Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves inclusion of Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project of Uttarakhand under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP)
Central assistance in the proportion 90 (centre): 10 (state) for the balance works components of the project under PMKSY-AIBP
Estimated cost of Project is Rs.2,584.10crore, including Rs.1,557.18crore central assistance to Uttarakhand
Scheduled Completion of the Project is March, 2028
Additional irrigation of 57 thousand hectare in Nainital & Udham Singh Nagar districts of Uttarakhand, Rampur & Bareilly districts in Uttar Pradesh
In addition, 42.70 million cubic metre (MCM) of drinking water to Haldwani and nearby areas benefitting more than 10.65 lakh population
Hydro power generation of about 63.4 Million Units with installed capacity of 14 MW power plant
25 OCT 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved inclusion of Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project of Uttarakhand under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.1,557.18 crore to Uttarakhand for completion of the project with estimated cost of Rs.2,584.10 crore by March, 2028.
The project envisages construction of a dam near Jamrani village across river Gola, a tributary of river Ram Ganga, in Nainital district of Uttarakhand. The dam would feed the existing Gola barrage, through its 40.5 km length of canal system and 244 km long canal system, which was completed in 1981.
The project envisages additional irrigation of 57,065 ha (9,458 ha in Uttarakhand and 47,607 ha in Uttar Pradesh) in Nainital & Udham Singh Nagar districts of Uttarakhand, and Rampur & Bareilly districts in Uttar Pradesh. Apart from construction of two new feeder canals, 207 km of existing canals are to be renovated and 278 km pucca field channels are also to be taken up under the project. In addition, the project also envisages hydro power generation of 14 MW, as well as provision of 42.70 million cubic metre (MCM) of drinking water to Haldwani and nearby areas benefitting more than 10.65 lakh population.
A substantial part of irrigation benefits of the project would flow to the neighbouring state of Uttar Pradesh, and cost/ benefit sharing between the two States is to be done as per an MoU signed in 2017. However, drinking water and power benefits shall be available entirely to Uttarakhand.
Background:
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc. Government of India has approved implementation of PMKSY during 2021-26 with an overall outlay of Rs.93,068.56 crore (central assistance of Rs. 37,454 crore). Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) component of PMKSY is for creation of irrigation potential through major and medium irrigation projects. So far 53 projects have been completed under PMKSY-AIBP and additional irrigation potential of 25.14 lakh hectare has been created. Six projects have been included after AIBP component of PMKSY 2.0 since 2021-22. Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project is seventh project to be included in the list.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
उत्तराखंडमधील जामरानी धरण बहुद्देशीय प्रकल्पाचा प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजना- या गतिमान सिंचन लाभ अभियानात समावेश करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक कॅबिनेट समितीची मंजुरी
पीएमकेएसवे-एआयबीपी अंतर्गत, प्रकल्पाच्या उर्वरित कामांसाठी 90 (केंद्र): 10 (राज्य) च्या प्रमाणात केंद्रीय सहाय्य
प्रकल्पाचा एकूण अंदाजित खर्च 2,584.10 कोटी रुपये; यात, उत्तराखंड राज्याला केंद्राने दिलेल्या 1,557.18 कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक मदतीचा समावेश
प्रकल्प मार्च 2028 पर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा
या प्रकल्पामुळे, उत्तराखंडमधील नैनिताल आणि उधम सिंग नगर जिल्ह्यांत, उत्तर प्रदेशातील रामपूर आणि बरेली जिल्ह्यांत 57 हजार हेक्टर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र येणार सिंचनाखाली
या प्रकल्पातून, 42.70 दशलक्ष घनमीटर (MCM) पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा लाभ, हल्दवानी आणि जवळपासच्या भागांना 10.65 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्येला होण्याची अपेक्षा
14 मेगावॅट विद्युत प्रकल्पाच्या स्थापित क्षमतेसह सुमारे 63.4 दशलक्ष युनिट्स जलविद्युत निर्मिती
25 OCT 2023 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑक्टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील, आर्थिक व्यवहारांशी संबंधितमंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज, उत्तराखंड मधील जामरानी धरण बहुउद्देशीय प्रकल्पाचा समावेश,प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजना- सिंचनाचे जलद लाभ देणारे अभियान (PMKSY-AIBP) अंतर्गत करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली. जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाद्वारे हा प्रकल्प राबवला जातो.
समितीनेमार्च, 2028 पर्यंत रु. 2,584.10 कोटी अंदाजित खर्चाचा प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी उत्तराखंडला 1,557.18 कोटी रुपये केंद्रीय सहाय्य मंजूर केले आहे.
उत्तराखंडच्या नैनिताल जिल्ह्यातील राम गंगा नदीची उपनदी असलेल्या गोला नदीच्या पलीकडे जामरानी गावाजवळ धरण बांधण्याचा हा प्रकल्प आहे. हे धरण 1981 मध्ये पूर्ण झालेल्या 40.5 किमी लांबीच्या कालव्याला आणि 244 किमी लांबीच्या कालव्याद्वारे विद्यमान गोला बंधाऱ्याला पाणी पुरवेल.
ह्या प्रकल्पामुळे, उत्तराखंडमधील नैनिताल आणि उधम सिंग नगर जिल्ह्यांमधील तर, उत्तर प्रदेशातील रामपूर आणि बरेली जिल्ह्यांमधील, 57,065 हेक्टर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र सिंचनाखाली येईल यात, उत्तराखंडमधील 9,458 हेक्टर तर उत्तर प्रदेशातील 47,607 हेक्टरचा समावेश आहे. दोन नव्या फिडर कालव्यांच्या बांधकामासह, सध्या असलेल्या 207 किमी कालव्याचे नूतनीकरण आणि 278 किमी पक्के फील्ड चॅनेल्स देखील या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत बांधले जाणार आहेत. त्याशिवाय, या प्रकल्पामुळे, 14 मेगावॉट जल विद्युत निर्मिती क्षमता, तसेच हल्दवानी आणि जवळपासच्या भागात 10.65 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्येला 42.70 दशलक्ष घनमीटर पिण्याच्या पाण्याची तरतूद होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
प्रकल्पामुळे, शेजारच्या उत्तर प्रदेशातील बराच मोठा भाग सिंचनाखाली येणार आहे. 2017 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या सामंजस्य करारानुसार दोन्ही राज्यांमध्ये प्रकल्पाचा खर्च/लाभ यांची वाटणी केली जाईल. मात्र, पिण्याचे पाणी आणि वीजेचा संपूर्ण लाभ उत्तराखंडला मिळेल.
पार्श्वभूमी :
प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजना (PMKSY) 2015-16 या वर्षी सुरू करण्यात आली असून या योजनेचा उद्देश शेतात पाण्याची उपलब्धता वाढवणे तसेच सिंचनाखाली लागवडीयोग्य क्षेत्र वाढवणे, शेतीवरील पाणी वापर कार्यक्षमता सुधारणे, शाश्वत जलसंधारण पद्धती लागू करणे, हे आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने 2021-26 मध्ये PMKSY च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी एकूण 93,068.56 कोटी रुपये (रु. 37,454 कोटी केंद्रीय सहाय्य) निधी मंजूर केला आहे. PMKSY चा जलद सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रम (AIBP) विशेषत्वाने, मोठ्या आणि मध्यम सिंचन प्रकल्पांद्वारे सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण करण्यासाठी राबवला जात आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, आतापर्यंत 53 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत आणि 25.14 लाख हेक्टरची अतिरिक्त सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण झाली आहे. 2021-22 पासून PMKSY -दुसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या AIBP कार्यक्रमात, सहा प्रकल्पांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. जामरानी धरण बहुउद्देशीय प्रकल्प या यादीत समाविष्ट होणारा सातवा प्रकल्प आहे.