हैं।
भारत की महिलाओं में food processing industry को lead करने की स्वभाविक क्षमता है। इसके लिए हर स्तर पर महिलाओं को, कुटीर उद्योगों और self-help groups को promote किया जा रहा है। आज इस कार्यक्रम में भी 1 लाख से ज्यादा महिलाओं को जो women self-help groups चलाती हैं, करोड़ों रुपए की seed capital दी गई और मैंने technologically अभी यहां से उसको already उनके खाते में जमा कर दिया है। मैं इन महिलाओं को विशेष बधाई देता हूं, अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
Friends,
भारत में जितनी सांस्कृतिक विविधता है, उतनी ही खाद्य विविधता, food diversity भी है। हमारी ये food diversity, दुनिया के हर investor के लिए एक dividend है। आज जिस तरह पूरी दुनिया में भारत के प्रति जिज्ञासा बढ़ी है वो भी आप सभी के लिए बहुत बड़ी opportunity लेकर आय़ा है। पूरी दुनिया की food industry के पास, भारत की खाद्य परंपराओं से भी सीखने के लिए बहुत कुछ है।
हमारे यहाँ सदियों से एक बात यानी जीवन का हिससा है, हर परिवार की सोच का हिससा है। हमारे यहां कहा जाता है- ‘यथा अन्नम्, तथा मन्नम्’। अर्थात्, हम जैसा खाना खाते हैं, वैसा ही हमारा मन भी बनता है। यानी, food न केवल हमारी physical health में बहुत बड़ा factor होता है, बल्कि हमारी mental health में भी बहुत बड़ा role निभाता है। भारत का sustainable food culture, हजारों वर्षों की विकास यात्रा का परिणाम है। हमारे पूर्वजों ने food habits को आयुर्वेद से जोड़ा। आयुर्वेद में कहा जाता है-‘ऋत-भुक्’ अर्थात् season के हिसाब से खानपान, ‘मित् भुक्’ अर्थात् balanced diet, और ‘हित भुक्’, अर्थात् healthy foods, ये भारत की वैज्ञानिक समझ का अहम हिस्सा है।
सदियों से भारत से होने वाले खाद्यान्न और खासकर मसालों के व्यापार के जरिए भारत के इस ज्ञान का लाभ पूरे विश्व को मिलेगा। आज जब हम global food security की बात करते हैं, जब global health को लेकर इतने concerns express किए जाते हैं, तो ये जरूरी हो गया है कि हमारी food processing industry sustainable और healthy food habits के इस ancient knowledge को भी जाने, समझे और उसे adopt करे।
मैं आपको उदाहरण देता हूं millets का। इस साल दुनिया International Millets Year मना रही है। हम सब जानते हैं कि millets हमारी superfood bucket का हिस्सा हैं। भारत में हमने इसे श्रीअन्न की पहचान दी है। सदियों से अधिकांश civilizations में millets, यानी श्रीअन्न को बहुत प्राथमिकता दी जाती थी। लेकिन, ये बीते कुछ दशकों में भारत समेत अनेक देशों से millets, food habit से बाहर होते चले गए। इसका बहुत बड़ा नुकसान gloabl health को भी हुआ, sustainable farming को भी हुआ, और sustainable economy को भी हुआ।
भारत की पहल पर आज दुनिया में एक बार फिर millets को लेकर जागरूकता अभियान शुरू हुआ है। मुझे विश्वास है, जैसे इंटरनेशनल योग दिवस ने योग को दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाया, वैसे ही अब millets भी दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचेंगे। अभी जब भारत ने G20 Summit में दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े leaders को host किया, और इसी स्‍थान पर हुआ था, तो उन्हें भी millets से बनी dishes खूब पसंद आईं।
आज भारत में कई बड़ी-बड़ी कंपनियां millets से बने processed food items, मार्केट में launch कर रही हैं। इस दिशा में कैसे ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर बनें, कैसे श्रीअन्न की food market में हिस्सेदारी बढ़े, आप सब इस पर चर्चा करें, इसका एक collective roadmap तैयार करें, जिसका लाभ industry और किसान, दोनों को हो।
Friends,
इस conference में आपके सामने कई futuristic subjects के लिए चर्चा होने वाली है। Industryऔर बड़े वैश्विक हित, दोनों विषयों पर आप चर्चा करें, उस दिशा में कदम उठाएँ। जैसे कि, G20 Group ने Delhi Declaration में sustainable agriculture, food security और nutrition security पर ज़ोर दिया है। इस विषय में food processing से जुड़े सभी partners की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। हमें इसके लिए खुद को तैयार करना होगा।
हम देश में 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा बच्चों को, girls और pregnant women को पोषक आहार उपलब्ध कराते हैं। अब समय है कि हम खाद्य वितरण कार्यक्रम को diversified food basket की दिशा में ले जाएं। इसी तरह, हमें post-harvest losses को और कम करना होगा। Packaging में और बेहतर technology लाने के लिए काम करना होगा। Sustainable lifestyle के लिए food wastage को भी रोकना एक बड़ी चुनौती है। हमारे products ऐसे होने चाहिए, जिनसे wastage रुके।
Technology भी इसमें एक अहम रोल अदा कर सकती है। हमें perishable products की processing ज्यादा से ज्यादा बढ़ानी होगी। इससे wastage भी कम होगा, किसानों को भी फायदा होगा, और price fluctuation को रोकने में भी मदद मिलेगी। हमें किसानों के हितों और consumers satisfaction के बीच भी संतुलन बनाना होगा। मुझे विश्वास है, इस आयोजन में ऐसे सभी विषयों पर विस्तार से विमर्श होगा। यहां जो निष्कर्ष निकलेंगे उनसे विश्व के लिए एक sustainable और food secured भविष्य की नींव पड़ेगी।
आप सभी को एक बार फिर मेरी अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं हैं। और मैं जो लोग दिल्‍ली हैं,‍ दिल्‍ली के आसपास हैं यो जो विषयों में रुचि रखते हैं चाहे agriculture universities के students हों, startup की दुनिया के लोग हों, किसान संगठन चलाने वाले लोग हों; मैं उनसे आग्रह करूंगा कभी....तीन दिन ये festival यहां चलने वाला है; आप जरूर आइए....दो-चार घंटे लगाइए...देखिए दुनिया कितनी तेजी से बदल रही है। हमारे खेत की हर चीज का कितने प्रकार से उपयोग हम कर सकते हैं। हम कैसे value addition करके हमारी income बढ़ा सकते हैं। बहुत सारी चीजें आज यहां मौजूद हैं।
मेरे पास जितना समय था लेकिन उसमें जितना भी मुझे देखने का अवसर मिला, वो वाकई प्रभावित करने वाला है। और इसलिए मैं यहां हैं जो उनको तो आग्रह करूंगा एक-एक stall पर जा करके उन चीजों के देखें उसको आगे बढ़ाने में, उसमें भी value addition का काम आप कर सकते हैं। लेकिन मैं देश के लोगों को भी कहूंगा कि जिसके पास भी दिल्‍ली पहुंचने की अभी संभावना हो वो तीन दिन का फायदा उठाए और इतने बड़े भव्य आयोजन का लाभ वे भी लें। इसी अपेक्षा के साथ आप सबको अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of World Food India 2023 in Bharat Mandapam
03 NOV 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Present in the program are my colleagues from Union Cabinet, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, Giriraj Singh ji, Pashupati Paras ji, Purshottam Rupala ji, Prahlad Singh Patel ji, and all the distinguished guests from various countries, ministers from states, colleagues from the business and start-up world, our farmer brothers and sisters from across the country, respected ladies and gentlemen, a warm welcome to all of you at the World Food India Global Conference.
I have come here after watching the technology pavilion here. The arrangements regarding technology pavilion, start-up pavilion, and food streets are marvelous. This fusion of taste and technology will give birth to a new future, providing momentum to a new economy. Food security is one of the major challenges in the changing world of the 21st century. Therefore, this World Food India event has become even more significant.
Friends,
The processed food industry is being viewed as a sunrise sector today in Bharat. The results obtained from the inaugural World Food India are a significant example of this. There has been an influx of 50,000 crore rupees in this sector in the past nine years. This is a result of the pro-industry and pro-farmer policies of the Indian government. We have initiated the PLI scheme for the food processing sector, providing special assistance to both established industries and new players.
Currently, work is underway on thousands of projects for post-harvest infrastructure under the Agri Infra Fund in Bharat. More than 50,000 crore rupees have been invested in this initiative. Investments worth thousands of crore rupees are also being made to encourage processing infrastructure for fisheries and animal husbandry today.
Friends,
The investor-friendly policies implemented in Bharat today are propelling the food sector to new heights. The share of processed food in our agricultural exports has increased from 13% to 23% in the past nine years. There has been an impressive growth of nearly 150% in the export of processed food over the last nine years. Currently, we stand at the 7th position globally, having exported agro products worth more than 50,000 million USD. There is hardly any sector related to the food processing industry where Bharat has not achieved an unexpected growth. This presents a golden opportunity for every company and start-up associated with the food sector.
Friends,
This growth is undeniably appearing both speedy and rapid, but behind it lies our consistent and dedicated hard work. It was during our government's tenure that Bharat formulated its first agri export policy. We established a nationwide logistics and infrastructure network.
Today, there are more than 100 export hubs at the district-level in Bharat, directly connecting districts to the global market. Initially, there were only two mega food parks in the country. Now, this number has surpassed 20. Earlier, our processing capacity was 12 lakh metric tons and it has now exceeded 200 lakh metric tons. That's more than a 15-fold increase in 9 years!
Numerous products are entering foreign markets for the first time, such as black garlic from Himachal Pradesh, dragon fruit or kamalam from Kutch, soya milk powder from Madhya Pradesh, karkichoo apple from Ladakh, cavendish banana from Punjab, gucchi mushroom from Jammu, raw honey from Karnataka, and many more. These products have become favourites in several countries, creating a significantly large market for you worldwide.
Friends,
Internally, another factor is emerging in Bharat, and I would like to draw your attention to it. Today, urbanization is rapidly increasing in Bharat. The number of people working outside their homes is also growing along with expanding opportunities. This has led to a significant increase in the demand for packaged food, creating unexplored opportunities for our farmers, start-ups, and small entrepreneurs. Therefore, your plans should be as ambitious as these possibilities and policies.
Friends,
Three key pillars stand out in the growth story of Bharat’s food processing sector: small farmers, small industries, and women! To increase the participation and benefits of small farmers, we have effectively utilized Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs) as a platform. We are establishing 10,000 new FPOs in Bharat and 7,000 of them are already in operation. This is increasing the reach of farmers to the market and improving the availability of processing facilities. Approximately 2 lakh micro-enterprises are being organized in the food processing sector to enhance the participation of small-scale industries. Initiatives like One District One Product (ODOP) have also provided a new identity to small farmers and small-scale industries.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is showcasing the path of women-led development to the world. The participation of women in the economy of Bharat is consistently increasing, and the food processing industry is benefiting from it as well. Currently, more than 9 crore women in Bharat are associated with self-help groups. As you all know, leading scientists in the field of food science in Bharat have been women for centuries. The variety and diversity of food we see are the result of the skills and knowledge of Indian women. Many products in the market, such as pickles, papads, chips, and preserves, have been managed by women from their homes.
Leading the food processing industry comes naturally to Indian women. To promote this, women at every level, cottage industries, and self-help groups are being encouraged. In today's program, more than one lakh women who run women self-help groups have been provided with seed capital worth crores of rupees, and I have already deposited it into their accounts using technology. I extend special congratulations and best wishes to these women.
Friends,
Bharat boasts as much cultural diversity as it does in food diversity. Our food diversity is a dividend for every investor worldwide. The increased curiosity towards Bharat globally is a tremendous opportunity for all of you. The food industry worldwide has much to learn from the food traditions of Bharat.
For centuries, a saying has been a part of life, a part of every family's mindset in our country and that is ‘यथा अन्नम्, तथा मन्नम्’ i.e., as the food we eat, so is our state of mind. In other words, the food we consume not only plays a significant role in our physical health but also has a profound impact on our mental well-being. Bharat’s sustainable food culture is the result of a journey of development spanning thousands of years. Our ancestors integrated food habits with Ayurveda. Ayurveda emphasizes 'Ritbhuk,' meaning eating according to the season, 'Mitbhuk,' meaning a balanced diet, and 'Hitbhuk,' meaning healthy foods. These principles are crucial components of Bharat’s scientific understanding.
The world will benefit from this centuries-old knowledge of Bharat through trade in food and especially spices. Today, as we discuss global food security and express concerns about global health, it has become essential for our food processing industry to explore, understand, and adopt this ancient knowledge of sustainable and healthy food habits.
I give you the example of millets. This year, the world is observing the International Millets Year. We all know that millets are a part of our superfood bucket. We have given it the recognition as "Shree Anna" in Bharat. For centuries, millets, or Shree Anna, had been given a top priority in most civilizations. However, in recent decades, millets went out of practice in food habits in Bharat and many other countries. This had significant repercussions on global health, sustainable farming, and a sustainable economy.
Bharat has taken the lead in creating awareness about millets once again globally. I firmly believe that, just as International Yoga Day brought yoga to every corner of the world, now millets will also reach every corner of the world. Recently, when Bharat hosted the world leaders here during the G20 Summit, they appreciated dishes made from millets.
Today, many major companies in Bharat are launching processed food items made from millets in the market. I urge you all to discuss how to create more opportunities in this direction, how to increase Shree Anna's market share in the food market, and prepare a collective roadmap for the benefit of both the industry and farmers.
Friends,
You will be discussing several futuristic subjects in this conference. It's important to delve into both industry-specific and broader global interests. For instance, the G20 Group has emphasized sustainable agriculture, food security, and nutrition security in the Delhi Declaration. All the stakeholders in the food processing have a significant role in these matters, and we need to prepare ourselves accordingly.
We provide nutritious food to more than 100 million children, girls, and pregnant women in our country. Now is the time to shift our food distribution programs towards a diversified food basket. Similarly, we must work towards reducing post-harvest losses, introducing better technology in packaging, and addressing the challenge of food wastage for a sustainable lifestyle. Our products should be designed in a way that minimizes wastage.
Technology can play a crucial role in this context. We need to increase the processing of perishable products, which will reduce wastage, benefit farmers, and help control price fluctuations. It's essential to strike a balance between the interests of farmers and consumer satisfaction. I believe that this conference will provide detailed discussions on these topics. The outcomes will lay the foundation for a sustainable and food-secured future worldwide.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you. For those in and around Delhi with an interest in these subjects, whether students of agricultural universities, individuals in the start-up world, or leaders of farmer organizations, I urge you to participate in the three-day festival. Dedicate a few hours to witness how rapidly the world is changing and explore the various ways we can utilize products from our fields and add value. The festival showcases numerous opportunities.
Though my time was limited, witnessing what was available here left a significant impact on me. Therefore, I encourage everyone here to visit each stall, observe the items displayed, and contribute to their advancement and value addition. I also urge people across the country, if they are planning to visit Delhi, to make the most of the three-day event. Take advantage of this grand gathering. With these expectations, I extend my heartfelt wishes to all.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.