Prime Minister's Office
Return to Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples after many years has been special : PM
14 OCT 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recommended Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples in the Kumaon region of Uttarakhand as must visit place.
He posted on X :
"If someone were to ask me- if there is one place you must visit in Uttarakhand which place would it be, I would say you must visit Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples in the Kumaon region of the state. The natural beauty and divinity will leave you spellbound.
Of course, Uttarakhand has many well known places worth visiting and I have also visited the state very often. This includes the sacred places of Kedarnath and Badrinath, which are most memorable experiences. But, to return to Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples after many years has been special."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ ਕੁੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਹੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
14 OCT 2023 11:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਕੁਮਾਊਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ ਕੁੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਅਗਰ ਕੋਈ ਮੇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪੁੱਛੇ-ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਦੇਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਕਿਹੜੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਮੈਂ ਕਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕੁਮਾਊਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ ਕੁੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਦੇਖਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਬਤਾ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਮਨ ਮੋਹ ਲਵੇਗੀ।
ਨਿਰਸੰਦੇਹ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁੰਮਣ ਲਾਇਕ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਭੀ ਅਕਸਰ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਰੀਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਾਰਵਤੀ ਕੁੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।”