Prime Minister's Office
Return to Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples after many years has been special : PM
14 OCT 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recommended Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples in the Kumaon region of Uttarakhand as must visit place.
He posted on X :
"If someone were to ask me- if there is one place you must visit in Uttarakhand which place would it be, I would say you must visit Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples in the Kumaon region of the state. The natural beauty and divinity will leave you spellbound.
Of course, Uttarakhand has many well known places worth visiting and I have also visited the state very often. This includes the sacred places of Kedarnath and Badrinath, which are most memorable experiences. But, to return to Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples after many years has been special."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ପାର୍ବତୀ କୁଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଜାଗେଶ୍ୱର ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ଫେରିବା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଥିଲା: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
14 OCT 2023 11:52AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର କୁମାଓଁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପାର୍ବତୀ କୁଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଜାଗେଶ୍ୱର ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ନିହାତି ରୂପେ ଦେଖିବା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଭାବରେ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ X ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଯଦି କେହି ମୋତେ ପଚାରନ୍ତି - ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ କୌଣସି ଏକ ସ୍ଥାନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହୁଏ, ତେବେ ତାହା କେଉଁ ସ୍ଥାନ ହେବ, ମୁଁ କହିବି ତୁମେ ରାଜ୍ୟର କୁମାଓଁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପାର୍ବତୀ କୁଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଜାଗେଶ୍ୱର ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ଏହାର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟତା ତୁମକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରମଗ୍ଧ କରିଦେବ ।
ଅବଶ୍ୟ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ଥାନ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଅନେକ ଥର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିସାରିଛି । ଏଥିରେ କେଦାରନାଥ ଏବଂ ବଦ୍ରିନାଥଙ୍କ ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ, ଯାହା ସବୁଠାରୁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଅଟେ । କିନ୍ତୁ, ବହୁ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ପାର୍ବତୀ କୁଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଜାଗେଶ୍ୱର ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ଫେରିବା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଥିଲା । "