Prime Minister's Office
Inland waterways transport is proving to be a game-changer: PM
16 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has affirmed the importance of changing landscape of inland waterways in India.
Speaking about an article written by Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal regarding inland waterways transport, the Prime Minister talked of inland waterways emerging as an environment friendly and cost-effective mode of transportation.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Union Minister, Shri @sarbanandsonwal, narrates how post 2014, inland waterways transport is proving to be a game-changer as well as emerging as an environment friendly and cost-effective mode of transportation.
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/unleashing-indias-riverine-potential/article67424205.ece

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଜଳପଥ ପରିବହନ ଏକ ଗେମ୍-ଚେଞ୍ଜର ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେଉଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତରେ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଜଳପଥଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ ପରିବତ୍ତ;ନ କରିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଜଳପଥ ପରିବହନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲିଖିତ ଏକ ଆର୍ଟିକଲ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଜଳପଥଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ତଥା କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପରିବହନର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି:
‘କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ୨୦୧୪ ପରେ କିପରି ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଜଳପଥ ଏକ ଗେମ୍‌-ଚେଞ୍ଜର ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ତଥା କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପରିବହନର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି ।’
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/unleashing-indias-riverine-potential/article67424205.ece