Ministry of Home Affairs
On 'Police Commemoration Day'Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays homage to the police martyrs at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi today
Internal security or border security of any country is not possible without a vigilant police system
Continuing with the policy of Zero Tolerance against terrorism, Modi government has enacted strict laws and by establishing Police Technology Mission for the modernization of the police, has also made efforts to become the best counter-terrorism force in the world
Incidents of terrorism, militant attacks, naxalism and ethnic violence have reduced by 65 percent in the last decade
Modi government is bringing three new laws to fundamentally change our criminal justice system
These three new laws will replace the British-era laws and will reflect Indian-ness and protect the rights of every citizen in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India
We will succeed in achieving the goal of bringing transparency and speed in the Criminal Justice System through Police Technology Mission, 3 new laws and ICJS
India is progressing in every field in the world today, its foundation is the sacrifice of the valiant martyrs and this country will never forget their sacrifice
21 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
On 'Police Commemoration Day’ Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the police martyrs at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Union Home Secretary were also present.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Shah paid tribute to 36,250 policemen who have sacrificed their lives for the country's internal security and security of its borders since independence. He told the families of the martyred policemen that today India is progressing in every field in the world and its foundation is the sacrifice of the martyrs of their families and this country will never forget their sacrifice. Shri Shah said that internal security or border security of any country is not possible without a vigilant police system. Of all the personnel serving the country, policemen have the toughest duty, be it day or night, winter or summer, festival or regular day, policemen do not get a chance to celebrate festivals with their families. He said that all our police forces spend the golden years of their lives away from their families on the country's long land border and protect the country through their bravery and sacrifices. Shri Shah said that whether it is to combat terrorists, stop crime, maintain law and order while facing a crowd, protect common citizens during disasters and accidents or be on the front line during difficult times like the Corona period, protecting the citizens, our policemen have proved themselves on every occasion. In the last 1 year, from September 01, 2022 to August 31, 2023, 188 policemen have made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty to ensure security and maintain law and order of the country.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a call for Amrit Kaal. He said that starting with the end of 75 years of independence till the centenary of independence, these 25 years are for taking the country to the top position in every field. For this purpose, 130 crore people of the country have taken pledge collectively and individually and with these resolutions no one will be able to stop us from reaching the top in every field in the world. Shri Shah said that in the last decade, terrorism, militant attacks, naxalism and ethnic violence have reduced by 65 per cent from their peak levels due to the efforts of our brave policemen.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last few years, working through NDRF, soldiers of different police forces have earned a respectable name and achieved success not only in the country but also across the world in the field of disaster management. He said that as we are entering the Amrit Kaal of India’s Independence, the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, is bringing three new laws, which will completely change our criminal justice system. He said these three laws will replace 150 year old British-era laws and will not only reflect Indian-ness but will also protect the rights of every citizen in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has laid emphasis on ending the pendency of cases in courts. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, we will be successful in achieving the goal of bringing transparency and speed in the Criminal Justice System through Police Technology Mission, 3 new laws and ICJS.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that continuing with the policy of Zero Tolerance against terrorism, Modi government has enacted strict laws and have also made efforts to become the best counter-terrorism force in the world by setting up the Police Technology Mission for the modernization of the police. He said that for the welfare of police personnel, the government led by PM Modi has also made timely changes in Ayushman-CAPF, Housing Scheme, CAPF e-Awas Web Portal, Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme, Central Ex-gratia, Disability Ex-gratia, Air Courier Services and Central Police Welfare Store.
Shri Amit Shah said that the police memorial is not merely symbolic but it is a recognition of the sacrifice and dedication of our police personnel towards nation building. He said that the government is fully committed towards the welfare of police personnel and their family members.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'காவலர் நினைவு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு' மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா காவல்துறை தியாகிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
21 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
'காவலர் நினைவு தினத்தை' முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவல் நினைவகத்தில் காவல்துறை தியாகிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் அஜய் குமார் மிஸ்ரா, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நாட்டின் எல்லைகளை பாதுகாப்பதற்காக தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்த 36,250 காவலர்களுக்கு திரு ஷா தனது உரையில் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
இன்று உலகின் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருவதாகவும், அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் தியாகிகளின் தியாகமே அதன் அடித்தளம் என்றும், அவர்களின் தியாகத்தை இந்த நாடு ஒருபோதும் மறக்காது என்றும் அவர் வீரமரணம் அடைந்த காவலர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரிடம் கூறினார்.
விழிப்புடன் கூடிய போலீஸ் அமைப்பு இல்லாமல் எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பும் அல்லது எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பும் சாத்தியமில்லை என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். நாட்டுக்கு சேவையாற்றும் காவலர்களில், இரவு, குளிர்காலம் அல்லது கோடைகாலம், பண்டிகை அல்லது வழக்கமான நாள் என்றெல்லாம் பாராமல் கடினமான பணியில் ஈடுபடுகின்றனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
போலீசாருக்கு குடும்பத்துடன் பண்டிகைகளை கொண்டாட வாய்ப்பு கிடைப்பதில்லை. நமது அனைத்து காவல்துறையினரும் தங்கள் குடும்பங்களிலிருந்து விலகி தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் பொற்காலங்களை நாட்டின் எல்லையில் செலவிடுகிறார்கள், மேலும் தங்கள் தைரியம் மற்றும் தியாகங்கள் மூலம் நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பயங்கரவாதிகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவது, குற்றங்களைத் தடுப்பது, கூட்டத்தை எதிர்கொள்ளும் போது சட்டம் ஒழுங்கைப் பராமரிப்பது, பேரழிவுகள் மற்றும் விபத்துகளின் போது சாதாரண குடிமக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது அல்லது கொரோனா காலம் போன்ற கடினமான காலங்களில் முன்களத்தில் இருப்பது, குடிமக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது என ஒவ்வொரு சந்தர்ப்பத்திலும் நமது காவல்துறையினர் தங்களை நிரூபித்துள்ளனர் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஒரு வருடத்தில், நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும், சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை பராமரிக்கவும் பணியில் இருந்த 188 காவலர்கள் உச்சபட்ச தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
காவலர் நினைவிடம் என்பது வெறுமனே அடையாளமாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் நமது காவல்துறையினரின் தியாகம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புகளுக்கான அங்கீகாரமாகும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். காவலர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களின் நலனில் அரசு முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1969668