गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज 'पुलिस स्मृति दिवस' के उपलक्ष्य पर नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक पर शहीद जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
किसी भी देश की आंतरिक या सीमाओं की सुरक्षा एक सजग पुलिस तंत्र के बिना संभव नहीं है
मोदी सरकार ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति को बरकरार रखते हुए सख्त कानून बनाये हैं और पुलिस के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए ‘पुलिस टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन’ की स्थापना करके विश्व का सर्वश्रेष्ठ आतंकवादरोधी बल बनने की दिशा में काम किया है
पिछले एक दशक में आतंकवाद, उग्रवादी हमलों, नक्सलवाद और नस्लीय हिंसा में 65% की कमी आई है
हमारे क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को आमूलचूल रूप से बदलने के लिए मोदी सरकार 3 नए क्रिमिनल लॉ ला रही है
अंग्रेज़ों के समय के कानूनों की जगह लेने वाले इन 3 नए कानूनों में भारतीयता भी होगी और संविधान की स्पिरिट से हर नागरिक के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा भी होगी
पुलिस टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन, 3 नए कानूनों और ICJS के माध्यम से Criminal Justice System में पारदर्शिता और स्पीड लाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में हम सफल होंगे
आज भारत दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है, इसकी नींव में वीर शहीदों का बलिदान है और ये देश कभी उनके बलिदान को नहीं भुला सकेगा
21 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज 'पुलिस स्मृति दिवस' के उपलक्ष्य पर नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक पर शहीद जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव सहित अऩेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन की शुरूआत आज़ादी से अब तक देश की आंतरिक और सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए बलिदान देने वाले 36,250 पुलिसकर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने शहीद पुलिसकर्मियों के परिजनों से कहा कि आज भारत दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है और इसकी नींव में शहीदों का बलिदान है और ये देश कभी उनके बलिदान को नहीं भुला सकेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि किसी भी देश की आंतरिक या सीमाओं की सुरक्षा एक सजग पुलिस तंत्र के बिना संभव नहीं है। देश की सेवा में लगे सभी कर्मियों में से सबसे कठिन ड्यूटी पुलिसकर्मियों की होती है, दिन हो या रात, सर्दी हो या गर्मी, त्यौहार हो या सामान्य दिन, पुलिसकर्मी को अपने परिवार के साथ त्यौहार मनाने का मौका नहीं मिलता। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की लंबी भू-सीमा पर जीवन के स्वर्णिम वर्ष अपने परिवार से दूर रहकर देश की सुरक्षा में बिताने और वीरता, शौर्य और बलिदान देकर देश को सुरक्षित रखने का काम हमारे सभी पुलिसबल करते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि चाहे आतंकवादियों का मुकाबला करना हो, अपराध रोकना हो, भीड़ के सामने कानून-व्यवस्था बनाए रखना हो, आपदाओं औऱ दुर्घटनाओं के समय आम नागरिकों की सुरक्षा करनी हो या कोरोनाकाल जैसे कठिन समय के दौरान पहली पंक्ति में रहकर नागरिकों की सेवा करना हो, हमारे पुलिसकर्मियों ने हर मौके पर अपने आप को साबित किया है। 01 सितंबर, 2022 से 31 अगस्त, 2023 तक पिछले 1 साल में 188 पुलिसकर्मियों ने देश की सुरक्षा और कानून-व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने के लिए ड्यूटी के दौरान अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अमृतकाल का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष समाप्त होने से लेकर आज़ादी की शताब्दी तक के 25 साल देश को हर क्षेत्र में शीर्ष स्थान पर पहुंचाने के 25 वर्ष हैं। इसके लिए देश के 130 करोड़ लोगों ने सामूहिक और व्यक्तिगत रूप से संकल्प लिए हैं और इन संकल्पों के संपुट से हमें दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में शीर्ष पर पहुंचने से कोई नहीं रोक सकेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में हमारे बहादुर पुलिसकर्मियों के कारण आतंकवाद, उग्रवादी हमलों, नक्सलवाद औऱ नस्लीय हिंसा में इसके सर्वोच्च स्तर से 65 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विगत दिनों में NDRF के माध्यम से अलग-अलग पुलिसबलों के जवानों ने ना केवल देश बल्कि दुनिया में आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब हम आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, तब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार 3 नए क्रिमिनल लॉ लेकर आ रही है, जो हमारे क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को आमूलचूल रूप से बदल देंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अंग्रेज़ों के समय बनाए गए लगभग 150 वर्ष पुराने कानूनों की जगह लेने वाले इन 3 नए कानूनों में ना सिर्फ भारतीयता दिखाई देगी बल्कि हमारे संविधान की स्पिरिट से हर नागरिक के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा भी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने अदालतों में लंबित मामलों को समाप्त करने पर बल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पुलिस टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन, 3 नए कानूनों और ICJS के माध्यम से Criminal Justice System में पारदर्शिता औऱ स्पीड लाने का जो लक्ष्य हमने रखा है, उसे प्राप्त करने में हम सफल होंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति को बरकरार रखते हुए सख्त कानून बनाये हैं और पुलिस के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए ‘पुलिस टेक्नोलॉजी मिशन’ की स्थापना करके विश्व का सर्वश्रेष्ठ आतंकवादरोधी बल बनने की दिशा में काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पुलिसकर्मियों के कल्याण के लिए आयुष्मान-सीएपीएफ, आवास योजना, सीएपीएफ ई-आवास वेब पोर्टल, प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना, केन्द्रीय अनुग्रह राशि, विकलांगता अनुग्रह राशि, हवाई कोरियर सेवाएं और केन्द्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडार में भी समयानुकूल परिवर्तन करने के प्रयास किए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह पुलिस स्मारक एक प्रतीक मात्र नहीं है बल्कि ये हमारे पुलिसकर्मियों के बलिदान, त्याग और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति उनके समर्पण की पहचान है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार सभी जवानों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के प्रति पूरी तरह से कटिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
On 'Police Commemoration Day'Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays homage to the police martyrs at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi today
Internal security or border security of any country is not possible without a vigilant police system
Continuing with the policy of Zero Tolerance against terrorism, Modi government has enacted strict laws and by establishing Police Technology Mission for the modernization of the police, has also made efforts to become the best counter-terrorism force in the world
Incidents of terrorism, militant attacks, naxalism and ethnic violence have reduced by 65 percent in the last decade
Modi government is bringing three new laws to fundamentally change our criminal justice system
These three new laws will replace the British-era laws and will reflect Indian-ness and protect the rights of every citizen in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India
We will succeed in achieving the goal of bringing transparency and speed in the Criminal Justice System through Police Technology Mission, 3 new laws and ICJS
India is progressing in every field in the world today, its foundation is the sacrifice of the valiant martyrs and this country will never forget their sacrifice
21 OCT 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
On 'Police Commemoration Day’ Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid homage to the police martyrs at the National Police Memorial in New Delhi today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Union Home Secretary were also present.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Shah paid tribute to 36,250 policemen who have sacrificed their lives for the country's internal security and security of its borders since independence. He told the families of the martyred policemen that today India is progressing in every field in the world and its foundation is the sacrifice of the martyrs of their families and this country will never forget their sacrifice. Shri Shah said that internal security or border security of any country is not possible without a vigilant police system. Of all the personnel serving the country, policemen have the toughest duty, be it day or night, winter or summer, festival or regular day, policemen do not get a chance to celebrate festivals with their families. He said that all our police forces spend the golden years of their lives away from their families on the country's long land border and protect the country through their bravery and sacrifices. Shri Shah said that whether it is to combat terrorists, stop crime, maintain law and order while facing a crowd, protect common citizens during disasters and accidents or be on the front line during difficult times like the Corona period, protecting the citizens, our policemen have proved themselves on every occasion. In the last 1 year, from September 01, 2022 to August 31, 2023, 188 policemen have made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty to ensure security and maintain law and order of the country.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a call for Amrit Kaal. He said that starting with the end of 75 years of independence till the centenary of independence, these 25 years are for taking the country to the top position in every field. For this purpose, 130 crore people of the country have taken pledge collectively and individually and with these resolutions no one will be able to stop us from reaching the top in every field in the world. Shri Shah said that in the last decade, terrorism, militant attacks, naxalism and ethnic violence have reduced by 65 per cent from their peak levels due to the efforts of our brave policemen.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last few years, working through NDRF, soldiers of different police forces have earned a respectable name and achieved success not only in the country but also across the world in the field of disaster management. He said that as we are entering the Amrit Kaal of India’s Independence, the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, is bringing three new laws, which will completely change our criminal justice system. He said these three laws will replace 150 year old British-era laws and will not only reflect Indian-ness but will also protect the rights of every citizen in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of India. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has laid emphasis on ending the pendency of cases in courts. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, we will be successful in achieving the goal of bringing transparency and speed in the Criminal Justice System through Police Technology Mission, 3 new laws and ICJS.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that continuing with the policy of Zero Tolerance against terrorism, Modi government has enacted strict laws and have also made efforts to become the best counter-terrorism force in the world by setting up the Police Technology Mission for the modernization of the police. He said that for the welfare of police personnel, the government led by PM Modi has also made timely changes in Ayushman-CAPF, Housing Scheme, CAPF e-Awas Web Portal, Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme, Central Ex-gratia, Disability Ex-gratia, Air Courier Services and Central Police Welfare Store.
Shri Amit Shah said that the police memorial is not merely symbolic but it is a recognition of the sacrifice and dedication of our police personnel towards nation building. He said that the government is fully committed towards the welfare of police personnel and their family members.