Prime Minister's Office
Inland waterways transport is proving to be a game-changer: PM
16 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has affirmed the importance of changing landscape of inland waterways in India.
Speaking about an article written by Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal regarding inland waterways transport, the Prime Minister talked of inland waterways emerging as an environment friendly and cost-effective mode of transportation.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Union Minister, Shri @sarbanandsonwal, narrates how post 2014, inland waterways transport is proving to be a game-changer as well as emerging as an environment friendly and cost-effective mode of transportation.
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/unleashing-indias-riverine-potential/article67424205.ece

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহন প্রমাণ করছে যে এটি পট পরিবর্তন করতে পারে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতে অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথের গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরেছেন।
অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহন নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়ালের লেখা একটি প্রবন্ধ সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবেশবান্ধব এবং সাশ্রয়কারী পরিবহনের মাধ্যম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে পোস্ট করেছে;
“কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী @sarbanandsonwal লিখেছেন কিভাবে ২০১৪-র পর থেকে অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহন প্রমাণ করছে যে সেটি পট পরিবর্তন করতে পারে, পাশাপাশি কিভাবে এটি পরিবেশবান্ধব এবং সাশ্রয়কারী পরিবহনের মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠতে পারে।”