Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves inclusion of Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project of Uttarakhand under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP)
Central assistance in the proportion 90 (centre): 10 (state) for the balance works components of the project under PMKSY-AIBP
Estimated cost of Project is Rs.2,584.10crore, including Rs.1,557.18crore central assistance to Uttarakhand
Scheduled Completion of the Project is March, 2028
Additional irrigation of 57 thousand hectare in Nainital & Udham Singh Nagar districts of Uttarakhand, Rampur & Bareilly districts in Uttar Pradesh
In addition, 42.70 million cubic metre (MCM) of drinking water to Haldwani and nearby areas benefitting more than 10.65 lakh population
Hydro power generation of about 63.4 Million Units with installed capacity of 14 MW power plant
25 OCT 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved inclusion of Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project of Uttarakhand under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.1,557.18 crore to Uttarakhand for completion of the project with estimated cost of Rs.2,584.10 crore by March, 2028.
The project envisages construction of a dam near Jamrani village across river Gola, a tributary of river Ram Ganga, in Nainital district of Uttarakhand. The dam would feed the existing Gola barrage, through its 40.5 km length of canal system and 244 km long canal system, which was completed in 1981.
The project envisages additional irrigation of 57,065 ha (9,458 ha in Uttarakhand and 47,607 ha in Uttar Pradesh) in Nainital & Udham Singh Nagar districts of Uttarakhand, and Rampur & Bareilly districts in Uttar Pradesh. Apart from construction of two new feeder canals, 207 km of existing canals are to be renovated and 278 km pucca field channels are also to be taken up under the project. In addition, the project also envisages hydro power generation of 14 MW, as well as provision of 42.70 million cubic metre (MCM) of drinking water to Haldwani and nearby areas benefitting more than 10.65 lakh population.
A substantial part of irrigation benefits of the project would flow to the neighbouring state of Uttar Pradesh, and cost/ benefit sharing between the two States is to be done as per an MoU signed in 2017. However, drinking water and power benefits shall be available entirely to Uttarakhand.
Background:
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc. Government of India has approved implementation of PMKSY during 2021-26 with an overall outlay of Rs.93,068.56 crore (central assistance of Rs. 37,454 crore). Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) component of PMKSY is for creation of irrigation potential through major and medium irrigation projects. So far 53 projects have been completed under PMKSY-AIBP and additional irrigation potential of 25.14 lakh hectare has been created. Six projects have been included after AIBP component of PMKSY 2.0 since 2021-22. Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project is seventh project to be included in the list.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি উত্তরাখন্ডের জামরানী বাঁধ বহুমুখী প্রকল্পকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চাই যোজনা – দ্রুত সেচ সুবিধা কর্মসূচি (পিএমকেএসওয়াই – এআইবিপি)-তে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
প্রকল্পের আওতায় বাকি কাজের জন্য ৯০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা পাওয়া যাবে, ১০ শতাংশ দিতে হবে রাজ্যকে
প্রকল্পের আনুমানিক ব্যয় ২৫০০৮৪.১০ কোটি টাকা, এর মধ্যে উত্তরাখন্ডের জন্য ১৫৫৭.১৮ কোটি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে
প্রকল্প সম্পাদনের নির্ধারিত সময় মার্চ, ২০২৮
উত্তরাখন্ডের নৈনিতাল ও উধম সিং নগর জেলা এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের রামপুর ও বেরিলি জেলার ৫৭ হাজার হেক্টর অতিরিক্ত জমিতে জলসেচ
এছাড়াও, হলদোয়ানি ও সংলগ্ন এলাকায় পৌঁছবে ৪২.৭০ মিলিয়ন কিউবিক মিটার পানীয় জল, উপকৃত হবেন ১০.৬৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ
১৪ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা সহ প্রায় ৬৩.৪ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন
25 OCT 2023 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি উত্তরাখন্ডের জামরানী বাঁধ বহুমুখী প্রকল্পকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চাই যোজনা – দ্রুত সেচ সুবিধা কর্মসূচি (পিএমকেএসওয়াই – এআইবিপি)-তে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আনুমানিক ব্যয় ২৫৮৪.১০ কোটি টাকা। কমিটি এই প্রকল্পের জন্য উত্তরাখন্ডকে ১৫৫৭.১৮ কোটি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ২০২৮ সালের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পন্ন করার লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় উত্তরাখন্ডের নৈনিতাল জেলায় জামরানী গ্রামের কাছে রামগঙ্গার শাখানদী গোলার ওপর একটি বাঁধ গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর মাধ্যমে ৪০.৫ কিলোমিটার এবং ২৪৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ খাল দিয়ে গোলা ব্যারেজে জল সরবরাহ করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে উত্তরাখন্ডের নৈনিতাল ও উধম সিং নগর জেলা এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের রামপুর ও বেরিলি জেলার ৫৭ হাজার ৬৫ হেক্টর জমিতে (উত্তরাখন্ডে ৯ হাজার ৪৫১ হেক্টর এবং উত্তর প্রদেশে ৪৭ হাজার ৬০৭ হেক্টর) জলসেচের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যাবে। ২টি নতুন ফীডার ক্যানেলের খনন ছাড়াও এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বর্তমানের ২০৭ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ খালের সংস্কারসাধন করা হবে। গড়ে তোলা হবে ২৭৮ কিলোমিটার পাকা ফিল্ড চ্যানেল। এছাড়াও, ১৪ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা সহ প্রায় ৬৩.৪ মিলিয়ন ইউনিট জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হবে এই প্রকল্প থেকে। হলদোয়ানি ও সংলগ্ন এলাকায় পৌঁছবে ৪২.৭০ মিলিয়ন কিউবিক মিটার পানীয় জল, উপকৃত হবেন ১০.৬৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ।
উত্তরাখন্ডে নির্মিত এই প্রকল্প থেকে জলসেচের ক্ষেত্রে উপকৃত হবে প্রতিবেশী রাজ্য উত্তর প্রদেশ। দুই রাজ্যের মধ্যে ব্যয় ও সুবিধা ভাগাভাগি হবে ২০১৭ সালে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র অনুসারে। তবে, পানীয় জল ও বিদ্যুতের সুবিধা পুরোটাই পাবেন উত্তরাখন্ডের মানুষ।