प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन गेम-चेंजर साबित हो रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
16 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों की बदलती तस्वीर के महत्व की पुष्टि की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन पर लिखे गए एक लेख के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल और लागत प्रभावी परिवहन के साधन के रूप में उभरने की बात कही है।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल लिखते हैं कि किस तरह 2014 के बाद अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग परिवहन एक गेम-चेंजर साबित हो रहा है और साथ ही पर्यावरण अनुकूल और लागत प्रभावी परिवहन के साधन के रूप में उभर रहा है।
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/unleashing-indias-riverine-potential/article67424205.ece”

Prime Minister's Office
Inland waterways transport is proving to be a game-changer: PM
16 OCT 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has affirmed the importance of changing landscape of inland waterways in India.
Speaking about an article written by Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal regarding inland waterways transport, the Prime Minister talked of inland waterways emerging as an environment friendly and cost-effective mode of transportation.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Union Minister, Shri @sarbanandsonwal, narrates how post 2014, inland waterways transport is proving to be a game-changer as well as emerging as an environment friendly and cost-effective mode of transportation.
https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/unleashing-indias-riverine-potential/article67424205.ece