Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves inclusion of Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project of Uttarakhand under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP)
Central assistance in the proportion 90 (centre): 10 (state) for the balance works components of the project under PMKSY-AIBP
Estimated cost of Project is Rs.2,584.10crore, including Rs.1,557.18crore central assistance to Uttarakhand
Scheduled Completion of the Project is March, 2028
Additional irrigation of 57 thousand hectare in Nainital & Udham Singh Nagar districts of Uttarakhand, Rampur & Bareilly districts in Uttar Pradesh
In addition, 42.70 million cubic metre (MCM) of drinking water to Haldwani and nearby areas benefitting more than 10.65 lakh population
Hydro power generation of about 63.4 Million Units with installed capacity of 14 MW power plant
25 OCT 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved inclusion of Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project of Uttarakhand under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (PMKSY-AIBP) of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.1,557.18 crore to Uttarakhand for completion of the project with estimated cost of Rs.2,584.10 crore by March, 2028.
The project envisages construction of a dam near Jamrani village across river Gola, a tributary of river Ram Ganga, in Nainital district of Uttarakhand. The dam would feed the existing Gola barrage, through its 40.5 km length of canal system and 244 km long canal system, which was completed in 1981.
The project envisages additional irrigation of 57,065 ha (9,458 ha in Uttarakhand and 47,607 ha in Uttar Pradesh) in Nainital & Udham Singh Nagar districts of Uttarakhand, and Rampur & Bareilly districts in Uttar Pradesh. Apart from construction of two new feeder canals, 207 km of existing canals are to be renovated and 278 km pucca field channels are also to be taken up under the project. In addition, the project also envisages hydro power generation of 14 MW, as well as provision of 42.70 million cubic metre (MCM) of drinking water to Haldwani and nearby areas benefitting more than 10.65 lakh population.
A substantial part of irrigation benefits of the project would flow to the neighbouring state of Uttar Pradesh, and cost/ benefit sharing between the two States is to be done as per an MoU signed in 2017. However, drinking water and power benefits shall be available entirely to Uttarakhand.
Background:
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc. Government of India has approved implementation of PMKSY during 2021-26 with an overall outlay of Rs.93,068.56 crore (central assistance of Rs. 37,454 crore). Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) component of PMKSY is for creation of irrigation potential through major and medium irrigation projects. So far 53 projects have been completed under PMKSY-AIBP and additional irrigation potential of 25.14 lakh hectare has been created. Six projects have been included after AIBP component of PMKSY 2.0 since 2021-22. Jamrani Dam Multipurpose Project is seventh project to be included in the list.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا- تیز رفتار آبپاشی فوائد پروگرام (پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی ) کے تحت اتراکھنڈ کے جمرانی ڈیم کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ کو شامل کرنے کی منظوری دی
پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی کے تحت پروجیکٹ کے کام میں توازن قائم کرنے کے لیے 90 فیصد مرکزی اور 10 فیصد ریاستی امداد
پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 2,584.10 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں اتراکھنڈ کے لئے 1,557.18 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد بھی شامل ہے
منصوبے کی تکمیل کی مقررہ تاریخ مارچ، 2028 ہے
اتراکھنڈ کے نینی تال اور ادھم سنگھ نگر اضلاع، اتر پردیش کے رام پور اور بریلی اضلاع میں 57 ہزار ہیکٹر کی اضافی آبپاشی
اس کے علاوہ ہلدوانی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کو 42.70 ملین مکعب میٹر (ایم سی ایم) پینے کا پانی فراہم ہوگا جس سے 10.65 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی کو فائدہ ہوگا
چودہ میگاواٹ بجلی پلانٹ کی تنصیب شدہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ تقریباً 63.4 ملین یونٹ پن بجلی کی پیداوار
25 OCT 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے آبی وسائل ، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیا ءکے محکمے کے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا- تیز رفتار آبپاشی فوائد پروگرام (پی ایم کے ایس وائی - اے آئی بی پی ) کے تحت اتراکھنڈ کے جمرانی ڈیم کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ کو شامل کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے مارچ، 2028 تک 2,584.10 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے لیے اتراکھنڈ کے لئے1,557.18 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں اتراکھنڈ کے نینی تال ضلع میں رام گنگا کی ایک معاون ندی گولا ندی کے پار جمرانی گاؤں کے قریب ایک ڈیم کی تعمیر کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیم اپنے 40.5 کلومیٹر طویل نہر کے نظام اور 244 کلومیٹر طویل نہر کے نظام کے ذریعے، جو کہ 1981 میں مکمل ہوا تھا، موجودہ گولا بیراج کو پانی فراہم کرے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں 57,065 ہیکٹر (اتر کھنڈ میں 9,458 ہیکٹر اور اتر پردیش میں 47,607 ہیکٹر) اتراکھنڈ کے نینی تال اور ادھم سنگھ نگر اضلاع اور اتر پردیش کے رام پور اور بریلی اضلاع میں اضافی آبپاشی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت دو نئی فیڈر کنال کی تعمیر کے علاوہ 207 کلومیٹر موجودہ نہروں کی جدید کاری اور 278 کلومیٹر پکے فیلڈ چینلز کی تعمیر بھی کی جانی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پروجیکٹ میں 14 میگاواٹ کی پن بجلی کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ ہلدوانی اور قریبی علاقوں کو 42.70 ملین مکعب میٹر (ایم سی ایم) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے جس سے 10.65 لاکھ سے زیادہ کی آبادی کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
پروجیکٹ کے آبپاشی کے فوائد کا کافی حصہ پڑوسی ریاست اتر پردیش کو ملے گا اور دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان لاگت/فائدے کی تقسیم 2017 میں دستخط کیے گئے ایک مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق کی جائے گی۔ تاہم اتراکھنڈ کے لئے مکمل طور پر پینے کا پانی اور بجلی کے فوائد دستیاب ہوں گے۔
پس منظر:
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) سال 16-205کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد کاشتکاری کے لئے پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانا اور آبپاشی کو یقینی بناکر قابل کاشت رقبہ کو بڑھانا، کاشت کاری کے لئے پانی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانا، پانی کی بچت کےلئے پائیدار طور طریقوں کو متعارف کرانا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 26-2021 کے دوران 93,068.56 کروڑ روپے (37,454 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد) کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کا تیز رفتار آبپاشی فوائد پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی) جزو بڑے اور درمیانے آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی- اے آئی بی پی کے تحت اب تک 53 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 25.14 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی اضافی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ 22-2021 سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0 کے اے آئی بی پی جزو کے بعد چھ پروجیکٹوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جمرانی ڈیم کثیر مقصدی وجیکٹ فہرست میں شامل کیا جانے والا ساتواں پروجیکٹ ہے۔