Prime Minister's Office
Return to Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples after many years has been special : PM
14 OCT 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recommended Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples in the Kumaon region of Uttarakhand as must visit place.
He posted on X :
"If someone were to ask me- if there is one place you must visit in Uttarakhand which place would it be, I would say you must visit Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples in the Kumaon region of the state. The natural beauty and divinity will leave you spellbound.
Of course, Uttarakhand has many well known places worth visiting and I have also visited the state very often. This includes the sacred places of Kedarnath and Badrinath, which are most memorable experiences. But, to return to Parvati Kund and Jageshwar Temples after many years has been special."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
متعدد برسوں بعد دوبارہ پاروتی کنڈ اور جاگیشور مندروں کے دورے کا تجربہ ازحد خاص رہا: وزیر اعظم
14 OCT 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اتراکھنڈ کے کماؤں خطے میں واقع پاروتی کنڈ اور جاگیشور مندروں کی ایسے مقامات کے طور پر سفارش کی ہے جہاں کا دورہ لازمی طور پر کیا جانا چاہئے۔
انہوں نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’اگر کوئی مجھ سے پوچھے – کہ اتراکھنڈ میں کوئی ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں کا دورہ ضرور کیا جانا چاہئے تو وہ کون سی جگہ ہوگی، میں کہوں گا کہ آپ کو اس ریاست کے کماؤں خطے میں واقع پاروتی کنڈ اور جاگیشور مندروں کا دورہ لازمی طور پر کرنا چاہئے۔ یہاں کی فطری خوبصورتی اور الوہیت آپ کو مسحور کر دے گی۔
یقیناً، اتراکھنڈ میں ایسے متعدد مقامات ہیں جو گھومنے کے لائق ہیں اور میں کئی مرتبہ اس ریاست کا دورہ بھی کر چکا ہوں۔ ان مقامات میں کیدارناتھ اور بدری ناتھ جیسے مقدس مقامات بھی شامل ہیں، جو کہ ازحد یادگار تجربات رہے ہیں۔ تاہم، کئی برسوں بعد پاروتی کنڈ اور جاگیشور مندروں میں دوبارہ واپس آنے کا تجربہ ازحد خاص رہا۔‘‘